ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਗਰ-10 ਮਈ 2020
10 MAY 2020 3:30PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦਾ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ‘ਕੇਸਰੀ’ ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਵਸਤਾਂ, ਹਾਇਡ੍ਰੋਕਸੀਕਲੋਰੋਕੁਈਨ (ਐੱਚਸੀਕਿਊ) ਗੋਲੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦਿਕ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸਹਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ 10 ਮਈ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ, ਮੌਰੀਸ਼ਸ, ਸੇਸ਼ੇਲਸ, ਮੈਡਾਗਾਸਕਰ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਮੋਰੋਸ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ‘ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਗਰ’ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਉੱਤਰਦਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੇ ਅਨਰੂਪ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਿਲਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਉੱਤਮ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
UQCE.jpeg)
ਇਹ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ‘ਸਾਗਰ’ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਰੇਖਾਂਕਿਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਹੋਰ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਹੈ।
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਾਗਰ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਲ ਸੈਨਾ ਦਾ ਜਹਾਜ਼ ‘ਕੇਸਰੀ’ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਪੋਰਟ ਆਵ੍ ਮਾਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਤਾਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ 600 ਟਨ ਖੁਰਾਕੀ ਪਦਾਰਥ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਲਦੀਵ ਬੇਹੱਦ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਘੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਕਰੀਬੀ ਸਮੁੰਦਰੀ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਹਨ।

Ministry of Defence
MISSION SAGAR - 10 MAY 2020
10 MAY 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Government of India outreach amidst the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, Indian Naval Ship Kesari has departed for Maldives, Mauritius, Seychelles, Madagascar and Comoros, to provide Food Items, COVID related Medicines including HCQ Tablets and Special Ayurvedic Medicines with Medical Assistance Teams embarked, on 10 May 20. This deployment as ‘Mission Sagar’, is in line with India’s role as the first responder in the region and builds on the excellent relations existing between these countries to battle the COVID-19 pandemic and its resultant difficulties.
UQCE.jpeg)
The deployment is in consonance with the Prime Ministers vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region ‘SAGAR’ and highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with her neighbouring countries and further strengthens the existing bond. The operation is being progressed in close coordination with the Ministries of Defence and External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.
As part of Mission Sagar, Indian Naval Ship Kesari would enter the Port of Male in Republic of Maldives, to provide them 600 tons of food provisions. India and Maldives are close maritime neighbours with strong and extremely cordial defence and diplomatic relations.