Ministry of Home Affairs
Ek Sankalp, Ek Lakshya – Aatmanirbhar Bharat: Shri Amit Shah
From 1st June 2020, only Indigenous Products will be sold at the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) canteens and stores across the country
13 MAY 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, made an appeal yesterday to make the country self-reliant and use products made in India. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has described this appeal as a guiding light to make India the Global Leader in future.
https://twitter.com/AmitShah/status/1260472519347310595?s=20
In this direction today, the Ministry of Home Affairs has decided that all the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) canteens and stores across the country will now sell only indigenous products, from June 01, 2020. The total purchase value would be around Rs. 2800 crore. With this decision, 50 lakh family members of about 10 lakh CAPF personnel will use indigenous products.
The Home Minister also appealed to the people of the country and said, "You should use the products made in the country as much as possible and encourage others to do the same. This is not the time to be lagging behind, but to turn the crisis into an opportunity."
According to Shri Shah, if every Indian pledges to use products made in India (Swadeshi), the country can become self-sufficient in next five years.
Appealing to the people of the country, the Home Minister said, "Let us all strengthen the hands of Prime Minister Modi in this journey of making India self-reliant, by using indigenous products."

ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಒಂದು ಸಂಕಲ್ಪ, ಒಂದು ಗುರಿ - ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿ ಭಾರತ: ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ
13 MAY 2020 2:39PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಒಂದು ಸಂಕಲ್ಪ, ಒಂದು ಗುರಿ - ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿ ಭಾರತ: ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ
ಜೂನ್ 1, 2020 ರಿಂದ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಇರುವ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಪಡೆ (ಸಿಎಪಿಎಫ್) ಕ್ಯಾಂಟೀನ್ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮಳಿಗೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶೀಯ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳು ಮಾತ್ರ ಮಾರಾಟ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿಯನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ತಯಾರಿಸಿದ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನೇ ಬಳಸುವಂತೆ ನಿನ್ನೆ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದರು. ಈ ಮನವಿಯು ಭವಿಷ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ನಾಯಕನನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುವ ದಾರಿದೀಪವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಮಿತ್ ಶಾ ಬಣ್ಣಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
https://twitter.com/AmitShah/status/1260472519347310595?s=20
ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ, ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಇರುವ ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಶಸ್ತ್ರ ಪೊಲೀಸ್ ಪಡೆ (ಸಿಎಪಿಎಫ್) ಕ್ಯಾಂಟೀನ್ಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಮಳಿಗೆಗಳು 2020 ರ ಜೂನ್ 01 ರಿಂದ ದೇಶೀಯ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾತ್ರ ಮಾರಾಟ ಮಾಡುತ್ತವೆ ಎಂದು ಇಂದು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿದೆ. ಒಟ್ಟು ಖರೀದಿ ಮೌಲ್ಯವು ಸುಮಾರು 2800 ಕೋಟಿ ರೂ. ಈ ನಿರ್ಧಾರದಿಂದ ಸುಮಾರು 10 ಲಕ್ಷ ಸಿಎಪಿಎಫ್ ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿಯ 50 ಲಕ್ಷ ಕುಟುಂಬ ಸದಸ್ಯರು ದೇಶೀಯ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ಸಹ ದೇಶದ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿ, "ನೀವು ಸಾಧ್ಯವಾದಷ್ಟು ದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ತಯಾರಿಸಿದ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನೇ ಬಳಸಬೇಕು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರರಿಗೂ ಹಾಗೆಯೇ ಮಾಡುವಂತೆ ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹಿಸಬೇಕು. ಇದು ಹಿಂದೆ ಸರಿಯುವ ಸಮಯವಲ್ಲ, ಬದಲಿಗೆ ಬಿಕ್ಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು ಅವಕಾಶವನ್ನಾಗಿ ಪರಿವರ್ತಿಸುವ ಸಮಯ." ಎಂದು ಹೇಳಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಬ್ಬ ಭಾರತೀಯನೂ ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ತಯಾರಿಸಿದ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನೇ (ಸ್ವದೇಶಿ) ಬಳಸುವುದಾಗಿ ಪ್ರತಿಜ್ಞೆ ಮಾಡಿದರೆ, ಮುಂದಿನ ಐದು ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ದೇಶವು ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿಯಾಗಲಿದೆ ಎಂಬುದು ಶ್ರೀ ಷಾ ಅವರ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯವಾಗಿದೆ,
"ಸ್ಥಳೀಯ ಉತ್ಪನ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾವಲಂಬಿಯನ್ನಾಗಿ ಮಾಡುವ ಈ ಪಯಣದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾವೆಲ್ಲರೂ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಮೋದಿಯವರ ಕೈಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸೋಣ" ಎಂದು ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವರು ದೇಶದ ಜನರಿಗೆ ಮನವಿ ಮಾಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.