Ministry of Railways
Indian Railway operates 283“Shramik Special” trains till 09th May, 2020 (1430 hrs) across the country
49 Shramik Special Trains in pipeline for today
Passengers are being given free meals and water
Trains being run by Railways only after concurrence is given both by the State which is sending the passengers and the State which is receiving them
Social distancing being observed
Around 1200 passengers travel in each of these “Shramik Special” trains
As per last reports- more than 300 special trains have run
09 MAY 2020 10:20PM by PIB Delhi
Subsequent to the Ministry of Home Affairs order regarding movement of migrant workers, pilgrims, tourists, students and other persons stranded at different places by special trains,Indian Railways had decided to operate “Shramik Special” trains.
As on 9th May 2020, a total of 283 “Shramik Special” trains have been operationalized from various states across the country, in which 225 trains had reached its destination and 58 trains are in transit. 49 Shramik Special trains are in pipeline for today.
These 283 trains were terminated in various states like Andhra Pradesh (2 Trains), Bihar (90 Trains), Himachal Pradesh (1 Train), Jharkhand (16 Trains), Madhya Pradesh (21 Trains), Maharashtra (3 Trains), Odisha (21 Trains), Rajasthan (4 Trains), Telangana (2 trains), Uttar Pradesh (121 Trains), West Bengal (2 trains).
These trains have ferried migrants to cities like Prayagraj, Chhapra, Balia, Gaya, Purnia, Varanasi, Darbhanga, Gorakhpur, Lucknow, Jaunpur, Hatia, Basti, Katihar, Danapur,Muzzaffarpur, Saharsa etc.
In these Shramik Special Trains, maximum around 1200 passengers can travel observing social distancing. Proper screening of passengers is ensured before boarding the train. During the journey, passengers are given free meals and water.

రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశ‌వ్యాప్తంగా 2020 మే 9 వ‌రకు 283 శ్రామిక్ స్పెష‌ల్ రైళ్ల‌ను న‌డ‌ప‌నున్న‌ ఇండియ‌న్ రైల్వే
ఈరోజు మ‌రో 49 శ్రామిక్ స్పెష‌ల్ రైళ్ళు .
ప్ర‌యాణికుల‌కు ఉచిత భోజ‌న , మంచినీటి వ‌స‌తి
ప్రయాణీకులను పంపే రాష్ట్రం , వారిని స్వీకరిస్తున్న రాష్ట్రం రెండూ సమ్మతి ఇచ్చిన తరువాత మాత్రమే రైల్వేశాఖ రైళ్ల‌ను న‌డుపుతోంది.
భౌతిక దూరం పాటిస్తున్నారు.
ఒక్కొక్క శ్రామిక్ ప్ర‌త్యేక రైలులో 1200 మందికి ప్ర‌యాణ‌స‌దుపాయం
తాజా స‌మాచారం ప్ర‌కారం, 300కు పైగా రైళ్లు న‌డుస్తున్నాయి.
09 MAY 2020 10:20PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రిత్వ‌శాఖ ఆదేశాల మేర‌కు, ప్రత్యేక రైళ్ల ద్వారా వలస కార్మికులు, యాత్రికులు, పర్యాటకులు, విద్యార్థులు , వివిధ ప్రదేశాలలో చిక్కుకుపోయిన ఇతర వ్యక్తులను వారి స్వ‌స్థ‌లాల‌కు చేర్చ‌డానికి భారత రైల్వే “శ్రామిక్ స్పెషల్” రైళ్లను నడపాలని నిర్ణయించింది.
9 మే 2020 నాటికి, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల నుండి మొత్తం 283 “శ్రామిక్ స్పెషల్” రైళ్లు న‌డుస్తున్నాయి, ఇందులో 225 రైళ్లు గమ్యస్థానానికి చేరుకున్నాయి , 58 రైళ్లు ప్ర‌యాణికుల చేర‌వేత‌లో ఉన్నాయి. మ‌రో 49 శ్రామిక్ ప్రత్యేక రైళ్లు ఈరోజు తిర‌గ‌నున్నాయి.
ఈ 283 రైళ్లు, ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ (2 రైళ్లు), బీహార్ (90 రైళ్లు), హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ (1 రైలు), జార్ఖండ్ (16 రైళ్లు), మధ్యప్రదేశ్ (21 రైళ్లు), మహారాష్ట్ర (3 రైళ్లు), ఒడిశా (21 రైళ్లు), రాజస్థాన్ (4 రైళ్లు), తెలంగాణ (2 రైళ్లు), ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ (121 రైళ్లు), పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్ (2 రైళ్లు) ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల గ‌మ్య‌స్థానాలకు చేరుకున్నాయి.
ఈ రైళ్లలో వ‌ల‌స కార్మికుల‌ను, ప్రయాగ్‌రాజ్‌, ఛప్రా, బాలియా, గయా, పూర్నియా, వారణాసి, దర్భాంగా, గోరఖ్‌పూర్, లక్నో, జౌన్‌పూర్, హతియా, బస్తీ, కతిహార్, దానపూర్, ముజఫర్‌పూర్, సహర్సా వంటి నగరాలకు చేర్చారు.
ఈ శ్రామిక్ స్పెషల్ రైళ్లలో, గరిష్టంగా 1200 మంది ప్రయాణికులు సామాజిక దూరాన్ని గమనించి ప్రయాణించవచ్చు. రైలు ఎక్కే ముందు ప్రయాణికులను త‌ప్ప‌కుండా పరీక్షిస్తారు. ప్రయాణ సమయంలో, ప్రయాణీకులకు ఉచిత భోజనం , నీరు అంద‌జేస్తారు.