Ministry of Home Affairs
Ek Sankalp, Ek Lakshya – Aatmanirbhar Bharat: Shri Amit Shah
From 1st June 2020, only Indigenous Products will be sold at the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) canteens and stores across the country
13 MAY 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, made an appeal yesterday to make the country self-reliant and use products made in India. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has described this appeal as a guiding light to make India the Global Leader in future.
https://twitter.com/AmitShah/status/1260472519347310595?s=20
In this direction today, the Ministry of Home Affairs has decided that all the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) canteens and stores across the country will now sell only indigenous products, from June 01, 2020. The total purchase value would be around Rs. 2800 crore. With this decision, 50 lakh family members of about 10 lakh CAPF personnel will use indigenous products.
The Home Minister also appealed to the people of the country and said, "You should use the products made in the country as much as possible and encourage others to do the same. This is not the time to be lagging behind, but to turn the crisis into an opportunity."
According to Shri Shah, if every Indian pledges to use products made in India (Swadeshi), the country can become self-sufficient in next five years.
Appealing to the people of the country, the Home Minister said, "Let us all strengthen the hands of Prime Minister Modi in this journey of making India self-reliant, by using indigenous products."

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జూన్‌ 1, 2020 నుంచి సీఏపీఎఫ్‌ క్యాంటీన్లలో కేవలం స్వదేశీ ఉత్పత్తుల అమ్మకం ఒకే సంకల్పం, ఒకే లక్ష్యం - ఆత్మనిబ్బర భారత్‌ నినాదాన్నిచ్చిన శ్రీ అమిత్‌ షా
13 MAY 2020 2:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
మంగళవారం జాతిని ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించిన ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ, దేశం స్వావలంబన సాధించేలా చేయాలని, స్వదేశీ ఉత్పత్తులను వినియోగించాలని ప్రజలకు పిలుపునిచ్చారు. ఈ విజ్ఞప్తిని, భవిష్యత్తులో ప్రపంచానికి భారత్‌ నాయకత్వం వహించే మార్గదర్శకంగా కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్‌ షా అభివర్ణించారు.
https://twitter.com/AmitShah/status/1260472519347310595?s=20
ప్రధాని చేసిన విజ్ఞప్తి మేరకు, జూన్‌ 1, 2020 నుంచి కేంద్ర సాయుధ పోలీసు బలగాల (సీఏపీఎఫ్‌) క్యాంటీన్లు, స్టోర్లలో కేవలం స్వదేశీ ఉత్పత్తులనే విక్రయించాలని కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిర్ణయించింది. ఇందుకోసం మొత్తం దాదాపు రూ.2800 కోట్ల విలువైన ఉత్పత్తులను కొనుగోలు చేయనున్నారు. ఈ నిర్ణయంతో 10 లక్షల మంది సీఏపీఎఫ్‌ సిబ్బందికి చెందిన దాదాపు 50 లక్షల మంది కుటుంబ సభ్యులు స్వదేశీ ఉత్పత్తులను వినియోగిస్తారు.
"ప్రజలంతా వీలైనంత వరకు స్వదేశీ వస్తువులనే వినియోగించాలి, ఇతరుల చేత కూడా ఇదే చేయించాలని" కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు. ఇది వెనుకబడే సమయం కాదని, సంక్షోభాన్ని అవకాశంగా మార్చుకోవాలని చెప్పారు. ప్రతి భారతీయుడు కచ్చితంగా స్వదేశీ వస్తువులను వినియోగిస్తే, వచ్చే ఐదేళ్లలో భారత్‌ స్వయం సంవృద్ధి సాధిస్తుందని షా వెల్లడించారు. "భారత్‌ను స్వావలంబన దిశగా నడిపించేందుకు ప్రధాని మోదీ చేస్తున్న ప్రయత్నాలను, స్వదేశీ ఉత్పత్తుల వాడకం ద్వారా మనమంతా బలపరుద్దాం" అని దేశ ప్రజలకు హోంమంత్రి అమిత్‌ షా విజ్ఞప్తి చేశారు.