ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികൾ, കർഷകർ , ചെറുകിട വ്യാപാരികൾ, തെരുവ് കച്ചവടക്കാർ എന്നിവരുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള പാവപ്പെട്ടവരെ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഹൃസ്വകാല, ദീർഘകാല നടപടികൾ കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു
14 MAY 2020 6:59PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി 2020 മെയ് 12 ന് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ മൊത്തം ആഭ്യന്തര ഉൽപാദനത്തിന്റെ 10 ശതമാനത്തിന് തുല്യമായ 20 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ പ്രത്യേക സാമ്പത്തിക, സമഗ്ര പാക്കേജ് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. "ആത്മനിർഭർ ഭാരത് അഭിയാൻ"അഥവാ സ്വാശ്രയ ഭാരത് പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിലേക്ക് നാം ചുവടുമാറ്റണം എന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ആഹ്വാനം ചെയ്തിരുന്നു. ഇത് സാക്ഷാത്കരിക്കുന്നതിനു ആവശ്യമായ അഞ്ചു തൂണുകളെപ്പറ്റിയും - സമ്പദ്‌വ്യവസ്ഥ, അടിസ്ഥാനസൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, സംവിധാനക്രമങ്ങൾ ,ഊർജ്വസ്വലമായ മാനവിഭവശേഷി, ഡിമാൻഡ്- അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞിരുന്നു.
കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ ഇന്ന്‌ കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികൾ, തെരുവ് കച്ചവടക്കാർ, നഗരത്തിലേക്കു കുടിയേറിയ ദരിദ്രർ, ചെറുകിട വ്യാപാരികൾ സ്വയംതൊഴിലുകാർ, ചെറു കിട നാമമാത്ര കർഷകർ എന്നിവ നേരിടുന്ന ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുകൾ പരിഹരിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള രണ്ടാം ഘട്ട നടപടികൾ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. കുടിയേറ്റക്കാർ, കൃഷിക്കാർ, ചെറുകിട വ്യാപാരികൾ, തെരുവ് കച്ചവടക്കാർ എന്നിവരുൾപ്പെടെ ദരിദ്രരെ സഹായിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ഹ്രസ്വകാല, ദീർഘകാല നടപടികളാണ്‌ നിർമല സീതാരാമൻ വാർത്താസമ്മേളനത്തിൽ വിശദീകരിച്ചത്‌.
1. കുടിയേറ്റക്കാർക്ക് 2 മാസത്തേക്ക് സൗജന്യ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യം
സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലെയും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെയും കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികൾക്ക്, ഒരു കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളിയ്ക്ക് 5 കിലോയും ഒരു കുടുംബത്തിന് ഒരു കിലോ കടലയും എന്ന നിരക്കിൽ രണ്ട് മാസത്തേക്ക് സൗജന ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യം അനുവദിക്കും. 2020 മെയ്, ജൂൺ മാസങ്ങളിലേക്കാണ്‌ ഇത്‌ നൽകുക. ദേശീയ ഭക്ഷ്യസുരക്ഷാ പദ്ധതിയിൽ ഇല്ലെങ്കിലും സംസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെയോ കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണപ്രദേശത്തിന്റെയോ റേഷൻ കാർഡ്‌ ഇല്ലെങ്കിലും കുടുങ്ങിക്കിടക്കുന്ന കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികൾക്ക് ഇതിന്‌ അർഹതയുണ്ട്. പദ്ധതിയിൽ വിഭാവനം ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ള ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യ വിതരണത്തിനായി പ്രത്യേക സംവിധാനം ഏർപ്പെടുത്താൻ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്കും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങൾക്കും നിർദ്ദേശം നൽകും. 8 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടൺ ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യവും 50,000 മെട്രിക് ടൺ കടലയും അനുവദിക്കും. ഇതിനായി ചെലവാകുന്ന 3500 കോടി രൂപ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ വഹിക്കും.
2. ഒരു രാജ്യം, ഒരു റേഷൻ കാർഡ് 2021 മാർച്ചിൽ
ദേശീയ തലത്തിൽ റേഷൻ കാർഡ്‌ പോർട്ടബിലിറ്റി 23 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലേക്ക് വ്യാപിപ്പിക്കും. അതിലൂടെ, പൊതുവിതരണ സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ 83% വരുന്ന 67 കോടി ഗുണഭോക്താക്കൾ 2020 ഓഗസ്റ്റിൽ റേഷൻ കാർഡുകളുടെ ദേശീയ പോർട്ടബിലിറ്റിയിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടും. 2021 മാർച്ചോടെ സമ്പൂർണ ദേശീയ പോർട്ടബിലിറ്റി കൈവരിക്കാനാകും. ഇത് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ സാങ്കേതിക വിദ്യാ ഉപയോഗിച്ചുള്ള പരിഷ്കാര നടപടികളുടെ ഭാഗമാണ്. രാജ്യത്തെ ഏതെങ്കിലും റേഷൻ കടയിൽ നിന്ന് പൊതുവിതരണ ആനുകൂല്യങ്ങൾ കൈപ്പറ്റാൻ കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളിയെയും അവരുടെ കുടുംബത്തെയും ഇത് പ്രാപ്തമാക്കും. സഞ്ചരിച്ചു കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നവർക്ക്‌ പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികൾക്ക് രാജ്യത്തുടനീളമുള്ള പൊതുവിതരണ സംവിധാനത്തിന്റെ ആനുകൂല്യം ലഭിക്കുമെന്ന്ഉറപ്പാക്കും.
3. കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികൾക്കും നഗര ദരിദ്രർക്കും താങ്ങാനാവുന്ന വാടക വീടുകൾ
കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികൾക്കും ദരിദ്രർക്കും മിതമായ നിരക്കിൽ വാടകയ്ക്ക് താമസിക്കാനുള്ള വീടുകൾ നിർമിക്കാനുള്ള പദ്ധതി കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ ആരംഭിക്കും. കുടിയേറ്റ തൊഴിലാളികൾക്കും നഗരങ്ങളിലെ ദരിദ്രർക്കും വിദ്യാർത്ഥികൾക്കും താങ്ങാനാവുന്ന വാടക സമുച്ചയങ്ങൾ സുരക്ഷയും നല്ല ജീവിതനിലവാരവും പ്രദാനം ചെയ്യും. നഗരങ്ങളിലെ സർക്കാർ ധനസഹായമുള്ള ഭവന സമുച്ചയങ്ങളെ പൊതു സ്വകാര്യ ഉടമസ്ഥതയ്‌ക്കു കീഴിൽ വാടക ഭവന സമുച്ചയങ്ങളാക്കി (എആർഎച്ച്‌സി) മാറ്റും.
നിർമാണ യൂണിറ്റുകൾ, വ്യവസായങ്ങൾ, സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, അസോസിയേഷനുകൾ എന്നിവക്ക്‌ അവരുടെ സ്വന്തം സ്ഥലത്ത്‌ വാടക ഭവന സമുച്ചയങ്ങൾ നിർമിക്കാനും പ്രവർത്തിപ്പിക്കാനും അനുവദിക്കും.
സമാന രീതിയിൽ സംസ്ഥാന ഏജൻസികളെയും കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ സംഘടനകളെയും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കും. പദ്ധതിയുടെ കൃത്യമായ വിവരങ്ങൾ മന്ത്രാലയം പുറത്തുവിടും.
4. മുദ്ര വായ്പക്കാർക്ക് 12 മാസത്തേക്ക് 2% പലിശ ഇളവ്‌
50,000 രൂപയിൽ താഴെ വായ്പ എടുത്തിട്ടുള്ള മുദ്ര ശിശു വായ്പക്കാർക്ക് 12 മാസത്തേക്ക് കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ 2 ശതമാനം പലിശ ഇളവ്‌ നൽകും. നിലവിലെ മുദ്ര ശിശു വായ്പകളുടെ വിതരണം 1.62 ലക്ഷം കോടിരൂപയാണ്. തീരുമാനത്തിലൂടെ മുദ്ര വായ്പക്കാർക്ക്‌ ഏകദേശം 1,500 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ആശ്വാസം ലഭിക്കും.
5. വഴിയോര കച്ചവടക്കാർക്കായി 5000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പ്രത്യേക വായ്പാ പദ്ധതി
വഴിയോര കച്ചവടക്കാർക്ക് ലോക്ഡൗണിനു ശേഷം കച്ചവടം പുനരാരംഭിക്കുന്നതിനായി ഒരു മാസത്തിനുള്ളിൽ പ്രത്യേക വായ്പാ പദ്ധതി നടപ്പാക്കും. പ്രാരംഭ പ്രവർത്തന മൂലധനമായി 10,000 രൂപ വരെ ബാങ്കുകളിലൂടെ വഴിയോരക്കച്ചവടക്കാർക്ക് വായ്പ അനുവദിക്കും. ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇടപാടുകൾക്കും, കൃത്യമായ വായ്പാ തിരിച്ചടവിനും പ്രോത്സാഹനമായി സാമ്പത്തിക ഇളവുകൾ നൽകും. 50 ലക്ഷം കച്ചവടക്കാർക്ക് പദ്ധതിയുടെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കും.
6. ഭവന നിർമ്മാണ മേഖലയ്ക്ക് 70,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ ഉത്തേജന പാക്കേജ്; നഗര പ്രദേശങ്ങളിൽ നടപ്പാക്കുന്ന പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആവാസ് യോജനയുടെ വായ്പാ സബ്സിഡി കാലാവധി നീട്ടി
വാർഷിക വരുമാനം 6 ലക്ഷത്തിനും 18 ലക്ഷത്തിനുമിടയിലുള്ള കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള ഭവന വായ്പാ സബ്സിഡി 2021 മാർച്ച് വരെ നീട്ടി. രണ്ടര ലക്ഷം കുടുംബങ്ങൾക്ക് പദ്ധതിയുടെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കും. ഭവന നിർമാണ മേഖലയിൽ 70,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ നിക്ഷേപത്തിന് ഇത് വഴി തെളിക്കും. സിമെൻറ്, കമ്പി, മറ്റു നിർമ്മാണ സാമഗ്രികൾ, ഗതാഗതസംവിധാനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുടെ ആവശ്യകതയും കൂടുതൽ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങളും സൃഷ്ടിക്കപ്പെടും.
7. 6000
കോടി രൂപ യുടെ CAMPA ഫണ്ട് തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാൻ വിനിയോഗിക്കും
കോമ്പൻസേറ്ററി അഫ്ഫോറെസ്റ്റേഷൻ മാനേജ്മെന്റ് ആൻഡ് പ്ലാനിംഗ് അതോറിട്ടിയുടെ കീഴിൽ നഗരങ്ങളിലുൾപ്പടെ സാമൂഹ്യ വനവൽക്കരണത്തിനും തോട്ടങ്ങൾ സജ്ജമാക്കാനും 6000 കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിക്കും. കൃത്രിമ പുനരുജ്ജീവനം, പ്രകൃതി പുനരുജ്ജീവനം , വന പരിപാലനം, മണ്ണ് സംരക്ഷണം, വനം-വന്യജീവി സംരക്ഷണം എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി പദ്ധതിയിലൂടെ പണം ചെലവഴിക്കും. നഗര -ഗ്രാമ-ആദിവാസി മേഖലകളിൽ തൊഴിലവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കാൻ പദ്ധതി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
8. നബാർഡ്വഴി കർഷകർക്കായി 30,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ അടിയന്തിര പ്രവർത്തന മൂലധന ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പു വരുത്തും
കർഷകർക്ക് വിള വായ് ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനായി നബാർഡ് മുഖാന്തിരം ഗ്രാമീണ ബാങ്കുകൾ, സഹകരണ സംഘങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് 30,000 കോടി രൂപയുടെ പുനർ വായ്പാ സൗകര്യം ഉറപ്പാക്കും. ആവശ്യപ്പെടുന്ന മുറയ്ക്ക് വായ്പ ലഭ്യമാക്കും. നിലവിൽ വകയിരുത്തിയിട്ടുള്ള 90,000 കോടി രൂപയ്ക്കു പുറമേയാണ് 30,000 കോടി രൂപ ലഭ്യമാക്കുക. മൂന്ന് കോടിയിൽപ്പരം വരുന്ന ചെറുകിട -നാമമാത്ര കർഷകർക്ക് റാബി വിളവെടുപ്പിനും ഖരീഫ്കൃഷി ആരംഭിക്കാനും വായ്പ ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പു വരുത്താൻ പദ്ധതി ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു.
9. കിസാൻ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് കാർഡുള്ള രണ്ടര കോടി കർഷകർക്കായി രണ്ടു ലക്ഷം കോടിയുടെ വായ്പ പദ്ധതി
കിസാൻ ക്രെഡിറ്റ് കാർഡുള്ള കർഷകർക്ക് കുറഞ്ഞ നിരക്കിൽ വായ്പ നല്കാൻ രണ്ടു ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ അനുവദിച്ചു. മത്സ്യതൊഴിലാളികളെയും, കന്നുകാലി പരിപാലനം നടത്തുന്ന കർഷകരെയും പദ്ധതിയിലുൾപ്പെടുത്തും. കാർഷികവൃത്തിയിലേർപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്ന രണ്ടര കോടി കർഷകർക്ക് രണ്ടു ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ ധന ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പുവരുത്താനാകും.

Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister announces short term and long-term measures for supporting the poor, including migrants, farmers, tiny businesses and street vendors
• Free food grains supply to Migrants for 2 months.
• Technology system to be used enabling Migrants to access PDS(Ration) from any Fair Price Shops in India by March,2021-One Nation one Ration Card
• Scheme for Affordable Rental Housing Complexes for Migrant Workers and Urban Poor to be launched
• 2% Interest Subvention for 12 months for Shishu MUDRA loanees- Relief of Rs. 1500 crore
• Rs 5000 crore Credit facility for Street Vendors.
• Rs70,000 crore boost to housing sector and middle income group through extension of Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme for MIG under PMAY(Urban)
• Rs 6,000 crore for Creating employment using CAMPA funds
• Rs 30,000 crore Additional Emergency Working Capital for farmers through NABARD
• Rs 2 lakh crore concessional credit boost to 2.5 crore farmers under Kisan Credit Card Scheme
14 MAY 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister announced a Special economic and comprehensive package of Rs 20 lakh Crore - equivalent to 10% of India’s GDP on 12th May 2020. He gave a clarion call for आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान or Self-Reliant India Movement. He also outlined five pillars of Aatmanirbhar Bharat – Economy, Infrastructure, System, Vibrant Demography and Demand.
Announcing the 2nd Tranche of measures to ameliorate the hardships faced specifically by migrant labours, street vendors, migrant urban poor, small traders self-employed people, small farmers and housing, Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today in her press conference detailed the short term and long-term measures for supporting the poor, including migrants, farmers, tiny businesses and street vendors.
Smt. Sitharaman stated that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is always concerned about the difficulties faced by poor, including migrant workers and farmers. Farmers and workers are the backbone of this nation. They serve all of us with their sweat and toil. Migrant workers need affordable and convenient rental housing in urban areas in addition to social security. There is also a need to create employment opportunities for the poor, including migrant and unorganised workers. Farmers need timely and adequate credit support.
Smt. Sitharaman said that the Government is attentive to the needs to all the segments of economy and society.She also mentioned that small business set ups, especially those run by street vendors, support dignified livelihoods through Shishu MUDRA loans. They also need our patronage by way of business as well as caring attention in the form of social security and enhanced credit.
Following short term and long-term measures for supporting the poor, including migrants, farmers, tiny businesses and street vendors were announced today:-
1. Free food grains supply to migrants for 2 months
For the migrant labour, additional food grain to all the States/UTs at the rate of 5 kg per migrant labourer and 1 kg Chana per family per month for two months i.e. May and June, 2020 free of cost shall be allocated. Migrant labourers not covered under National Food Security Act or without a ration card in the State/UT in which they are stranded at present will be eligible. States/UTs shall be advised to put a mechanism for targeted distribution as envisaged in the scheme. 8 Lakh MT of food-grain and 50,000 MT of Chana shall be allocated. The entire outlay of Rs. 3500 crore will be borne by Government of India.
1. Technology system to be used enabling Migrants to access PDS (Ration) from any Fair Price Shops in India by March,2021-One Nation one Ration Card
Pilot scheme for portability of ration cards will be extended to 23 states. By that, 67 crore beneficiaries covering 83% of PDS population will be covered by National portability of Ration cards by August, 2020. 100% National portability will be achieved by March, 2021. This is part of PM’s Technology Driven System Reforms This scheme will enable a migrant worker and their family members to access PDS benefits from any Fair Price Shop in the country. This will ensure that the people in transit, especially migrant workers can also get the benefit of PDS benefit across the country.
1. Scheme for Affordable Rental Housing Complexes for Migrant Workers and Urban Poor to be launched
Central Government will launch a scheme for migrant workers and urban poor to provide ease of living at affordable rent. Affordable Rental Housing Complexes will provide social security and quality life to migrant labour, urban poor, and students etc.This will be done through converting government funded houses in the cities into Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHC) under PPP mode through concessionaire; manufacturing units, industries, institutions, associations to develop Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHC) on their private land and operate; and Incentivizing State Govt agencies/Central Government Organizations on similar lines to develop Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHC) and operate. The exact details of the scheme will be released by the Ministry/Department.
1. 2% Interest Subvention for 12 months for Shishu MUDRA loanees- Relief of Rs. 1,500 crore
Government of India will provide Interest subvention of 2% for prompt payees for a period of 12 months to MUDRA Shishu loanees, who have loans below Rs 50,000.The current portfolio of MUDRA Shishu loans is around Rs 1.62 Lakh crore. This will provide relief of about Rs 1,500 crore to Shishu MUDRA loanee.
1. Rs 5,000 crore Credit facility for Street Vendors
special scheme will be launched within a month to facilitate easy access to credit to Street vendors, who are amongst the most adversely impacted by the present situation for enabling them to restart their businesses. Under this scheme, bank credit facility for initial working capital up to Rs. 10,000 for each enterprise will be extended. This scheme will cover urban as well as rural vendors doing business in the adjoining urban areas. Use of digital payments and timely repayments will be incentivized through monetary rewards. It is expected that 50 lakh street vendors will be benefitted under this scheme and credit of Rs. 5,000 crore would flow to them.
1. Rs 70,000 crore boost to housing sector and middle income group through extension of Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme for MIG under PMAY(Urban)
The Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme for Middle Income Group (annual Income between Rs 6 and 18 lakhs) will be extended up to March 2021. This will benefit 2.5 lakhs middle income families during 2020-21 and will lead to investment of over Rs 70,000 crore in housing sector. This will create significant number of jobs by giving boost to Housing sector and will stimulate demand for steel, cement, transport and other construction materials.
1. Rs 6,000 crore for Creating employment using CAMPA funds
Approximately Rs 6,000 crore of funds under Compensatory Afforestation Management & Planning Authority (CAMPA) will be used for Afforestation and Plantation works, including in urban areas, Artificial regeneration, assisted natural regeneration, Forest management, soil & moisture conservation works, Forest protection, forest and wildlife related infrastructure development, wildlife protection and management etc. Government of India will grant immediate approval to these plans amounting to Rs 6000 crore. This will create job opportunities in urban, semi-urban and rural areas and also for Tribals (Adivashis).
1. Rs 30,000 crore Additional Emergency Working Capital for farmers through NABARD
NABARD will extend additional re-finance support of Rs 30,000 crore for meeting crop loan requirement of Rural Cooperative Banks and RRBs. This refinance will be front-loaded and available on tap. This is over and above Rs 90,000 crore that will be provided by NABARD to this sector in the normal course. This will benefit around 3 crore farmers, mostly small and marginal and it will meet their post-harvest Rabi and current Kharif requirements.
1. Rs 2 lakh crore credit boost to 2.5 crore farmers under Kisan Credit Card Scheme
A special drive to provide concessional credit to PM-KISAN beneficiaries through Kisan Credit Cards. Fisherman and Animal Husbandy Farmers will also be included in this drive. This will inject additional liquidity of Rs 2 lakh crore in the farm sector. 2.5 crore farmers will be covered.