रेल्वे मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल्वेने 9 मे 2020(1430hrs) पर्यंत देशभरात 283 श्रमिक विशेष गाड्या चालवल्या
प्रवाश्यांना मोफत जेवण आणि पाणी
प्रत्येक श्रमिक विशेष गाडीत सुमारे 1200 प्रवासी
09 MAY 2020 11:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 9 मे 2020
लॉकडाऊनमुळे देशाच्या विविध भागात अडकलेले स्थलांतरित मजूर, यात्रेकरू, पर्यटक, विद्यार्थी आणि इतर व्यक्तींना विशेष रेल्वेने मूळ गावी परतता येईल याबाबत केंद्रीय गृह मंत्रालयाच्या आदेशानंतर रेल्वेने श्रमिक विशेष गाड्या चालवण्याचा निर्णय घेतला.
9 मे 2020 पर्यंत देशाच्या विविध राज्यातून 283 श्रमिक विशेष गाड्या चालवण्यात आल्या, यापैकी 225 गाड्या आपल्या नियोजित स्थानी पोहोचल्या तर 58 गाड्या अद्याप वाटेवर आहेत. आज म्हणजे शनिवारसाठी 49 श्रमिक विशेष गाड्या नियोजित आहेत.
या 283 गाड्यांपैकी, आंध्रप्रदेश (2 गाड्या), बिहार (90 गाड्या), हिमाचल प्रदेश (1 गाडी), झारखंड (16 गाड्या), मध्य प्रदेश (21 गाड्या), महाराष्ट्र (3 गाड्या), ओदिशा (3 गाड्या), राजस्थान (4 गाड्या), तेलंगणा (2 गाड्या), उत्तरप्रदेश (121 गाड्या), पश्चिम बंगाल (2 गाड्या) अशाप्रकारे राज्यात त्यांचा प्रवास समाप्त झाला.
या गाड्यांनी प्रयागराज, छप्रा, बलिया, गया, पूर्णिया, वाराणसी, दरभंगा, गोरखपूर, लखनौ, जौनपुर, हतिया, बस्ती, कथिहार, दानापूर, मुझफ्फरपूर, सहारसा इत्यादी ठिकाणी प्रवाश्यांना पोहोचवले आहे.
सोशल डीस्टन्सिंगचे पालन करत जास्तीत जास्त सुमारे 1200 प्रवासी या श्रमिक विशेष गाडीतून प्रवास करू शकतात. गाडी सुरु होण्यापूर्वी प्रवाश्यांची तपासणी सुनिश्चित करण्यात येते. प्रवासादरम्यान प्रवाश्यांना मोफत भोजन आणि पाणी पुरविले जाते.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway operates 283“Shramik Special” trains till 09th May, 2020 (1430 hrs) across the country
49 Shramik Special Trains in pipeline for today
Passengers are being given free meals and water
Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them
Social distancing being observed
Around 1200 passengers travel in each of these “Shramik Special” trains
As per last reports- more than 300 special trains have run
09 MAY 2020 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains,Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.
As on 9th May 2020, a total of 283 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country, in which 225 trains had reached its destination and 58 trains are in transit. 49 Shramik Special trains are in pipeline for today.
These 283 trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh (2 Trains), Bihar (90 Trains), Himachal Pradesh (1 Train), Jharkhand (16 Trains), Madhya Pradesh (21 Trains), Maharashtra (3 Trains), Odisha (21 Trains), Rajasthan (4 Trains), Telangana (2 trains), Uttar Pradesh (121 Trains), West Bengal (2 trains).
These trains have ferried migrants to cities like Prayagraj, Chhapra, Balia, Gaya, Purnia, Varanasi, Darbhanga, Gorakhpur, Lucknow, Jaunpur, Hatia, Basti, Katihar, Danapur,Muzzaffarpur, Saharsa etc.
In these Shramik Special Trains, maximum around 1200 passengers can travel observing social distancing. Proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.