நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் உணவு தானியங்கள் கிடைப்பதை உறுதி செய்ய இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் பல்வேறு நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது.
13 MAY 2020 5:11PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய உணவுக் கழகத்தின் 12.05.2020 தேதியிட்ட அறிக்கையின்படி, அதன் கையிருப்பில் 271.27 இலட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அரிசியும், 400.48 இலட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமையும் உள்ளது. ஆகவே, மொத்தம் 671.75 இலட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் உணவு தானியம் இருப்பில் உள்ளது ( தற்போது கொள்முதல்
செய்யப்பட்டு வரும் கோதுமையும், நெல்லும் கிடங்குகளுக்கு இன்னும் வந்து சேரவில்லை). தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம் மற்றும் இதரத் திட்டங்களின் கீழ், ஒரு மாதத்திற்கு சுமார் 60 இலட்சம் டன் உணவு தானியங்கள் தேவைப்படும்.
ஊரடங்கு அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, சுமார் 80.64 இலட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் உணவு தானியங்கள் 2880 ரயில் ராக்குகள் மூலம் ஏற்றப்பட்டு கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டுள்ளன. ரயில் தடம் தவிர, சாலைகள் மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் மூலம் போக்குவரத்து நடந்து வருகிறது. மொத்தம் 159.36 இலட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் ஏற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது. 11 கப்பல்கள் மூலம் 15,031 மெட்ரிக் டன் தானியங்கள் கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டுள்ளன. வடகிழக்கு மாநிலங்களுக்கு மொத்தம் 7.36 இலட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் உணவு தானியங்கள் கொண்டு செல்லப்பட்டுள்ளன. தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டம் மற்றும் பிரதமர் ஏழைகள் மறுவாழ்வுத் திட்டங்களின் கீழ், அடுத்த மூன்று மாதங்களுக்கு இந்த மாநிலங்களுக்கு 11 இலட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் உணவு தானியங்கள் தேவைப்படும்.
தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்புச் சட்டத்தில் சேராத, அதேசமயம் ரேசன் அட்டை வழங்கப்பட்ட குடும்பங்களுக்கு மாநில அரசுகளும் அரிசி, கோதுமை ஆகியவற்றை அடுத்த மூன்று மாதங்களுக்கு வழங்கலாம். வெளிச்சந்தை விற்பனைத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஒரு கிலோ அரசி விலை ரூ.22 ஆகவும், கோதுமை விலை ரூ.21 ஆகவும் நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதனிடையே, இந்திய உணவுக்கழகம், ஊரடங்கின் போது, வெளிச்சந்தை விலைத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 4.68 இலட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமையையும், 6.58 இலட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அரிசியையும் விற்பனை செய்துள்ளது.
பிரதமர் ஏழைகள் மறுவாழ்வுத் திட்டதின் கீழ், அடுத்த 3 மாதங்களுக்கு மொத்தம் 104.4 இலட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அரிசி, 15.6 இலட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை தேவைப்படுகிறது. இதில், பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கு 69.65 இலட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அரிசி, 10.1 இலட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை ஏற்றி அனுப்பப்பட்டது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஏற்படும் சுமார் ரூ.46,000 கோடி நிதிச்சுமையின் 100 சதவீதத்தையும் மத்திய அரசே ஏற்றுக்கொண்டுள்ளது.
பருப்பு வகைகளைப் பொறுத்தவரை, அடுத்த மூன்று மாதங்களுக்கு மொத்தம் 5.87 இலட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் தேவையாகும். இதுவரை, 3.15 இலட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் பருப்பு வகைகள் அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளன. 2.26 இலட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் பருப்பு வகைகள் மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சென்றடைந்துள்ளன. அதில், 71,738 மெட்ரிக் டன் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
12.05.2020 வரை, மொத்தம் 268.9 இலட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் கோதுமை ( 2020-21 ராபி பருவம்), 666.9 இலட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் அரிசி ( 2019-20 கரீப் பருவம்) கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Various steps taken by the FCI to ensure availability of food grains across the country
About 160 LMT food grains distributed to states/UTs, over 671 LMT in stock
13 MAY 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Food Corporation of India report dated 12.05.2020, FCI currently has 271.27 LMT rice and 400.48 LMT wheat. Hence, a total of 671.75 LMT food grain stock is available (excluding the ongoing purchase of wheat and paddy, which have not yet reached the godown).About 60 LMT food grains is required for a month under NFSA and other welfare schemes.
Since the lockdown, about 80.64 LMT foodgrains have been lifted and transported through 2880 rail rakes. Apart from the rail route, transportation was also done through roads and waterways. A total of 159.36 LMT has been transported. 15,031 MT grains was transported through 11 ships. Total 7.36 LMT food grains have been transported to the North-Eastern States.Under the NFSA and PMGKAY, for next 3 months total 11 LMT food grainis required in NE States.
Open Market Sales Scheme
During the lockdown, NGOs and social institutions running relief camps can purchase wheat and rice directly from FCI Depots at Open Market Sales Scheme (OMSS) rate. The State Governments can also purchase food grains directly from FCI.
State Governments can also provide rice / wheat to non-NFSA families who have been issued ration cards by the State Governments, for the next three months. Under the OMSS, the rates of Rice is fixed at Rs.22/kg and Wheat- Rs.21/kg.Meanwhile, FCI hassold4.68 LMT wheat and 6.58 LMT rice through OMSS during the lockdown period.
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana
Foodgrain (Rice/Wheat)
Under the PMGKAY, for next 3 months a total of 104.4 LMT rice and 15.6 LMT wheat is required of which 69.65 LMT rice and 10.1 LMT wheat have been lifted by various States and UTs. A total of 79.75 LMT has been lifted. The Government of India is bearing 100% financial burden of approximately Rs. 46,000 crores under this scheme.Wheat has been allocated to 6 States/UTs, - Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Chandigarh, Delhi and Gujarat and rice has been provided to the remaining States/UTs.
Pulses
As regards Pulses, the total requirement for the next three months is 5.87 LMT. So far, 3.15 LMT pulses have been dispatched while 2.26LMT Pulses have reached the States/UTs and 71,738 MT has been delivered. A total of 12.75 LMT pulses (Toor-5.70 LMT, Moong-1.72 LMT, Urad-2.44 LMT, Bengal Gram-2.42 LMT and Masur-0.47 LMT) is available in the buffer stock as on 12 May 2020.
EC Act
The Department of Consumer Affairs has notified face masks and sanitizers under the Essential Commodities Act in view of their increased demand due to COVID-19. Prices of masks, sanitizers and ingredients used in their manufacturing have also been capped.
States have been given guidelines to ensure there is no obstruction in supply-chain management due to lockdown and check prices of all essential items. The Centre has delegated all powers to the State Governments to take decisions under the EC Act.
Food grain Procurement
As on 12.05.2020, total 268.9 LMTwheat (RMS 2020-21) and 666.9 LMT rice (KMS 2019-20) were procured.
End-to-End Computerization
Total 90% FPS automation has been done through e-PoS,while in total 20 states/UTs, it has been done100%.
Aadhar seeding of 90% ration cards havebeen achieved, while in 11 states/UTs, it has been done 100% .