Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway operates 283“Shramik Special” trains till 09th May, 2020 (1430 hrs) across the country
49 Shramik Special Trains in pipeline for today
Passengers are being given free meals and water
Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them
Social distancing being observed
Around 1200 passengers travel in each of these “Shramik Special” trains
As per last reports- more than 300 special trains have run
09 MAY 2020 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains,Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.
As on 9th May 2020, a total of 283 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country, in which 225 trains had reached its destination and 58 trains are in transit. 49 Shramik Special trains are in pipeline for today.
These 283 trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh (2 Trains), Bihar (90 Trains), Himachal Pradesh (1 Train), Jharkhand (16 Trains), Madhya Pradesh (21 Trains), Maharashtra (3 Trains), Odisha (21 Trains), Rajasthan (4 Trains), Telangana (2 trains), Uttar Pradesh (121 Trains), West Bengal (2 trains).
These trains have ferried migrants to cities like Prayagraj, Chhapra, Balia, Gaya, Purnia, Varanasi, Darbhanga, Gorakhpur, Lucknow, Jaunpur, Hatia, Basti, Katihar, Danapur,Muzzaffarpur, Saharsa etc.
In these Shramik Special Trains, maximum around 1200 passengers can travel observing social distancing. Proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے 9 مئی 2020 (دوپہر ڈھائی بجے) تک پورے ملک میں 283 ‘شرمک اسپیشل’ ٹرینیں چلائی ہیں
آج 49 شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینیں چلائی جائیں گی
مسافروں کو مفت کھانا اور پانی فراہم کیا جارہا ہے
ریلوے کا محکمہ اُس ریاست کی طرف سے جو مسافروں کو بھیج رہی ہے اور اس ریاست کی طرف سے جہاں یہ مسافر جائیں گے رضامندی کے بعد ہی ٹرینیں چلا رہا ہے
ایک دوسرے فاصلہ رکھنے کے طریقے پر عمل کیا جارہا ہے
ان میں سے ہر ایک ‘‘شرمک اسپیشل’’ ٹرین میں تقریباً 1200 مسافرں سفر کر رہے ہیں
تازہ ترین رپورٹوں کے مطابق 300 سے زیادہ خصوصی ٹرینیں چلائی جاچکی ہیں
09 MAY 2020 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،9 مئی، 2020، وزارت داخلہ کی طرف سے یہ حکم ملنے کے بعد کہ مختلف جگہوں پر پھنسے ہوئے دوسری جگہوں کے کارکنوں، زائرین،سیاحوں، طلبا اور دیگر افراد کو ان کی جگہ پر پہنچایا جائے، ریلوے کے محکمے نے ‘‘شرمک ا سپیشل’’ ٹرینیں چلانے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔
نو مئی 2020 کو پورے ملک میں مختلف جگہوں سے کل ملاکر 283 ‘‘شرمک اسپیشل’’ ٹرینیں چلائی گئی ہیں جن میں سے 225 ٹرینیں اپنی منزل پر پہنچ گئی ہیں اور 58 ٹرینیں ابھی راستے میں ہیں۔ 49 شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینیں آج چلائی جانے والی ہیں۔
یہ 283 ٹرینیں مختلف ریاستوں تک پہنچی ہیں۔ مثلاً آندھراپردیش (2ٹرینیں)، بہار (90 ٹرینیں)، ہماچل پردیش (ایک ٹرین)، جھارکھنڈ (16 ٹرینیں)، مدھیہ پردیش (21ٹرینیں)، مہاراشٹر (3ٹرینیں)، اڈیشہ (21 ٹرینیں)، راجستھان (4 ٹرینیں)، تلنگانہ (2 ٹرینیں) ا ترپردیش (121 ٹرینیں) اور مغربی بنگال (2ٹرینیں) ان ٹرینوں نے لوگوں کو مختلف شہروں تک پہنچایا ہے جیسے پریاگ راج، چھپرا، بلیا، گیا، پورنیہ، وارانسی، دربھنگہ، گورکھپور، لکھنؤ، جون پور،ہتیہ، بستی، کٹیہار، دانا پور، مظفرپور اور سہرسہ وغیرہ۔
ان شرمک اسپیشل ٹرینوں میں زیادہ سے زیادہ 1200 مسافر ایک دوسرے سے دوری برقرار رکھنے کے طریقے پر عمل کرتے ہوئے سفر کرسکتے ہیں۔ ٹرین میں سوار ہونے سے پہلے مسافروں کی مناسب جانچ کی جاتی ہے۔ سفر کے دوران مسافروں کو مفت کھانا اور پانی فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔