Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Clarification on Aadhar linking of ration cards
11 MAY 2020 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
It has been reported in a section of newspapers today that ration cards of those who do not provide Aadhar number will be cancelled.
The timeline given to all States/UTs, under the Aadhaar notification of the Department of Food and Public Distribution dated 07.02.2017 (as amended from time-to-time) to complete the seeding of Aadhaar numbers with all ration cards/beneficiaries, has been extended up to 30/09/2020 by the Department. Until then, Department has issued clear instructions to all States/UTs vide letters dated 24.10.2017 and 08.11.2018 that no genuine beneficiary/household shall be denied from entitled quota of food grains, or their names/ration cards shall not be deleted/cancelled only on the ground of not possessing an Aadhaar number. Further, instructions are also issued that food grains under NFSA shall not be denied due to failure of biometric / Aadhaar authentication of beneficiary because of poor biometrics of the beneficiary, issues with network/connectivity/linking or any other technical reasons. During the current crisis situation, a pragmatic approach is needed so that no poor or deserving person or family is denied access to food grains. In due course linking of Aadhar to the ration card and beneficiaries will ensure that no person entitled to such ration is denied such access.
Due to relentless efforts of the Central and State/UT Governments, at present nearly 90% of all 23.5 Cr. ration cards are already seeded with the Aadhaar numbers of ration card holders (i.e. at least one member of family); whereas, nearly 85% of all 80 Crore beneficiaries have also seeded their Aadhaar number with their respective ration cards. Further, all concerned States/UTs are making continuous efforts to complete the Aadhaar seeding of remaining ration cards/beneficiaries under NFSA.
It is highlighted that the Department has started the implementation of National / Inter-State Portability of NFSA ration card holders under “One Nation One Ration Card” plan as part of a central sector scheme on ‘Integrated Management of Public Distribution System’ to protect the interest of poor and migratory beneficiaries.
To achieve seamless inter-State portability transactions of a ration card, it is essential to have a Centralised Repository for maintaining unique ration cards/beneficiaries’ data of all States/UTs covered under NFSA. Therefore, seeding of Aadhaar numbers becomes critical in establishing a unique record of each eligible ration card holder/beneficiary under NFSA in the country, so that his/her entitlement is protected.

ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
शिधापत्रिकेला आधार जोडण्याबाबत स्पष्टीकरण
11 MAY 2020 8:52PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 11 मे 2020
आधार कार्ड क्रमांक शिधापत्रिकेशी लिंक न करणाऱ्यांची शिधापत्रिका रद्द होणार आहे, अशी बातमी आज काही वृत्तपत्रांमध्ये छापून आली आहे.
अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण विभागाच्या आधार अधिसूचने अंतर्गत दिनांक 7 फेब्रुवारी 2017 रोजी (वेळोवेळी सुधारित केलेली) सर्व राज्य/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना सर्व शिधापत्रिका/लाभार्थ्यांचे आधार कार्ड क्रमांक शिधापात्रीकेशी लिंक करण्यासाठी दिलेली मुदत विभागाकडून 30 सप्टेंबर 2020 पर्यंत वाढविण्यात आली आहे. विभागाने दि. 24 ऑक्टोबर 2017 आणि 8 नोव्हेंबर 2018 रोजी सर्व राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना स्पष्ट सूचना दिल्या होत्या की कोणत्याही प्रामाणिक लाभार्थ्यास / कुटुंबाला अन्नधान्य देण्यास नकार देऊ नये किंवा केवळ आधार क्रमांक नसल्याच्या कारणावरून त्यांची नावे / शिधापत्रिका रद्द केले जाऊ नयेत.
याव्यतिरिक्त असे निर्देश देखील देण्यात आले आहेत की, लाभार्थ्याचे खराब बायोमेट्रिक, नेटवर्क/कनेक्टीव्हिटी/लिंकिंग किंवा इतर कुठल्याही तांत्रिक कारणामुळे लाभार्थ्याचे बायोमेट्रिक/आधार प्रमाणीकरण अयशस्वी झाल्यास त्याला एनएफएसए अंतर्गत अन्नधान्य देण्यास नकार देऊ नये. सध्याच्या संकट परिस्थितीत, व्यावहारिक दृष्टिकोनाची आवश्यकता आहे जेणेकरून कोणत्याही गरीब किंवा पात्र व्यक्ती किंवा कुटूंब अन्नधान्य मिळण्यापासून वंचित राहणार नाही. आधार कार्ड शिधापत्रिका आणि लाभार्थ्याला लिंक केल्यामुळे हे अन्नधान्य मिळण्यास पात्र असणारी कोणतीही व्यक्ती या लाभापासून वंचित राहणार नाही हे सुनिश्चित होईल.
केंद्र आणि राज्य / केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारच्या अथक प्रयत्नांमुळे सध्या सर्व 23.5 कोटी कोटी शिधापत्रिकांपैकी 90% शिधापत्रिका धारकांचा आधार क्रमांक आधीच शिधापात्रीकेशी लिंक करण्यात आला आहे (म्हणजे कुटुंबातील किमान 1 सदस्य); तर, सर्व 80 कोटी लाभार्थ्यांपैकी जवळपास 85% लाभार्थ्यांनी आपापल्या शिधापत्रिकांसह त्यांचा आधार क्रमांक लिंक केला आहे. याशिवाय एनएफएसए अंतर्गत उर्वरित शिधापत्रिका/लाभार्थ्यांचे आधार क्रमांक लिंक करण्यासाठी संबधित राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश अथक प्रयत्न करत आहेत.
हे अधोरेखित केले आहे की गरीब आणि स्थलांतरित लाभार्थ्यांच्या हिताचे संरक्षण करण्यासाठी “सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणालीचे एकात्मिक व्यवस्थापन” या योजनेचा भाग म्हणून “एक राष्ट्र एक शिधापत्रिका” योजने अंतर्गत एनएफएसए शिधापत्रिका धारकांच्या राष्ट्रीय / आंतरराज्यीय पोर्टेबिलिटीची अंमलबजावणीला सुरुवात झाली आहे.
शिधापत्रिकांचे एकसंघ आंतरराज्य पोर्टेबिलिटी व्यवहार साध्य करण्यासाठी एनएफएसए अंतर्गत सर्व राज्ये / केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचा शिधापत्रिका / लाभार्थ्यांचा डेटा सांभाळण्यासाठी केंद्रीयकृत कार्यालय असणे आवश्यक आहे. म्हणूनच, देशातील एनएफएसए अंतर्गत प्रत्येक पात्र शिधापत्रिकाधारक / लाभार्थी यांची एक वेगळी नोंद करण्यासाठी आधार लिंक करणे महत्वाचे आहे, जेणेकरून त्याचा / तिचा हक्क सुरक्षित राहील.