Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Various steps taken by the FCI to ensure availability of food grains across the country
About 160 LMT food grains distributed to states/UTs, over 671 LMT in stock
13 MAY 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Food Corporation of India report dated 12.05.2020, FCI currently has 271.27 LMT rice and 400.48 LMT wheat. Hence, a total of 671.75 LMT food grain stock is available (excluding the ongoing purchase of wheat and paddy, which have not yet reached the godown).About 60 LMT food grains is required for a month under NFSA and other welfare schemes.
Since the lockdown, about 80.64 LMT foodgrains have been lifted and transported through 2880 rail rakes. Apart from the rail route, transportation was also done through roads and waterways. A total of 159.36 LMT has been transported. 15,031 MT grains was transported through 11 ships. Total 7.36 LMT food grains have been transported to the North-Eastern States.Under the NFSA and PMGKAY, for next 3 months total 11 LMT food grainis required in NE States.
Open Market Sales Scheme
During the lockdown, NGOs and social institutions running relief camps can purchase wheat and rice directly from FCI Depots at Open Market Sales Scheme (OMSS) rate. The State Governments can also purchase food grains directly from FCI.
State Governments can also provide rice / wheat to non-NFSA families who have been issued ration cards by the State Governments, for the next three months. Under the OMSS, the rates of Rice is fixed at Rs.22/kg and Wheat- Rs.21/kg.Meanwhile, FCI hassold4.68 LMT wheat and 6.58 LMT rice through OMSS during the lockdown period.
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana
Foodgrain (Rice/Wheat)
Under the PMGKAY, for next 3 months a total of 104.4 LMT rice and 15.6 LMT wheat is required of which 69.65 LMT rice and 10.1 LMT wheat have been lifted by various States and UTs. A total of 79.75 LMT has been lifted. The Government of India is bearing 100% financial burden of approximately Rs. 46,000 crores under this scheme.Wheat has been allocated to 6 States/UTs, - Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Chandigarh, Delhi and Gujarat and rice has been provided to the remaining States/UTs.
Pulses
As regards Pulses, the total requirement for the next three months is 5.87 LMT. So far, 3.15 LMT pulses have been dispatched while 2.26LMT Pulses have reached the States/UTs and 71,738 MT has been delivered. A total of 12.75 LMT pulses (Toor-5.70 LMT, Moong-1.72 LMT, Urad-2.44 LMT, Bengal Gram-2.42 LMT and Masur-0.47 LMT) is available in the buffer stock as on 12 May 2020.
EC Act
The Department of Consumer Affairs has notified face masks and sanitizers under the Essential Commodities Act in view of their increased demand due to COVID-19. Prices of masks, sanitizers and ingredients used in their manufacturing have also been capped.
States have been given guidelines to ensure there is no obstruction in supply-chain management due to lockdown and check prices of all essential items. The Centre has delegated all powers to the State Governments to take decisions under the EC Act.
Food grain Procurement
As on 12.05.2020, total 268.9 LMTwheat (RMS 2020-21) and 666.9 LMT rice (KMS 2019-20) were procured.
End-to-End Computerization
Total 90% FPS automation has been done through e-PoS,while in total 20 states/UTs, it has been done100%.
Aadhar seeding of 90% ration cards havebeen achieved, while in 11 states/UTs, it has been done 100% .

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
پورے ملک میں اناج کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کےلیے ایف سی آئی کی طرف سے کیے گیے مختلف اقدامات
تقریباً 160 ایل ایم ٹی اناج ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تقسیم کیا گیا اور 671 ایل ایم ٹی سے زیادہ اناج اسٹاک میں موجودہ ہے
13 MAY 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 13 مئی 2020 / فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا کی مورخہ 12.05.2020 کی رپورٹ کے مطابق ایف سی آئی کے پاس فی الحال 271 اعشاریہ دو سات ایل ایم ٹی چاول اور 400 اعشاریہ چار آٹھ ایل ایم ٹی گیہوں موجود ہے۔ لہذا 671 اعشاریہ ایل ایم ٹی اناج کا مجموعی اسٹاک دستیاب ہے (اُس گیہوں اور دھان کی جاری خریداری شامل نہیں ہے جو ابھی تک گودام نہیں پہنچا ہے) این ایف ایس اے اور دیگر فلاحی اسکیموں کے تحت ایک مہینے کے لیے تقریباً 60 ایل ایم ٹی اناج درکار ہوتا ہے۔
لاک ڈاؤن کے بعد سے تقریباً 80اعشاریہ چھ چار ایل ایم ٹی اناج 2880 ریل ریکس کے ذریعے اٹھایا اور لے جایا جا چکا ہے۔ ریل راستے کے علاوہ یہ اناج سڑکوں اور آبی گزرگاہوں سے بھی لے جایا گیا۔ کل 159 اعشاریہ تین چھ ایل ایم ٹی اناج لے جایا گیا۔ 15031 ا یم ٹی اناج گیارہ بحری جہازوں کے ذریعے لے جایا گیا۔ کل 7 اعشاریہ تین چھ ایل ایم ٹی اناج شمال مشرقی ریستوں کو پہنچایا گیا۔ این ایف ایس اے اور ٹی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت اگلے ملہینے کے لیے 11 ایل ایم ٹی اناج شمال مشرقی ریاستوں میں درکار ہے ۔
کھلی منڈی میں فروخت کی اسکیم
لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران این جی او اور سوشل اداروں کی طرف سے چلائی جانے والے راحت کیمپ گیہوں اور چاول ایف سی آئی ڈپو سے کھلی منڈی کی فروخت کی اسکیم او این ایس ایس کی شرح پر براہ راست خرید سکتے ہیں۔ ریاستی سرکاریں بھی اناج ایف سی آئی سے براہ راست خرید سکتی ہے۔
ریاستی سرکاریں اُن غیر این ایف ایس اے کنبوں کو چاول اور گیہوں فراہم کر سکتی ہے جنھیں ریاستی سرکاروں کی طرف سے اگلے 3 مہینے کے لیے راشن کارڈ جاری کیے گیے ہیں۔ او ایم ایف ایس کے تحت چاول کی قیمت 22 روپے فی کلوگرام اور گیہوں کی قیمت 21 روپے فی کلو گرام مقرر ہے۔ اسی دوران ایف سی آئی نے لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران ایم ایف ایس اے کے ذریعے 4.68 ایل ایم ٹی گیہوں اور 6.58 ایل ایم ٹی چاول فروخت کیا ہے۔
پردھان منتری غریب کلیان انیہ یوجنا
اناج (چاول / گیہوں)
پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت اگلے تین مہینوں کے لیے کل 104 اعشاریہ چار ایل ایم ٹی چاول اور 15 اعشاریہ چھ ایل ایم ٹی گیہوں درکار ہے۔ جس میں سے 69.65 ایل ایم ٹی چاول اور 10.1 ایل ایم ٹی گیہوں مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے حاصل کر لیا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر 79.75 ایل ایم ٹی اناج اٹھایا جا چکا ہے۔ حکومت ہند اس اسکیم کے تحت تقریباً 46 ہار کروڑ روپے کا 100 فیصد مالی بوجھ برداشت کر رہی ہے۔ گیہوں چھ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں پنجاب، ہریانہ ، راجستھان، چنڈھی گڑھ، دلی اور گجرات کے لیے مختصر کیا گیا ہے اور چاول بقیہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
دلہن
دلہن کے سلسلے میں اگلے 3 مہینے کے لیے کل ضرورت 5 اعشاریہ آٹھ سات ایل ایم ٹی ہے ۔ ابھی تک 3 اعشاریہ ایک پانچ ایل ایم ٹی دلہن روانہ کیا گیا ہے جبکہ 2 اعشاریہ دو چھ ایل ایم ٹی دلہن ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو پہنچ چکا ہے اور 71 ہزار 738 ایم ٹی موصول کیا جا چکا ہے۔ کل 12 اعشاریہ سات پانچ ایل ایم ٹی دلہن (تور 5 اعشاریہ سات صفر ایل ایم ٹی ، مونگ 1 اعشاریہ سات دو ایل ایم ٹی ، اڑد 2 اعشاریہ چار چار ایل ایم ٹی ، بنگالی چنا 2 اعشاریہ چار دو ایل ایم ٹی اور مسور صفر اعشاریہ چار سات ایل ایم ٹی ) 12 مئی 2020 تک اضافی ذخیرے میں دستیاب تھا۔
ای سی ایکٹ
صارفین کے امور کے محکمے نے کووڈ – 19 کی وجہ سے مانگ میں اضافے کے تناظر میں لازمی اشیاء کے قانون کے تحت فیس ماسک اور سینی ٹائزر کے بارے میں نوٹس جاری کیا ہے۔ ماسک اور سینی ٹائزر اور ان کو بنانے میں استعمال ہونے ولاے اجزاء کی قیمتیں مقرر کر دی گئی ہیں۔
ریاستوں کے لیے رہنما خطوط جاری کیے گیے ہیں کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ لاک ڈاؤن کی وجہ سے سپالائی چین کو برقرار رکھنے میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں ہے اور وہ سبھی لازمی اشیاء کی قیمتوں کو کنٹرول کریں۔ مرکز نے ای سی ایکٹ کے تحت ریاستوں کو فیصلہ کرنے کے سبھی اختیارات دے دیے ہیں۔
اناج کا حصول
12.05.2020 تک کل 268 اعشاریہ 9 ایل ایم ٹی گیہوں (آر ایم ایس 21-2020) اور 666 اعشاریہ 9 ایل ایم ٹی چاول (کے ایم ایس20-2019) حاصل کیا گیا۔