विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
कानून मंत्री ने अटॉर्नी जनरल, सॉलीसिटर जनरल और सरकार के सभी विधि अधिकारियों के साथ समीक्षा बैठक की
आइए लॉकडाउन को न्याय दिलाने में डिजिटल प्रणाली को और मजबूत बनाने के अवसर के रूप में लें: श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद
10 MAY 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विधि और न्याय मंत्री श्री रविशंकर प्रसाद ने भारत के अटॉर्नी जनरल की अध्यक्षता में विधि अधिकारियों के एक दल से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिये आज बातचीत की। भारत के अटॉर्नी जनरल,श्री के. के. वेणुगोपाल,सॉलीसिटर जनरल श्री तुषार मेहता, सभी अतिरिक्त सॉलीसिटर जनरल और सहायक सॉलीसिटर जनरल, विधि मामलों के विभाग में सचिव और न्याय विभाग के सचिव ने इस बैठक में भाग लिया। कोरोना वायरस को फैलने से रोकने के लिए लागू लॉकडाउन के दौरान आयोजित अपनी तरह की यह पहली वर्चुअल बैठक है।
विधि मंत्री ने अपनी प्रारंभिक टिप्पणी में कहा कि हम चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में रह रहे हैं और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी टीम इंडिया के रूप में देश का नेतृत्व कर रहे हैं जहां सरकारऔर सभी राज्य सरकारें चुनौती से निपटने के लिए उपयुक्त कार्रवाई करने के बारे में अक्सर बातचीत करती हैं। श्री प्रसाद ने विधि अधिकारियों को बताया कि लॉकडाउन की आवश्यकता और उससे उत्पन्न चुनौतियों से निपटने के बारे में सर्वसम्मति तक पहुंचने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ने स्वयं मुख्‍यमंत्रियों के साथ अनेक वर्चुअल बैठकें की। मंत्रिमंडल सचिव और स्वास्थ्य सचिव विभिन्न मुख्य सचिवों और स्वास्थ्य सचिवों के साथ बातचीत कर रहे हैं। विस्‍तृत जानकारी के आधार पर, गृह मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय और अन्य संबंधित मंत्रालयआपदा प्रबंधन कानून के तहत दिशानिर्देश जारी करते हैं।
विधि मंत्री ने विशेष रूप से इस बात पर जोर दिया कि इस तरह की गंभीर महामारी से निपटना जटिल और संवेदनशील चुनौतीपूर्ण कार्य है, जिसके लिए शासन व्‍यवस्‍था उत्‍तरदायी है और यह उचित होगा कि भारत सरकार और राज्य सरकारों की निर्णय प्रक्रिया पर भरोसा किया जाए। अटॉर्नी जनरल ने भी इस दृष्टिकोण का समर्थन किया और विशेष रूप से प्रकाश डाला कि अदालतों को इसकी सराहना करने की आवश्यकता है। सॉलीसिटर जनरल श्री तुषार मेहता ने दायर किए गए मामलों की प्रकृति और सर्वोच्च न्यायालय द्वारा समय-समय पर पारित किए गए आदेशों की व्याख्या की, जिसने सरकार द्वारा जारी दिशा-निर्देशों और की गई कार्रवाई को बरकरार रखा है।
विधि मंत्री ने विशेष रूप से प्रकाश डाला कि इन चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में कट्टर पीआईएल से बचा जाना चाहिए। हालाँकि किसी को भी मामला दर्ज करने से नहीं रोका जा सकता है लेकिन इस प्रकार के हस्तक्षेपों पर प्रभावी प्रतिक्रिया होनी चाहिए। इसकी अटॉर्नी जनरल और अन्य सभी विधि अधिकारियों ने सराहना की। न्याय विभाग में सचिव ने ई-कोर्ट और अन्य घटनाक्रमों पर प्रकाश डाला जो इसे और अधिक प्रभावी बनाने के लिए किए जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने साझा किया कि लॉकडाउन के दौरान ऐसे अधिवक्ताओं की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है जिन्‍होंने मामलों का ई-फाइलिंग के लिए पंजीकरण कराया है। 1282 अधिवक्ताओं ने लॉकडाउन के दौरान याचिकाओं की ई-फाइलिंग के लिए पंजीकरण कराया है, जिसमें से 543 अधिवक्ताओं ने अकेले पिछले एक सप्ताह में पंजीकरण कराया है। विधि कार्य विभाग के सचिव ने कोविड-19 से जुड़े दायर मामलों को समझने के लिए कानून मंत्रालय में उपलब्ध समन्वय प्रणाली के बारे में बताया। इस बारे में आम सहमति थी कि हमारे दृष्टिकोण में एकरूपता होनी चाहिए और उच्चतम न्यायालय के आदेशों की तुरंत विभिन्न उच्च न्यायालयों को जानकारी दी जानी चाहिए।
अटॉर्नी जनरल और अनेक अन्य विधि अधिकारियों ने जोर देकर कहा कि सम्‍पर्क से जुड़े मुद्दों का समाधान करके और ई-कोर्ट प्रबंधन में वकीलों के प्रशिक्षण द्वारा ई-कोर्ट प्रणाली को मजबूत करने की आवश्यकता है। विधि मंत्री ने सचिव न्याय को निर्देश दिया जो समिति के समक्ष इन चुनौतियों को लाने और एनआईसी और अन्य एजेंसियों के साथ समन्वय स्थापित करने और व्यवस्था में सुधार करने में समन्वय के लिए सुप्रीम कोर्ट की ई-कोर्ट समिति के सदस्य भी हैं। यह महसूस किया गया था कि महामारी की गंभीरता को देखते हुए वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिये अदालत की कार्यवाही आने वाले कुछ समय के लिए एक मानक बन सकती है। विधि मंत्री ने विशेष रूप से लॉकडाउन को न्याय दिलाने में डिजिटल प्रणाली को और मजबूत बनाने के अवसर के रूप में लेने पर जोर दिया।

Ministry of Law and Justice
Law Minister holds review meeting with Attorney General, Solicitor General and all the Law Officers of Govt. of India
Let us take lockdown as an opportunity to make digital systems in justice delivery more robust: Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
10 MAY 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad today held an interaction with the team of law officers headed by the Attorney General of India through video conferencing. The Attorney General of India, Shri K. K. Venugopal, Solicitor General Shri Tushar Mehta, all the Additional Solicitors General and Assistant Solicitors General, Secretary of Department of Legal Affairs and Secretary of Department of Justice attended this meeting. This is first of its kind of virtual meeting organized during the lockdown imposed to curb spread of Corona Virus Outbreak.
The Law Minister, in his opening remarks, said that we are living in challenging times and the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is leading the country as Team India where the Govt. of India and all the state governments frequently interact to arrive at suitable response to the challenge. Shri Prasad told the Law Officers that the Prime Minister himself undertook a series of virtual meetings with the Chief Ministers to arrive at a unanimous view about the need for lockdown and addressing the challenges arising therefrom. The Cabinet Secretary and the Health Secretary are interacting with various Chief Secretaries and Health Secretaries. Based upon extensive feedback, the Home Ministry, the Health Ministry and other concerned Ministries issue guidelines under the Disaster Management Act.
The Minister specially emphasized that addressing such a serious pandemic throws up complicated and sensitive nature of challenges, which the governance system has responded and it will be appropriate that this decision-making process of the Government of India and the state governments needs to be trusted. The Attorney General also supported this view and particularly highlighted that courts need to appreciate this. The Solicitor General Shri Tushar Mehta explained the nature of cases being filed and the orders being passed by the Supreme Court from time to time which have upheld the guidelines issued by the Government and the action taken.
The Law Minister in particular highlighted that during these challenging times overzealous PILs needs to be avoided. Though one cannot stop anyone from filing cases but there must be an effective response to these types of interventions. This was appreciated by the Attorney General and all other law officers. Secretary, Department of Justice highlighted the issues about e-Courts and other developments which are being pursued to make it more effective. He shared that during the lockdown there is a significant growth in number of Advocates who have registered for e-filing of cases. 1282 Advocates have registered for e-filing of petitions during lockdown out of which 543 Advocates have registered in last one week alone. Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs explained the coordination system available in the Law Ministry about following the cases filed related to COVID-19. It was a common consensus that there has to be a uniformity in our approach and the orders of the Supreme Court should be immediately conveyed to various High Courts.
The Attorney General and many other law officers emphasized that there is a need to strengthen the e-Courts system by addressing the connectivity issues and by training of lawyers in e-Courts management. The Law Minister directed the Secretary Justice who is also a member of the e-Court Committee of the Supreme Court to coordinate to bring these challenges before the Committee and in coordination with NIC and other agencies and improve the system. It was felt that in view of the seriousness of the pandemic Court proceedings through video conferencing may remain a norm for some time to come. The Law Minister in particular emphasized to take this challenge as an opportunity to make digital systems in justice delivery more robust.