Ministry of Defence
Modernisation of infrastructure for airfields of Air Force, Navy, Coast Guard and other services
08 MAY 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Defence signed contract for Modernisation of Air Field Infrastructure (MAFI) of 37 airfields for Indian Air Force(IAF), Indian Navy (IN) and Indian Coast Guard (ICG) with M/s Tata Power SED (TPSED) at a cost of nearly Rs 1,200 crore here today. The proposal has been duly approved by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh.
The MAFI Phase-II is a follow-on programme based on MAFI Phase-I that included upgradation of 30 airfields of IAF. The airfields modernised under MAFI Phase-I have been of immense benefit to both military and civil users.
The project is a turnkey project that includes installation and commissioning of modern airfield equipment like Cat-II Instrument Landing System (ILS) and Cat II Air Field Lightning System (AFLS), etc. The modern equipment around the airfield will also be directly connected to Air Traffic Control (ATC), thereby providing excellent control of the airfield systems to the air traffic controllers. The upgradation of navigational aids and infrastructure under this project would enhance the operational capability by facilitating air operations of military and civil aircrafts even in poor visibility and adverse weather condition while enhancing aerospace safety.
The contract will provide impetus to the domestic industry in the prevailing situation. The project will give a boost to over 250 Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises which will be directly benefited from being involved in execution of various activities of this project. This contract would aid in infusing the much needed capital in the market and boost employment generation in such fields as communications, avionics, information technology, apart from civil and electrical equipment and construction.

وزارت دفاع
فضائیہ ، بحریہ ، کوسٹ گارڈ اور دیگر خدمات کے ائیر فیلڈس کے لئے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تجدید کاری
08 MAY 2020 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،08مئی : وزارت دفاع نے آج یہاں ایم، ایس ٹاٹا پاور ایس ای ڈی (ٹی پی ایس ای ڈی) کے ساتھ تقریباً1200 کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے انڈین ایئرفورس (آئی اے ایف) ، انڈین نیوی (آئی این) اور انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ (آئی سی جی) کے لئے 37ہوائی اڈوں( ائر فیلڈس) کے ماڈرنائزیشن آف ائیر فیلڈ انفراسٹرکچر (ایم اے ایف آئی) کے لئے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے۔ اس تجویز کو رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے باضابطہ طور پر منظوری دے دی ہے۔
ایم اے ایف آئی مرحلہ 2، ایم اے ایف آئی مرحلہ 1 کے بعد ہونے والا پروگرام ہے جس میں آئی اے ایف کے 30 ایر فیلڈز کا اپ گریڈیشن شامل ہے۔ ایم اے ایف آئی مرحلہ 1 کے تحت ائیرفیلڈس کی تجدید کاری سے فوجی اور سول استعمال کے لحاظ سے بے حد فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
یہ پروجیکٹ ایک ایسا ٹرنکی(تیار) پروجیکٹ ہے جس میں جدید ائیرفیلڈ کے سازوسامان جیسے کیٹ-ٹو انسٹرومنٹ لینڈنگ سسٹم (آئی ایل ایس) اور کیٹ ٹو ایئر فیلڈ لائٹنگ سسٹم (اے ایف ایل ایس) وغیرہ کی تنصیب اور کمیشننگ شامل ہے۔ ایئر فیلڈ کے آس پاس لگے جدید آلات بھی براہ راست طور پر ایئر ٹریفک کنٹرول( اے ٹی سی) سے منسلک ہوں گے جس سے ائیر ٹریفک کنٹرولرز کو ائیر فیلڈ سسٹم پر بہترین کنٹرول حاصل ہو گا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت نیویگیشنل ایڈز اور بنیادی ڈھانچے کی جدیدکاری سے کم وزیبلٹی اور خراب موسم میں بھی فوجی اور سول طیاروں کے ائیر آپریشنز کو آسان بنا کر آپریشنل صلاحیت میں بہتری کی جائے گی جس سے ہوائی تحفظ میں اضافہ ہو گا۔
معاہدہ موجودہ صورتحال میں گھریلو صنعت کو رفتار فراہم کرے گا۔ اس منصوبے سے 250 سے زائد بہت چھوٹے ، چھوٹے اور درمیانے درجے کے کاروباری اداروں کو فروغ ملے گا جو اس منصوبے کی مختلف سرگرمیوں پر عمل درآمد میں مصروف ہونے سے براہ راست طور پر فائدہ اٹھا سکیں گے۔ اس معاہدے سے مارکیٹ میں انتہائی مطلوب پونجی کا فلو ہو گا اورسول اور بجلی کے سازوسامان اور تعمیر کے علاوہ مواصلات ، ہوائی جہاز تکنیک ، انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی جیسے شعبوں میں روزگار پیدا کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔