Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Shri Gadkari asks Event and Entertainment Management Industry and The Small Financing Enterprises to Remain Positive and Explore Tapping The Present Situation
08 MAY 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari today held meetings via video conferencing with the representatives of Events and Entertainment Management Association and members of Finance Industry Development Council on impact of COVID-19 on their sectors.
During this interaction, the representatives expressed concerns regarding various challenges being faced by MSMEs amid COVID-19 pandemic along with few suggestions and requested support from the government to keep the sector afloat.
Shri Gadkari emphasized that this sector is doing an excellent work and that their talent and vision is widely recognized. As we are fighting war against CORONA, he asked the members of the event and entertainment sector to register themselves as MSMEs to benefit from the schemes in this regard.
There is a huge potential in India for enterprises in the sector. India is rebuilding Pragati Maidan as international exposition Centre. Government is prepared to provide maximum possible support to the industries at all levels. He asked them to submit a detailed representation which he can take up with other Ministries/Departments.
Shri Gadkari also urged the industry to have a positive attitude during this time to tide over this crisis.
The Minister recalled that Government of Japan has offered special package to its industries for taking out Japanese investments from China and move elsewhere. He opined that it is an opportunity for India which should be grabbed.
Some of the major issues highlighted and the suggestions given include introducing a category for event and management to register as MSME, need of dedicated officers at state/district level for MSMEs, assistance to small financing units in sourcing funds, doing away credit rating requirement for smaller financing units to avail guarantees offered under the relevant scheme, etc.
Shri Gadkari responded to the questions from representatives and assured all possible help. He informed that he would examine their representation for consideration relating to his Ministry and also take up with other related departments/ Governments.
He emphasized that industry should take a positive approach and tap the opportunities that will be created when the COVID-19 crisis gets over.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
श्री गडकरी ने इवेंट एंड एंटरटेनमेंट मैनेजमेंट इंडस्ट्री और लघु वित्तीय उद्यमों को सकारात्मक रहने और वर्तमान स्थिति का लाभ उठाने के लिए कहा
08 MAY 2020 6:00PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम तथा सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज इवेंट्स एंड एंटरटेनमेंट मैनेजमेंट एसोसिएशन के प्रतिनिधियों और वित्त उद्योग विकास परिषद के सदस्यों के साथ वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से बैठकें कीं। इन बैठकों में दोनों क्षेत्रों के उद्योगों पर कोविड - 19 के प्रभाव पर चर्चा की गयी।
इस बातचीत के दौरान, प्रतिनिधियों ने कोविड – 19 महामारी के कारण एमएसएमई द्वारा सामना की जा रही विभिन्न चुनौतियों के बारे में चिंता व्यक्त की और इस सम्बन्ध में कुछ सुझावों को भी सामने रखा तथा सरकार से इस क्षेत्र को बनाये रखने के लिए समर्थन का अनुरोध किया।
श्री गडकरी ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि यह क्षेत्र उत्कृष्ट कार्य कर रहा है और उनकी प्रतिभा और दृष्टि को व्यापक रूप से मान्यता मिली है। हम कोरोना के खिलाफ युद्ध लड़ रहे हैं। उन्होंने इवेंट्स एंड एंटरटेनमेंट मैनेजमेंट क्षेत्र के सदस्यों को योजनाओं का लाभ लेने के लिए उद्यमों को एमएसएमई के रूप में पंजीकृत कराने के लिए कहा।
इस क्षेत्र में उद्यमों के लिए भारत में अपार संभावनाएं हैं। भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रदर्शनी केंद्र के रूप में प्रगति मैदान का पुनर्निर्माण कर रहा है। सरकार सभी स्तरों पर उद्योगों को अधिकतम संभव सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए तैयार है। उन्होंने सदस्यों को विस्तृत प्रतिवेदन प्रस्तुत करने के लिए कहा, जिसके सम्बन्ध में वे अन्य मंत्रालयों / विभागों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।
श्री गडकरी ने इस दौरान, संकट से निपटने के लिए उद्योग से सकारात्मक रुख अपनाने का आग्रह किया।
मंत्री ने कहा कि जापान सरकार ने चीन से जापानी निवेश निकालने और अन्यत्र स्थानांतरित करने के लिए अपने उद्योगों को विशेष पैकेज की पेशकश की है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारत के लिए एक अवसर है जिसका उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए।
बैठकों के कुछ प्रमुख मुद्दों और सुझावों में शामिल हैं – एमएसएमई के रूप में पंजीकरण के लिए इवेंट्स एंड एंटरटेनमेंट मैनेजमेंट के लिए एक नयी श्रेणी शुरू करना, एमएसएमई के लिए राज्य / जिला स्तर पर समर्पित अधिकारियों की आवश्यकता, फंड प्राप्ति के लिए छोटी वित्तपोषण इकाइयों को सहायता, योजना के तहत दी गई गारंटी का लाभ उठाने के लिए छोटी वित्तपोषण इकाइयों हेतु क्रेडिट रेटिंग की जरूरत को ख़त्म करना आदि।
श्री गडकरी ने प्रतिनिधियों के सवालों का जवाब दिया और हरसंभव मदद का आश्वासन दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि वह अपने मंत्रालय के लिए उनके प्रतिवेदन पर विचार करेंगे और अन्य संबंधित विभागों / सरकारों के साथ भी इस पर बातचीत करेंगे।
उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि उद्योग को एक सकारात्मक दृष्टिकोण रखना चाहिए और कोविड - 19 संकट के खत्म होने पर बननेवाले अवसरों का उपयोग करने पर ध्यान देना चाहिए।