Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways operate 542 “Shramik Special” trains till 12th May, 2020 (09:30 hrs) across the country
6.48 lac passengers transported
Passengers are being given free meals and water
Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them
Social distancing being observed
12 MAY 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains,Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.
As on 12th May 2020, a total of 542 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country, in which 448 trains had reached its destination and 94 trains are in transit.
These 448 trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh (1 Train), Bihar (117 Trains), Chattisgarh (1 Train), Himachal Pradesh (1 Train), Jharkhand (27 Trains), Karnataka (1 Train), Madhya Pradesh (38 Trains), Maharashtra (3 Trains), Odisha (29 Trains), Rajasthan(4 Trains), Tamil Nadu (1 Train), Telangana(2 Trains), Uttar Pradesh (221 Trains), West Bengal(2 Trains).
These trains have ferried migrants to cities like Tiruchchirappalli, Titlagarh, Barauni, Khandwa, Jagannathpur, Khurda Road, Prayagraj, Chhapra, Balia, Gaya, Purnia, Varanasi, Darbhanga, Gorakhpur, Lucknow, Jaunpur, Hatia, Basti, Katihar, Danapur,Muzzaffarpur, Saharsa etc.
In these Shramik Special Trains, proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భార‌తీయ రైల్వే దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 2020 మే 12 (09:30 గంట‌ల) వ‌ర‌కు 542 శ్రామిక్ రైళ్ళ‌ను న‌డిపింది.
6.48 ల‌క్ష‌ల ప్ర‌యాణికుల‌ను గ‌మ్య‌స్థానాల‌కు చేర్చింది
ప్ర‌యాణికుల‌కు ఉచిత భోజ‌నం , మంచినీరు అందించింది.
ప్ర‌యాణికుల‌ను పంపుతున్న రాష్ట్రం, వారిని స్వీక‌రిస్తున్న‌రాష్ట్రం రెండింటి అంగీకారం తీసుకున్న అనంత‌ర‌మే రైళ్ల‌ను న‌డుపుతోంది.
సామాజిక దూరం పాటిస్తోంది
12 MAY 2020 12:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
వలస కార్మికులు, యాత్రికులు, పర్యాటకులు, విద్యార్థులు వివిధ ప్రదేశాలలో చిక్కుకున్న ఇతర వ్యక్తులను ప్రత్యేక రైళ్ల ద్వారా వారి స్వ‌స్థ‌లాల‌కు చేర్చ‌డానికి సంబంధించి కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రిత్వ శాఖ జారీచేసిన‌ ఆదేశాల మేరకు, భారతీయ రైల్వే “శ్రామిక్ స్పెషల్” రైళ్లను నడపాలని నిర్ణయించింది.
మే 12, 2020 నాటికి, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల నుండి మొత్తం 542 “శ్రామిక్ స్పెషల్” రైళ్లు న‌డుస్తున్నాయి, ఇందులో 448 రైళ్లు గమ్యస్థానానికి చేరుకున్నాయి , 94 రైళ్లు ప్ర‌యాణంలో ఉన్నాయి
ఈ 448 రైళ్ళు, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ (1 రైలు), బీహార్ (117 రైళ్లు), ఛత్తీస్‌గడ్‌(1 రైలు), హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ (1 రైలు), జార్ఖండ్ (27 రైళ్లు), కర్ణాటక (1 రైలు), మధ్యప్రదేశ్ (38 రైళ్లు), మహారాష్ట్ర (3 రైళ్లు), ఒడిశా (29 రైళ్లు), రాజస్థాన్ (4 రైళ్లు), తమిళనాడు (1 రైలు), తెలంగాణ (2 రైళ్లు), ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ (221 రైళ్లు), పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ (2 రైళ్లు) చేరుకున్నాయి.
ఈ రైళ్లలో తిరుచ్చిరాపల్లి, టిట్లగర్‌,బరౌని, ఖండ్వా, జగన్నాథ్‌పూర్, ఖుర్దా రోడ్, ప్రయాగ్రాజ్, ఛప్రా, బాలియా, గయా, పూర్నియా, వారణాసి, దర్భాంగా, గోరఖ్‌పూర్, లక్నో, జౌన్‌పూర్, హ‌తియా, బ‌స్తి, క‌తిహ‌ర్‌, దానాపూర్‌, ముజ‌ఫ‌ర్‌పుర్‌, స‌హ‌ర్స‌ వంటి నగరాలకు ప్ర‌యాణికుల‌ను త‌ర‌లించాయి.
ఈ శ్రామిక్ స్పెషల్ రైళ్ళ‌ను ఎక్కే ముందు ప్రయాణీకులకు సరైన ప‌రీక్ష‌లు నిర్వ‌హించారు . ప్రయాణ సమయంలో, వారికి ఉచిత భోజనం ,మంచి నీరు అందించ‌డం జ‌రిగింది.