Ministry of Home Affairs
Ek Sankalp, Ek Lakshya – Aatmanirbhar Bharat: Shri Amit Shah
From 1st June 2020, only Indigenous Products will be sold at the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) canteens and stores across the country
13 MAY 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, made an appeal yesterday to make the country self-reliant and use products made in India. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has described this appeal as a guiding light to make India the Global Leader in future.
https://twitter.com/AmitShah/status/1260472519347310595?s=20
In this direction today, the Ministry of Home Affairs has decided that all the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) canteens and stores across the country will now sell only indigenous products, from June 01, 2020. The total purchase value would be around Rs. 2800 crore. With this decision, 50 lakh family members of about 10 lakh CAPF personnel will use indigenous products.
The Home Minister also appealed to the people of the country and said, "You should use the products made in the country as much as possible and encourage others to do the same. This is not the time to be lagging behind, but to turn the crisis into an opportunity."
According to Shri Shah, if every Indian pledges to use products made in India (Swadeshi), the country can become self-sufficient in next five years.
Appealing to the people of the country, the Home Minister said, "Let us all strengthen the hands of Prime Minister Modi in this journey of making India self-reliant, by using indigenous products."

ସ୍ଵରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଜୁନ 01, 2020ରୁ ଦେଶର ସମସ୍ତ ସିଏପିଏଫ କ୍ୟାଣ୍ଟିନ ଏବଂ ଷ୍ଟୋରରେ ବିକ୍ରି ହେବ ସ୍ଵଦେଶୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦ
• ଗୋଟିଏ ସଂକଳ୍ପ, ଗୋଟିଏ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ - ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ଭାରତ : ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ
13 MAY 2020 2:39PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଦେଶକୁ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଭାରତରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବା ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଗତକାଲି ଏକ ନିବେଦନ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହା ଭବିଷ୍ୟତରେ ବିଶ୍ଵର ନେତୃତ୍ଵ ନେବାରେ ଭାରତର ମାର୍ଗକୁ ପ୍ରଶସ୍ଥ କରିବ ବୋଲି ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଅମିତ ଶାହ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ମର୍ମରେ ଗୃହ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଆଜି ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛି ଯେ, ସମସ୍ତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସଶସ୍ତ୍ର ପୋଲିସ ବାହିନୀ (ସିଏପିଏଫ) କ୍ୟାଣ୍ଟିନ ଏବଂ ଷ୍ଟୋରଗୁଡ଼ିକ କେବଳ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ବିକ୍ରି କରିବେ । ଜୁନ 01, 2020ରୁ ଏହା ସାରା ଦେଶରେ ସମସ୍ତ ସିଏପିଏଫ କ୍ୟାଣ୍ଟିନ ପାଇଁ ଲାଗୁ ହେବ, ଫଳରେ ମୋଟ କ୍ରୟ ପରିମାଣ ପ୍ରାୟ 2800 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ହେବ । ଏହାଦ୍ଵାରା ପ୍ରାୟ 10 ଲକ୍ଷ ସିଏପିଏଫ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ 50 ଲକ୍ଷ ପରିବାର ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ସାମଗ୍ରୀ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବେ ।
“ଦେଶରେ ଉତ୍ପାଦିତ ସାମଗ୍ରୀକୁ ଯଥାସମ୍ଭବ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବା ଲାଗି ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଦେଶବାସୀଙ୍କୁ ଅନୁରୋଧ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହା ପଛରେ ରହିବାର ସମୟ ନୁହେଁ ବରଂ ଏହା ହେଉଛି ବିପର୍ଯୟକୁ ସୁଯୋଗରେ ପରିଣତ କରିବାର ସମୟ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି” ।
ଯଦି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭାରତୀୟ ଭାରତରେ ନିର୍ମିତ ଉତ୍ପାଦ (ସ୍ଵଦେଶୀ) ଦ୍ରବ୍ୟ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରିବାକୁ ସଂକଳ୍ପ ନିଅନ୍ତି, ତେବେ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶ ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ହୋଇପାରିବ ।
ଦେଶର ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କୁ ନିବେଦନ କରି ଗୃହମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ‘‘ ଆସନ୍ତୁ ଆମେ ସମସ୍ତେ ସ୍ୱଦେଶୀ ଉତ୍ପାଦ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ଆତ୍ମନିର୍ଭରଶୀଳ ଭାରତର ଏହି ଯାତ୍ରାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀଙ୍କ ଉଦ୍ୟମକୁ ସଫଳ କରିବା” ।