Ministry of Home Affairs
Ek Sankalp, Ek Lakshya – Aatmanirbhar Bharat: Shri Amit Shah
From 1st June 2020, only Indigenous Products will be sold at the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) canteens and stores across the country
13 MAY 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, made an appeal yesterday to make the country self-reliant and use products made in India. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has described this appeal as a guiding light to make India the Global Leader in future.
https://twitter.com/AmitShah/status/1260472519347310595?s=20
In this direction today, the Ministry of Home Affairs has decided that all the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) canteens and stores across the country will now sell only indigenous products, from June 01, 2020. The total purchase value would be around Rs. 2800 crore. With this decision, 50 lakh family members of about 10 lakh CAPF personnel will use indigenous products.
The Home Minister also appealed to the people of the country and said, "You should use the products made in the country as much as possible and encourage others to do the same. This is not the time to be lagging behind, but to turn the crisis into an opportunity."
According to Shri Shah, if every Indian pledges to use products made in India (Swadeshi), the country can become self-sufficient in next five years.
Appealing to the people of the country, the Home Minister said, "Let us all strengthen the hands of Prime Minister Modi in this journey of making India self-reliant, by using indigenous products."

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਏਕ ਸੰਕਲਪ,ਏਕ ਲਕਸ਼ਯ-ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ
01 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ (ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ) ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਨਟੀਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੋਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਿਰਫ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
13 MAY 2020 2:39PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਅਪੀਲ ਨੂੰ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਲੀਡਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਕ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ।
https://twitter.com/AmitShah/status/1260472519347310595?s=20
ਇਸੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਸਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਬਲਾਂ (ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ) ਦੀਆਂ ਕੰਨਟੀਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਟੋਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਹੁਣ ਸਿਰਫ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। 01 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਦੀਆ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ ਕੰਨਟੀਨਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਇਹ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਜਿਸਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਗਭਗ 2800 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਲਗਭਗ ਸੀਏਪੀਐੱਫ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ 50 ਲੱਖ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਕ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ "ਤੁਸੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਓ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰੋ। ਇਹ ਪਿੱਛੇ ਰਹਿਣ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਬਲਕਿ ਬਿਪਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਵਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਹੈ।"
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਜੇਕਰ ਹਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਣੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਲਵੇ ਤਾਂ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੇਸ਼ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੁੰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਆਓ ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰੇ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਪਯੋਗ ਕਰਕੇ ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਹੱਥ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰੀਏ।"