Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Nitin Gadkari emphasizes on Agro, Fishing and Forest MSMEs for manufacturing products using local raw material
12 MAY 2020 6:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has emphasized on exploring Agro MSME, Fishing MSMEs, and Forest MSMEs for manufacturing products using local raw material.
Shri Gadkari said this today while addressing a meeting via video conferencing with the representatives of Chamber of Indian Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises and the Institute of Cost Accountants of India on impact of COVID-19 on MSMEs.
He also re-iterated new Green Express Highways povide an opportunity for industry to make future investments in industrial clusters, logistics parks equipped with state-of-art technology. He opined that there is need to work on decentralization of industries and focus on rural, tribal and backward areas of the country.
The Union Minister also said that special focus towards export enhancement is required and asked called for adopting necessary practices to reduce power cost, logistics cost and production cost to become competitive in the global market.
Further, he mentioned that there is also need to focus on import substitution to replace foreign imports with domestic production. He added that industry should focus more on innovation, entrepreneurship, science and technology, research skill and experiences to convert the knowledge into wealth.
The Minister requested support for arranging ideas to develop an IT based analysis system for rating of MSMEs to bring transparency and have result oriented and time bound processes. In addition to this, he sought support to study best practices in the world to strengthen MSME space in India. He emphasized on importance of time in decision making while calculating cost of the projects.
Shri Gadkari called upon the industry that it is needed to be ensured by industries that necessary preventive measures are taken to prevent the spread of COVID-19. He emphasized on usage of PPE (masks, sanitizer etc.) and advised to maintain social distancing norms in personal life and during business operations.
He mentioned that all the stakeholders must adopt an integrated approach to come over the crisis while ensuring the lives and livelihood of the people. Shri Gadkari also urged the industry to have a positive attitude during this time to tide over this crisis. He further mentioned that there is need to learn art of living with COVID-19.
The Minister recalled that Government of Japan has offered special package to its industries for taking out Japanese investments from China and move elsewhere. He opined that it is an opportunity for India which should be grabbed.
During this interaction, the representatives expressed concerns regarding various challenges being faced by them amid COVID-19 pandemic along with few suggestions and requested support from the government to keep the sector afloat. Some of the major issues highlighted and the suggestions given included: establishing special tribunal for MSME cases, stopping SARFAESI Act for an year, plan to ensure adequate financing option and mechanism to track efficient utilization, plan to overcome challenge of labour shortage due to movement of migrant labourers, provision for MSMEs considering threat of cheap import, release of delayed payments, restructuring of NPA accounts, removing requirement of external credit rating and CIBIL score for bank loan, temporarily suspending option of making appeal against MSME if any court has given the decision in favor of the MSME, supply chain issues for finished products, applying GST on receivables, arranging documentation (land use permission, fire department NOC etc.) for starting industries in rural areas, not taking margin money in bank guarantee, plan for training on costing, best practices in MSME etc.
Shri Gadkari responded to the questions from representatives and assured all possible help from the government. He informed that he would take up the issues with related departments.
He emphasized that industry should take a positive approach and tap the opportunities that will be created when the COVID-19 crisis gets over.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண்மை, மீன் வளம், வன வளம் சார்ந்த குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் உள்நாட்டு மூலப் பொருள்களைக் கொண்டு பொருள்களை உற்பத்தி செய்வதில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று திரு நிதின் கட்கரி வலியுறுத்தல்.
12 MAY 2020 6:30PM by PIB Chennai
வேளாண்மை, மீன் வளம், வன வளம் சார்ந்த குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் உள்நாட்டு மூலப் பொருள்களைக் கொண்டு பொருள்களை உற்பத்தி செய்வதில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் துறை, சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை அமைச்சர் நிதின் கட்கரி வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளார்.
இந்தியக் குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களின் சபை மற்றும் இந்திய காஸ்ட் அக்கவுண்டன்ட்கள் அமைப்பின் நிர்வாகிகளுடன் காணொளி மூலம் இன்று உரையாடியபோது இந்தக் கருத்தை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். கோவிட்-19 பாதிப்பால் குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள தாக்கம் குறித்து விவாதிக்க இந்தக் கூட்டத்துக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்தது.
புதிய பசுமை விரைவு நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டத்தின் மூலம் நவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் கூடிய தொழிற்சாலைத் தொகுப்புகள், சேமிப்புக் கிடங்குப் பூங்காக்கள் ஆகியவற்றை உருவாக்குவதில் எதிர்கால முதலீடுகள் செய்வதற்கான வாய்ப்பாக அமையும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். தொழிற்சாலைகளை பரவலாக்குதலுக்கான திட்டங்களை உருவாக்க வேண்டும் என்றும், கிராம, மலைவாழ் மற்றும் பிற்படுத்தப்பட்ட பகுதிகளில் தொழிற்சாலைகளைத் தொடங்க திட்டமிட வேண்டும் என்றும் அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
ஏற்றுமதியை மேம்படுத்துவதில் சிறப்புக் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று கூறிய அவர், உலகளாவிய சந்தையில் போட்டியிடுவதற்கான தகுதியை உருவாக்கிக் கொள்வதற்கு, மின்சாரச் செலவு, சேமிப்புக் கிடங்கு செலவு, உற்பத்திச் செலவுகளைக் குறைப்பதற்குத் தேவையான நடைமுறைகளை அமல் செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றும் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
மேலும், உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்திக்கு வெளிநாடுகளில் இருந்து இறக்குமதி செய்யும் பொருள்களுக்கு மாற்றான பொருள்களை உள்நாட்டிலேயே கண்டறிவதில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். புதுமை சிந்தனை, தொழில்முனைவு சிந்தனை, அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பம், ஆராய்ச்சித் திறன் மற்றும் அறிவு வளத்தை தொழில் வளமாக உருவாக்கும் அனுபவங்களை உருவாக்குவதில் கவனம் செலுத்துமாறு அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
வெளிப்படைத் தன்மையை உருவாக்கி, பலன் தருவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு, குறித்த காலத்தில் முடிக்கக் கூடிய நடைமுறைகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கு குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்களை மதிப்பீடு செய்வதற்கான, தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த பகுப்பாய்வு நடைமுறையை உருவாக்குவதற்கான யோசனைகளை தெரிவிக்குமாறு அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். மேலும், இந்தியாவில் குறு, சிறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில் நிறுவனங்கள் துறையைப் பலப்படுத்துவதற்கு, உலகில் வேறு பகுதிகளில் அமல்படுத்தப்படும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் குறித்து ஆய்வு நடத்துமாறும் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். தொழில் திட்டங்களின் செலவுகளை மதிப்பீடு செய்யும்போது, முடிவு எடுப்பதற்கான கால அவகாசத்திற்கு முக்கியத்துவம் தர வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
கோவிட்-19 நோய்த் தொற்று பரவாமல் தடுப்பதற்குத் தேவையான முன்னெச்சரிக்கைகள் நடவடிக்கைகள் எடுக்கப்படுவதை தொழில் துறையினர் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்றார் திரு கட்கரி. தனிப்பட்ட முழு உடல் பாதுகாப்புக் கவச உறை, முகக்கவச உறைகள், கிருமிநாசினிகளைக் கட்டாயம் பயன்படுத்த வேண்டும் என கேட்டுக் கொண்ட அவர், தினசரி வாழ்விலும், தொழில் செயல்பாடுகளின் போதும் தனி நபர் இடைவெளி நடைமுறைகளைப் பின்பற்ற வேண்டும் என்று அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
பிரதிநிதிகளின் கேள்விகளுக்குப் பதில் அளித்த அமைச்சர், அரசால் முடிந்த அனைத்து உதவிகளும் செய்யப்படும் என்று உறுதி அளித்தார். தொழில் துறையினர் தெரிவித்த பிரச்சினைகளை, தொடர்புடைய துறைகளின் கவனத்துக்கு எடுத்துச் செல்வதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.