Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Shri Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi assumes charge as Secretary, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy
11 MAY 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi (IAS) today assumed charge as new Secretary, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy. Shri Chaturvedi is a 1987 Batch IAS officer and belongs to Jharkhand cadre and succeeded Shri Anand Kumar in the Ministry who earlier took charge Secretary, Ministry of Culture.
After formally taking over, Shri Chaturvedi met senior officers of the Ministry and took stock of the work and issues before the Ministry.
Prior to this appointment, Shri. Chaturvedi was serving as Additional Chief Secretary and Additional Secretary (Climate Change Department ) of the Ministry of Climate Change Department, Environment & Forest, Government of Jharkhand.
Shri Chaturvedi is B.Tech in Electrical Engineering from IIT- Kanpur and holds a P.G. in International Development from Harvard University (USA). He has worked in the Government of Jharkhand and Government of India at various positions including field and policy level .He has also worked as Joint Secretary or equivalent in PMO, D/o Economic Affairs, Ministry Of Finance. He has extensive experience of working in other departments like Planning Commission, M/o Agriculture, M/o Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions. Shri Chaturvedi has also undergone training in Financial Management, Community Mobilisation & Participatory Management Techniques.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
श्री इंदु शेखर चतुर्वेदी ने नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय में सचिव पद का कार्यभार संभाला
11 MAY 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
श्री इंदु शेखर चतुर्वेदी (आईएएस) ने आज नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय में सचिव पद का कार्यभार संभाल लिया। श्री चतुर्वेदी भारतीय प्रशासनिक सेवा के 1987 बैच के झारखंड कैडर से संबद्ध अधिकारी हैं। उन्‍होंने मंत्रालय में श्री आनंद कुमार का स्‍थान लिया है, जो पहले ही संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय में सचिव का पद का कार्यभार ग्रहण कर चुके हैं।
औपचारिक रूप से पदभार ग्रहण करने के बाद श्री चतुर्वेदी ने मंत्रालय के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारियों से मुलाकात की और मंत्रालय के कार्यों और उसके समक्ष मौजूद मामलों का जायजा लिया।
इस नियुक्ति से पहले, श्री चतुर्वेदी जलवायु परिवर्तन, पर्यावरण एवं वन मंत्रालय, झारखंड सरकार में अपर मुख्‍य सचिव और अपर सचिव (जलवायु परिवर्तन विभाग) पर सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहे थे।
श्री चतुर्वेदी ने आईआईटी कानपुर से इलैक्‍ट्रीकल इंजीनियरिंग में बी-टैक किया है और हार्वर्ड यूनि‍वर्सिटी (अमेरिका) से अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय विकास में स्‍नातकोत्‍तर शिक्षा प्राप्‍त की है। उन्‍होंने झारखंड सरकार और भारत सरकार में फील्‍ड एवं नीतिगत स्‍तर पर विभिन्‍न पदों पर कार्य किया है। वह प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, आर्थिक कार्य विभाग, वित्‍त मंत्रालय में संयुक्‍त सचिव या समकक्ष पद पर कार्य किया है। उन्‍हें योजना आयोग, कृषि मंत्रालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेन्‍शन मंत्रालय जैसे अन्‍य विभागों में कार्य करने का व्‍यापक अनुभव है। श्री चतुर्वेदी ने वित्‍तीय प्रबंधन, सामुदायिक संघटन एवं सहभागितापूर्ण प्रबंधन तकनीकों में भी प्रशिक्षण ग्रहण किया है।