புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அரசின் புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க ஆற்றல் அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலராக திரு.இந்து சேகர் சதுர்வேதி (ஐஏஎஸ்) பொறுப்பேற்பு.
11 MAY 2020 3:24PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க ஆற்றல் அமைச்சகத்தின் புதிய செயலராக, திரு. இந்து சேகர் சதுர்வேதி (ஐஏஎஸ்) இன்று பொறுப்பேற்றார். 1987 ஆம் ஆண்டில் ஐஏஎஸ் அதிகாரியாக தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட திரு. சதுர்வேதி ஜார்க்கண்ட் மாநிலப் பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்தவர். இந்த அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலராக இருந்த திரு.ஆனந்த் குமார், மத்திய கலாச்சார அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலராக பொறுப்பேற்றதையடுத்து திரு.சதுர்வேதி இப்போது இந்தப் பொறுப்பை ஏற்றுள்ளார்.
முறையாகப் பொறுப்பேற்ற பிறகு, திரு.சதுர்வேதி அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த
அதிகாரிகளை சந்தித்து, அமைச்சகத்தின் முன்னாள் உள்ள பணிகள் குறித்தும் பல்வேறு விஷயங்கள் குறித்தும் கேட்டறிந்தார்.
இதற்கு முன்னர் திரு.சதுர்வேதி ஜார்கண்ட் அரசின் கூடுதல் தலைமை செயலராகவும், சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனங்கள், பருவ நிலை மாற்றம் ஆகிய துறைகளுக்கான அமைச்சகத்தின், பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறையின் கூடுதல் செயலராகவும் பணியாற்றி வந்தார்.

Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Shri Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi assumes charge as Secretary, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy
11 MAY 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi (IAS) today assumed charge as new Secretary, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy. Shri Chaturvedi is a 1987 Batch IAS officer and belongs to Jharkhand cadre and succeeded Shri Anand Kumar in the Ministry who earlier took charge Secretary, Ministry of Culture.
After formally taking over, Shri Chaturvedi met senior officers of the Ministry and took stock of the work and issues before the Ministry.
Prior to this appointment, Shri. Chaturvedi was serving as Additional Chief Secretary and Additional Secretary (Climate Change Department ) of the Ministry of Climate Change Department, Environment & Forest, Government of Jharkhand.
Shri Chaturvedi is B.Tech in Electrical Engineering from IIT- Kanpur and holds a P.G. in International Development from Harvard University (USA). He has worked in the Government of Jharkhand and Government of India at various positions including field and policy level .He has also worked as Joint Secretary or equivalent in PMO, D/o Economic Affairs, Ministry Of Finance. He has extensive experience of working in other departments like Planning Commission, M/o Agriculture, M/o Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions. Shri Chaturvedi has also undergone training in Financial Management, Community Mobilisation & Participatory Management Techniques.