சட்டம் மற்றும் நீதித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அட்டர்னி ஜெனரல், சொலிசிட்டர் ஜெனரல் மற்றும் அனைத்து சட்ட அதிகாரிகளுடன் சட்ட அமைச்சர் ஆலோசனை.
10 MAY 2020 4:51PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய அரசின் அட்டர்னி ஜெனரல் தலைமையிலான சட்ட அதிகாரிகளுடன் மத்திய சட்டத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ரவிசங்கர் பிரசாத் இன்று காணொளி மூலம் கலந்துரையாடினார்.
நாம் இப்போது சவாலான காலகட்டத்தில் இருக்கிறோம், இந்தச் சவால்களை சரியான வழியில் கையாள்வதற்கு அனைத்து மாநில அரசுகளும், மத்திய அரசும் அடிக்கடி தொடர்பு கொண்டு ஆலோசித்து வரும் வகையில், பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடி நாட்டை வழிநடத்திச் செல்கிறார் என்று சட்ட அமைச்சர் தனது தொடக்க உரையில் கூறினார். முடக்கநிலை குறித்து ஒருமித்த கருத்தினை ஏற்படுத்தவும், இதனால் ஏற்பட்ட சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்வதற்கான திட்டமிடலுக்காகவும் முதலமைச்சர்களுடன் பிரதமரே நேரடியாக காணொளி மூலம் கூட்டங்கள் நடத்தியுள்ளதாகவும் அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார். பல்வேறு தலைமைச் செயலாளர்கள் மற்றும் சுகாதாரத் துறை செயலாளர்களுடன் அமைச்சரவைச் செயலாளர் கலந்துரையாடி வருகிறார். அவற்றின் மூலம் பெறப்படும் கருத்துகளின் அடிப்படையில், உள்துறை அமைச்சகம், சுகாதார அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய அமைச்சகங்கள், பேரழிவு மேலாண்மைச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் வழிகாட்டுதல்களைப் பிறப்பித்து வருகின்றன.
இதுபோன்ற சவாலான நேரங்களில், அதீத ஆர்வத்தால் பொது நல மனுக்கள் தாக்கல் ஆவதைத் தவிர்த்தாக வேண்டும் என்று சட்ட அமைச்சர் வலியுறுத்தினார். சிறந்த செயல்பாடுகளைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு இணையவழி நீதிமன்ற (இ-நீதிமன்றங்கள்) செயல்பாடுகளுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருப்பது பற்றியும், மற்ற திட்டங்கள் பற்றியும் நீதித் துறை செயலாளர் தகவல்களைத் தெரிவித்தார். இணையவழியில் வழக்குகளைப் பதிவு செய்வதற்கு, நிறைய வழக்கறிஞர்கள் முடக்கநிலை காலத்தில் பதிவு செய்து கொண்டுள்ளதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். இணையவழியில் வழக்குகள் பதிவு செய்ய முடக்கநிலை காலத்தில் 1282 வழக்கறிஞர்கள் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர் என்றும், அதில் கடந்த ஒரு வாரத்தில் மட்டும் 543 பேர் பதிவு செய்துள்ளதாகவும் அவர் கூறினார்.
நோய்த் தொற்றின் தீவிரத்தைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, இன்னும் சில காலத்துக்கு காணொளி மூலம் நீதிமன்றச் செயல்பாடுகளை நடத்துவது தொடரும் என்று கூட்டத்தில் கருத்து தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. சவால்களை ஒரு வாய்ப்பாக எடுத்துக் கொண்டு, நீதித் துறையில் டிஜிட்டல் நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான நடைமுறைகளைப் பயன்படுத்த முயற்சிக்குமாறு சட்ட அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.

Ministry of Law and Justice
Law Minister holds review meeting with Attorney General, Solicitor General and all the Law Officers of Govt. of India
Let us take lockdown as an opportunity to make digital systems in justice delivery more robust: Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad
10 MAY 2020 4:51PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Law and Justice, Shri Ravi Shankar Prasad today held an interaction with the team of law officers headed by the Attorney General of India through video conferencing. The Attorney General of India, Shri K. K. Venugopal, Solicitor General Shri Tushar Mehta, all the Additional Solicitors General and Assistant Solicitors General, Secretary of Department of Legal Affairs and Secretary of Department of Justice attended this meeting. This is first of its kind of virtual meeting organized during the lockdown imposed to curb spread of Corona Virus Outbreak.
The Law Minister, in his opening remarks, said that we are living in challenging times and the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is leading the country as Team India where the Govt. of India and all the state governments frequently interact to arrive at suitable response to the challenge. Shri Prasad told the Law Officers that the Prime Minister himself undertook a series of virtual meetings with the Chief Ministers to arrive at a unanimous view about the need for lockdown and addressing the challenges arising therefrom. The Cabinet Secretary and the Health Secretary are interacting with various Chief Secretaries and Health Secretaries. Based upon extensive feedback, the Home Ministry, the Health Ministry and other concerned Ministries issue guidelines under the Disaster Management Act.
The Minister specially emphasized that addressing such a serious pandemic throws up complicated and sensitive nature of challenges, which the governance system has responded and it will be appropriate that this decision-making process of the Government of India and the state governments needs to be trusted. The Attorney General also supported this view and particularly highlighted that courts need to appreciate this. The Solicitor General Shri Tushar Mehta explained the nature of cases being filed and the orders being passed by the Supreme Court from time to time which have upheld the guidelines issued by the Government and the action taken.
The Law Minister in particular highlighted that during these challenging times overzealous PILs needs to be avoided. Though one cannot stop anyone from filing cases but there must be an effective response to these types of interventions. This was appreciated by the Attorney General and all other law officers. Secretary, Department of Justice highlighted the issues about e-Courts and other developments which are being pursued to make it more effective. He shared that during the lockdown there is a significant growth in number of Advocates who have registered for e-filing of cases. 1282 Advocates have registered for e-filing of petitions during lockdown out of which 543 Advocates have registered in last one week alone. Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs explained the coordination system available in the Law Ministry about following the cases filed related to COVID-19. It was a common consensus that there has to be a uniformity in our approach and the orders of the Supreme Court should be immediately conveyed to various High Courts.
The Attorney General and many other law officers emphasized that there is a need to strengthen the e-Courts system by addressing the connectivity issues and by training of lawyers in e-Courts management. The Law Minister directed the Secretary Justice who is also a member of the e-Court Committee of the Supreme Court to coordinate to bring these challenges before the Committee and in coordination with NIC and other agencies and improve the system. It was felt that in view of the seriousness of the pandemic Court proceedings through video conferencing may remain a norm for some time to come. The Law Minister in particular emphasized to take this challenge as an opportunity to make digital systems in justice delivery more robust.