Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Shri Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi assumes charge as Secretary, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy
11 MAY 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi (IAS) today assumed charge as new Secretary, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy. Shri Chaturvedi is a 1987 Batch IAS officer and belongs to Jharkhand cadre and succeeded Shri Anand Kumar in the Ministry who earlier took charge Secretary, Ministry of Culture.
After formally taking over, Shri Chaturvedi met senior officers of the Ministry and took stock of the work and issues before the Ministry.
Prior to this appointment, Shri. Chaturvedi was serving as Additional Chief Secretary and Additional Secretary (Climate Change Department ) of the Ministry of Climate Change Department, Environment & Forest, Government of Jharkhand.
Shri Chaturvedi is B.Tech in Electrical Engineering from IIT- Kanpur and holds a P.G. in International Development from Harvard University (USA). He has worked in the Government of Jharkhand and Government of India at various positions including field and policy level .He has also worked as Joint Secretary or equivalent in PMO, D/o Economic Affairs, Ministry Of Finance. He has extensive experience of working in other departments like Planning Commission, M/o Agriculture, M/o Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions. Shri Chaturvedi has also undergone training in Financial Management, Community Mobilisation & Participatory Management Techniques.

ନୂତନ ଓ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ନୂତନ ଓ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଭାବେ ଇନ୍ଦୁ ଶେଖର ଚତୁର୍ବେଦୀଙ୍କ ଦାୟିତ୍ଵ ଗ୍ରହଣ
11 MAY 2020 3:24PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଶ୍ରୀ ଇନ୍ଦୁ ଶେଖର ଚତୁର୍ବେଦୀ (ଆଇଏଏସ) ଆଜି ନୂତନ ଓ ଅକ୍ଷୟ ଶକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଭାବେ ଦାୟିତ୍ଵ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଶ୍ରୀ ଚତୁର୍ବେଦୀ 1987 ବ୍ୟାଚ ଝାଡଖଣ୍ଡ କ୍ୟାଡରର ଆଇଏଏସ ଅଧିକାରୀ । ସେ ଏହି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ସଚିବ ଥିବା ଶ୍ରୀ ଆନନ୍ଦ କୁମାରଙ୍କ ଉତ୍ତରାଧିକାରୀ ହୋଇଛନ୍ତି, ଯିଏକି ପୂର୍ବରୁ ସଂସ୍କୃତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଆନୁଷ୍ଠାନିକ ଭାବେ ଦାୟିତ୍ୱ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବା ପରେ ଶ୍ରୀ ଚତୁର୍ବେଦୀ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କୁ ଭେଟିଥିଲେ ଏବଂ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ସମ୍ମୁଖରେ ଥିବା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗଗୁଡ଼ିକର ହିସାବ ରଖିଥିଲେ ।
ଏହି ନିଯୁକ୍ତି ପୂର୍ବରୁ ଶ୍ରୀ ଚତୁର୍ବେଦୀ ଝାଡଖଣ୍ଡ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପରିବେଶ ଓ ଜଙ୍ଗଲ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ମୁଖ୍ୟ ସଚିବ ତଥା ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ସଚିବ (ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ବିଭାଗ) ଭାବରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଥିଲେ ।
ଶ୍ରୀ ଚତୁର୍ବେଦୀ ଆଇଆଇଟି-କାନପୁରରୁ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରିକାଲ୍ ଇଞ୍ଜିନିୟରିଂରେ ବି.ଟେକ ଏବଂ ହାର୍ଭାର୍ଡ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ(ଯୁକ୍ତରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର)ରୁ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ବିକାଶରେ ପି.ଜି. ଡିଗ୍ରୀ ହାସଲ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ଝାଡଖଣ୍ଡ ଏବଂ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାରଙ୍କ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ପଦ ପଦବୀରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ସେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଅଧିନସ୍ଥ ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ବ୍ୟାପାର ବିଭାଗର ଯୁଗ୍ମ ସଚିବ ରୂପେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଯୋଜନା ଆୟୋଗ, କୃଷି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ କାର୍ମିକ, ସାଧାରଣ ଅଭିଯୋଗ ଓ ପେନସନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଭଳି ଅନ୍ୟ ବିଭାଗଗୁଡିକରେ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବାର ତାଙ୍କର ବ୍ୟାପକ ଅଭିଜ୍ଞତା ରହିଛି । ଶ୍ରୀ ଚତୁର୍ବେଦୀ ଆର୍ଥିକ ପରିଚାଳନା, କମ୍ୟୁନିଟି ମୋବିଲାଇଜେସନ ଏବଂ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣକାରୀ ପରିଚାଳନା କୌଶଳ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ତାଲିମ ନେଇଛନ୍ତି ।