Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway operates 283“Shramik Special” trains till 09th May, 2020 (1430 hrs) across the country
49 Shramik Special Trains in pipeline for today
Passengers are being given free meals and water
Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them
Social distancing being observed
Around 1200 passengers travel in each of these “Shramik Special” trains
As per last reports- more than 300 special trains have run
09 MAY 2020 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains,Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.
As on 9th May 2020, a total of 283 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country, in which 225 trains had reached its destination and 58 trains are in transit. 49 Shramik Special trains are in pipeline for today.
These 283 trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh (2 Trains), Bihar (90 Trains), Himachal Pradesh (1 Train), Jharkhand (16 Trains), Madhya Pradesh (21 Trains), Maharashtra (3 Trains), Odisha (21 Trains), Rajasthan (4 Trains), Telangana (2 trains), Uttar Pradesh (121 Trains), West Bengal (2 trains).
These trains have ferried migrants to cities like Prayagraj, Chhapra, Balia, Gaya, Purnia, Varanasi, Darbhanga, Gorakhpur, Lucknow, Jaunpur, Hatia, Basti, Katihar, Danapur,Muzzaffarpur, Saharsa etc.
In these Shramik Special Trains, maximum around 1200 passengers can travel observing social distancing. Proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

ರೈಲ್ವೇ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯಿಂದ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 2020ರ ಮೇ 9ರ ವರೆಗೆ (1430 ಗಂಟೆಗಳ ವರೆಗೆ) 283 “ಶ್ರಮಿಕ ರೈಲು”ಗಳ ಸಂಚಾರ
09 MAY 2020 10:20PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯಿಂದ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 2020ರ ಮೇ 9ರ ವರೆಗೆ (1430 ಗಂಟೆಗಳ ವರೆಗೆ) 283 “ಶ್ರಮಿಕ ರೈಲು”ಗಳ ಸಂಚಾರ
ಇಂದು 49 ಶ್ರಮಿಕ ರೈಲುಗಳ ಸಂಚಾರ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ
ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರಿಗೆ ಉಚಿತ ಊಟ ಮತ್ತು ನೀರು ಪೂರೈಕೆ
ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರನ್ನು ಕಳುಹಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಅವರನ್ನು ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸುವ ಎರಡೂ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳ ಒಪ್ಪಿಗೆಯ ನಂತರ ರೈಲ್ವೆಯಿಂದ ರೈಲುಗಳ ಸಂಚಾರ
ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಂತರ ಕಾಯ್ದುಕೊಳ್ಳಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ
ಪ್ರತಿಯೊಂದು ಶ್ರಮಿಕ ರೈಲುಗಳಲ್ಲೂ ಸುಮಾರು 1200 ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರ ಪ್ರಯಾಣ
ಇತ್ತೀಚಿನ ವರದಿಯಂತೆ ಈವರೆಗೆ 300ಕ್ಕೂ ಅಧಿಕ ರೈಲುಗಳ ಸಂಚಾರ
ಗೃಹ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ, ದೇಶದ ನಾನಾ ಭಾಗಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಕಷ್ಟಕ್ಕೆ ಸಿಲುಕಿರುವ ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರು, ಯಾತ್ರಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು, ಪ್ರವಾಸಿಗರು, ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಇತರೆ ಜನರ ಸಂಚಾರಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಶೇಷ ರೈಲುಗಳ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಅನುಮತಿ ನೀಡಿದ ನಂತರ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರೈಲ್ವೆ “ಶ್ರಮಿಕ ರೈಲು”ಗಳ ಸಂಚಾರ ಕೈಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ನಿರ್ಧರಿಸಿತು.
2020ರ ಮೇ 9ರ ವರೆಗೆ ದೇಶದ ನಾನಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಟ್ಟು 283 “ಶ್ರಮಿಕ ರೈಲು”ಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಚರಣೆ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಅವುಗಳನ್ನು 225 ರೈಲುಗಳು ನಿಗದಿತ ಸ್ಥಳವನ್ನು ತಲುಪಿವೆ ಮತ್ತು 58 ರೈಲುಗಳು ಸಂಚಾರದಲ್ಲಿವೆ. ಇಂದು 49 “ಶ್ರಮಿಕ ರೈಲು”ಗಳ ಸಂಚಾರ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿದೆ.
ಈ 283 ರೈಲುಗಳು ನಾನಾ ರಾಜ್ಯಗಳಿಂದ ಸಂಚರಿಸಿವೆ ಅವುಗಳೆಂದರೆ ಆಂಧ್ರಪ್ರದೇಶ (2 ರೈಲು), ಬಿಹಾರ (90 ರೈಲು), ಹಿಮಾಚಲಪ್ರದೇಶ (1 ರೈಲು), ಜಾರ್ಖಂಡ್ (16 ರೈಲು), ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶ (21 ರೈಲು), ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ (3 ರೈಲು), ಒಡಿಶಾ (21 ರೈಲು), ರಾಜಸ್ಥಾನ (4 ರೈಲು), ತೆಲಂಗಾಣ (2 ರೈಲು), ಉತ್ತರ ಪ್ರದೇಶ (121 ರೈಲು), ಪಶ್ಚಿಮ ಬಂಗಾಳ (2 ರೈಲು).
ಈ ರೈಲುಗಳು, ನಗರಗಳಾದ ಪ್ರಯಾಗ್ ರಾಜ್ ಛಾಪ್ರಾ, ಬಲಿಯಾ, ಗಯಾ, ಪುರ್ನಿಯಾ, ವಾರಾಣಸಿ, ದರ್ಭಾಂಗ, ಗೋರಖ್ ಪುರ್, ಲಖನೌ, ಜೌನಪುರ್, ಹತಿಯಾ, ಬಸ್ತಿ, ಕಟಿಹಾರ್, ದಾನಾಪುರ್, ಮುಝಫರ್ ಪುರ್, ಸಹಸ್ರಾ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಿಂದ ವಲಸೆ ಕಾರ್ಮಿಕರನ್ನು ಹೊತ್ತೊಯ್ದಿವೆ.
ಈ ಶ್ರಮಿಕ ರೈಲುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ಅಂತರ ಕಾಯ್ದುಕೊಂಡು ಕನಿಷ್ಠ ಸುಮಾರು 1200 ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರು ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಸುತ್ತಿದ್ದು, ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರನ್ನು ಸೂಕ್ತ ತಪಾಸಣೆಯ ನಂತರ ರೈಲು ಹತ್ತುವುದನ್ನು ಖಾತ್ರಿಪಡಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ. ಪ್ರಯಾಣದ ವೇಳೆ ಪ್ರಯಾಣಿಕರಿಗೆ ಉಚಿತ ಊಟ ಮತ್ತು ನೀರು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ.