रक्षा मंत्रालय
मिशन सागर-10 मई 2020
10 MAY 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड-19महामारी के बीच भारत सरकार के साथ समन्वय कायम करते हुए,भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज‘केसरी’ खाद्य वस्तुएं, एचसीक्‍यू गोलियों सहित कोविड सम्‍बन्धित दवाएं और विशेष आयुर्वेदिक दवाओं और चिकित्‍सा सहायता दलों के साथ 10 मई 2020 को मालदीव,मॉरीशस, सेशेल्स, मेडागास्कर और कोमोरोस रवाना हो गया है।'मिशन सागर'के रूप में यह तैनाती क्षेत्र में पहले उत्तरदाता के रूप में भारत की भूमिका के अनुरूप है और कोविड-19 महामारी और इसके परिणामस्‍वरूप उत्‍पन्‍न कठिनाइयों से मुकाबला करने के लिए इन देशों के बीच मौजूदा उत्कृष्ट संबंधों को विकसित करती है।
UQCE.jpeg)
यह तैनाती प्रधानमंत्री की क्षेत्र में सभी की सुरक्षा और विकास‘सागर’की संकल्‍पना के अनुरूप है और भारत द्वारा उसके पड़ोसी देशों के साथ संबंधों के महत्व को रेखांकित करता है और मौजूदा बंधन को और मजबूत करता है। यह अभियान रक्षा मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय और भारत सरकार की अन्य एजेंसियों के साथ नजदीकी समन्वय के साथ प्रगति पर है।
मिशन सागर के हिस्से के रूप में, भारतीय नौसेना का जहाज केसरी मालदीव गणराज्य के पोर्ट ऑफ माले में प्रवेश करेगा, ताकि उन्हें 600टन खाद्य प्रदान किया जा सके। भारत और मालदीव अत्यंतमजबूत और सौहार्दपूर्ण रक्षा और राजनयिक संबंधों के साथ करीबी समुद्री पड़ोसी हैं।

Ministry of Defence
MISSION SAGAR - 10 MAY 2020
10 MAY 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Government of India outreach amidst the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, Indian Naval Ship Kesari has departed for Maldives, Mauritius, Seychelles, Madagascar and Comoros, to provide Food Items, COVID related Medicines including HCQ Tablets and Special Ayurvedic Medicines with Medical Assistance Teams embarked, on 10 May 20. This deployment as ‘Mission Sagar’, is in line with India’s role as the first responder in the region and builds on the excellent relations existing between these countries to battle the COVID-19 pandemic and its resultant difficulties.
UQCE.jpeg)
The deployment is in consonance with the Prime Ministers vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region ‘SAGAR’ and highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with her neighbouring countries and further strengthens the existing bond. The operation is being progressed in close coordination with the Ministries of Defence and External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.
As part of Mission Sagar, Indian Naval Ship Kesari would enter the Port of Male in Republic of Maldives, to provide them 600 tons of food provisions. India and Maldives are close maritime neighbours with strong and extremely cordial defence and diplomatic relations.