Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway operates 283“Shramik Special” trains till 09th May, 2020 (1430 hrs) across the country
49 Shramik Special Trains in pipeline for today
Passengers are being given free meals and water
Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them
Social distancing being observed
Around 1200 passengers travel in each of these “Shramik Special” trains
As per last reports- more than 300 special trains have run
09 MAY 2020 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains,Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.
As on 9th May 2020, a total of 283 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country, in which 225 trains had reached its destination and 58 trains are in transit. 49 Shramik Special trains are in pipeline for today.
These 283 trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh (2 Trains), Bihar (90 Trains), Himachal Pradesh (1 Train), Jharkhand (16 Trains), Madhya Pradesh (21 Trains), Maharashtra (3 Trains), Odisha (21 Trains), Rajasthan (4 Trains), Telangana (2 trains), Uttar Pradesh (121 Trains), West Bengal (2 trains).
These trains have ferried migrants to cities like Prayagraj, Chhapra, Balia, Gaya, Purnia, Varanasi, Darbhanga, Gorakhpur, Lucknow, Jaunpur, Hatia, Basti, Katihar, Danapur,Muzzaffarpur, Saharsa etc.
In these Shramik Special Trains, maximum around 1200 passengers can travel observing social distancing. Proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ 09 ਮਈ, 2020 (1430 ਵਜੇ) ਤੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 283 ‘ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ’ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਕੀਤਾ
49 ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਅੱਜ ਚਲਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ
ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੋਜਨ ਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ
ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਜਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੇਨਤੀ ’ਤੇ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ
ਸਮਾਜਿਕ–ਦੂਰੀ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
ਹਰੇਕ ‘ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ’ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 1,200 ਯਾਤਰੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ
ਆਖ਼ਰੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ – 300 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚੱਲ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ
09 MAY 2020 10:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਫਸੇ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ, ਤੀਰਥਯਾਰਤੀਆਂ, ਸੈਲਾਨੀਆਂ, ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਟਿਕਾਣਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਉਣ ਬਾਰੇ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਹੁਕਮ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ‘ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ’ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਫ਼ੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
9 ਮਈ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੋਂ 283 ‘ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ’ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਚਲਾਈਆਂ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 225 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਆਪਣੇ ਟਿਕਾਣਿਆਂ ਕ ਪੁੱਜ ਚੁੱਕੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਤੇ 58 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਹਾਲੇ ਰਾਹ ’ਚ ਹਨ। ਅੱਜ 49 ਹੋਰ ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਰਵਾਨਾ ਹੋਣ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ 283 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (2 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ), ਬਿਹਾਰ (90 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ), ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (1 ਰੇਲ), ਝਾਰਖੰਡ (16 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ), ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (21 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ), ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ (3 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ), ਓੜੀਸ਼ਾ (21 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ), ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ (4 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ), ਤੇਲੰਗਾਨਾ (2 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ), ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ (121 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ), ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ (2 ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ) ਜਿਹੇ ਵੱਖੋ–ਵੱਖਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪੁੱਜੀਆਂ ਸਨ।
ਇਹ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਗਰਾਜ, ਛਪਰਾ, ਬਲੀਆ, ਗਯਾ, ਪੂਰਨੀਆ, ਵਾਰਾਨਸੀ, ਦਰਭਗੰਗਾ, ਗੋਰਖਪੁਰ, ਲਖਨਊ, ਜੌਨਪੁਰ, ਹਤੀਆ, ਬਸਤੀ, ਕਟਿਹਾਰ, ਦਾਨਾਪੁਰ, ਮੁਜ਼ੱਫ਼ਰਪੁਰ, ਸਹਿਰਸਾ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ‘ਸ਼੍ਰਮਿਕ ਸਪੈਸ਼ਲ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ’ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ 1,200 ਯਾਤਰੀ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ ਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ–ਦੂਰੀ ਰੱਖਣੀ ਪੈਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਸਵਾਰ ਹੋਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਵਾਜਬ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਿੰਗ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੋਜਨ ਤੇ ਪਾਣੀ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।