PIB Headquarters
കോവിഡ് -19 നെപ്പറ്റി ദിവസേനയുള്ള പിഐബി ബുള്ളറ്റിൻ
08 MAY 2020 6:48PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
തീയതി: 08.05.2020
രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുവരെ ആകെ 56,342 പേര്ക്കാണ് കോവിഡ് 19 സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത്. ഇതിൽ കോവിഡ് മുക്തരായത് 16,540 പേരാണ് .രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 29.36% ശതമാനം.
• ഇന്നലെ മുതല് 3390 പേരുടെ വര്ധനയാണ് രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തില് ഉണ്ടായത്.
• രാജ്യത്തെ 216 ജില്ലകളിൽ കോവിഡ് കേസുകൾ ഇതുവരെ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടിട്ടില്ല . 42 ജില്ലകളിൽ കഴിഞ്ഞ 28 ദിവസങ്ങളിലും , 29 ജില്ലകളിൽ കഴിഞ്ഞ 21 ദിവസങ്ങളിലും 36 ജില്ലകളിൽ കഴിഞ്ഞ 14 ദിവസങ്ങളിലും പുതിയ കേസുകൾ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ചെയ്തിട്ടില്ല
• കോവിഡ് 19നെ നേരിടാനായി ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക് എഐഐബിയിൽ നിന്ന് 500 മില്യൺ ഡോളർ; കരാര് ഒപ്പു വച്ചു
• ലോക്ക് ഡൗണിനിടയിലും ഭക്ഷ്യ ധാന്യ സംഭരണം പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നു
• ഉൾനാടൻ മേഖലകളിലടക്കം രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം കോവിഡ് 19 ടെസ്റ്റിംഗ് കിറ്റുകൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്ത് തപാൽ വകുപ്പ്
(കോവിഡ് 19 മായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനിടയിൽ പുറത്തിറങ്ങിയ പത്രക്കുറിപ്പുകളും, പിഐബി നടത്തുന്ന ഫാക്ട്ചെക്ക്സംവിധാനവും ഇതോടൊപ്പം)
പ്രസ്ഇൻഫർമേഷൻബ്യുറോ
വാർത്താവിതരണപ്രക്ഷേപണമന്ത്രാലയം
ഭാരതസർക്കാർ
കോവിഡ് 19 കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തില്‍ നിന്നുള്ള പുതിയ വിവരങ്ങള്‍:
രാജ്യത്ത് ഇതുവരെ കോവിഡ് രോഗമുക്തരായത് 16,540 പേരാണ്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 24 മണിക്കൂറിനുള്ളില്‍ 1273 രോഗികള്‍ സുഖം പ്രാപിച്ചു. രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്ക് 29.36 ശതമാനമാണ്. രോഗമുക്തി നിരക്കില്‍ ആശാവഹമായ പുരോഗതിയാണുണ്ടാകുന്നത്. അതായത്, നിലവില്‍ ആശുപത്രിയില്‍ പ്രവേശിപ്പിച്ച 3 രോഗികളില്‍ ഒരാള്‍ വീതമാണ് സുഖം പ്രാപിക്കുന്നത്. രാജ്യത്താകെ സ്ഥിരീകരിച്ചത് 56,342 കോവിഡ് രോഗികളെയാണ്. ഇന്നലെ മുതല്‍ രോഗികളുടെ എണ്ണത്തില്‍ 3390 ന്റെ വര്‍ധനയാണുണ്ടായത്.ഇതുവരെ കോവിഡ് കേസുകളൊന്നും റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്യാത്ത 216 ജില്ലകളാണുള്ളത്. കഴിഞ്ഞ 28 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ 42 ജില്ലകളില്‍ പുതിയ കേസുകളൊന്നും വന്നിട്ടില്ല. കഴിഞ്ഞ 21 ദിവസത്തിനുള്ളില്‍ 29 ജില്ലകളില്‍ പുതിയ കേസുകള്‍ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്തിട്ടില്ല. കഴിഞ്ഞ 14 ദിവസത്തിനിടെ ആകെ 36 ജില്ലകളില്‍ പുതിയ കേസുകള്‍ വന്നിട്ടില്ല. കഴിഞ്ഞ 7 ദിവസങ്ങളില്‍ പുതിയ കേസുകള്‍ റിപ്പോര്‍ട്ട് ചെയ്യാത്ത 46 ജില്ലകളുമുണ്ട്.
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക് : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1622232
കോവിഡ് 19നെ നേരിടാനായി ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്ക്എഐഐബിയിൽ നിന്ന്‌ 500 മില്യൺ ഡോളർ; കരാര്ഒപ്പു വച്ചു
കോവിഡ് 19 നേരിടാനും പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ മുന്നൊരുക്കം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും സഹായിക്കുന്നതിന്ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെന്റും ഏഷ്യൻ ഇൻഫ്രാസ്ട്രക്ചർ ഇൻവെസ്റ്റ്മെന്റ് ബാങ്കും (എഐഐബി) 500മില്യൺ യുഎസ് ഡോളറിന്റെകോവിഡ് 19 എമർജൻസി റെസ്പോൺസ് ആന്റ് ഹെൽത്ത് സിസ്റ്റംസ് പ്രിപ്പയഡ്നസ്പ്രൊജക്ടിൽ ’’ ഒപ്പുവച്ചു. എഐഐബി ഇന്ത്യൻ ആരോഗ്യമേഖലയ്ക്ക്നൽകുന്ന ആദ്യത്തെ സഹായമാണിത്.
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1622231
പി.എം.ജി.കെ..വൈ പ്രകാരം അനുവദിച്ച 2.31 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടണ്ണിൽ 1.61 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടണ്ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യം കേരളം ഏറ്റെടുത്തു
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗരീബ് കല്യാണ്അന്ന യോജനയ്ക്ക് (പി.എം.ജി.കെ..വൈ) കീഴില്ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവണ്മെന്റ് സൗജന്യമായി വിതരണം ചെയ്യുവാനായി അനുവദിച്ച 2.31 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടണ്ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യത്തില്ഇതുവരെ 1.61 ലക്ഷം മെട്രിക് ടണ്ധാന്യം കേരള ഗവണ്മെന്റ് ഏറ്റെടുത്തുവെന്നു ഫുഡ് കോര്പ്പറേഷന്ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യ ചെയര്മാനും മാനേജിംഗ് ഡയറക്ടറുമായ ശ്രീ ഡി.വി. പ്രസാദ് ..എസ് അറിയിച്ചു
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1622205
ലോക്ക് ഡൗണിനിടയിലും ഭക്ഷ്യ ധാന്യ സംഭരണം പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നു
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1621875
PM-GKAY ക്കു കീഴിൽ രാജ്യത്തെ 80 കോടി ജനങ്ങൾക്ക് സൗജന്യമായി ഭക്ഷ്യധാന്യങ്ങളും പയർ വർഗ്ഗങ്ങളും വിതരണം ചെയ്യാനുള്ള ബൃഹത്തായ നടപടി പുരോഗമിക്കുന്നതായി കേന്ദ്ര ഭക്ഷ്യ പൊതുവിതരണ മന്ത്രി
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1622147
ഇന്ത്യൻ റെഡ്ക്രോസ് സൊസൈറ്റി ദുർഘട നിമിഷങ്ങളിൽ നൽകിയിട്ടുള്ള സേവനങ്ങളെ പ്രകീർത്തിച്ച് കേന്ദ്രആരോഗ്യമന്ത്രി ഡോ .ഹർഷവർധൻ ; സംഘടനയുടെ നൂറാം വാർഷികാഘോഷങ്ങളുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് സംസാരിക്കുകയായിരുന്നു മന്ത്രി.
ലോക റെഡ്ക്രോസ് ദിനമായ ഇന്ന്, ഡൽഹിയിൽ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ഇന്ത്യൻ റെഡ്ക്രോസ് സൊസൈറ്റി (IRCS) യുടെ നൂറാം വാർഷികാഘോഷങ്ങളിൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ-കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ഡോ .ഹർഷവർധൻ പങ്കെടുത്തു .ദിനാചരണത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര റെഡ്ക്രോസ് സൊസൈറ്റിയുടെ സ്ഥാപകൻ ശ്രീ. ഹെൻറി ഡ്യുനന്റിന്റെ അർദ്ധകായപ്രതിമയിൽ ശ്രീ. ഹർഷവർധൻ ഹാരമണിയിച്ചു
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1622234
കൈലാസ് - മാനസരോവര്‍ തീര്‍ത്ഥാടന യാത്രാസമയം കുറയും.80 കിലോ മീറ്റര്‍ ദൈര്‍ഘ്യമുള്ള പാത ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്ത് രാജ്യരക്ഷാമന്ത്രി രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ്
കൈലാസ്-മാനസരോവര്‍ യാത്രാ സമയം ഗണ്യമായി കുറയ്ക്കുന്ന പുതിയ പാത രാജ്യരക്ഷാമന്ത്രി രാജ്‌നാഥ് സിംഗ് ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡിലെ ധാര്‍ചൂലയെയും ചൈന അതിര്‍ത്തിയിലെ ലിപുലേഖിനെയും ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുന്നതാണ് 80 കിലോ മീറ്റര്‍ ദൈര്‍ഘ്യമുള്ള പാത. ഘടിയാബഗഢില്‍ നിന്ന് ആരംഭിക്കുന്ന പാത ലിപുലേഖ ചുരത്തിലാണ് അവസാനിക്കുന്നത്. പിഥൗറാഗഢില്‍ നിന്ന് ഗുഞ്ജിയിലേയ്ക്കുള്ള വാഹനനിരയുടെ ഫ്്ളാഗ് ഓഫും രാജ്നാഥ് സിങ് വീഡിയോ കോണ്‍ഫറന്‍സ് വഴി നിര്‍വഹിച്ചു.
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1622200
ഇന്ത്യൻ നാവികസേന രൂപകൽപന ചെയ്ത PPE കിറ്റിന് DRDO യുടെ കീഴിലുള്ള ഇന്സ്ടിട്യൂറ്റ് ഓഫ് നുക്ലീയർ മെഡിസിൻ ആൻഡ് അലൈഡ് സയൻസസിന്റെ അംഗീകാരം
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1621903
ഉൾനാടൻ മേഖലകളിലടക്കം രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം കോവിഡ് 19 ടെസ്റ്റിംഗ് കിറ്റുകൾ വിതരണം ചെയ്ത് തപാൽ വകുപ്പ്
കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനയ്ക്കായി രാജ്യത്ത് അധികമായി സജ്ജമാക്കിയ പരിശോധന ലാബുകളിലേക്കുള്ള ടെസ്റ്റിംഗ് കിറ്റുകളുടെ വിതരണത്തിനായി തപാൽ വകുപ്പും ഐസിഎംആറും തമ്മിൽ ധാരണയായി.200 ലാബുകളിലേക്കുള്ള കിറ്റുകളാണ്, ഐസിഎംആര്‍ പ്രാദേശിക ഡിപ്പോകളിൽ നിന്നും തപാൽ വകുപ്പ് എത്തിച്ചു നൽകുക. രാജ്യത്ത്, ദിവസേനെ ഒരു ലക്ഷം കോവിഡ് പരിശോധനകൾ നടത്തുക എന്ന ലക്ഷ്യമാണ് ഇന്ത്യൻ വൈദ്യ ഗവേഷണ കൗൺസിൽ (ഐസിഎംആര്‍) മുന്നോട്ട് വച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. ഈ ലക്‌ഷ്യം പൂർത്തീകരിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, രാജ്യത്തുടനീളം തങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള 1,56,000 പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസുകളുടെ വിപുലമായ ശൃംഖല ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുത്തി കോവിഡ് പ്രതിരോധത്തിൽ വീണ്ടും ഭാഗമാവുകയാണ് തപാൽ വകുപ്പ് .
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1622205
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയും യൂറോപ്യന്കൗണ്സില്പ്രസിഡന്റ് ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട ചാള്സ് മൈക്കിളും ഫോണില്സംസാരിച്ചു
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയും യൂറോപ്യന്കൗണ്സില്പ്രസിഡന്റ് ബഹുമാനപ്പെട്ട ചാള്സ് മൈക്കിളും ടെലിഫോണില്സംസാരിച്ചു. ഇന്ത്യയിലും യൂറോപ്യന്യൂണിയനിലുമുള്ള കോവിഡ്- 19 സാഹചര്യത്തെ കുറിച്ച് ഇരു നേതാക്കളും ചര്ച്ച നടത്തി. അവശ്യ മരുന്നുകളുടെ ലഭ്യത ഉറപ്പാക്കുന്നതിന് ഉള്പ്പെടെ മഹാവ്യാധിയുടെ നാളുകളില്പരസ്പരം നല്കിയ സഹകരണത്തെ ഇരുവരും അഭിനന്ദിച്ചു. കോവിഡ്- 19 സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്ന ആരോഗ്യ, സാമ്പത്തിക പ്രത്യാഘാതങ്ങള്ഫലപ്രദമായി കൈകാര്യം ചെയ്യുന്നതിനായി മേഖലാതലത്തിലും ആഗോള തലത്തിലും ഏകോപനം നടക്കേണ്ടതിന്റെ പ്രാധാന്യം നേതാക്കള്അംഗീകരിച്ചു.
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1622205
കോവിഡ് 19 പ്രതിരോധം സംബന്ധിച്ച് രക്ഷ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ രാജ്നാഥ് സിംഗ് ജപ്പാൻ പ്രതിരോധ മന്ത്രിയുമായി ടെലിഫോണിൽ ചർച്ച നടത്തി
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1622162
ഇവന്റ് , എന്റർടൈൻമെന്റ് മാനേജ്മന്റ് വ്യവസായികളോടും ചെറുകിട ധനകാര്യ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളോടും നിലവിലെ സ്ഥിതി ഉപയോഗപ്പെടുതുന്നത് സംബന്ധിച്ച് ആലോചിക്കാൻ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നിതിൻ ഗഡ്കരി
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1622164
ഗിരിവര്‍ഗ്ഗ കരകൗശലത്തൊഴിലാളികള്‍ക്ക് സൗജന്യ റേഷന്‍ കിറ്റുകള്‍ നല്‍കാന്‍ ആര്‍ട്ട് ഓഫ് ലിവിങ് ഫൗണ്ടേഷനുമായി കൈകോര്‍ത്ത് ട്രൈഫെഡ്
ഗിരിവര്‍ഗ്ഗ സംരംഭങ്ങളെ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി കേന്ദ്ര ഗിരിവര്‍ഗ്ഗകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിനു കീഴിലെ ട്രൈഫെഡും ആര്‍ട്ട് ഓഫ് ലിവിങ് ഫൗണ്ടേഷനും ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവച്ചു. വിവിധ സംഘടനകളുടെ പരിപാടികളില്‍ സഹകരിച്ചു പ്രവര്‍ത്തിക്കുന്നതിനാണ് ധാരണാപത്രം ഒപ്പുവച്ചത്. സഹായം തേടുന്ന ട്രൈബ്‌സ് ഇന്ത്യ കരകൗശലത്തൊഴിലാളികള്‍ക്കു സൗജന്യ റേഷന്‍ കിറ്റുകള്‍ വിതരണം ചെയ്യാമെന്നും ആര്‍ട്ട് ഓഫ് ലിവിങ് ഫൗണ്ടേഷന്‍ ഉറപ്പു നല്‍കി.
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1622177
ദേഖോ അപ്ന ദേശ് പരമ്പരയുടെ ഭാഗമായി കേന്ദ്ര ടൂറിസം മന്ത്രാലയം ഗോവ ക്രൂസിബിൾ ഓഫ് കൾച്ചർ എന്ന പേരിൽ പതിനാറാമത് വെബ്ബിനാർ സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചു .
കൂടുതല്‍ വിവരങ്ങള്‍ക്ക്: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1622121

PIB Headquarters
PIB’S DAILY BULLETIN ON COVID-19
08 MAY 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
(Contains Press releases concerning Covid-19, issued in last 24 hours, inputs from PIB Field Offices and Fact checks undertaken by PIB)
Updateon Covid-19 from the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
There are 216 districts which have not reported any cases till date; 42 districts have seen no fresh cases in the last 28 days, while 29 districts have seen no fresh cases in the last 21 days. A total of 36 districts have seen no fresh cases in the last 14 days, and 46 districts have seen no fresh cases in the last 7 days.So far, a total of 16,540 people have been cured. In the last 24 hours, 1273 patients were found cured, taking our total recovery rate to 29.36 %. Total number of confirmed cases is now 56,342. Since yesterday, an increase of 3390 has been noted in the number of COVID-19 confirmed cases in India.Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare interacted with the State Health Ministers of Tamil Nadu, Karnataka and Telangana wherein he reviewed the preparedness efforts and containment measures regarding COVID-19. ICMR has initiated a multi-centre clinical trial called PLACID trial, to assess the safety and efficacy of Convalescent Plasma to Limit COVID-19 associated Complications in Moderate disease.
For details:
Government of India & AIIB sign agreement for $500 million COVID-19 support for India
The Government of India and the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) signed a US$ 500 million “COVID-19 Emergency Response and Health Systems Preparedness Project” today to help India to respond to the COVID-19 pandemic and strengthen its public health preparedness. This is the first ever health sector support from the Bank to India.This new support will cover all States and Union Territories across India and address the needs of infected people, at-risk populations, medical and emergency personnel and service providers, medical and testing facilities, and national and animal health agencies.
For details:
Food grain procurement picks up pace amid lockdown
More than half of targeted 400 LMT wheat for Central Pool procured. 45 LMT paddy also procured, Telangana leads with 30 LMT share. States/UTs lifted 70 LMT food grains under PMGKAY, which is about 58% of the total allocation for 3 months
For details:
Union Minister for Food and Public Distribution says massive exercise underway to supply free food grains & pulses to about 80 crore people across the country under PM-GKAY
FCI has loaded a total number of 2641 rakes carrying about 74 LMT food grains, setting an all time record, says Shri Ram Vilas Paswan.Massive operation by NAFED to provide free pulses for 3 months to about 19.50 crore households for three months in the country, says the Minister. Under the “One Nation One Ration Card” plan, 5 more States/UT have been asked to integrate with the National Cluster. The cluster already has 12 States. Now, with a total of 17 States/UTs integrated with the National Cluster, the facility of national/inter-State portability would be enabled for 60 Crore NFSA beneficiaries to lift their entitled quota of foodgrains from any Fair Price Shop of their choice by using their same/existing ration card.
For details:
Dr. Harsh Vardhan lauds services of Indian Red Cross Society in difficult times
Union Minister for Health & Family Welfare Dr. Harsh Vardhan took part in centenary celebrations of Indian Red CrossSocietyin New Delhi today on the occasion of ‘World Red Cross Day’.He appealed to voluntary organisations, NGOs and common people at large to come forward to promote voluntary blood donation. He asked people to donate blood at least once in a year on their birthday or marriage anniversary to make the occasion special for not only themselves but for the people who need blood also.He further asked IRCS to come forward to spread awareness amongst the masses to not to stigmatise patients and Corona Warriors including doctors, health workers, etc. and promote positive environment for them to work with great zeal.
For details:
Indian Navy’s Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) clears certification by INMAS
Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) designed and produced by Indian Navyhas been tested by INMAS (Institute of Nuclear Medicine and Allied Sciences) Delhi, a DRDO organization tasked with the testing and certification of PPE and is certified to be mass produced and used in clinical COVID situations.
For details:
India Post delivers Covid-19 testing kits from ICMR regional depots to testing labs across the country including remote areas
India Post has entered into a tie up with ICMR for delivery of its Covid-19 testing Kits from its 16 regional depots to the 200 additional labs designated for Covid-19 Testing across the length and breadth of the country. Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) has set a target of carrying out around 1 lakh tests across the country per day. For this crucial work, India Post with its vast network of 1,56,000 post offices has once again geared up for performing as a strong COVID warrior. India Post has delivered consignments to remote areas.
For details:
Phone call between Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi and H.E. Charles Michel, President of the European Council
Prime Minister ShriNarendraModi had a phone call today with H.E. Charles Michel, President of the European Council.The two leaders discussed the situation of and responses to the COVID-19 pandemic in India and the European Union. They appreciated mutual cooperation extended in the face of the pandemic, including for ensuring supplies of essential pharmaceutical products.The leaders recognized the importance of regional and global coordination to effectively address the health and economic impact of COVID-19.
For details:
Raksha Mantri ShriRajnath Singh speaks with Japan Defence Minister over phone on mitigating COVID-19
The two Defence Ministers had discussions on their respective responses against the COVID-19 pandemic. ShriRajnath Singh informed MrKono Taro on India’s contribution to international efforts against COVID-19 and discussed areas of mutual cooperation in the global fight against the pandemic. They also agreed that India-Japan Special Strategic and Global Partnership provides a good basis for both countries to work together alongwith other countries in this regard to deal with the post COVID-19 related challenges.
For details:
ShriGadkari asks Event and Entertainment Management Industry and the Small Financing Enterprises to Remain Positive and Explore Tapping Present Situation
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways, ShriNitinGadkari today held meetings via video conferencing with the representatives of Events and Entertainment Management Association and members of Finance Industry Development Council on impact of COVID-19 on their sectors.ShriGadkari emphasized that this sector is doing an excellent work and that their talent and vision is widely recognized.
For details:
Ministry of Tourism organises 16th webinar titled ‘Goa-Crucible of Culture' under "DekhoApnaDesh" series
Ministry of Tourism’s DekhoApnaDesh Webinar Series titled , “Goa- Crucible of Culture" on 7th May 2020 presented the ‘lesser known’ or ‘unknown’ travel experiences that India’s most popular tourist destination ‘Goa’ offers, thus bringing the participants face to face with the unknown beauty of a place which is waiting to be discovered in Goa.
For details:
INPUTS FROM PIB FIELD OFFICES
• Punjab: Punjab Government has issued an advisory on maintaining the hygiene and sanitization by State Transport Undertakings (Punjab Roadways/PRTC/PUNBUS) and Private Bus operators during the transport of migrants/passengers in the wake of COVID-19 pandemic. With a bumper production of wheat crop in the state, the Punjab has successfully crossed 100 LMT mark in wheat procurement despite several challenges during curfew/lockdown amid COVID-19.
• Haryana: The Central Government has highly appreciated Haryana Government for the timely disposal of public grievances related to COVID-19. As many as 2436 grievances have been redressed out of 2827 received between the period from March 30, 2020 till May 6, 2020. Haryana Government is steadfast to provide employment and boost the economy of the state for which automated approvals are being given at the portal https://saralharyana.gov.in/ and so far 19,626 units have been approved and 11,21,287 workers have been allowed to work.
• Himachal Pradesh: Chief Minister while presiding over the meeting with the senior officers of the State Government to review the situation in the State, in wake of corona pandemic directed them to ensure that the people of the State coming from other parts of the country must strictly follow quarantine norms. He said that all the persons coming back to the State from other parts of the country must be examined and thereafter it should be decided that he or she needs to be kept under home quarantine or institutional quarantine.
• Kerala: Two flights carrying 177 Indians from Bahrain and 162 Indians stranded in Saudi Arabia will land in Kochi and Kozhikode respectively, tonight. One Shramik Special train with 1,150 migrant labourers will leave from Thrissur to Uttar Pradesh this evening. There are only 25 active covid cases in the State right now.
• Tamil Nadu: Thousands throng liquor shops in the State disregarding distancing norms; protests held in several places against reopening of Tasmac outlets. State is preparing to open-up public transport post-lockdown by allowing buses with 50 per cent capacity and separate services for covid warriors. Total cases till yesterday: 5409, Active cases: 3822, Deaths: 37, Discharged: 1547. A large number of recent cases linked to Koyembedu Market.
• Karnataka: 45 new cases reported today which is highest reported in a day till date; Bangalore 7, Bellary 1, Belagavi 11, Davangere 14 and Uttara Kannada 12 cases were reported. There were 14 discharges and one death today. Total cases till now are 750. So far there are 30 deaths and 371 people discharged. Meanwhile State announced that from tomorrow onwards all liquor shops, pubs and bars will open for liquor sales.
• Andhra Pradesh:Chittoor district Police have started tracking the details of goods carriers’ drivers and cleaners as well as farmers who recently returned from Chennai’s Koyambedu market. 54 new Covid +ve cases reported, 62 discharged and three deaths reported in the last 24 hours after testing 7320 samples. Total cases rise to 1887. Active cases: 1004, Recovered: 842, Deaths: 41. Districts leading in +ve cases: Kurnool (547), Guntur (374), Krishna (322).
• Telangana: At a time when migrant workers from various parts of the country are returning to their home states due to ongoing nation-wide lockdown, a Sharmik Special train with about 225 migrants from Bihar reached Telangana on Friday. Hyderabad-based vaccines and bio-therapeutics manufacturer Bharat Biotech to develop human antibodies for Covid19 therapy. Total Covid cases till now: 1122, Active cases: 400, Recovered: 693, Deaths: 29.
• Assam:In Assam, three more persons tested COVID19 positive.Total case rise to 56, active 21, discharged 34 and 1 death, tweets Assam Health Minister. In view of the new COVID19 positive cases in Guwahati, the following areas has been declared as containment zones i,e, Amiyo Nagar, Chandmari, area near Dr. B. Baruah Cancer Hospital and Guahati Medical College and Hospitals.
• Manipur: Directorate of Agriculture says all efforts are being made to make Urea fertilizer available for Kharif 2020 season in same quantity as last year.Manipur Social Welfare Dept. gives smartphones with ICDS-CAS application to Anganwadi workers & Supervisors in all districts to ensure real-time monitoring of Anganwadi activities and distribution of ration to beneficiaries.
• Mizoram:Govt has quarantined over 150 people who have returned to the state without informing the state authorities.
• Nagaland: CM says relaxation in lockdown to be done in phased manner, depending on the outcome of daily case reports. Nagaland Govt to deposit pensions of retired employees directly to their bank accounts. Pensioners asked to open bank accounts in SBI.
• Maharashtra: Maharashtra reported 1,216 new Covid-19 cases on Thursday as cumulative tally reached 17,974 cases. Out of these, 11,394 cases have been reported from Mumbai. Maharashtra recorded single-day highest death toll of 43 on Thursday taking the total number of deaths to 694. Meanwhile, the number of people tested in the state has crossed 2 lakhs. The government of Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh have announced an ex gratia of Rs 5 lakh each on part of the respective state governments to the kin of the workers killed in the Aurangabad train mishap. 16 migrant labourers, who were sleeping on the railway track were crushed by a goods train at Karmad near Aurangabad early this morning.
• Gujarat: With 388 new Covid cases reported, the total tally of positive cases in Gujarat has crossed seven thousand to reach 7,013. Of the 388 new cases found since Wednesday night, 275 were found in Ahmedabad district alone. Gujarat has reported a total of 425 Covid related deaths. In order to ensure that the Covid-affected people get hospitals and asymptomatic patients have sufficient quarantine facilities, the Ahmedabad Municipal Corporation has taken over 8 private hospitals with 800 beds and 60 hotels with a capacity of 3,000
• Rajasthan: 26 more coronavirus cases have been reported from Rajasthan, taking the tally of Covid-19 in the state to 3,453, the state Health Department said today. The state has witnessed 97 deaths, even as 1,596 have recovered from the viral infection.
• Madhya Pradesh: The number of Covid 19 cases in Madhya Pradesh has surged to 3,252. While 1,231 people have recovered, 193 people have passed away in the state. Indore, Bhopal and Ujjain are the worst affected cities in MP.