Ministry of Home Affairs
Ek Sankalp, Ek Lakshya – Aatmanirbhar Bharat: Shri Amit Shah
From 1st June 2020, only Indigenous Products will be sold at the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) canteens and stores across the country
13 MAY 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, made an appeal yesterday to make the country self-reliant and use products made in India. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has described this appeal as a guiding light to make India the Global Leader in future.
https://twitter.com/AmitShah/status/1260472519347310595?s=20
In this direction today, the Ministry of Home Affairs has decided that all the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) canteens and stores across the country will now sell only indigenous products, from June 01, 2020. The total purchase value would be around Rs. 2800 crore. With this decision, 50 lakh family members of about 10 lakh CAPF personnel will use indigenous products.
The Home Minister also appealed to the people of the country and said, "You should use the products made in the country as much as possible and encourage others to do the same. This is not the time to be lagging behind, but to turn the crisis into an opportunity."
According to Shri Shah, if every Indian pledges to use products made in India (Swadeshi), the country can become self-sufficient in next five years.
Appealing to the people of the country, the Home Minister said, "Let us all strengthen the hands of Prime Minister Modi in this journey of making India self-reliant, by using indigenous products."

गृह मंत्रालय
एक संकल्प, एक लक्ष्य - आत्मनिर्भर भारत: श्री अमित शाह
01 जून 2020 से देशभर में केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPF) की कैंटीनों और स्टोरों पर अब सिर्फ स्वदेशी उत्पादों की ही बिक्री होगी
13 MAY 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कल देश को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने और भारत में बने उत्पाद उपयोग करने की एक अपील की। केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने इस अपील को आने वाले समय में भारत को विश्व का नेतृत्व करने का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने वाला मार्गदर्शन बताया है।
https://twitter.com/AmitShah/status/1260472519347310595?s=20
इसी दिशा में आज गृह मंत्रालय ने यह निर्णय लिया है कि सभी केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (CAPF) की कैंटीनों और स्टोरों पर अब सिर्फ स्वदेशी उत्पादों की ही बिक्री होगी। 01 जून 2020 से देशभर की सभी CAPF कैंटीनों पर यह लागू होगा, जिसकी कुल खरीद लगभग 2800 करोड़ रूपए के करीब है। इससे लगभग 10 लाख CAPF कर्मियों के 50 लाख परिजन स्वदेशी उपयोग करेंगे।
गृह मंत्री ने देश की जनता से भी अपील करते हुए कहा कि "आप देश में बने उत्पादों को अधिक से अधिक उपयोग में लायें व अन्य लोगों को भी इसके प्रति प्रोत्साहित करें। यह पीछे रहने का समय नहीं बल्कि आपदा को अवसर में बदलने का समय है।"
श्री शाह के अनुसार यदि हर भारतीय भारत में बने उत्पादों (स्वदेशी) का उपयोग करने का संकल्प ले तो पांच वर्षों में देश आत्मनिर्भर बन सकता है।
देश की जनता से अपील करते हुए गृह मंत्री ने कहा, "आइए हम सब स्वदेशी उत्पादों का उपयोग कर आत्मनिर्भर भारत की इस यात्रा में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के हाथ मजबूत करें।"