Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister announces short term and long-term measures for supporting the poor, including migrants, farmers, tiny businesses and street vendors
• Free food grains supply to Migrants for 2 months.
• Technology system to be used enabling Migrants to access PDS(Ration) from any Fair Price Shops in India by March,2021-One Nation one Ration Card
• Scheme for Affordable Rental Housing Complexes for Migrant Workers and Urban Poor to be launched
• 2% Interest Subvention for 12 months for Shishu MUDRA loanees- Relief of Rs. 1500 crore
• Rs 5000 crore Credit facility for Street Vendors.
• Rs70,000 crore boost to housing sector and middle income group through extension of Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme for MIG under PMAY(Urban)
• Rs 6,000 crore for Creating employment using CAMPA funds
• Rs 30,000 crore Additional Emergency Working Capital for farmers through NABARD
• Rs 2 lakh crore concessional credit boost to 2.5 crore farmers under Kisan Credit Card Scheme
14 MAY 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister announced a Special economic and comprehensive package of Rs 20 lakh Crore - equivalent to 10% of India’s GDP on 12th May 2020. He gave a clarion call for आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान or Self-Reliant India Movement. He also outlined five pillars of Aatmanirbhar Bharat – Economy, Infrastructure, System, Vibrant Demography and Demand.
Announcing the 2nd Tranche of measures to ameliorate the hardships faced specifically by migrant labours, street vendors, migrant urban poor, small traders self-employed people, small farmers and housing, Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today in her press conference detailed the short term and long-term measures for supporting the poor, including migrants, farmers, tiny businesses and street vendors.
Smt. Sitharaman stated that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is always concerned about the difficulties faced by poor, including migrant workers and farmers. Farmers and workers are the backbone of this nation. They serve all of us with their sweat and toil. Migrant workers need affordable and convenient rental housing in urban areas in addition to social security. There is also a need to create employment opportunities for the poor, including migrant and unorganised workers. Farmers need timely and adequate credit support.
Smt. Sitharaman said that the Government is attentive to the needs to all the segments of economy and society.She also mentioned that small business set ups, especially those run by street vendors, support dignified livelihoods through Shishu MUDRA loans. They also need our patronage by way of business as well as caring attention in the form of social security and enhanced credit.
Following short term and long-term measures for supporting the poor, including migrants, farmers, tiny businesses and street vendors were announced today:-
1. Free food grains supply to migrants for 2 months
For the migrant labour, additional food grain to all the States/UTs at the rate of 5 kg per migrant labourer and 1 kg Chana per family per month for two months i.e. May and June, 2020 free of cost shall be allocated. Migrant labourers not covered under National Food Security Act or without a ration card in the State/UT in which they are stranded at present will be eligible. States/UTs shall be advised to put a mechanism for targeted distribution as envisaged in the scheme. 8 Lakh MT of food-grain and 50,000 MT of Chana shall be allocated. The entire outlay of Rs. 3500 crore will be borne by Government of India.
1. Technology system to be used enabling Migrants to access PDS (Ration) from any Fair Price Shops in India by March,2021-One Nation one Ration Card
Pilot scheme for portability of ration cards will be extended to 23 states. By that, 67 crore beneficiaries covering 83% of PDS population will be covered by National portability of Ration cards by August, 2020. 100% National portability will be achieved by March, 2021. This is part of PM’s Technology Driven System Reforms This scheme will enable a migrant worker and their family members to access PDS benefits from any Fair Price Shop in the country. This will ensure that the people in transit, especially migrant workers can also get the benefit of PDS benefit across the country.
1. Scheme for Affordable Rental Housing Complexes for Migrant Workers and Urban Poor to be launched
Central Government will launch a scheme for migrant workers and urban poor to provide ease of living at affordable rent. Affordable Rental Housing Complexes will provide social security and quality life to migrant labour, urban poor, and students etc.This will be done through converting government funded houses in the cities into Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHC) under PPP mode through concessionaire; manufacturing units, industries, institutions, associations to develop Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHC) on their private land and operate; and Incentivizing State Govt agencies/Central Government Organizations on similar lines to develop Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHC) and operate. The exact details of the scheme will be released by the Ministry/Department.
1. 2% Interest Subvention for 12 months for Shishu MUDRA loanees- Relief of Rs. 1,500 crore
Government of India will provide Interest subvention of 2% for prompt payees for a period of 12 months to MUDRA Shishu loanees, who have loans below Rs 50,000.The current portfolio of MUDRA Shishu loans is around Rs 1.62 Lakh crore. This will provide relief of about Rs 1,500 crore to Shishu MUDRA loanee.
1. Rs 5,000 crore Credit facility for Street Vendors
special scheme will be launched within a month to facilitate easy access to credit to Street vendors, who are amongst the most adversely impacted by the present situation for enabling them to restart their businesses. Under this scheme, bank credit facility for initial working capital up to Rs. 10,000 for each enterprise will be extended. This scheme will cover urban as well as rural vendors doing business in the adjoining urban areas. Use of digital payments and timely repayments will be incentivized through monetary rewards. It is expected that 50 lakh street vendors will be benefitted under this scheme and credit of Rs. 5,000 crore would flow to them.
1. Rs 70,000 crore boost to housing sector and middle income group through extension of Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme for MIG under PMAY(Urban)
The Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme for Middle Income Group (annual Income between Rs 6 and 18 lakhs) will be extended up to March 2021. This will benefit 2.5 lakhs middle income families during 2020-21 and will lead to investment of over Rs 70,000 crore in housing sector. This will create significant number of jobs by giving boost to Housing sector and will stimulate demand for steel, cement, transport and other construction materials.
1. Rs 6,000 crore for Creating employment using CAMPA funds
Approximately Rs 6,000 crore of funds under Compensatory Afforestation Management & Planning Authority (CAMPA) will be used for Afforestation and Plantation works, including in urban areas, Artificial regeneration, assisted natural regeneration, Forest management, soil & moisture conservation works, Forest protection, forest and wildlife related infrastructure development, wildlife protection and management etc. Government of India will grant immediate approval to these plans amounting to Rs 6000 crore. This will create job opportunities in urban, semi-urban and rural areas and also for Tribals (Adivashis).
1. Rs 30,000 crore Additional Emergency Working Capital for farmers through NABARD
NABARD will extend additional re-finance support of Rs 30,000 crore for meeting crop loan requirement of Rural Cooperative Banks and RRBs. This refinance will be front-loaded and available on tap. This is over and above Rs 90,000 crore that will be provided by NABARD to this sector in the normal course. This will benefit around 3 crore farmers, mostly small and marginal and it will meet their post-harvest Rabi and current Kharif requirements.
1. Rs 2 lakh crore credit boost to 2.5 crore farmers under Kisan Credit Card Scheme
A special drive to provide concessional credit to PM-KISAN beneficiaries through Kisan Credit Cards. Fisherman and Animal Husbandy Farmers will also be included in this drive. This will inject additional liquidity of Rs 2 lakh crore in the farm sector. 2.5 crore farmers will be covered.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
वित्त मंत्री ने प्रवासियों, किसानों, छोटे कारोबारियों और रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों सहित गरीबों की सहायता के लिए अल्‍पकालि‍क और दीर्घकालिक उपायों की घोषणा की
14 MAY 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
• प्रवासियों को दो माह तक मुफ्त अनाज
• प्रौद्योगिकी प्रणाली का उपयोग कर यह सुनिश्चित किया जाएगा कि प्रवासी श्रमिक मार्च 2021 तक देशभर में उचित मूल्‍य की किसी भी दुकान से राशन (पीडीएस) प्राप्‍त कर सकें – एक राष्‍ट्र एक राशन कार्ड
• प्रवासी श्रमिकों और शहरी गरीबों के लिए‘किफायती किराया आवास परिसरों के लिए योजना शुरू की जाएगी
• ‘शिशु मुद्रा’ के तहत कर्ज लेने वालों के लिए 12 माह तक 2 प्रतिशत की ब्‍याज सब्सिडी – 1500 करोड़ रुपये की राहत
• रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों (स्‍ट्रीट वेंडर) के लिए 5000 करोड़ रुपये की ऋण सुविधा
• पीएमएवाई (शहरी) के तहत एमआईजी के लिए ऋण संबद्ध सब्सिडी योजना के विस्‍तार के जरिए आवास सेक्‍टर और मध्‍यम आय वर्ग को 70,000 करोड़ रुपये का प्रोत्‍साहन
• कैम्‍पा फंड का उपयोग कर रोजगार सृजन के लिए 6,000 करोड़ रुपये
• नाबार्ड के जरिए किसानों के लिए 30,000 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त आपातकालीन कार्यशील पूंजी
• किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड योजना के तहत 2.5 करोड़ किसानों को 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये के रियायती ऋण का प्रोत्साहन
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने 12 मई 2020 को भारत की जीडीपी के 10% के बराबर 20 लाख करोड़ रुपये के विशेष आर्थिक और व्यापक पैकेज की घोषणा की। उन्होंने आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने आत्मनिर्भर भारत के पांच स्तंभों यथा अर्थव्यवस्था, अवसंरचना, प्रणाली, युवा आबादी या शक्ति और मांग को भी रेखांकित किया।
विशेषकर प्रवासी श्रमिकों, स्ट्रीट वेंडरों, प्रवासी शहरी गरीबों, छोटे व्यापारियों, स्व-रोजगार वाले लोगों, छोटे किसानों और आवास सेक्‍टर के समक्ष मौजूद कठिनाइयों को दूर करने के लिए विभिन्‍न अहम उपायों के दूसरे भाग की घोषणा करते हुए केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज अपनी प्रेस कॉन्फ्रेंस में प्रवासियों, किसानों, छोटे कारोबारियों और स्ट्रीट वेंडरों सहित गरीबों की सहायता के लिए अल्पकालिक और दीर्घकालिक उपायों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी सदैव ही प्रवासी श्रमिकों और किसानों सहित गरीबों की कठिनाइयों को लेकर चिंतित रहते हैं। किसान और श्रमिक इस राष्ट्र की रीढ़ हैं। वे कड़ी मेहनत कर हम सभी की सेवा करते हैं। प्रवासी श्रमिकों को सामाजिक सुरक्षा के अलावा शहरी क्षेत्रों में किफायती और सुविधाजनक किराये वाले आवास की आवश्यकता होती है। प्रवासी और असंगठित कामगारों सहित गरीबों के लिए रोजगार अवसर सृजित करने की भी जरूरत है। किसानों को समय पर और पर्याप्त ऋण सहायता की आवश्यकता है।
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि सरकार अर्थव्यवस्था और समाज के सभी वर्गों की जरूरतों के प्रति सजग है। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि विशेष रूप से स्ट्रीट वेंडर्स द्वारा चलाए जाने वाले छोटे व्यवसाय शिशु मुद्रा ऋणों के जरिए गरिमामयी आजीविका में सहयोग देते हैं। उन्हें भी व्यवसाय के जरिए हमारे संरक्षण के साथ-साथ सामाजिक सुरक्षा और संवर्धित ऋण के रूप में हमारी देख-रेख की आवश्यकता है।
प्रवासियों, किसानों, छोटे व्यवसाय और फेरी वालों सहित गरीबों की सहायता के लिए आज निम्नलिखित अल्पकालिक और दीर्घकालिक कदमों की घोषणा की गई :-
1. प्रवासियों को 2 महीने के लिए मुफ्त खाद्यान्न की आपूर्ति
प्रवासी कामगारों के लिए सभी राज्यों/संघ शासित क्षेत्रों को प्रति कामगार दो महीनों यानी मई और जून, 2020 के लिए प्रति महीने प्रति कामगार 5 किलोग्राम की दर से खाद्यान्न और प्रति परिवार 1 किलोग्राम चना का मुफ्त आवंटन किया जाएगा। राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा अधिनियम के दायरे में नहीं आने वाले या राज्य/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों में बिना राशन कार्ड वाले ऐसे प्रवासी कामगार इसके पात्र होंगे, जो वर्तमान में किसी क्षेत्र में फंसे हुए हैं। राज्यों/ संघ शासित क्षेत्रों को योजना के तहत लक्षित वितरण के लिए एक तंत्र विकसित करने का परामर्श दिया जाएगा। इसके लिए 8 लाख एमटी खाद्यान्न और 50,000 एमटी चने का आवंटन किया जाएगा। इस पर होने वाला कुल 3,500 करोड़ रुपये के व्यय का वहन भारत सरकार द्वारा किया जाएगा।
2. प्रवासियों को भारत में किसी भी फेयर प्राइस शॉप (उचित मूल्य वाली दुकान) से पीडीएस (राशन) खरीदने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए मार्च, 2020 तक प्रौद्योगिकी प्रणाली का उपयोग होगा- एक राष्ट्र, एक राशन कार्ड
राशन कार्डों की पोर्टेबिलिटी की पायलट योजना का 23 राज्यों तक विस्तार किया जाएगा। इससे अगस्त, 2020 तक राशन कार्डों की राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर पोर्टेबिलिटी के द्वारा 67 करोड़ लाभार्थियों यानी 83 प्रतिशत पीडीएस आबादी को इसके दायरे में लाया जाएगा। 100 प्रतिशत राष्ट्रीय पोर्टेबिलिटी के लक्ष्य को मार्च, 2021 तक हासिल कर लिया जाएगा। यह पीएम की तकनीक आधारित व्यवस्थागत सुधारों की मुहिम का हिस्सा है। इस योजना से एक प्रवासी कामगार और उनके परिवार के सदस्य देश की किसी भी फेयर प्राइस शॉप से पीडीएस का लाभ लेने में सक्षम हो जाएंगे। इससे स्थान परिवर्तन करने वाले विशेष रूप से प्रवासी कामगार देश भर में पीडीएस लाभ लेने में सक्षम हो जाएंगे।
3. प्रवासी श्रमिकों और शहरी गरीबों के लिए सस्ते किराये के आवास परिसरों की योजना शुरू की जाएगी
केंद्र सरकार प्रवासी श्रमिकों और शहरी गरीबों के लिए सस्ते किराए पर रहने की सुविधा प्रदान करने के लिए एक योजना शुरू करेगी। सस्ते किराए के ये आवासीय परिसर प्रवासी श्रमिकों, शहरी गरीबों और छात्रों आदि को सामाजिक सुरक्षा और गुणवत्तापूर्ण जीवन प्रदान करेंगे। ऐसा शहरों में सरकारी वित्त पोषित मकानों को रियायती माध्यम से पीपीपी मोड के तहत सस्ते किराए के आवासीय परिसरों (एआरएचसी) में परिवर्तित करके किया जाएगा। विनिर्माण इकाइयां, उद्योग, संस्थाएं अपनी निजी भूमि पर सस्ते किराए के आवासीय परिसरों (एआरएचसी) को विकसित करेंगे और उन्हें संचालित करेंगे। इसी तर्ज पर सस्ते किराये के आवासीय परिसरों (एआरएचसी) को विकसित करने और संचालित करने के लिए राज्य सरकार की एजेंसियों / केंद्र सरकार के संगठनों को प्रेरित किया जाएगा। इस योजना का पूरा विवरण मंत्रालय / विभाग द्वारा जारी किया जाएगा।
4. शिशु मुद्रा ऋण लेने वालों को 12 महीने के लिए 2 फीसदी ब्याज की छूट - 1,500 करोड़ रुपये की राहत
भारत सरकार मुद्रा शिशु ऋण लेने वालों में शीघ्र भुगतान करने वालों को 12 महीने की अवधि के लिए 2 फीसदी का ब्याज उपदान प्रदान करेगी, जिनके ऋण 50,000 रुपये से कम के हैं। मुद्रा शिशु ऋणों का वर्तमान पोर्टफोलियो लगभग 1.62 लाख करोड़ रुपये का है। शिशु मुद्रा ऋण लेने वालों को इसमें लगभग 1,500 करोड़ रुपये की राहत मिलेगी।
5. स्ट्रीट वेंडरों के लिए 5,000 करोड़ रुपये की ऋण सुविधा
स्ट्रीट वेंडरों पर मौजूदा स्थिति में सबसे प्रतिकूल प्रभाव पड़ा है, उनको ऋण तक आसान पहुंच की सुविधा देने के लिए एक महीने के भीतर एक विशेष योजना शुरू की जाएगी ताकि उन्हें अपने व्यवसायों को फिर से शुरू करने में सक्षम बनाया जा सके। इस योजना के तहत प्रत्येक उद्यम के लिए 10,000 रुपये की प्रारंभिक कार्यशील पूंजी की बैंक ऋण सुविधा दी जाएगी। यह योजना शहर के साथ-साथ ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों के विक्रेताओं को भी कवर करेगी जो आसपास के शहरी इलाकों में व्यवसाय करते हैं। मौद्रिक पुरस्कारों के माध्यम से डिजिटल भुगतानों के उपयोग और समय पर पुनर्भुगतान को प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा। ऐसा अनुमान है कि 50 लाख स्ट्रीट वेंडर इस योजना के तहत लाभान्वित होंगे और उन तक 5,000 करोड़ रुपये का ऋण प्रवाहित होगा।
6. पीएमएवाई (शहरी) के तहत एमआईजी के लिए क्रेडिट लिंक्ड सब्सिडी योजना के विस्तार के माध्यम से आवासन क्षेत्र और मध्यम आय समूह को 70,000 करोड़ रुपये का प्रोत्साहन
क्रेडिट लिंक्ड सब्सिडी योजना को मध्यम आय समूह के लिए (6 से 18 लाख रुपये के बीच वार्षिक आय) मार्च 2021 तक बढ़ाया जाएगा। इससे 2020-21 के दौरान 2.5 लाख मध्यम आय वाले परिवारों को लाभ होगा और आवासन क्षेत्र में 70,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का निवेश होगा। आवास क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देकर ये बड़ी संख्या में नौकरियां पैदा करेगा और इस्पात, सीमेंट, परिवहन व अन्य निर्माण सामग्री की मांग को प्रोत्साहित करेगा।
1. कैम्‍पा फंड का उपयोग करते हुए रोजगार सृजन के लिए 6000 करोड़ रूपये
क्षतिपूरक वनीकरण कोष प्रबंधन एवं योजना प्राधिकरण (कैम्‍पा) के अंतर्गत लगभग 6000 करोड़ रुपये की निधियों का उपयोग शहरी क्षेत्रों सहित वनीकरण एवं वृक्षारोपण कार्यों, कृत्रिम पुनरुत्पादन, सहायता प्राप्‍त प्राकृतिक पुनरुत्‍पादन, वन प्रबंधन, मृदा एवं आर्द्रता संरक्षण कार्यों, वन सरंक्षण, वन एवं वन्‍यजीव संबंधी बुनियादी सुविधाओं के विकास, वन्‍यजीव संरक्षण एवं प्रबंधन आदि में किया जाएगा। भारत सरकार 6000 करोड़ रुपये तक की इन योजनाओं को तत्काल स्वीकृति प्रदान करेगी। इससे शहरी, अर्ध-शहरी और ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में और जनजातीय (आदिवासियों) के लिए रोजगार के अवसरों का सृजन होगा।
8. नाबार्ड के माध्यम से किसानों के लिए 30,000 करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त आपातकालीन कार्यशील पूंजी
ग्रामीण सहकारी बैंकों और आरआरबी की फसल ऋण आवश्यकता को पूरा करने के लिए नाबार्ड 30,000 करोड़ रुपये कीअतिरिक्‍त पुनर्वित्तीयनसहायता प्रदान करेगा।यह पुनर्वित्त फ्रंट-लोडेड (असमान रूप से आवंटित) और मांग के अनुसार प्राप्य होगा।यह 90,000 करोड़ रुपये से अतिरिक्‍त राशि है, जो सामान्यत: इस क्षेत्र को नाबार्ड द्वारा प्रदान की जाएगी। इससे लगभग 3 करोड़ किसानों को फायदा होगा, जिनमें ज्यादातर छोटे और सीमांत हैं और इससे उनकी रबी की फसल कटाई के बाद और खरीफ की मौजूदा जरूरते पूरी होंगी।
9. किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड योजना के तहत 2.5 करोड़ किसानों को 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये का ऋण प्रोत्साहन
यह पीएम-किसान के लाभार्थियों को किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड के माध्यम से रियायती ऋण प्रदान करने के लिए एक विशेष अभियान है। मछुआरे और पशुपालक किसान भी इस अभियान में शामिल किए जाएंगे। इससे कृषि क्षेत्र में 2 लाख करोड़ रुपये की अतिरिक्त नकदी आएगी।इसके तहत 2.5 करोड़ किसानों को कवर किया जाएगा।