Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister announces short term and long-term measures for supporting the poor, including migrants, farmers, tiny businesses and street vendors
• Free food grains supply to Migrants for 2 months.
• Technology system to be used enabling Migrants to access PDS(Ration) from any Fair Price Shops in India by March,2021-One Nation one Ration Card
• Scheme for Affordable Rental Housing Complexes for Migrant Workers and Urban Poor to be launched
• 2% Interest Subvention for 12 months for Shishu MUDRA loanees- Relief of Rs. 1500 crore
• Rs 5000 crore Credit facility for Street Vendors.
• Rs70,000 crore boost to housing sector and middle income group through extension of Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme for MIG under PMAY(Urban)
• Rs 6,000 crore for Creating employment using CAMPA funds
• Rs 30,000 crore Additional Emergency Working Capital for farmers through NABARD
• Rs 2 lakh crore concessional credit boost to 2.5 crore farmers under Kisan Credit Card Scheme
14 MAY 2020 6:59PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Prime Minister announced a Special economic and comprehensive package of Rs 20 lakh Crore - equivalent to 10% of India’s GDP on 12th May 2020. He gave a clarion call for आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान or Self-Reliant India Movement. He also outlined five pillars of Aatmanirbhar Bharat – Economy, Infrastructure, System, Vibrant Demography and Demand.
Announcing the 2nd Tranche of measures to ameliorate the hardships faced specifically by migrant labours, street vendors, migrant urban poor, small traders self-employed people, small farmers and housing, Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today in her press conference detailed the short term and long-term measures for supporting the poor, including migrants, farmers, tiny businesses and street vendors.
Smt. Sitharaman stated that Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is always concerned about the difficulties faced by poor, including migrant workers and farmers. Farmers and workers are the backbone of this nation. They serve all of us with their sweat and toil. Migrant workers need affordable and convenient rental housing in urban areas in addition to social security. There is also a need to create employment opportunities for the poor, including migrant and unorganised workers. Farmers need timely and adequate credit support.
Smt. Sitharaman said that the Government is attentive to the needs to all the segments of economy and society.She also mentioned that small business set ups, especially those run by street vendors, support dignified livelihoods through Shishu MUDRA loans. They also need our patronage by way of business as well as caring attention in the form of social security and enhanced credit.
Following short term and long-term measures for supporting the poor, including migrants, farmers, tiny businesses and street vendors were announced today:-
1. Free food grains supply to migrants for 2 months
For the migrant labour, additional food grain to all the States/UTs at the rate of 5 kg per migrant labourer and 1 kg Chana per family per month for two months i.e. May and June, 2020 free of cost shall be allocated. Migrant labourers not covered under National Food Security Act or without a ration card in the State/UT in which they are stranded at present will be eligible. States/UTs shall be advised to put a mechanism for targeted distribution as envisaged in the scheme. 8 Lakh MT of food-grain and 50,000 MT of Chana shall be allocated. The entire outlay of Rs. 3500 crore will be borne by Government of India.
1. Technology system to be used enabling Migrants to access PDS (Ration) from any Fair Price Shops in India by March,2021-One Nation one Ration Card
Pilot scheme for portability of ration cards will be extended to 23 states. By that, 67 crore beneficiaries covering 83% of PDS population will be covered by National portability of Ration cards by August, 2020. 100% National portability will be achieved by March, 2021. This is part of PM’s Technology Driven System Reforms This scheme will enable a migrant worker and their family members to access PDS benefits from any Fair Price Shop in the country. This will ensure that the people in transit, especially migrant workers can also get the benefit of PDS benefit across the country.
1. Scheme for Affordable Rental Housing Complexes for Migrant Workers and Urban Poor to be launched
Central Government will launch a scheme for migrant workers and urban poor to provide ease of living at affordable rent. Affordable Rental Housing Complexes will provide social security and quality life to migrant labour, urban poor, and students etc.This will be done through converting government funded houses in the cities into Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHC) under PPP mode through concessionaire; manufacturing units, industries, institutions, associations to develop Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHC) on their private land and operate; and Incentivizing State Govt agencies/Central Government Organizations on similar lines to develop Affordable Rental Housing Complexes (ARHC) and operate. The exact details of the scheme will be released by the Ministry/Department.
1. 2% Interest Subvention for 12 months for Shishu MUDRA loanees- Relief of Rs. 1,500 crore
Government of India will provide Interest subvention of 2% for prompt payees for a period of 12 months to MUDRA Shishu loanees, who have loans below Rs 50,000.The current portfolio of MUDRA Shishu loans is around Rs 1.62 Lakh crore. This will provide relief of about Rs 1,500 crore to Shishu MUDRA loanee.
1. Rs 5,000 crore Credit facility for Street Vendors
special scheme will be launched within a month to facilitate easy access to credit to Street vendors, who are amongst the most adversely impacted by the present situation for enabling them to restart their businesses. Under this scheme, bank credit facility for initial working capital up to Rs. 10,000 for each enterprise will be extended. This scheme will cover urban as well as rural vendors doing business in the adjoining urban areas. Use of digital payments and timely repayments will be incentivized through monetary rewards. It is expected that 50 lakh street vendors will be benefitted under this scheme and credit of Rs. 5,000 crore would flow to them.
1. Rs 70,000 crore boost to housing sector and middle income group through extension of Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme for MIG under PMAY(Urban)
The Credit Linked Subsidy Scheme for Middle Income Group (annual Income between Rs 6 and 18 lakhs) will be extended up to March 2021. This will benefit 2.5 lakhs middle income families during 2020-21 and will lead to investment of over Rs 70,000 crore in housing sector. This will create significant number of jobs by giving boost to Housing sector and will stimulate demand for steel, cement, transport and other construction materials.
1. Rs 6,000 crore for Creating employment using CAMPA funds
Approximately Rs 6,000 crore of funds under Compensatory Afforestation Management & Planning Authority (CAMPA) will be used for Afforestation and Plantation works, including in urban areas, Artificial regeneration, assisted natural regeneration, Forest management, soil & moisture conservation works, Forest protection, forest and wildlife related infrastructure development, wildlife protection and management etc. Government of India will grant immediate approval to these plans amounting to Rs 6000 crore. This will create job opportunities in urban, semi-urban and rural areas and also for Tribals (Adivashis).
1. Rs 30,000 crore Additional Emergency Working Capital for farmers through NABARD
NABARD will extend additional re-finance support of Rs 30,000 crore for meeting crop loan requirement of Rural Cooperative Banks and RRBs. This refinance will be front-loaded and available on tap. This is over and above Rs 90,000 crore that will be provided by NABARD to this sector in the normal course. This will benefit around 3 crore farmers, mostly small and marginal and it will meet their post-harvest Rabi and current Kharif requirements.
1. Rs 2 lakh crore credit boost to 2.5 crore farmers under Kisan Credit Card Scheme
A special drive to provide concessional credit to PM-KISAN beneficiaries through Kisan Credit Cards. Fisherman and Animal Husbandy Farmers will also be included in this drive. This will inject additional liquidity of Rs 2 lakh crore in the farm sector. 2.5 crore farmers will be covered.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ஏழைகள், புலம்பெயர்ந்தோர், விவசாயிகள், தெருவோர வியாபாரிகளுக்கு குறுகிய, நீண்டகால நிதி - நிதியமைச்சர் அறிவிப்பு.
14 MAY 2020 6:59PM by PIB Chennai
முடங்கிய பொருளாதாரத்தை மீட்டெடுக்க பாரதப்பிரதமர் ஒட்டுமொத்த சிறப்புப் பொருளாதாரத் திட்டமாக ரூ. 20 லட்சம் கோடி, அதாவது மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 10 சதவீதம் கொண்ட திட்டத்தைக் கடந்த மே 12ஆம் தேதி அறிவித்தார். அத்துடன், இந்தியா தன்னையே சார்ந்திருப்பதற்கு அறைகூவல் விடுக்கும் வகையில், தற்சார்பு இந்தியா பிரகடனம் (ஆத்ம நிர்பார் பாரத் அபியான் -आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान) என்ற கோட்பாட்டையும் அவர் அறிவித்தார். அந்தச் சுயசார்பு இந்தியா அமைவதற்கு பொருளாதாரம், உள்கட்டமைப்பு, தொழில்நுட்ப அடிப்படையிலான நிர்வாகம், துடிப்புள்ள ஜனநாயகம், தேவைகள் என்ற ஐந்து முக்கிய காரணிகளையும் அவர் அறிவித்தார்.
பிரதமரின் அறிவிப்பைத் தொடர்ந்து, புலம்பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள், தெருவோர வியாபாரிகள், புலம்பெயர்ந்த நகர்ப்புற ஏழைகள், சுய தொழில் செய்யும் சிறு வர்த்தகர்கள், சிறு விவசாயிகள், கட்டுமானத் தொழிலாளர்கள் ஆகியோரைப் பொருளாதார நிலையில் உயர்த்துவதற்கான இரண்டாவது கட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளை மத்திய நிதி மற்றும் கார்ப்பரேட் விவகாரத் துறை அமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் (மே 14 வியாழன் அன்று) செய்தியாளர்களிடம் அறிவித்தார். புலம்பெயர்ந்தோர் உள்பட ஏழைகள், விவசாயிகள் குறுந்தொழில்களில் ஈடுபட்டோருக்கான பொருளாதார மேம்பாட்டுக்காக குறுகிய கால, நீண்டகால நடவடிக்கைகளை அவர் விவரித்தார்.
புலம் பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளிகள் உள்ளிட்ட ஏழைகள், விவசாயிகள் ஆகியோர் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சிரமங்கள் குறித்து பாரதப் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி எப்போதும் கவலைப்படுகிறார் என்று நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் அந்த செய்தியாளர் கூட்டத்தில் தெரிவித்தார்.
விவசாயிகளும், தொழிலாளர்களும் தேசத்தின் முதுகெலும்பைப் போன்றவர்கள். அவர்கள் தங்களின் வியர்வையைச் சிந்தி, தங்களது உழைப்பை நமக்காக அளிக்கிறார்கள். நகர்ப்புறங்களில் புலம்பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு சமூகப்பாதுகாப்புடன், வசிப்பதற்கு வசதியான செலவு குறைந்த வீடுகளும் தேவைப்படுகின்றன. அத்துடன், ஏழைகள், புலம்பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள், அமைப்பு சாராத தொழிலாளர்கள் ஆகியோருக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்க வேண்டிய தேவையும் இருக்கிறது. விவசாயிகளுக்குக் குறித்த நேரத்தில் போதுமான கடனுதவி தேவைப்படுகிறது.
பொருளாதாரத்தில் அனைத்துப் பிரிவினரின் தேவைகளையும் பூர்த்தி செய்வதில் அரசு அக்கறையோடு இருக்கிறது என்று திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் கூறினார். சிறு தொழில்கள் தொடங்குவதற்கு, குறிப்பாக நடைபாதைக் கடைகள் நடத்துவோருக்கு வாழ்வாதாரத்துக்காக சிசு முத்ரா திட்டத்தின் மூலம் கடனுதவி செய்யப்படுகிறது. அவர்களுக்கு வியாபார அடிப்படையிலும் அதைப் போல் சமூகப்பாதுகாப்பு, அதிகரிக்கப்படும் கடனுதவி ஆகியவற்றின் மூலமாகவும் நமது ஆதரவு தேவைப்படுகிறது.
புலம்பெயர் தொழிலாளிகள், விவசாயிகள், குறுவியாபாரிகள், தெருவோர வியாபாரிகள் உள்ளிட்ட ஏழைகளை ஆதரிப்பதற்காக இன்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட குறுகிய மற்றும் நீண்டகால திட்டங்கள்:
அ) புலம்பெயர் தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு இரு மாதங்களுக்கு இலவச உணவு தானியங்கள் விலையில்லாமல் வழங்கப்படும்.
இதற்கான மொத்த ஒதுக்கீடு ரூ.3500 கோடியை மத்திய அரசே ஏற்கும்.
ஆ) புலம்பெயர் தொழிலாளர்கள் நாட்டின் எந்த மூலையிலும் இருக்கும் நியாயவிலைக் கடைகளிலும் அத்தியாவசியப் பண்டங்களை வாங்குவதற்கு வசதியாக அடுத்த ஆண்டு (2021) மார்ச் முதல் அமலுக்கு வரும் “ஒரே நாடு ஒரே ரேஷன்” திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்தும் வகையில் தொழில்நுட்ப முறையை உருவாக்குதல்.
நாடு முழுதும் ஓரிடத்திலிருந்து வேறிடத்துக்குக் குடிபெயர்வோர் குறிப்பாக, புலம்பெயர் தொழிலாளர்கள் பொது விநியோகத் திட்டத்தின் பலன்களைப் பெற இது உதவும்.
இ) புலம்பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள், நகர்ப்புற ஏழைகளுக்கு கட்டுப்படியாகக் கூடிய வாடகை வீட்டுவசதிக் குடியிருப்புகள் திட்டம் தொடங்கப்படும்.
புலம்பெயர் தொழிலாளர்கள், நகர்ப்புற ஏழைகள் ஆகியோர் கட்டுப்படியாகக் கூடிய வாடகையில் வசிப்பதற்கு மத்திய அரசு திட்டத்தைக் கொண்டு வர இருக்கிறது. புலம்பெயர் தொழிலாளர்கள், நகர்ப்புற ஏழைகள், மாணவர்கள் ஆகியோருக்குக் கட்டுப்படியாகும் வாடகை வீட்டுக்குடியிருப்பு வளாகங்கள் அளிக்கப்படும். அது அவர்களுக்குத் தரமான வாழ்க்கையையும், சமூகப் பாதுகாப்பையும் அளிக்கும். இது தொடர்பான விரிவான விளக்கம் கொண்ட விவரத்தை அமைச்சகம் விரைவில் அறிவிக்கும்.
ஈ) சிசு முத்ரா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கடனுதவி பெற்றவர்களுக்கு 12 மாதத்துக்கு 2 சதவீத வட்டி குறைக்கப்படும். இதன் மூலம் ரூ. 1,500 கோடி அளவுக்குப் பலன் கிடைக்கும்.
முத்ரா சிசு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கடனுதவி பெற்றவர்கள் தவணை தவறாமல் கடனைத் திருப்பிச் செலுத்தியவர்களின் கடனுக்கான வட்டியில் 12 மாதங்களுக்கு 2 சதவீதம் சலுகை தரப்படும். இது ரூ. 50 ஆயிரத்துக்கும் கீழே கடன் பெற்றவர்களுக்குக் கிடைக்கும். முத்ரா சிசு கடனுதவி மொத்தம் ரூ. 1.62 லட்சம் கோடி அளவுக்கு அளிக்கபடுகிறது. இந்த வட்டிச் சலுகை மூலம் மொத்தம் ரூ. 1,500 கோடி அளவுக்கு சலுகை கிடைக்கும்.
உ) தெருவோர வியாபாரிகளுக்கு ரூ. 5000 கோடி கடனுதவி.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தெருவோர வியாபாரிகள் ஒவ்வொருவருக்கும் ஆரம்பகட்ட மூலதனமாக ரூ. 10 ஆயிரம் கடனுதவி தரப்படும். இதன் மூலம் நாட்டில் 50 லட்சம் சாலையோர வியாபாரிகள் பலனடைவர் என எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. இதற்கு மொத்தம் ரூ. 5000 கோடி கடனுதவி அளிக்கப்படும்.
ஊ) வீட்டுவசதித் துறை மற்றும் நடுத்தர வருவாய்ப் பிரிவினரின் மேம்பாட்டுக்காக ரூ. 70,000 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்படும். இது பிரதம மந்திரி வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் (PMAY-Urban) நடுத்தர வருவாய்ப் பிரிவினருக்கு (MIG) வழங்கப்படும் கடனுதவித் திட்டத்துடன் இணைந்து இது செயல்படுத்தப்படும்.
இத்திட்டத்தின் மூலம் 2020-21ஆம் ஆண்டில் இரண்டரை லட்சம் நடுத்தர வருவாய்ப் பிரிவினர் பலனடைவர். இதன் மூலம் வீட்டுவசதித் துறையில் ரூ. 70 ஆயிரம் கோடி அளவுக்கு முதலீடு செய்யப்படும்.
எ) காடு வளர்ப்பு இழப்பீட்டு மேலாண்மை மற்றும் திட்டமிடல் ஆணையகத்தின் (CAMPA) நிதியைப் பயன்படுத்தி வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்க ரூ. 6,000 கோடி.
காடு வளர்ப்புக்கான இழப்பீட்டு மேலாண்மை மற்றும் திட்டமிடல் ஆணையகத்தின் (CAMPA) கீழ் ரூ. 6000 கோடி நிதி காடுகளை வளர்ப்பது, நகர்ப்புறம் உள்பட தோட்டத் தொழில்கள், செயற்கை மற்றும் இயற்கை மீளுருவாக்கம் (Artificial regeneration, assisted natural regeneration), வன மேலாண்மை (Forest management), மண் மற்றும் ஈரப்பதம் பாதுகாப்புப் பணிகள் (soil & moisture conservation works), வனப் பாதுகாப்பு (Forest protection), வன மற்றும் வனவிலங்கு தொடர்பான உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு (forest and wildlife related infrastructure development), வனவிலங்கு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மேலாண்மை (wildlife protection and management) ஆகியவற்றுக்காகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படும்.
மத்திய அரசு இத்திட்டங்களுக்காக உடனடியாக ரூ.6000 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யும். இது நகர்ப்புறங்கள், புறநகர்ப்புறங்கள், கிராமப்புறங்களிலும் பழங்குடியினர் பகுதிகளிலும் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும்.
ஏ) விவசாயிகளுக்கு நபார்டு வங்கி மூலமாக ரூ.30,000 கோடி கூடுதல் அவசர பணி மூலதனம் (Additional Emergency Working Capital) வழங்கப்படும்.
இது நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பெரும்பாலான சிறிய, நடுத்தர விவசாயிகள் உள்பட 3 கோடி விவசாயிகளுக்குப் பலன் அளிக்கும். ராபி பருவம் நிறைவடைந்த வேளாண் பணிகளுக்கும், நடப்பு காரீப் பருவத்தின் தேவைகளுக்கும் உதவும்.
ஐ) கிசான் கடனுதவித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ரூ. 2 லட்சம் கோடி கடனுதவி. இதன் மூலம் இரண்டரை கோடி விவசாயிகளுக்குப் பலன்.
மீனவர்கள், கால்நடை வளர்ப்போர், விவசாயிகள் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து விவசாயப் பிரிவினருக்கும் மொத்தம் ரூ. 2 லட்சம் கோடி அளவுக்குக் கடனுதவி அளிக்கப்படும். இதன் மூலம் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள இரண்டரை கோடி விவசாயிகள் பலன் பெறுவர்.