Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways operate 542 “Shramik Special” trains till 12th May, 2020 (09:30 hrs) across the country
6.48 lac passengers transported
Passengers are being given free meals and water
Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them
Social distancing being observed
12 MAY 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains,Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.
As on 12th May 2020, a total of 542 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country, in which 448 trains had reached its destination and 94 trains are in transit.
These 448 trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh (1 Train), Bihar (117 Trains), Chattisgarh (1 Train), Himachal Pradesh (1 Train), Jharkhand (27 Trains), Karnataka (1 Train), Madhya Pradesh (38 Trains), Maharashtra (3 Trains), Odisha (29 Trains), Rajasthan(4 Trains), Tamil Nadu (1 Train), Telangana(2 Trains), Uttar Pradesh (221 Trains), West Bengal(2 Trains).
These trains have ferried migrants to cities like Tiruchchirappalli, Titlagarh, Barauni, Khandwa, Jagannathpur, Khurda Road, Prayagraj, Chhapra, Balia, Gaya, Purnia, Varanasi, Darbhanga, Gorakhpur, Lucknow, Jaunpur, Hatia, Basti, Katihar, Danapur,Muzzaffarpur, Saharsa etc.
In these Shramik Special Trains, proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने 12 मई, 2020 (9:30 बजे) तक देश भर में 542 "श्रमिक स्पेशल" ट्रेनें चलाई
6.48 लाख यात्रियों को एक स्‍थान से दूसरे स्‍थान पर ले जाया गया
यात्रियों को मुफ्त भोजन और पानी दिया जा रहा है
उन राज्‍यों की सहमति के बाद ही रेलवे द्वारा ट्रेनें चलाई जा रही हैं जो यात्रियों को भेज रहे हैं और राज्‍य उन्‍हें अपने यहां ले रहे हैं
एक दूसरे से दूरी बनाकर रखी जा रही है
12 MAY 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
पलायन करके दूसरे राज्‍यों में गए श्रमिकों, तीर्थयात्रियों, पर्यटकों, छात्रों और विभिन्‍न स्‍थानों पर फंसे अन्य व्यक्तियों की स्‍पेशल ट्रेनों से आवाजाही के संबंध में गृह मंत्रालय के आदेश के बाद, भारतीय रेलवे ने “श्रमिक स्पेशल” ट्रेनें चलाने का निर्णय लिया था।
12 मई 2020 तक, देश भर के विभिन्न राज्यों से कुल 542 "श्रमिक स्पेशल" ट्रेनें चलाई गई, जिसमें से 448 ट्रेनें अपने गंतव्य तक पहुंच गई और 94 ट्रेनें मार्ग में हैं।
इन 448 ट्रेनों को विभिन्‍न राज्‍यों आंध्र प्रदेश (1 ट्रेन), बिहार (117 ट्रेन), छत्तीसगढ़ (1 ट्रेन), हिमाचल प्रदेश (1 ट्रेन), झारखंड (27 ट्रेन), कर्नाटक (1 ट्रेन), मध्य प्रदेश (38 ट्रेनें), महाराष्ट्र (3 ट्रेनें), ओडिशा (29 ट्रेनें), राजस्थान (4 ट्रेनें), तमिलनाडु (1 ट्रेन), तेलंगाना (2 ट्रेनें), उत्तर प्रदेश (221 ट्रेनें), पश्चिम बंगाल (2 ट्रेनें) में खत्‍म कर दिया गया।
इन ट्रेनों ने पलायन करके आए श्रमिकों को तिरुचिरापल्ली, तीतलागढ़, बरौनी, खंडवा, जगन्नाथपुर, खुर्दा रोड, प्रयागराज, छपरा, बलिया, गया, पूर्णिया, वाराणसी, दरभंगा, गोरखपुर, लखनऊ, जौनपुर, हटिया, बस्ती, कटिहार, दानापुर, मुजफ्फरपुर, सहरसा जैसे शहरों में पहुंचाया।
इन श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनों में चढ़ने से पहले यात्रियों की उचित जांच सुनिश्चित की जाती है। यात्रा के दौरान यात्रियों को मुफ्त भोजन और पानी दिया जाता है।