Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore
08 MAY 2020 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has paid tributes to Gurudev Rabindranath Tagore on his Jayanti.
“Tributes to Gurudev Tagore on his Jayanti. Gifted in several fields, he made a strong contribution towards India’s freedom movement. His clarity of thought and expression were always outstanding”, the Prime Minister said.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗੁਰੂਦੇਵ ਰਬਿੰਦਰਨਾਥ ਟੈਗੋਰ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ
08 MAY 2020 2:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਗੁਰੂਦੇਵ ਰਬਿੰਦਰਨਾਥ ਟੈਗੋਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ 'ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਅਰਪਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਗੁਰੂਦੇਵ ਟੈਗੋਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ। ਉਹ ਕਈ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤਿਭਾ ਸੰਪੰਨ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਵੇ ਦੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਸਦਾ ਸਿਰਮੌਰ ਰਹੀ।”
https://twitter.com/narendramodi/status/1258672951227895809