Ministry of Home Affairs
Ek Sankalp, Ek Lakshya – Aatmanirbhar Bharat: Shri Amit Shah
From 1st June 2020, only Indigenous Products will be sold at the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) canteens and stores across the country
13 MAY 2020 2:39PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, made an appeal yesterday to make the country self-reliant and use products made in India. Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah has described this appeal as a guiding light to make India the Global Leader in future.
https://twitter.com/AmitShah/status/1260472519347310595?s=20
In this direction today, the Ministry of Home Affairs has decided that all the Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) canteens and stores across the country will now sell only indigenous products, from June 01, 2020. The total purchase value would be around Rs. 2800 crore. With this decision, 50 lakh family members of about 10 lakh CAPF personnel will use indigenous products.
The Home Minister also appealed to the people of the country and said, "You should use the products made in the country as much as possible and encourage others to do the same. This is not the time to be lagging behind, but to turn the crisis into an opportunity."
According to Shri Shah, if every Indian pledges to use products made in India (Swadeshi), the country can become self-sufficient in next five years.
Appealing to the people of the country, the Home Minister said, "Let us all strengthen the hands of Prime Minister Modi in this journey of making India self-reliant, by using indigenous products."

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
એક સંકલ્પ, એક લક્ષ્ય – આત્મનિર્ભર ભારત: શ્રી અમિત શાહ
01 જૂન 2020થી દેશભરમાં કેન્દ્રીય સશસ્ત્ર પોલીસદળો (CAPF)ની કેન્ટીનો અને સ્ટોર્સ પર હવે માત્ર સ્વદેશી ઉત્પાદનોનું વેચાણ થશે
13 MAY 2020 2:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ ગઇકાલે દેશને આત્મનિર્ભર બનાવવા અને ભારતમાં બનેલા ઉત્પાદનોનો ઉપયોગ કરવા માટે એક અપીલ કરી હતી. કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે આ અપીલને આવનારા સમયમાં ભારતને વિશ્વનું નેતૃત્વ કરવાનો માર્ગ મોકળો કરનારું માર્ગદર્શન ગણાવી હતી.
https://twitter.com/AmitShah/status/1260472519347310595?s=20
આ દિશામાં આજે ગૃહ મંત્રાલયે એવો નિર્ણય લીધો છે કે, તમામ કેન્દ્રીય સશસ્ત્ર પોલીસદળો (CAPF)ની કેન્ટીનો અને સ્ટોર્સ પર હવે માત્ર સ્વદેશી ઉત્પાદનોનું વેચાણ કરવામાં આવશે. 01 જૂન 2020થી દેશભરમાં તમામ CAPF કેન્ટીનો પર આનો અમલ શરૂ થઇ જશે, જેની કુલ ખરીદી લગભગ 2800 કરોડ રૂપિયા છે. તેમાં લગભગ 10 લાખ CAPF કર્મચારીઓના 50 લાખ પરિવારજનો સ્વદેશી ચીજોનો ઉપયોગ કરશે.
ગૃહમંત્રીએ દેશની જનતાને પણ અપીલ કરતા કહ્યું હતું કે, “તમે દેશમાં બનેલા ઉત્પાદનોનો વધુમાં વધુ ઉપયોગ કરો અને અન્ય લોકોને પણ આ માટે પ્રોત્સાહન આપો. અત્યારે, પાછળ રહેવાનો સમય નથી પરંતુ આપત્તિને અવસરમાં પરિવર્તિત કરવાનો સમય છે.”
શ્રી શાહે જણાવ્યા અનુસાર જો દરેક ભારતીય ભારતમાં જ બનેલા ઉત્પાદનો (સ્વદેશી)નો ઉપયોગ કરવાનો સંકલ્પ કરે તો આવનારા પાંચ વર્ષમાં આપણો દેશ આત્મનિર્ભર બની શકે છે.
દેશની જનતાને અપીલ કરતા ગૃહમંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, “આવો આપણે સૌ સ્વદેશી ઉત્પાદનોનો ઉપયોગ કરીને આત્મનિર્ભર ભારતની આ યાત્રામાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીજીના હાથ વધુ મજબૂત કરીએ.”