Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Various steps taken by the FCI to ensure availability of food grains across the country
About 160 LMT food grains distributed to states/UTs, over 671 LMT in stock
13 MAY 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Food Corporation of India report dated 12.05.2020, FCI currently has 271.27 LMT rice and 400.48 LMT wheat. Hence, a total of 671.75 LMT food grain stock is available (excluding the ongoing purchase of wheat and paddy, which have not yet reached the godown).About 60 LMT food grains is required for a month under NFSA and other welfare schemes.
Since the lockdown, about 80.64 LMT foodgrains have been lifted and transported through 2880 rail rakes. Apart from the rail route, transportation was also done through roads and waterways. A total of 159.36 LMT has been transported. 15,031 MT grains was transported through 11 ships. Total 7.36 LMT food grains have been transported to the North-Eastern States.Under the NFSA and PMGKAY, for next 3 months total 11 LMT food grainis required in NE States.
Open Market Sales Scheme
During the lockdown, NGOs and social institutions running relief camps can purchase wheat and rice directly from FCI Depots at Open Market Sales Scheme (OMSS) rate. The State Governments can also purchase food grains directly from FCI.
State Governments can also provide rice / wheat to non-NFSA families who have been issued ration cards by the State Governments, for the next three months. Under the OMSS, the rates of Rice is fixed at Rs.22/kg and Wheat- Rs.21/kg.Meanwhile, FCI hassold4.68 LMT wheat and 6.58 LMT rice through OMSS during the lockdown period.
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana
Foodgrain (Rice/Wheat)
Under the PMGKAY, for next 3 months a total of 104.4 LMT rice and 15.6 LMT wheat is required of which 69.65 LMT rice and 10.1 LMT wheat have been lifted by various States and UTs. A total of 79.75 LMT has been lifted. The Government of India is bearing 100% financial burden of approximately Rs. 46,000 crores under this scheme.Wheat has been allocated to 6 States/UTs, - Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Chandigarh, Delhi and Gujarat and rice has been provided to the remaining States/UTs.
Pulses
As regards Pulses, the total requirement for the next three months is 5.87 LMT. So far, 3.15 LMT pulses have been dispatched while 2.26LMT Pulses have reached the States/UTs and 71,738 MT has been delivered. A total of 12.75 LMT pulses (Toor-5.70 LMT, Moong-1.72 LMT, Urad-2.44 LMT, Bengal Gram-2.42 LMT and Masur-0.47 LMT) is available in the buffer stock as on 12 May 2020.
EC Act
The Department of Consumer Affairs has notified face masks and sanitizers under the Essential Commodities Act in view of their increased demand due to COVID-19. Prices of masks, sanitizers and ingredients used in their manufacturing have also been capped.
States have been given guidelines to ensure there is no obstruction in supply-chain management due to lockdown and check prices of all essential items. The Centre has delegated all powers to the State Governments to take decisions under the EC Act.
Food grain Procurement
As on 12.05.2020, total 268.9 LMTwheat (RMS 2020-21) and 666.9 LMT rice (KMS 2019-20) were procured.
End-to-End Computerization
Total 90% FPS automation has been done through e-PoS,while in total 20 states/UTs, it has been done100%.
Aadhar seeding of 90% ration cards havebeen achieved, while in 11 states/UTs, it has been done 100% .

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
देश भर में खाद्यान्‍न उपलब्‍धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एफसीआई की ओर से विविध कदम उठाए गए
लगभग 160 एलएमटी खाद्यान्‍न राज्‍यों/संघशासित प्रदेशों को वितरित किया गया, 671 एलएमटी से अधिक भंडार में मौजूद
13 MAY 2020 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय खाद्य निगम (एफसीआई) की 12.05.2020 की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, एफसीआई में वर्तमान में 271.27 एलएमटी चावल और 400.48 एलएमटी गेहूं मौजूद है। अत: कुल 671.75 एलएमटी खाद्यान्‍न भंडार (गेहूं और धान की वर्तमान में जारी खरीद के अलावा, जो अभी तक गोदामों तक नहीं पहुंचा है) में मौजूद है। एनएफएसए और अन्‍य कल्‍याणकारी योजनाओं के अंतर्गत महीने भर के लिए लगभग 60 एलएमटी खाद्यान्‍न की आवश्‍यकता है।
लॉकडाउन के बाद से, 2880 रेल रैक्‍स के माध्‍यम से लगभग 80.64 एलएमटी खाद्यान्‍न का उठाव और ढुलाई हो चुकी है। रेल मार्ग के अलावा सड़क एवं जल मार्ग के माध्‍यम से भी परिवहन किया गया। कुल 159.36 एलएमटी की ढुलाई की जा चुकी है। 15,031 एमटी खाद्यान्‍नों की 11 पोतों के माध्‍यम से ढुलाई की गई है। पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍यों के लिए कुल 7.36 एलएमटीअनाज का परिवहन किया गया है। एनएफएसए और पीएमजीकेएवाई के अंतर्गत पूर्वोत्‍तर राज्‍यों के लिए अगले 3 महीनों के लिए कुल 11 एलएमटी अनाज की आवश्‍यकता है।
मुक्‍त बाजार बिक्री योजना
लॉकडाउन के दौरान राहत शिविर चला रहे गैर सरकारी संगठन और सामाजिक संस्‍थान सीधे एफसीआई डिपो से मुक्‍त बाजार बिक्री योजना (ओएमएसएस) की दर पर गेहूँ और चावल खरीद सकते हैं। राज्‍य सरकारें भी एफसीआई से सीधे अनाज खरीद सकती हैं।
राज्‍य सरकारें गैर- एनएफएसए परिवारों को,जिन्‍हें राज्य सरकार द्वारा राशन कार्ड जारी किया गया है,अगले तीन माह तक के लिए चावल/गेहूँ भी उपलब्ध करा सकती है। ओएमएसएस के अंतर्गत चावल की दरें 22 रुपये किलो और गेहूं की दरें 21 रुपये किलो निर्धारित की गई हैं। इसबीच,लॉकडाउन की अवधि में एफसीआई ने ओएमएसएस के द्वारा से 4.68 एलएमटी गेहूँ एवं 6.58 एलएमटील चावल की बिक्री की है।
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना
अनाज (चावल/गेहूं)
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण अन्न योजना के अंतर्गत अगले 3 माह के लिए कुल 104.4 एलएमटी चावल एवं 15.6 एलएमटी गेहूं की आवश्‍यकता है, जिसमें से 69.65 एलएमटी चावल एवं 10.1 एलएमटी गेहूँ का उठाव विभिन्न राज्यों एवं संघशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा कर लिया गया है। कुल 79.75 एलएमटी का उठाव किया गया है। भारत सरकार इस योजना का शत-प्रतिशत वित्‍तीय भार वहन कर रही है जो लगभग 46,000 करोड़ रुपये है। गेहूँ का आवंटन 6 राज्यों - पंजाब, हरियाणा, राजस्थान, चंडीगढ़, दिल्ली एवं गुजरात में किया गया है एवं शेष राज्यों में चावल का आवंटन किया गया है।
दालें
दालों के संबंध में, अगले तीन माह के लिए कुल 5.87 एलएमटी दालों की आवश्‍यकता है। अभी तक 3.15 एलएमटी दाल प्रेषित जा चुकी है, जबकि 2.26 एलएमटी दाल राज्यों एवं संघशासित प्रदेशों में पहुँच चुकी है और 71,738 एमटीका वितरण किया जा चुका है। दिनांक 12मई, 2020 तक बफर स्‍टॉक में 12.75 एलएमटी दालें (तूर-5.70 एलएमटी, मूंग-1.72 एलएमटी, उड़द-2.44 एलएमटी, चना-2.42 एलएमटी और मसूर-0.47 एलएमटी) उपलब्‍ध है।
आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम
उपभोक्‍ता मामले विभाग ने कोविड-19 के कारण बढ़ी मांग को देखते हुए फेस मास्‍क और सैनिटाइजर्स को आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम के अंतर्गत अधिसूचित किया है। मास्‍क, सैनिटाइजर्स और उनके विनिर्माण में उपयोग किए जाने वाले संघटकों के मूल्‍यों की भी अधिकतम दर तय कर दी गई है।
लॉकडाउन के कारण आपूर्ति श्रृंखला के प्रबंधन में कोई बाधा उत्‍पन्‍न न हो और सभी आवश्‍यक वस्‍तुओं के दाम नियंत्रित रहें, इस‍के लिए राज्‍यों को दिशानिर्देश दिए गए हैं। केंद्र ने राज्य सरकारों को आवश्यक वस्तु अधिनियम के तहत निर्णय लेने के लिए सभी शक्तियाँ सौंप दी हैं।
खाद्यान्‍न खरीद
दिनांक 12 मई, 2020 तक कुल 268.9 एलएमटी गेहूं (आरएमएस 2020-21) और 666.9 एलएमटी चावल (केएमएस 2019-20 ) की खरीद की गई।
शुरु से अंत कम्‍प्‍यूटरीकरण
ई-पीओएस के माध्‍यम से कुल 90 प्रतिशत एफपीएस ऑटोमेशन किया जा चुका है, जबकि कुल 20 राज्‍यों/संघशासित प्रदेशों में यह शत- प्रतिशत कर लिया गया है।
90 प्रतिशत राशन कार्डों की आधार सीडिंग की जा चुकी है, जबकि 11 राज्‍यों/संघशासित प्रदेशों में यह शत- प्रतिशत कर लिया गया है।