Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Industries Should Take Positive Approach and Tap the Opportunities Created After Covid-19 Crisis Gets Over: Shri Gadkari
07 MAY 2020 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSME and Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari has said that industries should keep a positive outlook and tap the opportunities that may arise after COVID pandemic is over. He was addressing a webinar on "MSME and Infrastructure, Post COVID-19: Life of these two lifelines of the Indian Economy”, organized today by Indore Management Association.
Shri Gadkari called upon the industry that it is needed to be ensured by industries that necessary preventive measures are taken to prevent the spread of COVID-19. He emphasized that organizations should ensure that their workers and executives are taken care of - by providing food, shelter and maintaining social distancing norms. He emphasized that industry should take a positive approach and tap the opportunities that will be created when the COVID-19 crisis gets over.
He stated that all the stakeholders must adopt an integrated approach to come over the crisis while ensuring the lives and livelihood of the people. Shri Gadkari also urged the industry to have a positive attitude during this time to tide over this crisis.
The Union Minister emphasized that special focus towards export enhancement is the need of the hour. Further, he mentioned that there is also need to focus on import substitution to replace imports with domestic production.
The Minister recalled that Government of Japan has offered special package to its industries for taking out Japanese investments from China and move elsewhere. He opined that it is an opportunity for India which should be grabbed.
Some of the major issues highlighted and the suggestions given included: Increasing provision of 10% of working capital limit as additional funds to 30%, relaxation in Companies Act so that liquidity can be arranged from social circle, benefit for labourers infected by COVID-19, relaxation in labour laws, relaxation in electricity bills during the lockdown, deferring GST and advance tax, introducing a scheme for COVID-19 similar to Voluntary Disclosure of Income scheme, etc.
Shri Gadkari responded to the questions from representatives and assured all possible help from the government. He informed that he would take up the issues with related departments.

సూక్ష్మ‌, లఘు, మధ్య త‌ర‌హా సంస్థల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖష్
కోవిడ్ -19 సంక్షోభం ముగిసిన త‌ర్వాత అందుబాటులోకి వ‌చ్చే అవ‌కాశాల‌ను ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌లు స‌ద్వినియోగం చేసుకోవాలి : శ‌్రీ గ‌డ్క‌రీ
07 MAY 2020 5:15PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ -19 సంక్షోభం త‌ర్వాత అందుబాటులోకి వ‌చ్చే అవ‌కాశాల‌ను సానుకూల దృక్ప‌థంతో వ్య‌వ‌హ‌రించ‌డం ద్వారా ఉప‌యోగించుకోవాల‌ని కేంద్ర ర‌వాణా, ర‌హ‌దారులు మ‌రియు ఎంఎస్ ఎం ఇ (సూక్ష్మ‌, చిన్న మ‌ధ్య త‌ర‌హా ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌లు) శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ గ‌డ్క‌రీ ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల‌ను కోరారు. సూక్ష్మ చిన్న మ‌ధ్య త‌ర‌హా ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌లు మ‌రియు మౌలిక వ‌స‌తులు అనే అంశం మీద ఇండోర్ మేనేజ్ మెంట్ అసోషియేష‌న్ ఏర్పాటు చేసిన వెబినార్లో ఆయ‌న ప్ర‌సంగించారు. దేశంలోని ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల ముందున్న అవ‌కాశాల గురించి వివ‌రించారు.
కోవిడ్ -19 విస్త‌రించ‌కుండా త‌గిన జాగ్ర‌త్త‌లు తీసుకోవాల‌ని దేశంలోని ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల యాజ‌మాన్యాల‌ను శ్రీ గ‌డ్క‌రీ కోరారు. ఆయా సంస్థ‌ల నిర్వాహ‌కులు త‌మ వ‌ద్ద ప‌నిచేసే కార్మికులు, ఉద్యోగులకు అన్ని విధాలా సాయం చేసి భ‌ద్ర‌త క‌ల్పించాల‌ని కోరారు. అవ‌స‌ర‌మైన వారికి ఆహారం, నివాసం క‌ల్పించాల‌ని, అంద‌రూ భౌతిక దూరం పాటించేలా చూడాల‌ని కోరారు.
ఈ సంక్షోభాన్ని ప‌రిష్క‌రించ‌డానికి అంద‌రూ ముందుకు రావాల‌ని ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌కు త‌గిన జీవ‌నోపాధి క‌ల్పించాల‌ని అన్నారు. ఈ స‌మ‌యంలో ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌లు సానుకూల దృక్ప‌థంతో వ్య‌వ‌హ‌రించి ఈ సంక్షోభాన్నించి గ‌ట్టెక్కాల‌ని అన్నారు.
ఎగుమ‌తుల‌పైన ప్ర‌త్యేక దృష్టి పెట్టాల‌ని కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ గ‌డ్క‌రీ కోరారు. ఇది ఇప్పుడు చాలా అవ‌స‌ర‌మ‌ని అన్నారు. అంతే కాదు అదే స‌మ‌యంలో మ‌నం దిగుమ‌తి చేసుకునేవాటి స్థానంలో దేశీయ ఉత్ప‌త్తులకు ప్రాధాన్య‌త ఇవ్వాల‌న్నారు.
చైనాలోని జ‌పాన్ ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌లు చైనానుంచి వైదొలిగితే వాటికి జ‌పాన్ ప్ర‌త్యేక ప్యాకేజీని ఇస్తున్న విష‌యాన్ని శ్రీ గ‌డ్క‌రీ గుర్తు చేశారు. చైనానుంచి జ‌పాన్ త‌న పెట్టుబ‌డులను ఉప‌సంహ‌రించుకొని ఇత‌ర దేశాల‌కు త‌ర‌లి వెళ్ల‌డానికి స‌న్నాహాలు చేసుకుంటున్న‌ట్టు తెలిపారు. ఈ అవకాశాల‌ను దేశంలోని ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌లు ఉప‌యోగించుకోవాల‌ని కోరారు.
ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల‌కు సంబంధించిన ప‌లు డిమాండ్లు ప్ర‌స్తావ‌న కొచ్చాయి. కోవిడ్ -19 బారిన ప‌డిన కార్మికుల‌కు ఆర్దిక సాయం చేయాల‌ని, కంపెనీల చ‌ట్టంలో, కార్మికుల చ‌ట్టాల్లో మార్పులు తేవాల‌ని, లాక్ డౌన్ కాలానికి సంబంధించి విద్యుత్ బిల్లులు తొల‌గించాల‌ని, జిఎస్ టి, అడ్వాన్స్ ట్యాక్సుల‌ను వాయిదా వేయాల‌ని కోవిడ్ -19 కోసం ఒక ప‌థ‌కాన్ని తీసుకురావాల‌ని ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల ప్ర‌తినిధులు కోరారు.
ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల‌కు ప్రభుత్వం త‌ర‌ఫునుంచి అన్ని సాయాలుంటాయ‌ని ఈ సందర్భంగా కేంద్ర‌మంత్రి శ్రీ గ‌డ్క‌రీ హామీ ఇచ్చారు. ప‌రిశ్ర‌మ‌ల‌కు సంబంధించిన స‌మ‌స్య‌ల‌ను సంబంధిత విభాగాల దృష్టికి తీసుకెళ్లి మేలు జ‌రిగేలా చూస్తాన‌ని అన్నారు.