Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway operates 283“Shramik Special” trains till 09th May, 2020 (1430 hrs) across the country
49 Shramik Special Trains in pipeline for today
Passengers are being given free meals and water
Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them
Social distancing being observed
Around 1200 passengers travel in each of these “Shramik Special” trains
As per last reports- more than 300 special trains have run
09 MAY 2020 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains,Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.
As on 9th May 2020, a total of 283 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country, in which 225 trains had reached its destination and 58 trains are in transit. 49 Shramik Special trains are in pipeline for today.
These 283 trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh (2 Trains), Bihar (90 Trains), Himachal Pradesh (1 Train), Jharkhand (16 Trains), Madhya Pradesh (21 Trains), Maharashtra (3 Trains), Odisha (21 Trains), Rajasthan (4 Trains), Telangana (2 trains), Uttar Pradesh (121 Trains), West Bengal (2 trains).
These trains have ferried migrants to cities like Prayagraj, Chhapra, Balia, Gaya, Purnia, Varanasi, Darbhanga, Gorakhpur, Lucknow, Jaunpur, Hatia, Basti, Katihar, Danapur,Muzzaffarpur, Saharsa etc.
In these Shramik Special Trains, maximum around 1200 passengers can travel observing social distancing. Proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल ने देशभर में 9 मई 2020 (1430 बजे) तक 283 'श्रमिक स्पेशल' ट्रेनें चलाईं
49 श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनें आज चलने वाली हैं
यात्रियों को मुफ्त भोजन और पानी दिया जा रहा है
यात्रियों को भेजने वाले और उन्हें स्वीकार करने वाले दोनों राज्यों की सहमति के बाद ही रेलवे की ओर से ट्रेनें चलाई जा रही हैं
सामाजिक दूरी का ध्यान रखा जा रहा है
इनमें से हर 'श्रमिक स्पेशल' ट्रेनों में करीब 1200 यात्री यात्रा करते हैं
अंतिम रिपोर्टों के अनुसार- 300 से ज्यादा विशेष ट्रेनें चलाई गई हैं
09 MAY 2020 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
देश के विभिन्न स्थानों पर फंसे प्रवासी श्रमिकों, तीर्थयात्रियों, पर्यटकों, छात्रों और अन्य लोगों की आवाजाही के संबंध में गृह मंत्रालय के आदेश के बाद भारतीय रेलवे ने 'श्रमिक स्पेशल' ट्रेनें चलाने का निर्णय लिया।
9 मई 2020 तक, देशभर के विभिन्न राज्यों से कुल 283 'श्रमिक स्पेशल' ट्रेनों का परिचालन किया गया है, जिसमें 225 ट्रेनें अपने गंतव्य तक पहुंच चुकी हैं और 58 ट्रेनें रास्ते में हैं। 49 श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनें आज चलने के लिए तैयार हैं।
इन 283 ट्रेनों का सफर विभिन्न राज्यों जैसे अरुणाचल प्रदेश (2 ट्रेनें), बिहार (90 ट्रेनें), हिमाचल प्रदेश (1 ट्रेन), झारखंड (16 ट्रेनें), मध्य प्रदेश (21 ट्रेनें), महाराष्ट्र (3 ट्रेनें), ओडिशा (21 ट्रेनें), राजस्थान (4 ट्रेनें), तेलंगाना (2 ट्रेनें), उत्तर प्रदेश (121 ट्रेनें), पश्चिम बंगाल (2 ट्रेनें) में समाप्त हो गया है।
इन ट्रेनों से प्रयागराज, छपरा, बलिया, गया, पूर्णिया, वाराणसी, दरभंगा, गोरखपुर, लखनऊ, जौनपुर, हटिया, बस्ती, कटिहार, दानापुर, मुजफ्फरपुर, सहरसा आदि शहरों में प्रवासियों को पहुंचाया गया है।
इन श्रमिक स्पेशल ट्रेनों में सामाजिक दूरी का पालन करते हुए अधिकतम करीब 1200 यात्री यात्रा कर सकते हैं। ट्रेन में सवार होने से पहले यात्रियों की उचित तरीके से जांच सुनिश्चित की जाती है। यात्रा के दौरान यात्रियों को भोजन और पानी मुफ्त में दिया जाता है।