कायदा आणि न्याय मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विधी मंत्र्यांनी अटर्नी जनरल, सॉलीसिटर जनरल आणि विधी अधिकाऱ्यांसमवेत घेतली बैठक
लॉकडाऊनला न्याय दानातली डिजिटल यंत्रणा अधिक बळकट करण्याची संधी म्हणून स्वीकारावे- रवी शंकर प्रसाद
10 MAY 2020 7:42PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 10 मे 2020
केंद्रीय विधी मंत्री रवी शंकर प्रसाद यांनी आज अटर्नी जनरल यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विधी अधिकाऱ्यांच्या पथकाशी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे संवाद साधला. अटर्नी जनरल के के वेणुगोपाल, सॉलीसिटर जनरल तुषार मेहता,सर्व अतिरिक्त सॉलीसिटर जनरल आणि सहाय्यक सॉलीसिटर जनरल, विधी तसेच न्याय विभागाचे सचिव या बैठकीला उपस्थित होते.कोरोना विषाणूचा प्रादुर्भाव रोखण्यासाठी लागू करण्यात आलेल्या लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात अशा प्रकारे आयोजित केलेली ही पहिलीच व्हर्च्युअल बैठक आहे.
सध्या आपण आव्हानात्मक काळात असून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी टीम इंडिया म्हणून देशाचे नेतृत्व करत आहेत. या आव्हानाला यशस्वीरित्या सामोरे जाण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार वारंवार राज्य सरकारांशी संवाद साधत आहे. लॉकडाऊनची आवश्यकता आणि सामोऱ्या येणाऱ्या आव्हानांचा मुकाबला करण्याबाबत मतैक्याच्या दृष्टीने पंतप्रधान राज्यांच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांशी व्हर्च्युअल बैठका घेत असल्याचे रवी शंकर प्रसाद यांनी विधी अधिकाऱ्यांना सांगितले. कॅबिनेट सचिव आणि आरोग्य सचिव विविध मुख्य सचिव आणि आरोग्य सचिवांशी संवाद साधत आहेत.व्यापक प्रतिसादावर आधारित,गृह मंत्रालय,आरोग्य मंत्रालय आणि संबंधीत इतर मंत्रालये आपत्ती व्यवस्थापन कायद्या अंतर्गत मार्गदर्शक सूचना जारी करत आहेत.
सॉलीसिटर जनरल तुषार मेहता यांनी न्यायालयात दाखल होणाऱ्या खटल्यांचे स्वरूप आणि वेळोवेळी सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाने दिलेले आदेश विशद केले आणि सरकारने जारी केलेल्या मार्गदर्शक सूचना आणि कृती योग्य असल्याचा निर्वाळा न्यायालयाने दिल्याचे सांगितले.
या आव्हानात्मक काळात मोठ्या प्रमाणात जनहित याचिका दाखल करणे टाळायला हवे, यावर मंत्र्यांनी भर दिला. ई -न्यायालया संदर्भातले मुद्दे आणि ती प्रभावी करण्यासाठीच्या इतर घडामोडी न्याय विभागाच्या सचिवांनी ठळकपणे मांडल्या. लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात प्रकरणे ई -फायलिंग द्वारे दाखल करण्यासाठी नोंदणी केलेल्या वकिलांच्या संख्येत वाढ झाल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात खटले ई -फायलिंग द्वारे दाखल करण्यासाठी 1282 वकिलांनी नोंदणी केली, यापैकी 543 वकिलांनी गेल्या एका आठवड्यातच नोंदणी केल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.कोविड-19 शी संबंधित दाखल झालेल्या प्रकरणाच्या पाठपुराव्याबाबत कायदा मंत्रालयात उपलब्ध असलेल्या समन्वय यंत्रणेची माहिती विधी विभागाच्या सचिवांनी दिली. दृष्टीकोनात एकवाक्यता हवी आणि सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाचे आदेश तातडीने विविध उच्च न्यायालयांना कळवण्यात यावेत, यावर सर्वांचे एकमत झाले.
कनेक्टीविटी बाबतच्या मुद्याची दखल घेऊन आणि ई- न्यायालय व्यवस्थापनात वकिलांना प्रशिक्षित करून ई -न्यायालय यंत्रणा मजबूत करण्याच्या गरजेवर अटर्नी जनरल आणि इतर अनेक विधी अधिकाऱ्यानी भर दिला. न्याय सचिव जे सर्वोच्च न्यायालयाच्या ई -न्यायालय समितीचे सदस्यही आहेत त्यांनी हा मुद्दा समिती समोर मांडावा आणि एनआयसी तसेच इतर एजन्सीच्या सहाय्याने यंत्रणेत सुधारणा करावी, असे निर्देश विधी मंत्र्यांनी दिले.या महामारीचे गंभीर स्वरूप पाहता येत्या आणखी काही काळासाठी व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंग द्वारे कामकाज सुरू राहील असा सूर यावेळी दिसला.हे आव्हान न्याय दानातली डिजिटल यंत्रणा अधिक बळकट करण्याची संधी म्हणून स्वीकारावे, यावर विधी मंत्र्यांनी भर दिला.

Ministry of Law and Justice
Law Minister holds review meeting with Attorney General, Solicitor General and all the Law Officers of Govt. of India
Let us take lockdown as an opportunity to make digital systems in justice delivery more robust: Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
10 MAY 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad today held an interaction with the team of law officers headed by the Attorney General of India through video conferencing. The Attorney General of India, Shri K. K. Venugopal, Solicitor General Shri Tushar Mehta, all the Additional Solicitors General and Assistant Solicitors General, Secretary of Department of Legal Affairs and Secretary of Department of Justice attended this meeting. This is first of its kind of virtual meeting organized during the lockdown imposed to curb spread of Corona Virus Outbreak.
The Law Minister, in his opening remarks, said that we are living in challenging times and the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is leading the country as Team India where the Govt. of India and all the state governments frequently interact to arrive at suitable response to the challenge. Shri Prasad told the Law Officers that the Prime Minister himself undertook a series of virtual meetings with the Chief Ministers to arrive at a unanimous view about the need for lockdown and addressing the challenges arising therefrom. The Cabinet Secretary and the Health Secretary are interacting with various Chief Secretaries and Health Secretaries. Based upon extensive feedback, the Home Ministry, the Health Ministry and other concerned Ministries issue guidelines under the Disaster Management Act.
The Minister specially emphasized that addressing such a serious pandemic throws up complicated and sensitive nature of challenges, which the governance system has responded and it will be appropriate that this decision-making process of the Government of India and the state governments needs to be trusted. The Attorney General also supported this view and particularly highlighted that courts need to appreciate this. The Solicitor General Shri Tushar Mehta explained the nature of cases being filed and the orders being passed by the Supreme Court from time to time which have upheld the guidelines issued by the Government and the action taken.
The Law Minister in particular highlighted that during these challenging times overzealous PILs needs to be avoided. Though one cannot stop anyone from filing cases but there must be an effective response to these types of interventions. This was appreciated by the Attorney General and all other law officers. Secretary, Department of Justice highlighted the issues about e-Courts and other developments which are being pursued to make it more effective. He shared that during the lockdown there is a significant growth in number of Advocates who have registered for e-filing of cases. 1282 Advocates have registered for e-filing of petitions during lockdown out of which 543 Advocates have registered in last one week alone. Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs explained the coordination system available in the Law Ministry about following the cases filed related to COVID-19. It was a common consensus that there has to be a uniformity in our approach and the orders of the Supreme Court should be immediately conveyed to various High Courts.
The Attorney General and many other law officers emphasized that there is a need to strengthen the e-Courts system by addressing the connectivity issues and by training of lawyers in e-Courts management. The Law Minister directed the Secretary Justice who is also a member of the e-Court Committee of the Supreme Court to coordinate to bring these challenges before the Committee and in coordination with NIC and other agencies and improve the system. It was felt that in view of the seriousness of the pandemic Court proceedings through video conferencing may remain a norm for some time to come. The Law Minister in particular emphasized to take this challenge as an opportunity to make digital systems in justice delivery more robust.