Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways operate 542 “Shramik Special” trains till 12th May, 2020 (09:30 hrs) across the country
6.48 lac passengers transported
Passengers are being given free meals and water
Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them
Social distancing being observed
12 MAY 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains,Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.
As on 12th May 2020, a total of 542 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country, in which 448 trains had reached its destination and 94 trains are in transit.
These 448 trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh (1 Train), Bihar (117 Trains), Chattisgarh (1 Train), Himachal Pradesh (1 Train), Jharkhand (27 Trains), Karnataka (1 Train), Madhya Pradesh (38 Trains), Maharashtra (3 Trains), Odisha (29 Trains), Rajasthan(4 Trains), Tamil Nadu (1 Train), Telangana(2 Trains), Uttar Pradesh (221 Trains), West Bengal(2 Trains).
These trains have ferried migrants to cities like Tiruchchirappalli, Titlagarh, Barauni, Khandwa, Jagannathpur, Khurda Road, Prayagraj, Chhapra, Balia, Gaya, Purnia, Varanasi, Darbhanga, Gorakhpur, Lucknow, Jaunpur, Hatia, Basti, Katihar, Danapur,Muzzaffarpur, Saharsa etc.
In these Shramik Special Trains, proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
542 "ஷ்ராமிக் சிறப்பு" ரயில்களை நாடு முழுவதும் 12 மே, 2020 (9:30 மணி) வரை இந்திய ரயில்வே இயக்கியது.
12 MAY 2020 12:50PM by PIB Chennai
இடம் பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள், யாத்ரீகர்கள், சுற்றுலாப் பயணிகள், மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் பல்வேறு இடங்களில் சிக்கித் தவித்த இதர பிரிவினர் சிறப்பு ரயில்களில் பயணிப்பது தொடர்பான உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் உத்தரவைத் தொடர்ந்து, "ஷ்ராமிக் சிறப்பு" ரயில்களை இயக்க இந்திய ரயில்வே முடிவு செய்தது.
12 மே, 2020 வரை, நாட்டில் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் இருந்து மொத்தம் 524 "ஷ்ராமிக் சிறப்பு" ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்பட்டதைத் தொடர்ந்து, அவற்றில் 448 ரயில்கள் சேருமிடங்களை அடைந்துவிட்டன, 94 ரயில்கள் பயண வழியில் இருக்கின்றன.
ஆந்திரப்பிரதேசம் (1 ரயில்), பீகார் (117 ரயில்கள்), சத்தீஸ்கர் (1 ரயில்), ஹிமாச்சல் பிரதேசம் (1 ரயில்), ஜார்கண்ட் (27 ரயில்கள்), கர்நாடகா (1 ரயில்), மத்தியப்பிரதேசம் (38 ரயில்கள்), மகாராஷ்டிரா (3 ரயில்கள்), ஒடிஷா (29 ரயில்கள்), ராஜஸ்தான் (4 ரயில்கள்), தமிழ்நாடு (1 ரயில்), தெலங்கானா (2 ரயில்கள்), உத்திரப்பிரதேசம் (221 ரயில்கள்) மற்றும் மேற்கு வங்கம் (2 ரயில்கள்) என பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களை 448 ரயில்கள் சென்றடைந்தன.
திருச்சிராப்பள்ளி, டிட்லகர், பரவுனி, கண்ட்வா, ஜகன்நாத்பூர், குர்தா ரோடு, பிரக்யாராஜ், சப்பரா, பாலியா, கயா, புர்ணியா, வாரணாசி, தர்பங்கா, கோரக்பூர், லக்னோ, ஜாவ்ன்பூர், ஹாட்டியா, பஸ்டி, காடிஹார், தனப்பூர், முசாபர்பூர், சஹஸ்ரா ஆகிய இடங்களுக்கு இடம் பெயர்ந்தோரை இந்த ரயில்கள் ஏற்றி சென்றன.
இந்த ஷ்ராமிக் சிறப்பு ரயில்களில் ஏறுவதற்கு முன்பாக, முறையான பரிசோதனைக்கு பயணிகள் உட்படுத்தப்படுவது உறுதி செய்யப்பட்டதுபயணத்தின் போது இலவச உணவும், தண்ணீரும் பயணிகளுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது.