Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways operate 542 “Shramik Special” trains till 12th May, 2020 (09:30 hrs) across the country
6.48 lac passengers transported
Passengers are being given free meals and water
Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them
Social distancing being observed
12 MAY 2020 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains,Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.
As on 12th May 2020, a total of 542 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country, in which 448 trains had reached its destination and 94 trains are in transit.
These 448 trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh (1 Train), Bihar (117 Trains), Chattisgarh (1 Train), Himachal Pradesh (1 Train), Jharkhand (27 Trains), Karnataka (1 Train), Madhya Pradesh (38 Trains), Maharashtra (3 Trains), Odisha (29 Trains), Rajasthan(4 Trains), Tamil Nadu (1 Train), Telangana(2 Trains), Uttar Pradesh (221 Trains), West Bengal(2 Trains).
These trains have ferried migrants to cities like Tiruchchirappalli, Titlagarh, Barauni, Khandwa, Jagannathpur, Khurda Road, Prayagraj, Chhapra, Balia, Gaya, Purnia, Varanasi, Darbhanga, Gorakhpur, Lucknow, Jaunpur, Hatia, Basti, Katihar, Danapur,Muzzaffarpur, Saharsa etc.
In these Shramik Special Trains, proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वेने 12 मे 2020 पर्यंत देशभरात 542 “श्रमिक विशेष” गाड्या (सकाळी 9:30) चालविल्यात; 6.48 लाख प्रवाशांची वाहतूक; प्रवाशांना मोफत जेवण आणि पाणी
ज्या राज्यांमधून प्रवासी जाणार तसेच ज्या राज्यामध्ये जाणार; अशा दोन्ही राज्यांच्या संमतीने श्रमिक गाड्या रवाना
सामाजिक अंतराच्या नियमांचे पालन
12 MAY 2020 2:10PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 मे 2020
देशाच्या विविध भागात अडकलेले स्थलांतरित मजूर, यात्रेकरू, पर्यटक, विद्यार्थी आणि इतर व्यक्तींना विशेष रेल्वेने आपल्या मूळ गावी परत जाता यावे याबाबत केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाच्या आदेशानंतर रेल्वेने श्रमिक विशेष गाड्या चालवण्याचा निर्णय घेतला.
12 मे 2020 पर्यंत देशाच्या विविध राज्यातून 542 श्रमिक विशेष गाड्या चालवण्यात आल्या, यापैकी 448 गाड्या आपल्या नियोजित स्थानी पोहोचल्या तर 94 गाड्या आपल्या नियोजित ठिकाणी पोहोचण्याच्या मार्गावर आहेत.
या 448 गाड्यांपैकी, आंध्रप्रदेश (1 गाडी), बिहार (117 गाड्या), हिमाचल प्रदेश (1 गाडी), झारखंड (27 गाड्या), कर्नाटक (1 गाडी), मध्य प्रदेश (38 गाड्या), महाराष्ट्र (3 गाड्या), ओदिशा (29 गाड्या), राजस्थान (4 गाड्या), तामिळनाडू (1 गाडी), तेलंगणा (2 गाड्या), उत्तरप्रदेश (221 गाड्या), पश्चिम बंगाल (2 गाड्या) अशाप्रकारे राज्यात त्यांचा प्रवास पूर्ण झाला.
या गाड्यांनी तिरुचिराप्पल्ली, टिटलागड, बरौनी, खंडवा, जगन्नाथपूर, खुर्दा रोड, प्रयागराज, छप्रा, बलिया, गया, पूर्णिया, वाराणसी, दरभंगा, गोरखपूर, लखनौ, जौनपुर, हतिया, बस्ती, कथिहार, दानापूर, मुझफ्फरपूर, सहारसा इत्यादी ठिकाणी प्रवाश्यांना पोहोचवले आहे.
श्रमिक विशेष गाडी सुरु होण्यापूर्वी प्रवाश्यांची तपासणी सुनिश्चित करण्यात येते. प्रवासादरम्यान प्रवाश्यांना मोफत भोजन आणि पाणी पुरविले जाते.