குறு சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர தொழில் துறை அமைச்சகம்
கொவிட்-19 நெருக்கடி முடிந்தவுடன் உருவாகும் வாய்ப்புகளை, தொழில்கள் செயல்மிகு அணுகுமுறையுடன் அணுகிப் பயன்படுத்திக்கொள்ள வேண்டும்: திரு. கட்காரி.
07 MAY 2020 5:15PM by PIB Chennai
கொவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று முடிந்தவுடன் உருவாகக்கூடிய வாய்ப்புகளை, நேர்மறைக் கண்ணோட்டத்தைக் கைக்கொண்டு, தொழில்கள் பயன்படுத்திக்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று மத்திய சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து, நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை அமைச்சர், திரு. நிதின் கட்காரி கூறினார். இந்தோர் மேலாண்மைச் சங்கம் நடத்திய " கொவிட்-19க்கு பிறகு இந்தியப் பொருளாதாரத்தின் இரு உயிர் நிலைகளான சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்புத் துறையின் வாழ்வு" என்னும் இணையக் கருத்தரங்கில் பேசும் போது அவர் இவ்வாறு கூறினார்.
கொவிட்-19 பரவுவதைத் தடுப்பதற்குத் தேவையான முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைள் எடுக்கப்பட்டிருப்பதை தொழில்கள் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று திரு. கட்காரி கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். உணவு, தங்குமிடம் அளித்தல் மற்றும் சமூக இடைவெளியைக் கடைப்பிடித்தல் போன்றவற்றை உறுதி செய்து தங்கள் தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் அலுவலர்களின் நலனை நிறுவனங்கள் உறுதி செய்ய வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார். கொவிட்-19 நெருக்கடி முடிந்தவுடன் உருவாகும் வாய்ப்புகளை, செயல்மிகு அணுகுமுறையுடன் அணுகி தொழில்கள் பயன்படுத்திக்கொள்ள வேண்டும் என்று அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மக்களின் உயிர்கள் மற்றும் வாழ்வாதாரத்தின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்யும் அதே நேரத்தில், நெருக்கடியில் இருந்து மீண்டு வெளியில் வருவதற்கு ஒருங்கிணைந்த அணுகுமுறையை, தொடர்புடைய அனைவரும் கடைப்பிடிக்க வேண்டும் என்று அவர் கூறினார். நெருக்கடியைச் சமாளிக்க நேர்மறை எண்ணத்தை வளர்த்துக் கொள்ளுமாறு தொழில் துறையை அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.

Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Industries Should Take Positive Approach and Tap the Opportunities Created After Covid-19 Crisis Gets Over: Shri Gadkari
07 MAY 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said that industries should keep a positive outlook and tap the opportunities that may arise after COVID pandemic is over. He was addressing a webinar on "MSME and Infrastructure, Post COVID-19: Life of these two lifelines of the Indian Economy”, organized today by Indore Management Association.
Shri Gadkari called upon the industry that it is needed to be ensured by industries that necessary preventive measures are taken to prevent the spread of COVID-19. He emphasized that organizations should ensure that their workers and executives are taken care of - by providing food, shelter and maintaining social distancing norms. He emphasized that industry should take a positive approach and tap the opportunities that will be created when the COVID-19 crisis gets over.
He stated that all the stakeholders must adopt an integrated approach to come over the crisis while ensuring the lives and livelihood of the people. Shri Gadkari also urged the industry to have a positive attitude during this time to tide over this crisis.
The Union Minister emphasized that special focus towards export enhancement is the need of the hour. Further, he mentioned that there is also need to focus on import substitution to replace imports with domestic production.
The Minister recalled that Government of Japan has offered special package to its industries for taking out Japanese investments from China and move elsewhere. He opined that it is an opportunity for India which should be grabbed.
Some of the major issues highlighted and the suggestions given included: Increasing provision of 10% of working capital limit as additional funds to 30%, relaxation in Companies Act so that liquidity can be arranged from social circle, benefit for labourers infected by COVID-19, relaxation in labour laws, relaxation in electricity bills during the lockdown, deferring GST and advance tax, introducing a scheme for COVID-19 similar to Voluntary Disclosure of Income scheme, etc.
Shri Gadkari responded to the questions from representatives and assured all possible help from the government. He informed that he would take up the issues with related departments.