Ministry of Home Affairs
Ek Sankalp, Ek Lakshya – Aatmanirbhar Bharat: Shri Amit Shah
From 1st June 2020, only Indigenous Products will be sold at the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) canteens and stores across the country
13 MAY 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, made an appeal yesterday to make the country self-reliant and use products made in India. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has described this appeal as a guiding light to make India the Global Leader in future.
https://twitter.com/AmitShah/status/1260472519347310595?s=20
In this direction today, the Ministry of Home Affairs has decided that all the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) canteens and stores across the country will now sell only indigenous products, from June 01, 2020. The total purchase value would be around Rs. 2800 crore. With this decision, 50 lakh family members of about 10 lakh CAPF personnel will use indigenous products.
The Home Minister also appealed to the people of the country and said, "You should use the products made in the country as much as possible and encourage others to do the same. This is not the time to be lagging behind, but to turn the crisis into an opportunity."
According to Shri Shah, if every Indian pledges to use products made in India (Swadeshi), the country can become self-sufficient in next five years.
Appealing to the people of the country, the Home Minister said, "Let us all strengthen the hands of Prime Minister Modi in this journey of making India self-reliant, by using indigenous products."

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
এক সংকল্প, এক লক্ষ্য – আত্মনির্ভর ভারত : শ্রী অমিত শাহ
আগামী পয়লা জুন থেকে কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনীর ক্যান্টিন ও স্টোরগুলিতে কেবলমাত্র দেশজ সামগ্রী বিক্রি হবে
13 MAY 2020 2:39PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ মে, ২০২০
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী দেশকে স্বনির্ভর করে তোলার এবং ভারতেই উৎপাদিত সামগ্রী ব্যবহারের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন । কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর এই আবেদনকে আলোর দিশারী হিসাবে বর্ণনা করে ভবিষ্যতে ভারতকে বিশ্বের অগ্রণী দেশে পরিণত করার বার্তা হিসাবে বর্ণনা করেন।
এই লক্ষ্যে আজ কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক কেন্দ্রীয় সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনীর সমস্ত ক্যান্টিন ও স্টোরগুলিতে আগামী পয়লা জুন থেকে কেবলমাত্র দেশজ সামগ্রী বিক্রির সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে। ক্যান্টিন ও স্টোরগুলিতে দেশজ সামগ্রী সংগ্রহ বাবদ প্রায় ২ হাজার ৮০০ কোটি টাকা খরচ হবে। মন্ত্রকের এই সিদ্ধান্তের ফলে সশস্ত্র পুলিশ বাহিনীর প্রায় ১০ লক্ষ কর্মীর ৫০ লক্ষ পারিবারিক সদস্য দেশজ সামগ্রী ব্যবহার করবেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী দেশবাসীর প্রতি আবেদন জানিয়ে বলেছেন, “আপনারা যতটা সম্ভব দেশে উৎপাদিত পণ্য ব্যবহার করুন এবং এ ধরনের পণ্য ব্যবহারে অন্যদেরকেও উৎসাহিত করুন। বর্তমান সময় পিছিয়ে থাকার নয়, বরং সঙ্কটের পরিস্থিতিকে সুযোগে পরিণত করার সময়”।
শ্রী শাহ আরও বলেছেন, প্রত্যেক ভারতীয় যদি স্বদেশী পণ্য ব্যবহারে দৃঢ় সংকল্পবদ্ধ হন, তা হলে আগামী ৫ বছরের মধ্যেই দেশ স্বনির্ভর হয়ে উঠবে।
দেশবাসীর প্রতি আবেদনে স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রী বলেছেন, “দেশজ সামগ্রী ব্যবহারের মধ্য দিয়ে ভারতকে স্বনির্ভর করে তোলার যাত্রাপথে আসুন আমরা সকলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীর হাতকে আরও শক্ত করি”।