Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways operate 542 “Shramik Special” trains till 12th May, 2020 (09:30 hrs) across the country
6.48 lac passengers transported
Passengers are being given free meals and water
Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them
Social distancing being observed
12 MAY 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains,Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.
As on 12th May 2020, a total of 542 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country, in which 448 trains had reached its destination and 94 trains are in transit.
These 448 trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh (1 Train), Bihar (117 Trains), Chattisgarh (1 Train), Himachal Pradesh (1 Train), Jharkhand (27 Trains), Karnataka (1 Train), Madhya Pradesh (38 Trains), Maharashtra (3 Trains), Odisha (29 Trains), Rajasthan(4 Trains), Tamil Nadu (1 Train), Telangana(2 Trains), Uttar Pradesh (221 Trains), West Bengal(2 Trains).
These trains have ferried migrants to cities like Tiruchchirappalli, Titlagarh, Barauni, Khandwa, Jagannathpur, Khurda Road, Prayagraj, Chhapra, Balia, Gaya, Purnia, Varanasi, Darbhanga, Gorakhpur, Lucknow, Jaunpur, Hatia, Basti, Katihar, Danapur,Muzzaffarpur, Saharsa etc.
In these Shramik Special Trains, proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെയില്‍വേ ഇതുവരെ (മെയ് 12 രാവിലെ 9.30 വരെ) ഓടിച്ചത് 542 ശ്രമിക് സ്പെഷല്‍ ട്രെയിനുകള്‍
12 MAY 2020 12:50PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അതിഥി തൊഴിലാളികള്‍, തീര്‍ത്ഥാടകര്‍, ടൂറിസ്റ്റുകള്‍, വിദ്യാര്‍ത്ഥികള്‍ തുടങ്ങി വിവിധ സ്ഥലങ്ങളില്‍ കുടുങ്ങിപ്പോയവരുടെ യാത്രയ്ക്കായി കേന്ദ്ര ആഭ്യന്തര മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന്റെ നിര്‍ദേശ പ്രകാരം റെയില്‍വേ പ്രത്യേക ശ്രമിക് ട്രെയിനുകള്‍ ഓടിക്കുന്നുണ്ട് .
മെയ് 12 രാവിലെ 9.30 വരെയുള്ള കണക്കനുസരിച്ച് വിവിധ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളില്‍ നിന്നായി 542 ശ്രമിക് സ്്പെഷല്‍ ട്രെയിനുകള്‍ ഇന്ത്യന്‍ റെയില്‍വേ ഓടിച്ചു. ഇതില്‍ 448 എണ്ണം ലക്ഷ്യസ്ഥാനത്തെത്തി, ബാക്കി 94 ട്രെയിനുകള്‍ ഓടിക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുന്നു.
സംസ്ഥാന അടിസ്ഥാനത്തില്‍ ആന്ധ്രപ്രദേശ്, ഹിമാചല്‍പ്രദേശ്, കര്‍ണാടകം, ചത്തീസ്ഗഡ്, തമിഴ്‌നാട്, എന്നിവിടങ്ങളില്‍ ഓരോന്നും ബിഹാറില്‍ 117ഉം മധ്യപ്രദേശില്‍ 38 ഉം മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയില്‍ മൂന്നും ഒഡീഷയില്‍ 29 ഉം രാജസ്ഥാനില്‍ നാലും തെലങ്കാനയിലും ബംഗാളിലും രണ്ടു വീതവും ഉത്തര്‍പ്രദേശില്‍ 221 ട്രെയിനുകളാണ് എത്തിച്ചേര്‍ന്നത്.
തിരുച്ചിറപ്പള്ളി, തിത്ലഗാര്‍, ബറൗനി, ഖാന്ദ്വ, ജഗന്നാഥപൂര്‍, ഖുര്‍ദ റോഡ്, പ്രയാഗ് രാജ്, ഛാപ്ര, ബാലിയ, ഗയ, വരാണസി, ധര്‍ഭാംഗ, ഗോരഖ്പൂര്‍, ലക്നൗ, ജാന്‍പൂര്‍, ഹാതിയ, ബസ്തി, ദനാപൂര്‍, മൂസാഫര്‍പൂര്‍, സഹര്‍സാ തുടങ്ങി നിരവധി നഗരങ്ങളിലേക്കാണ് ഈ ട്രെയിനുകള്‍ ആളുകളെ എത്തിച്ചത്.
ഈ പ്രത്യേക ട്രെയിനുകളില്‍ പുറപ്പെടുന്നതിനു മുമ്പ് യാത്രക്കാരെ രോഗപരിശോധനക്ക് വിധേയരാക്കുന്നുണ്ട്. യാത്രയില്‍ അവര്‍ക്ക് സൗജന്യമായിഭക്ഷണവും വെള്ളവും നല്‍കുന്നുണ്ട്.