প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়
মিছন সাগৰ- ১০ মে’ ২০২০
10 MAY 2020 3:30PM by PIB Guwahati
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ মাজতে ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে ভাৰতীয় নৌবাহিনীৰ জাহাজ কেশৰীয়ে মালদ্বীপ, মৰিছাছ, ছিছিলিছ, মাডাগাস্কাৰ আৰু কম’ৰ’ছলৈ খাদ্য-সামগ্ৰী, ক’ভিড সম্পৰ্কীয় ঔষধ, হাইড্ৰ’ক্সিক্ল’ৰ’কুইন টেবলেট, চিকিৎসা সাহায্য দলৰ সৈতে বিশেষ আয়ুৰ্বেদিক ঔষধ লৈ ৰাওনা হৈছে৷ এই যাত্ৰাৰ নাম দিয়া হৈছে ‘মিছন সাগৰ’৷ ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজ দিবলৈ উক্ত দেশসমূহৰ সৈতে সু-সম্পৰ্ক বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ভাৰতে এই পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে৷
এই অভিযানৰ দায়িত্বত আছে প্ৰতিৰক্ষা মন্ত্ৰালয়, বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ অন্যান্য সংস্থাসমূহ৷ মিছন সাগৰ অভিযানৰ অংশ হিচাৰে ভাৰতীয় জাহাজ কেশৰীয়ে মালদ্বীপৰ মালে বন্দৰত প্ৰৱেশ কৰি ৬০০ টন খাদ্য-সামগ্ৰীৰ যোগান ধৰিব৷

Ministry of Defence
MISSION SAGAR - 10 MAY 2020
10 MAY 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
As part of the Government of India outreach amidst the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, Indian Naval Ship Kesari has departed for Maldives, Mauritius, Seychelles, Madagascar and Comoros, to provide Food Items, COVID related Medicines including HCQ Tablets and Special Ayurvedic Medicines with Medical Assistance Teams embarked, on 10 May 20. This deployment as ‘Mission Sagar’, is in line with India’s role as the first responder in the region and builds on the excellent relations existing between these countries to battle the COVID-19 pandemic and its resultant difficulties.
UQCE.jpeg)
The deployment is in consonance with the Prime Ministers vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region ‘SAGAR’ and highlights the importance accorded by India to relations with her neighbouring countries and further strengthens the existing bond. The operation is being progressed in close coordination with the Ministries of Defence and External Affairs, and other agencies of the Government of India.
As part of Mission Sagar, Indian Naval Ship Kesari would enter the Port of Male in Republic of Maldives, to provide them 600 tons of food provisions. India and Maldives are close maritime neighbours with strong and extremely cordial defence and diplomatic relations.