প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
বিমানবাহিনী, নৌবাহিনী, উপকূল রক্ষীবাহিনী বাহিনী এবং অন্যান্য পরিষেবায় বিমান বন্দরের পরিকাঠামোগত আধুনিকীকরণ
08 MAY 2020 6:25PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৮মে,২০২০
ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনী (আইএএফ), ভারতীয় নৌবাহিনী (আইএন) এবং ভারতীয় উপকূলরক্ষী বাহিনী(আইসিজি)-এর ৩৭টি বিমানবন্দর (এয়ার ফিল্ডস) এর পরিকাঠামোগত আধুনিকীকরণের জন্য প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক প্রায় ১,২০০ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে এম . এস টাটা পাওয়ার এসইড (টিপিএসইডি) এর সঙ্গে একটি চুক্তি স্বাক্ষর করেছে। কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং এই প্রস্তাবটিতে অনুমোদন দিয়েছেন।
প্রথম পর্যায়ে ৩০টি বিমানবন্দরের পরিকাঠামোগত আধুনিকীকরণের কাজ করা হয়েছে। দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ে কাজ শুরু হবে এর পরে। বিমানবন্দরের পরিকাঠামোগত আধুনিকীকরণের দ্বিতীয় পর্যায়ের আওতাধীন বিমানবন্দরগুলির আধুনিকীকরণের ফলে সামরিক ও অসামরিক বিমান চলাচল ক্ষেত্রে প্রচুর সুবিধা পাওয়া যাবে।
এই প্রকল্পে বিমান বন্দরের আধুনিক সরঞ্জাম যেমন সিএটি-২ ইনস্ট্রুমেন্ট ল্যান্ডিং সিস্টেম (আইএলএস) এবং সিএটি-২ বিমান বন্দরে বৈদ্যুতিকরণ (এএফএলএস)এর কাজ করা হবে। এছাড়া বিমান বন্দরের চারপাশে ছড়িয়ে থাকা সরঞ্জামগুলির সঙ্গে সরাসরি এয়ার ট্র্যাফিক কন্ট্রোল (এটিসি) এর সংযুক্তিকরণের কাজ করা হবে। এই পরিস্থিতিতে দেশীয় শিল্পে গতি আসবে। এমনকি এই প্রকল্পটির বাস্তবায়নের জন্য বিভিন্ন কাজের সঙ্গে জড়িত থাকা ২৫০টি আঞ্চলিক ক্ষুদ্র, মাঝারি ও মাঝারি শিল্প ক্ষেত্র সরাসরি উপকৃত হবে। এর ফলে বিপুল সংখ্যক কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টির সম্ভবনা তৈরি হবে।

Ministry of Defence
Modernisation of infrastructure for airfields of Air Force, Navy, Coast Guard and other services
08 MAY 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence signed contract for Modernisation of Air Field Infrastructure (MAFI) of 37 airfields for Indian Air Force(IAF), Indian Navy (IN) and Indian Coast Guard (ICG) with M/s Tata Power SED (TPSED) at a cost of nearly Rs 1,200 crore here today. The proposal has been duly approved by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh.
The MAFI Phase-II is a follow-on programme based on MAFI Phase-I that included upgradation of 30 airfields of IAF. The airfields modernised under MAFI Phase-I have been of immense benefit to both military and civil users.
The project is a turnkey project that includes installation and commissioning of modern airfield equipment like Cat-II Instrument Landing System (ILS) and Cat II Air Field Lightning System (AFLS), etc. The modern equipment around the airfield will also be directly connected to Air Traffic Control (ATC), thereby providing excellent control of the airfield systems to the air traffic controllers. The upgradation of navigational aids and infrastructure under this project would enhance the operational capability by facilitating air operations of military and civil aircrafts even in poor visibility and adverse weather condition while enhancing aerospace safety.
The contract will provide impetus to the domestic industry in the prevailing situation. The project will give a boost to over 250 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises which will be directly benefited from being involved in execution of various activities of this project. This contract would aid in infusing the much needed capital in the market and boost employment generation in such fields as communications, avionics, information technology, apart from civil and electrical equipment and construction.