Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Various steps taken by the FCI to ensure availability of food grains across the country
About 160 LMT food grains distributed to states/UTs, over 671 LMT in stock
13 MAY 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Food Corporation of India report dated 12.05.2020, FCI currently has 271.27 LMT rice and 400.48 LMT wheat. Hence, a total of 671.75 LMT food grain stock is available (excluding the ongoing purchase of wheat and paddy, which have not yet reached the godown).About 60 LMT food grains is required for a month under NFSA and other welfare schemes.
Since the lockdown, about 80.64 LMT foodgrains have been lifted and transported through 2880 rail rakes. Apart from the rail route, transportation was also done through roads and waterways. A total of 159.36 LMT has been transported. 15,031 MT grains was transported through 11 ships. Total 7.36 LMT food grains have been transported to the North-Eastern States.Under the NFSA and PMGKAY, for next 3 months total 11 LMT food grainis required in NE States.
Open Market Sales Scheme
During the lockdown, NGOs and social institutions running relief camps can purchase wheat and rice directly from FCI Depots at Open Market Sales Scheme (OMSS) rate. The State Governments can also purchase food grains directly from FCI.
State Governments can also provide rice / wheat to non-NFSA families who have been issued ration cards by the State Governments, for the next three months. Under the OMSS, the rates of Rice is fixed at Rs.22/kg and Wheat- Rs.21/kg.Meanwhile, FCI hassold4.68 LMT wheat and 6.58 LMT rice through OMSS during the lockdown period.
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana
Foodgrain (Rice/Wheat)
Under the PMGKAY, for next 3 months a total of 104.4 LMT rice and 15.6 LMT wheat is required of which 69.65 LMT rice and 10.1 LMT wheat have been lifted by various States and UTs. A total of 79.75 LMT has been lifted. The Government of India is bearing 100% financial burden of approximately Rs. 46,000 crores under this scheme.Wheat has been allocated to 6 States/UTs, - Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Chandigarh, Delhi and Gujarat and rice has been provided to the remaining States/UTs.
Pulses
As regards Pulses, the total requirement for the next three months is 5.87 LMT. So far, 3.15 LMT pulses have been dispatched while 2.26LMT Pulses have reached the States/UTs and 71,738 MT has been delivered. A total of 12.75 LMT pulses (Toor-5.70 LMT, Moong-1.72 LMT, Urad-2.44 LMT, Bengal Gram-2.42 LMT and Masur-0.47 LMT) is available in the buffer stock as on 12 May 2020.
EC Act
The Department of Consumer Affairs has notified face masks and sanitizers under the Essential Commodities Act in view of their increased demand due to COVID-19. Prices of masks, sanitizers and ingredients used in their manufacturing have also been capped.
States have been given guidelines to ensure there is no obstruction in supply-chain management due to lockdown and check prices of all essential items. The Centre has delegated all powers to the State Governments to take decisions under the EC Act.
Food grain Procurement
As on 12.05.2020, total 268.9 LMTwheat (RMS 2020-21) and 666.9 LMT rice (KMS 2019-20) were procured.
End-to-End Computerization
Total 90% FPS automation has been done through e-PoS,while in total 20 states/UTs, it has been done100%.
Aadhar seeding of 90% ration cards havebeen achieved, while in 11 states/UTs, it has been done 100% .

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
देशभरात अन्नधान्याची उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी एफसीआयने उचलली विविध पावले
सुमारे 160 लाख मे. टन अन्नधान्य राज्य/केंद्र्शासासित प्रदेशांना वितरीत, 671 लाख मे. टन हून अधिक साठा उपलब्ध
13 MAY 2020 11:11PM by PIB Mumbai
भारतीय खाद्य महामंडळाच्या 12 मे 2020 च्या अहवालानुसार, एफसीआय कडे सध्या 271.27 एलएमटी तांदूळ आणि 400.48 एलएमटी गहू उपलब्ध आहे. म्हणजेच, एकूण 671.75 एलएमटी अन्नधान्य साठा उपलब्ध आहे (गहू आणि तांदळाची सुरु असलेली खरेदी जी अद्याप गोदामात पोहोचली नाही ती वगळता). एनएफएसए आणि इतर कल्याणकारी योजनांतर्गत, एका महिन्यासाठी सुमारे 60 एलएमटी धान्य आवश्यक आहे.
लॉकडाऊन सुरु झाल्यापासून, सुमारे 80.64 एलएमटी अन्नधान्य विविध ठिकाणांहून उचलून 2880 रेल्वे रॅक्सद्वारे त्यांची वाहतूक करण्यात आली आहे. रेल्वे मार्गाशिवाय रस्ते व जलमार्गां मार्फतही वाहतूक केली जात आहे. एकूण 159.36 एलएमटी अन्नधान्याची वाहतूक झाली आहे. 11 जहाजांमधून 15,031 मेट्रिक टन धान्याची वाहतूक झाली आहे. एकूण 7.36 एलएमटी अन्नधान्याची वाहतूक ईशान्येकडील राज्यात करण्यात आली आहे. एनएफएसए आणि पीएमजीकेवाय अंतर्गत पुढील 3 महिन्यांसाठी ईशान्येकडील राज्यांमध्ये 11 एलएमटी धान्य आवश्यक आहे.
खुली बाजारपेठ विक्री योजना
लॉकडाऊन दरम्यान, मदत शिबिरे चालविणार्‍या स्वयंसेवी संस्था आणि सामाजिक संस्था खुली बाजारपेठ विक्री योजना (ओएमएसएस) दराने थेट एफसीआय गोदामामधून गहू आणि तांदूळ खरेदी करू शकतात. राज्य सरकारे थेट एफसीआयकडून धान्य खरेदी करु शकतात.
राज्य सरकार बिगैर एनएफएसए कुटुंबाना पुढील तीन महिन्यांपर्यंत तांदूळ/गहू देऊ शकते ज्यांना राज्य सरकारांनी शिधापत्रिका जारी केली आहे. ओएमएसएस अंतर्गत तांदळाचे दर 22 रुपये किलो आणि गहू 12 रुपये किलो निश्चित केला आहे. दरम्यान, लॉकडाऊन कालावधीत एफसीआयने ओएमएसमार्फत 4.68 एलएमटी गहू आणि 6.58 एलएमटी तांदुळाची विक्री केली आहे.
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना
अन्नधान्य (तांदूळ/गहू)
पीएमजीकेयेअंतर्गत, पुढील 3 महिन्यांसाठी एकूण 104.4 एलएमटी तांदूळ आणि 15.6 एलएमटी गहू आवश्यक आहे, त्यापैकी 69.65 एलएमटी तांदूळ आणि 10.1 एलएमटी गहू विविध राज्ये व केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडून खरेदी केला आहे. एकूण 79.75 एलएमटी अन्नधान्याची खरेदी करण्यात आली आहे. या योजनेचा अंदाजे 46,000 कोटी रुपयांचा 100 टक्के आर्थिक भार भारत सरकार स्वतः उचलत आहे. पंजाब, हरियाणा, राजस्थान, चंदीगड, दिल्ली आणि गुजरात या 6 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना गहू वितरीत करण्यात आला आहे आणि उर्वरित राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना तांदूळ देण्यात आला आहे.
डाळी
पुढील 3 महिन्यांसाठी 5.87 एलएमटी डाळींची आवश्यकता आहे. आतापर्यंत, 3.15 एलएमटी डाळी पाठविण्यात आल्या आहेत, तर 2.26 एलएमटी डाळी राज्य आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात पोहोचल्या आहेत आणि 71,738 मे.टन डाळी वितरित करण्यात आल्या आहेत. 12 मे 2020 पर्यंत 12.75 एलएमटी डाळी (तूर -570 एलएमटी, मूग-1.72 एलएमटी, उडीद-2.44 एलएमटी, चणे-2.42 एलएमटी आणि मसूर-0.4.4 एलएमटी) बफर स्टॉकमध्ये उपलब्ध आहेत.
ईसी कायदा
कोविड-19 मुळे वाढती मागणी लक्षात घेता ग्राहक व्यवहार विभागाने आवश्यक वस्तू अधिनियमांतर्गत फेस मास्क आणि सॅनिटायझर अधिसूचित केले आहे. मास्क, सॅनिटायझर्स आणि त्यांच्या उत्पादनात वापरल्या जाणार्‍या घटकांच्या किंमतींसाठी जास्तीत जास्त दर देखील निश्चित केले आहे.
लॉकडाऊनमुळे पुरवठा साखळी विस्कळीत होणार नाही आणि सर्व जीवनावश्यक वस्तूंच्या किंमतींवर नियंत्रण ठेवले जाईल याची काळजी घेण्यासाठी राज्यांना मार्गदर्शक तत्वे जारी करण्यात आली आहेत. अत्यावश्यक वस्तू कायद्यांतर्गत निर्णय घेण्यासाठी केंद्राने राज्य सरकारांना सर्व अधिकार दिले आहेत.
अन्नधान्य खरेदी
12 मे 2020 पर्यंत एकूण 268.9 एलएमटी गहू (आरएमएस 2020-21) आणि 666.9 एलएमटी तांदूळ (केएमएस 2019-20) खरेदी करण्यात आला आहे.
संपूर्णतः संगणकीकृत
ई-पॉसच्या माध्यमातून एकूण 90 टक्के एफपीएस ऑटोमेशन केले आहे, तर एकूण 20 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात ते 100 टक्के झाले आहे.
90 टक्के शिधापत्रिका आधारसोबत लिंक करण्यात आल्या आहेत, तर 11 राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशात हे 100 टक्के झाले आहे.