Ministry of Home Affairs
Ek Sankalp, Ek Lakshya – Aatmanirbhar Bharat: Shri Amit Shah
From 1st June 2020, only Indigenous Products will be sold at the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) canteens and stores across the country
13 MAY 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, made an appeal yesterday to make the country self-reliant and use products made in India. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has described this appeal as a guiding light to make India the Global Leader in future.
https://twitter.com/AmitShah/status/1260472519347310595?s=20
In this direction today, the Ministry of Home Affairs has decided that all the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) canteens and stores across the country will now sell only indigenous products, from June 01, 2020. The total purchase value would be around Rs. 2800 crore. With this decision, 50 lakh family members of about 10 lakh CAPF personnel will use indigenous products.
The Home Minister also appealed to the people of the country and said, "You should use the products made in the country as much as possible and encourage others to do the same. This is not the time to be lagging behind, but to turn the crisis into an opportunity."
According to Shri Shah, if every Indian pledges to use products made in India (Swadeshi), the country can become self-sufficient in next five years.
Appealing to the people of the country, the Home Minister said, "Let us all strengthen the hands of Prime Minister Modi in this journey of making India self-reliant, by using indigenous products."

गृह मंत्रालय
एक संकल्प, एक लक्ष्य –आत्मनिर्भर भारत: अमित शाह
देशभरातील CAPF च्या सर्व कॅन्टीन्स आणि दुकानांमध्ये 1 जून 2020 पासून केवळ स्वदेशी उत्पादने विकली जातील
13 MAY 2020 5:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 13 मे 2020
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी काल देशाला स्वयंपूर्ण करण्याचे आणि भारतातच तयार होणारी उत्पादने वापरण्याचे आवाहन देशवासियांना केले. हे आवाहन म्हणजे भविष्यात भारताला जागतिक नेतेपद मिळवून देण्याचा मार्ग दाखवणारा दीपस्तंभ आहे, असे मत गृहमंत्री अमित शाह यांनी व्यक्त केले.
https://twitter.com/AmitShah/status/1260472519347310595?s=20
याच दिशेने, केंद्रीय गृहमंत्रालयाने एक निर्णय घेतला असून, त्यानुसार, CAPF म्हणजेच केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दलाच्या देशभरातील कॅन्टीन आणि दुकानांमध्ये येत्या 1 जून 2020 पासुन केवळ स्वदेशी उत्पादनेच विकली जाणार आहेत. या उत्पादनांची एकून किंमत सुमारे 2800 कोटी इतकी असेल. या निर्णयामुळे, 10 लाख CAPF कर्मचाऱ्यांचे सुमारे 50 लाख कुटुंबीय आता केवळ स्वदेशी उत्पादनेच वापरतील.
गृहमंत्र्यानी देशातील जनतेलाही आवाहन केले असून, “जितके शक्य आहे तेवढी स्वदेशी उत्पादने वापरा आणि इतरांनाही स्वदेशी उत्पादने वापरण्यास प्रोत्साहन द्या. हा मागे हटण्याचा काळ नाही, तर या संकटातून आपल्यासाठी संधी निर्माण झाली आहे.” असे म्हटले आहे.
जर प्रत्येक भारतीयाने देशातच तयार झालेली उत्पादने वापरण्याची शपथ घेतली, तर देश येत्या पाच वर्षातच स्वयंपूर्ण होऊ शकेल, असेही शाह यांनी सांगितले.
देशातील लोकांना आवाहन करताना गृहमंत्री म्हणाले की, ‘भारताला स्वयंपूर्ण करण्यासाठी आपण सर्वांनी भारतीय उत्पादने वापरून पंतप्रधानांचे हात मजबूत करायला हवेत’.