Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway operates 283“Shramik Special” trains till 09th May, 2020 (1430 hrs) across the country
49 Shramik Special Trains in pipeline for today
Passengers are being given free meals and water
Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them
Social distancing being observed
Around 1200 passengers travel in each of these “Shramik Special” trains
As per last reports- more than 300 special trains have run
09 MAY 2020 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains,Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.
As on 9th May 2020, a total of 283 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country, in which 225 trains had reached its destination and 58 trains are in transit. 49 Shramik Special trains are in pipeline for today.
These 283 trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh (2 Trains), Bihar (90 Trains), Himachal Pradesh (1 Train), Jharkhand (16 Trains), Madhya Pradesh (21 Trains), Maharashtra (3 Trains), Odisha (21 Trains), Rajasthan (4 Trains), Telangana (2 trains), Uttar Pradesh (121 Trains), West Bengal (2 trains).
These trains have ferried migrants to cities like Prayagraj, Chhapra, Balia, Gaya, Purnia, Varanasi, Darbhanga, Gorakhpur, Lucknow, Jaunpur, Hatia, Basti, Katihar, Danapur,Muzzaffarpur, Saharsa etc.
In these Shramik Special Trains, maximum around 1200 passengers can travel observing social distancing. Proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

ரெயில்வே அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் 283 ‘ஷ்ராமிக் சிறப்பு’ ரயில்களை இயக்கி உள்ளது இந்திய ரயில்வே
09 MAY 2020 10:20PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் பல்வேறு இடங்களில் சிக்கித்தவித்த புலம்பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள், யாத்ரீகர்கள், சுற்றுலா பயணிகள், மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் இதர நபர்களை சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் மூலம் சொந்த ஊர்களுக்கு அழைத்து செல்வதற்காக மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் உத்தரவின் பேரில், இந்திய ரயில்வே ‘ஷ்ராமிக் சிறப்பு’ ரயில்களை இயக்க முடிவு செய்தது.
இதன்படி மே 9 ம் தேதி வரையில், நாடு முழுவதும் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் 283 ‘ஷ்ராமிக் சிறப்பு’ ரயில்கள் இயக்கப்பட்டன. இதில் 225 ரயில்கள் தங்களுடைய இடங்களை சென்றடைந்துள்ளன. மேலும், 58 ரயில்கள் பயணித்துக் கொண்டிருக்கின்றன. 49 ஷ்ராமிக் சிறப்பு ரயில்கள் இன்று இயக்கப்பட உள்ளன.
இந்த 283 ரயில்கள், ஆந்திரா (2 ரயில்கள்), பீகார் (90 ரயில்கள்), இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம் (ஒரு ரயில்), ஜார்க்கண்ட் (16 ரயில்கள்), மத்தியப் பிரதேசம் (21 ரயில்கள்), மகாராஷ்டிரா (3 ரயில்கள்), ஒடிசா (21 ரயில்கள்), ராஜஸ்தான் (4 ரயில்கள்), தெலங்கானா (2 ரயில்கள்) உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் (121 ரயில்கள்), மேற்குவங்கம் (2 ரயில்கள்) என பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு சென்றடைகின்றன.
இந்த ரயில்களில் பிரயாக்ராஜ், சாப்ரா, பாலியா, கயா, புர்னியா, வாரணாசி, தர்பங்கா, கோரக்பூர், லக்னோ, ஜான்பூர், ஹதியா, பஸ்தி, கதிஹார், தனபூர், முசாபர்பூர், சஹர்சா உள்ளிட்ட நகரங்களை சேர்ந்தவர்கள் பயணித்தனர்.
இந்த ஷ்ராமிக் சிறப்பு ரயில்களில், சமூக இடைவெளியை பின்பற்றும் வகையில் அதிகபட்சமாக சுமார் 1200 பயணிகள் மட்டுமே, பயணித்தனர். பயணிகள் ரயில்களில் ஏறுவதற்கு முன்னதாக முறையாக பரிசோதிக்கப்பட்ட பின்னரே அனுமதிக்கப்பட்டனர். இந்த பயணத்தில் பயணிகளுக்கு இலவச உணவு மற்றும் குடிநீர் வழங்கப்பட்டது.