Ministry of Home Affairs
Ek Sankalp, Ek Lakshya – Aatmanirbhar Bharat: Shri Amit Shah
From 1st June 2020, only Indigenous Products will be sold at the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) canteens and stores across the country
13 MAY 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, made an appeal yesterday to make the country self-reliant and use products made in India. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has described this appeal as a guiding light to make India the Global Leader in future.
https://twitter.com/AmitShah/status/1260472519347310595?s=20
In this direction today, the Ministry of Home Affairs has decided that all the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) canteens and stores across the country will now sell only indigenous products, from June 01, 2020. The total purchase value would be around Rs. 2800 crore. With this decision, 50 lakh family members of about 10 lakh CAPF personnel will use indigenous products.
The Home Minister also appealed to the people of the country and said, "You should use the products made in the country as much as possible and encourage others to do the same. This is not the time to be lagging behind, but to turn the crisis into an opportunity."
According to Shri Shah, if every Indian pledges to use products made in India (Swadeshi), the country can become self-sufficient in next five years.
Appealing to the people of the country, the Home Minister said, "Let us all strengthen the hands of Prime Minister Modi in this journey of making India self-reliant, by using indigenous products."

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
এক সংকল্প, এক লক্ষ্য- আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতঃ শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহ
১ জুন ২০২০ তাৰিখৰ পৰা সমগ্ৰ দেশত কেন্দ্ৰীয় সশস্ত্ৰ আৰক্ষী বাহিনী (চিএপিএফ)ৰ কেণ্টিন আৰু বিপণীত কেৱল স্থানীয় সামগ্ৰীহে উপলব্ধ হ’ব
13 MAY 2020 2:39PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে কালি তেওঁৰ ভাষণত ভাৰতক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল হিচাবে গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে তথা স্থানীয় সামগ্ৰী ব্যৱহাৰৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনায়৷ কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে এই আহ্বানক ভাৰতে বিশ্ব নেতৃত্বৰ দিশত অগ্ৰসৰ হোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আলোকপথ হিচাপে অভিহিত কৰে৷
এই আহ্বানৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় সশস্ত্ৰ আৰক্ষী বাহিনী (চিএপিএফ)ৰ কেণ্টিন আৰু বিপণীসমূহত ১ জুন ২০২০ তাৰিখৰ পৰা কেৱল স্থানীয় সামগ্ৰীহে উপলব্ধ হ’ব বুলি গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়ে সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে মুঠ ক্ৰয়ৰ পৰিমাণ হ’ব ২৮০০ কোটি টকা৷ এই সিদ্ধান্তৰ জৰিয়তে প্ৰায় ১০ লাখ চিএপিএফ কৰ্মীৰ ৫০ লাখ পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যই স্থানীয় সামগ্ৰী ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব৷
গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশৰ জনতাৰ প্ৰতি আহ্বান জনাই কয়, ‘‘আপোনালোকে যথাসম্ভৱ ধৰণে দেশত উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰী ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব লাগে আৰু আনকো এই বিষয়ে উৎসাহিত কৰিব লাগে৷ এয়া পিছ পৰি থকাৰ সময় নহয়, বৰঞ্চ সংকটৰ এই মুহূৰ্তক সুযোগলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ সময়৷’’
শ্ৰী শ্বাহৰ মতে যদি প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ই স্বদেশী সামগ্ৰী ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ শপত গ্ৰহণ কৰে তেন্তে আগন্তুক পাঁচ বছৰৰ ভিতৰতে সমগ্ৰ দেশ আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল হৈ উঠিব৷
দেশৰ জনতালৈ আহ্বান জনাই গৃহ মন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, ‘‘স্বদেশী সামগ্ৰী ব্যৱহাৰৰ জৰিয়তে ভাৰতক আত্মনিৰ্ভৰশীল কৰি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক সহায় কৰো আহক৷’’