Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Nitin Gadkari emphasizes on Agro, Fishing and Forest MSMEs for manufacturing products using local raw material
12 MAY 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has emphasized on exploring Agro MSME, Fishing MSMEs, and Forest MSMEs for manufacturing products using local raw material.
Shri Gadkari said this today while addressing a meeting via video conferencing with the representatives of Chamber of Indian Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and the Institute of Cost Accountants of India on impact of COVID-19 on MSMEs.
He also re-iterated new Green Express Highways povide an opportunity for industry to make future investments in industrial clusters, logistics parks equipped with state-of-art technology. He opined that there is need to work on decentralization of industries and focus on rural, tribal and backward areas of the country.
The Union Minister also said that special focus towards export enhancement is required and asked called for adopting necessary practices to reduce power cost, logistics cost and production cost to become competitive in the global market.
Further, he mentioned that there is also need to focus on import substitution to replace foreign imports with domestic production. He added that industry should focus more on innovation, entrepreneurship, science and technology, research skill and experiences to convert the knowledge into wealth.
The Minister requested support for arranging ideas to develop an IT based analysis system for rating of MSMEs to bring transparency and have result oriented and time bound processes. In addition to this, he sought support to study best practices in the world to strengthen MSME space in India. He emphasized on importance of time in decision making while calculating cost of the projects.
Shri Gadkari called upon the industry that it is needed to be ensured by industries that necessary preventive measures are taken to prevent the spread of COVID-19. He emphasized on usage of PPE (masks, sanitizer etc.) and advised to maintain social distancing norms in personal life and during business operations.
He mentioned that all the stakeholders must adopt an integrated approach to come over the crisis while ensuring the lives and livelihood of the people. Shri Gadkari also urged the industry to have a positive attitude during this time to tide over this crisis. He further mentioned that there is need to learn art of living with COVID-19.
The Minister recalled that Government of Japan has offered special package to its industries for taking out Japanese investments from China and move elsewhere. He opined that it is an opportunity for India which should be grabbed.
During this interaction, the representatives expressed concerns regarding various challenges being faced by them amid COVID-19 pandemic along with few suggestions and requested support from the government to keep the sector afloat. Some of the major issues highlighted and the suggestions given included: establishing special tribunal for MSME cases, stopping SARFAESI Act for an year, plan to ensure adequate financing option and mechanism to track efficient utilization, plan to overcome challenge of labour shortage due to movement of migrant labourers, provision for MSMEs considering threat of cheap import, release of delayed payments, restructuring of NPA accounts, removing requirement of external credit rating and CIBIL score for bank loan, temporarily suspending option of making appeal against MSME if any court has given the decision in favor of the MSME, supply chain issues for finished products, applying GST on receivables, arranging documentation (land use permission, fire department NOC etc.) for starting industries in rural areas, not taking margin money in bank guarantee, plan for training on costing, best practices in MSME etc.
Shri Gadkari responded to the questions from representatives and assured all possible help from the government. He informed that he would take up the issues with related departments.
He emphasized that industry should take a positive approach and tap the opportunities that will be created when the COVID-19 crisis gets over.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈکری نے مقامی خام مال کا استعمال کرتے ہوئےسامان بنانے کے لیے زرعی، ماہی گیری اور جنگلات سے متعلق ایم ایس ایم ایز پر زور دیا ہے
12 MAY 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،12 مئی، 2020، ایم ایس ایم ای ، سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے مقامی خام مال کا استعمال کرتےہوئے مصنوعات تیار کرنے کے لیے زرعی ایم ایس ایم ای ، ماہی گیری کی ایم ایس ایم ایز اور جنگلات سے متعلق ایم ایس ایم ایز سے کام لینے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا ہے۔
جناب گڈکری نے یہ بات آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے ایک میٹنگ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔ اس میٹنگ میں چیمبر آف انڈین مائیکرو، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز اور کوسٹ اکاؤنٹینٹس آف انڈیا کے نمائندوں نے ایم ایس ایم ایز پر کووڈ-19 کے اثرات کے بارے میں شرکت کی۔
انھوں نے یہ بات دوہرائی کہ نئے گرین ایکسپریس ہائی ویز صنعت کے لیے ایک موقع فراہم کرتے ہیں کہ وہ جدید سہولتوں سے آراستہ صنعتی کلسٹروں اور لاجسٹک پارکوں میں مستقبل کی سرمایہ کاری کرے۔انھوں نے رائے ظاہر کی کہ صنعتوں کو غیر مرکوز کرنے کے سلسلے میں کام کیا جانا چاہیے اور ملک کے دیہی، قبائلی اور پسماندہ علاقوں پر توجہ دی جانی چاہئے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ برآمدات کو بڑھاوا دینے پر خاص توجہ دیئے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انھوں نے بجلی کی لاگت، لاجسٹک لاگت اور پیداواری لاگت کم کرنے کے لے ضروری اقدامات کیے جانے کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا تاکہ ہماری مصنوعات عالمی منڈی میں دوسرے ملکوں کا مقابلہ کرسکیں۔
انھوں نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ غیر ملکی درآمدات کو اندرون ملک بننے والی اشیا سے بدلنے کے لیے ان جیسا سامان تیار کرنے پر توجہ دی جانی چاہئے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ معلومات کو دولت میں بدلنے کے لیے صنعت کو چاہیے کہ وہ اختراع، صنعت کاری، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، تحقیقی صلاحیت اور تجربات پر زیادہ زور دے۔
وزیر موصوف نے ایم ایس ایم ایز کی درجہ بندی کے لیے اطلاعات ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی تجزیہ نظام کو فروغ دینے کی درخواست کی تاکہ شفافیت پیدا کی جاسکے اور نتائج دینے والے نیز وقت پر مکمل ہونے والے کام انجام دیئے جاسکیں۔ اس کے علاوہ انھوں نے ایم ایس ایم ای شعبوں کو مستحکم بنانے کی خاطر بہترین کارروائیوں کا جائزہ لینے میں مدد کے لیے بھی کہا۔ انھوں نے پروجیکٹوں کی لاگت کا اندازہ لگانے کی خاطر فیصلہ سازی میں وقت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
جناب نتن گڈکری نے صنعت پر زور دیا کہ کووڈ-19 کے پھیلاؤ کی روک تھام کے لیے صنعتوں کی طرف سے تمام ضروری اقدامات کو یقینی بنائے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ انھوں نے ذاتی زندگی میں اور کاروباری کارروائیوں کے دوران پی پی ای(ماسک اور سینی ٹائزر وغیرہ) کے استعمال پر زور دیا اور ایک دوسرے سے فاصلہ رکھنے کا مشورہ دیا۔
انھوں نے کہا کہ تمام ساجھے داروں کو لوگوں کی زندگی اور روزی روٹی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے اس بحران پر قابو پانے کے لیے ایک مربوط حکمت عملی اختیار کرنی چاہیے۔ جناب گڈکری نے صنعت پر بھی زور دیا کہ اس بحران کے دوران ایک مثبت رویہ اختیار کیا جائے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ کووڈ-19 کے ساتھ رہنے کا طریقہ اختیار کیے جانے کی ضرورت ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یاد دلایا کہ جاپان کی حکومت نے اپنی ان صنعتوں کے لیے خصوصی پیکیج کی پیش کش کی ہے جو اپنی سرمایہ کاری چین سے ہٹا کر دوسری جگہوں پر لے جائیں گی۔ انھوں نے رائے ظاہر کی کہ بھارت کے لیے یہ ایک موقع ہے جس سے فائدہ اٹھایا جانا چاہیے۔
ویڈیو کانفرنس کے دوران نمائندوں نے کووڈ-19 وبائی بیماری کی وجہ سے درپیش مختلف چیلنجوں کے بارے میں تشویش کا اظہار کیا اور کچھ تجویزیں پیش کیں، نیز حکومت سے درخواست کی کہ اس شعبے کو جاری رکھنے کے لیے امداد دی جائے۔ بہت سے جن مسائل کو اجاگر کیا گیا اور تجویزیں پیش کی گئیں ان میں سے کچھ اس طرح ہیں: ایم ایس ایم ای کیسوں کے لیے خصوصی ٹرائیبونل قائم کیے جائیں، ایس اے آر ایف اے ای ایس آئی ایکٹ کو ایک سال کے لیے روک دیا جائے، مزدوروں کے اپنے وطن چلے جانے کی وجہ سے مزدوروں کی قلت کے چیلنج پر قابو پانے کے لیےمناسب منصوبہ بنایا جائے، سستی درآمدات کی وجہ سے ایم ایس ایم ایز کو درپیش خطرے پر غور کیا جائے ، جو ادائیگیاں رک گئی ہیں انھیں جاری کیا جائے، بینک کے قرضوں کے لیے ایکسٹرنل کریڈٹ ریٹنگ اور سی آئی بی آئی ایل کو ختم کرکے این پی اے کھاتوں کو دوبارہ مرتب کیاجائے اور ا گر کسی عدالت نے ایم ایس ایم ای کے حق میں فیصلہ دیا ہے تو اس کے خلاف اپیل کرنے کے متبادل کو عارضی طور پر معطل کیا جائے۔
جناب گڈکری نے نمائندوں کے سوالوں کے جواب دیئے اور انھیں حکومت کی طرف سے ہرممکن امداد کا یقین دلایا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وہ ان معاملات کو متعلقہ محکموں کے ساتھ اٹھائیں گے۔
انھوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ صنعت کو ایک مثبت حکمت عملی اپنانی چاہیے اور ان مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانا چاہیے جو کووڈ-19 کا بحران ختم ہونے کے بعد پیدا ہوں گے۔