প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰযুক্তি দিৱস উপলক্ষে বিজ্ঞানীসকলৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি যাঁচিলে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে
11 MAY 2020 4:17PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে দেশক সমৃদ্ধ কৰা বিজ্ঞানীসকলৰ প্ৰতি শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জ্ঞাপন কৰে৷ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰযুক্তি দিৱস উপলক্ষে শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে আজি এইদৰে টুইটাৰত প্ৰকাশ কৰে-
‘‘ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰযুক্তি দিৱস উপলক্ষে প্ৰযুক্তিৰ জৰিয়তে দেশত ইতিবাচক পৰিৱৰ্তন সাধন কৰা সেই বিজ্ঞানীসকলৰ প্ৰতি দেশবাসীয়ে সন্মান প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিছে৷ ১৯৯৮ চনৰ আজিৰ এই দিনটোতেই আমাৰ বিজ্ঞানীসকলে অসাধ্য সাধন কৰি দেখুৱাইছিল আৰু সেয়া আমি শ্ৰদ্ধাৰে সোঁৱৰিছো৷ এয়া ভাৰতীয় ইতিহাসৰ বাবে এক মাইলষ্টোন আছিল৷’’
১১ মে’ ১৯৯৮ চনৰ পোখৰাণৰ পাৰমাণৱিক পৰীক্ষাৰ বিষয়ে উল্লেখ কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে শক্তিশালী ৰাজনৈতিক নেতৃত্বৰ ফলত সেই সময়ত এই পৰীক্ষণ সম্ভৱ হৈছে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘মন কী বাত’ৰ এটা খণ্ডত এই পৰীক্ষণ সন্দৰ্ভত তেওঁ উল্লেখো কৰিছিল৷
শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, ‘‘আজি প্ৰযুক্তিয়ে আমাৰ ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ পৰা মুক্ত হোৱাৰ প্ৰয়াসত সহায় কৰিছে৷ এই গৱেষণাত অগ্ৰণী ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰা মই সেই গৱেষক তথা উদ্ভাৱকসকলক অভিবাদন জনাইছো৷ এখন সুস্থ তথা উন্নত ধৰণীৰ সৃষ্টিত প্ৰযুক্তিৰ এই ধাৰা যেন অব্যাহত থাকে৷’’

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister pays tributes to scientists on the National Technology Day
11 MAY 2020 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today paid tributes to all the scientists in the country who are using science and technology to bring a positive difference in the lives of others.
Shri Modi was tweeting on the occasion of National Technology Day.
“On National Technology Day, our nation salutes all those who are leveraging technology to bring a positive difference in the lives of others. We remember the exceptional achievement of our scientists on this day in 1998. It was a landmark moment in India’s history”, he said.
Referring to the Pokhran Tests which took place on the 11th of May 1998, Prime Minister said the nuclear tests then were possible only due to a strong political leadership. Prime Minister also shared his quote on the tests, during his one of the MannKiBaat programme.
“The tests in Pokhran in 1998 also showed the difference a strong political leadership can make. Here is what I had said about Pokhran, India’s scientists and Atal Ji’s remarkable leadership during one of the #MannKiBaat programmes,” he said
Shri Modi further tweeted, “Today, technology is helping many in the efforts to make the world free from COVID-19. I salute all those at the forefront of research and innovation on ways to defeat Coronavirus. May we keep harnessing technology, in order to create a healthier and betterplanet”.