Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Shri Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi assumes charge as Secretary, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy
11 MAY 2020 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi (IAS) today assumed charge as new Secretary, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy. Shri Chaturvedi is a 1987 Batch IAS officer and belongs to Jharkhand cadre and succeeded Shri Anand Kumar in the Ministry who earlier took charge Secretary, Ministry of Culture.
After formally taking over, Shri Chaturvedi met senior officers of the Ministry and took stock of the work and issues before the Ministry.
Prior to this appointment, Shri. Chaturvedi was serving as Additional Chief Secretary and Additional Secretary (Climate Change Department ) of the Ministry of Climate Change Department, Environment & Forest, Government of Jharkhand.
Shri Chaturvedi is B.Tech in Electrical Engineering from IIT- Kanpur and holds a P.G. in International Development from Harvard University (USA). He has worked in the Government of Jharkhand and Government of India at various positions including field and policy level .He has also worked as Joint Secretary or equivalent in PMO, D/o Economic Affairs, Ministry Of Finance. He has extensive experience of working in other departments like Planning Commission, M/o Agriculture, M/o Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions. Shri Chaturvedi has also undergone training in Financial Management, Community Mobilisation & Participatory Management Techniques.

പാരമ്പര്യേതര, പുനരുല്‍പ്പാദക ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം
ശ്രീ ഇന്ദുശേഖര്‍ ചതുര്‍വേദി നവ പുനരുപയോഗ ഊർജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയ സെക്രട്ടറിയായി ചുമതലയേറ്റു
11 MAY 2020 3:24PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡല്‍ഹി, മെയ് 11, 2020:
നവ പുനരുപയോഗ ഊര്‍ജ്ജ മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറിയായി ശ്രീ. ഇന്ദുശേഖര്‍ ചതുര്‍വേദി ഇന്നു ചുമതലയേറ്റു. ഝാര്‍ഖണ്ഡ് കേഡറിലെ 1987 ബാച്ച് ഐഎഎസ് ഓഫീസറാണ്. സാംസ്‌കാരിക മന്ത്രാലയ സെക്രട്ടറിയായി ശ്രീ. ആനന്ദ് കുമാര്‍ ചുമതലയേറ്റ സാഹചര്യത്തില്‍ അദ്ദേഹത്തിനു പകരമാണ് പുതിയ നിയമനം. ചുമതലയേറ്റ ശേഷം മന്ത്രാലയത്തിലെ മുതിര്‍ന്ന ഉദ്യോഗസ്ഥരുമായി ശ്രീ. ചതുര്‍വേദി കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തുകയും പ്രവര്‍ത്തന രീതിയും മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനു മുന്നിലുള്ള പ്രശ്‌നങ്ങളും ചോദിച്ചറിയുകയും ചെയ്തു.
ശ്രീ. ചതുര്‍വേദി ഝാര്‍ഖണ്ഡ് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റില്‍ കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാന, പരിസ്ഥിതി, വനം മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിൽ അഡീഷണല്‍ ചീഫ് സെക്രട്ടറിയുടെ ചുമതല വഹിച്ചു വരികയായിരുന്നു. ഝാര്‍ഖണ്ഡ് ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിലും കേന്ദ്ര ഗവണ്‍മെന്റിലും വിവിധ പദവികള്‍ വഹിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്.
കാണ്‍പൂര്‍ ഐഐടിയില്‍ നിന്ന് ഇലക്ട്രോണിക് എന്‍ജിനീയറിംഗില്‍ ബിടെക്കും യുഎസ്എയിലെ ഹാര്‍വാഡ് സര്‍വകലാശാലയില്‍ നിന്ന് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പഠനത്തില്‍ ബിരുദാനന്തര ബിരുദവുമുണ്ട്.