Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Gadkari asks Event and Entertainment Management Industry and The Small Financing Enterprises to Remain Positive and Explore Tapping The Present Situation
08 MAY 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today held meetings via video conferencing with the representatives of Events and Entertainment Management Association and members of Finance Industry Development Council on impact of COVID-19 on their sectors.
During this interaction, the representatives expressed concerns regarding various challenges being faced by MSMEs amid COVID-19 pandemic along with few suggestions and requested support from the government to keep the sector afloat.
Shri Gadkari emphasized that this sector is doing an excellent work and that their talent and vision is widely recognized. As we are fighting war against CORONA, he asked the members of the event and entertainment sector to register themselves as MSMEs to benefit from the schemes in this regard.
There is a huge potential in India for enterprises in the sector. India is rebuilding Pragati Maidan as international exposition Centre. Government is prepared to provide maximum possible support to the industries at all levels. He asked them to submit a detailed representation which he can take up with other Ministries/Departments.
Shri Gadkari also urged the industry to have a positive attitude during this time to tide over this crisis.
The Minister recalled that Government of Japan has offered special package to its industries for taking out Japanese investments from China and move elsewhere. He opined that it is an opportunity for India which should be grabbed.
Some of the major issues highlighted and the suggestions given include introducing a category for event and management to register as MSME, need of dedicated officers at state/district level for MSMEs, assistance to small financing units in sourcing funds, doing away credit rating requirement for smaller financing units to avail guarantees offered under the relevant scheme, etc.
Shri Gadkari responded to the questions from representatives and assured all possible help. He informed that he would examine their representation for consideration relating to his Ministry and also take up with other related departments/ Governments.
He emphasized that industry should take a positive approach and tap the opportunities that will be created when the COVID-19 crisis gets over.

குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
நேர்மறை எண்ணத்துடன் இருக்கும்படியும், தற்போதைய சூழ்நிலையைப் பயன்படுத்திக் கொள்ளுமாறும் நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்கு மேலாண்மைத் தொழிலையும், சிறு கடன் நிறுவனங்களையும் திரு. கட்காரி கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
08 MAY 2020 6:00PM by PIB Chennai
நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்கு மேலாண்மை சங்கப் பிரதிநிதிகளுடனும் கடன் தொழில் வளர்ச்சிக் குழுவின் உறுப்பினர்களுடனும், அவர்களது தொழிலில் கொவிட்-19 ஏற்படுத்தியுள்ள பாதிப்புகள் குறித்து, மத்திய சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில்கள், சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் அமைச்சர் திரு. நிதின் கட்காரி காணொளிக் காட்சி மூலம் இன்று கூட்டங்களை நடத்தினார்.
கலந்துரையாடலின் போதுகொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றின் காரணமாக சிறு, குறு நடுத்தரத் தொழில்கள் எதிர்கொள்ளும் சவால்கள் குறித்து கவலை தெரிவித்த பிரதிநிதிகள், சில ஆலோசனைகளைத் தெரிவித்ததுடன், தங்கள் துறை தொடர்ந்து இயங்குவதற்கு அரசின் ஆதரவைக் கோரினர்.
இந்தத் துறை சிறப்பாக இயங்கி வருவதாகத் தெரிவித்த திரு. கட்காரி, அவர்களது திறமையும், நோக்கமும் பரவலாக அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்டு வருவதாகவும் கூறினார். கொரோனாவுக்கு எதிராக நாம் போர் செய்து வருவதால், சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில்களாக நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்கு மேலாண்மை தொழில் புரிவோர் தங்களைப் பதிவு செய்து கொண்டு அது தொடர்பான திட்டங்களில் இருந்து பலனடையுமாறுக் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சிகள் மற்றும் பொழுதுபோக்கு மேலாண்மையை சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழிலாகப் பதிவு செய்ய ஒரு பிரிவை அறிமுகப்படுத்துவது, சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தரத் தொழில்களுக்கு மாநில/மாவட்ட அளவில் பிரத்யேக அலுவலர்களை நியமிப்பதற்கான தேவை, நிதியைத் திரட்ட சிறு கடன் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு உதவி, தகுந்த திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வழங்கப்படும் உத்தரவாதங்களைப் பெற சிறு கடன் நிறுவனங்களுக்குத் தேவையான கடன் மதிப்பீட்டை ரத்து செய்தல் உட்பட சில முக்கியமான விஷயங்கள் வலியுறுத்தப்பட்டு ஆலோசனைகள் வழங்கப்பட்டன.
பிரதிநிதிகளின் கேள்விகளுக்குப் பதிலளித்த திரு. கட்காரி, முடிந்த அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் செய்வதாக உறுதியளித்தார். தன்னுடைய அமைச்சகம் தொடர்பான அவர்களது கோரிக்கையை பரிசீலிப்பதாகக் கூறிய அவர், தொடர்புடைய இதர துறைகள்/அரசுகளுக்கும் அதை எடுத்து செல்வதாகத் தெரிவித்தார்
.