Ministry of Tribal Affairs
TRIFED & Art of Living Foundation collaboration to provide Free Ration Kits to Needy Tribes India Artisans
08 MAY 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
TRIFED under Ministry of Tribal Affairs and Art Of Living Foundation (AOL) have signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to collaborate in respective programmes of each organisation for promoting Tribal Enterprises. The Art of Living Foundation has agreed to provide Free Ration Kits to Needy Tribes India Artisans.
TRIFED Regional Offices have compiled the list of needy tribal artisans and have identified 9,409 needy tribal artisans located across the country for distribution of ration kits under #iStandWithHumanity campaign of Art Of Living. This is being coordinated with the AOL offices in all States.
SI No. Regional Office Ration Kits Required
1 Ahmedabad 756
2 Chandigarh 191
3 Bhopal 954
4 Jaipur 2707
5 Kolkata 1576
6 Mumbai 817
7 Ranchi 2017
8 Dehradun 391
Total 9409
Weekly updates would be available from 10 May 2020.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जरूरतमंद जनजातीय कारीगरों को निशुल्‍क राशन किट्स उपलब्‍ध कराने के लिए ट्राइफेड और ऑर्ट ऑफ लिविंग फाउंडेशन के बीच समझौता
08 MAY 2020 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत ट्राइफेड और ऑर्ट ऑफ लिविंग (एओएल) ने जनजातीय उद्यमों को बढ़ावा देने हेतु प्रत्‍येक संगठन के विशिष्‍ट कार्यक्रमों में सहयोग प्रदान करने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर किए हैं। ऑर्ट ऑफ लिविंग फाउंडेशन ने जरूरतमंद जनजातीय कारीगरों को निशुल्‍क राशन किट्स उपलब्‍ध कराने पर सहमति प्रकट की है।
ट्राइफेड के क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों ने जरूरतमंद जनजातीय कारीगरों की सूची तैयार की है तथा ऑर्ट ऑफ लिविंग के #iStandWithHumanity अभियान के अंतर्गत राशन किट्स का वितरण करने के लिए देश भर में 9,409 जरूरतमंद जनजातीय कारीगरों की पहचान की है। इस संबंध में सभी राज्‍यों में एओएल कार्यालयों के साथ समन्‍वय किया जा रहा है।
क्रम सं. क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय आवश्‍यक राशन किट्स
1 अहमदाबाद 756
2 चंडीगढ़ 191
3 भोपाल 954
4 जयपुर 2707
5 कोलकाता 1576
6 मुम्‍बई 817
7 रांची 2017
8 देहरादून 391
कुल 9409
10 मई 2020 से साप्ताहिक अपडेट उपलब्ध होंगे।