शिक्षा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन मंत्री ने देश में अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पीएमआरएफ योजना में संशोधन की घोषणा की
संशोधनों से बड़ी संख्या में छात्र पीएमआरएफ योजना का लाभ उठा सकेंगे- श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक'
07 MAY 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मानव संसाधन विकास मंत्री श्री रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक' ने आज कहा कि देश में अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री शोध छात्र‍वृत्ति योजना (पीएमआरएफ) में विभिन्न संशोधन किए गए हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि संशोधनों के बाद, अब किसी भी मान्यता प्राप्त संस्थान / विश्वविद्यालय (आईआईएससी / आईआईटी / एनआईटी / आईआईएसईआर / आईआईईएसटी / सीएफ आईआईआईटी के अलावा) के छात्रों के लिए, गेट स्कोर की न्यूनतम आवश्यकता 750 से घटाकर 650 कर दी गई है तथा सीजीपीए की न्यूनतम आवश्यकता भी 8 या उसके समकक्ष कर दी गई है।
डा.रमेश पोखरियाल 'निशंक'
@DrRPNishank
यह अत्यंत हर्ष का विषय है कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री @narendramodiजी के मार्गदर्शन में अधिक से अधिक प्रतिभावान होनहार विद्यार्थियों को प्रधानमंत्री रिसर्च फ़ेलोशिप (#PMRF) से जोड़ने के लिए हमने चयन प्रक्रिया में कई परिवर्तन किये हैं ।https://may2020.pmrf.in/
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि अब प्रविष्टियों के दो चैनल होंगे। एक सीधे प्रवेश का चैनल और दूसरा लैटरल चैनल। जोछात्र, पीएमआरएफ अनुदान देने वाले संस्थानों में पीएचडी कर रहे हैं (12 महीने या 24 महीने कुछ आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार) भी नए दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार योजना के तहत आवेदन कर सकते हैं। श्री पोखरियाल ने कहा कि ऐसे एनआईटी जो एनआईआरएफ रैंकिंग (कुल मिलाकर) के अनुसार शीर्ष 25 संस्थानों में हैं, पीएमआरएफ अनुदान संस्था बन सकते हैं। मंत्री ने आशा व्यक्त की कि संशोधनों से अधिक संख्या में छात्र पीएमआरएफ योजना के तहत लाभ प्राप्त कर सकेंगे।
https://twitter.com/DrRPNishank/status/1258340738502361088?s=19
श्री निशंक ने बताया कि अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मंत्रालय में "रिसर्च एंड इनोवेशन डिवीजन" के नाम से एक समर्पित डिवीजन बनाया जा रहा है। यह प्रभाग एक निदेशक की अध्यक्षता में कार्य करेगा जोमानव संसाधन मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले विभिन्न संस्थानों के अनुसंधान कार्यों का समन्वय करेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि देश में विभिन्न उच्च शिक्षण संस्थानों में शोध की गुणवत्ता में सुधार के लिए प्रधानमंत्री शोध छात्र‍वृत्ति योजना तैयार की गई है। आकर्षक फैलोशिप के साथ, यह योजना अनुसंधान में सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रतिभा को आकर्षित करने का प्रयास करती है, जिससे नवाचार के माध्यम से विकास की परिकल्पना को मूर्त रूप दिया जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि इस योजना की घोषणा बजट 2018-19 में की गई थी। जो संस्थान पीएमआरएफ की पेशकश कर सकते हैं, उनमें सभी आईआईटी, सभी आईआईएसईआर, बेंगलुरु का भारतीय विज्ञान संस्थान और कुछ शीर्ष केंद्रीय विश्वविद्यालय / एनआईटी शामिल हैं जो विज्ञान और / या प्रौद्योगिकी डिग्री प्रदान करते हैं।
श्री पोखरियाल ने आगे कहा कि उम्मीदवारों का चयन एक सक्षम चयन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किया जाएगा और उनके प्रदर्शन की समीक्षा राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर की जाएगी। शैक्षणिक वर्ष 2020-21 से इच्छुक छात्र सीधे तौर पर या लैटर प्रवेश चैनल के माध्यम से पीएमआरएफ के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री शोध छात्र‍वृत्ति योजना
अब इसमें प्रवृष्टि भेजने के दो चैनल होंगे । सीधे और लैटरल प्रवृष्टि।
सीधे प्रवृष्टि चैनल के तहत प्रवृष्टि भेजने वाले छात्रों के लिए निम्‍नलिखित अर्हताएं पूरी करनी आवश्‍यक होंगी:
1. आवेदन करने वाले छात्र ने पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान केन्‍द्र द्वारा वित्‍त पोषित किसी तकनीकी संस्‍थान से संबंधित विषय में न्‍यूनतम 8.0 सीजीपीए अंक के साथ या गेट में कमसे कम 650 अंक के साथ विज्ञान एंव प्रौद्योगिकी में तीन साल का स्‍नातक या स्‍नातकोत्‍तर पाठ्यक्रम पूरा कर लिया हो या सीजीपीए/सीपीआई में न्‍यूनतम 8.5 अंक हासिल करने के बाद पीएचडी का कमसे कम चार पाठ्यक्रम पूर कर चुका हो ,
2. पीएमआरएफ अनुदान वाली संस्‍था में साक्षात्‍कार प्रक्रिया के माध्‍यम से पीएचडी के लिए चयन हो चुका हो और वह संस्‍थान प्रतिभा के आधार पर छात्रवृत्ति दिए जाने की अनुशंसा करे।
3. जिन मानकों पर उम्‍मीदवार को पीएमआरएफ के लिए योग्‍य माना जाएगा उनमें उसके अनुसंधान कार्यों का प्रदर्शन, प्रकाशन,अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय शैक्षणिक प्रतियोगिताओं में प्रदर्शन, ग्रेड तथा अनुशंसा पत्र शामिल हैं।
लेटरल प्रव़ृष्टि चैनल
1. यदि वे वह स्‍नातकोत्‍तर डिग्री प्राप्‍त करने के बाद पीएमआरएफ के अनुदान वाली किसी संस्‍था से पीएचडी कर रहे हों तो उन्‍हें ऐसा करते हुए कम 12 महिने पूरे हो चुके हों और यदि वह स्‍नातक के बाद पीएचडी कर रहे हैं तो ऐसी स्थिति में उन्‍हें इस कार्यक्रस से जुडे हुए कमसे कम 24 महीने पूरे हो चुके हों।
2. पीएमआरएफ अनुदान वाली संस्‍था में साक्षात्‍कार प्रक्रिया के माध्‍यम से पीएचडी के लिए चयन हो चुका हो और वह संस्‍थान प्रतिभा के आधार पर छात्रवृत्ति दिए जाने की अनुशंसा करे।
3. जिन मानकों पर उम्‍मीदवार को पीएमआरएफ के लिए योग्‍य माना जाएगा उनमें उसके अनुसंधान कार्यों का प्रदर्शन, प्रकाशन,अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय शैक्षणिक प्रतियोगिताओं में प्रदर्शन, ग्रेड तथा अनुशंसा पत्र शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Education
Union HRD Minister announces modifications in PMRF Scheme to boost research in the country
The modifications will enable more students to avail of the benefit under PMRF scheme- Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank'
07 MAY 2020 4:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Human Resource Development Minister Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' today announced that, to boost research in the country various amendments have been carried out in Prime Minister’s Research Fellowship Scheme. He said that after the amendments, now for the students from any recognised institute/ university (other than IISc/ IITs/NITs/IISERs/IIEST/CF IIITs), the requirement of GATE Score is reduced to 650 from 750 apart from minimum CGPA of 8 or equivalent.
The Minister also informed that now there will be two channels of entries, one direct entry and lateral entry. In lateral entry, the students, who are pursuing PhD in PMRF granting institutions (completed 12 months or 24 months as per certain requirements) can also apply to become fellow under the scheme as per new guidelines. Shri Pokhriyal further highlighted that NITs, which appear in top 25 institutions as per NIRF Ranking (overall) can also become PMRF Granting institution. The Minister hoped that the modifications will enable more students to avail of the benefit under the Prime Minister’s Research Fellowship Scheme.
https://twitter.com/DrRPNishank/status/1258340738502361088?s=19
Minister has also informed that, to boost research a dedicated Division is being created in the ministry with the name of "Research and Innovation Division". This division will be headed by a director who will be coordinating research work of various institutions coming under MHRD.
Union Minister said that the Prime Minister’s Research Fellows (PMRF) Scheme has been designed for improving the quality of research in various higher educational institutions in the country. With attractive fellowships, the scheme seeks to attract the best talent into research thereby realizing the vision of development through innovation. He added that the scheme was announced in the Budget 2018-19. The institutes which can offer PMRF include all the IITs, all the IISERs, Indian Institute of Science, Bengaluru and some of the top Central Universities/NITs that offer science and/or technology degrees.
Shri Pokhriyal further said that the candidates will be selected through a rigorous selection process and their performance will be reviewed suitably through a national convention. Starting Academic Year 2020-21, candidates can apply for PMRF through either direct entry channel or lateral entry channel.
DIRECT ENTRY CHANNEL
To apply for PMRF through this channel, the candidate must satisfy all of the following criteria:
1. In the preceding three years, the candidate should have either: (i) completed or be pursuing the final year of Bachelors or Masters degree in Science and Technology streams from any of the Institute/University recognized in India with CGPA of 8.0 or above and GATE score of 650 or above in the relevant subject (the GATE criteria is waived if the qualifying degree is from one of the centrally funded technical institutes), or, (ii) qualified GATE and completed or be pursuing M.Tech./MS by research at one of the PMRF Granting Institutes having a minimum CGPA of 8.0 or above at the end of the first semester with a minimum of four courses.
1. They apply and get selected in the Ph.D. programme in one of the PMRF granting institutes.
1. The PMRF granting institute, which has admitted the student in the Ph.D. programme through the regular selection process (interveiw), makes a strong recommendation for award of PMRF in view of his/her merit. The metrics on which the candidates will be judged will include (but not restricted to): research exposure, publications, performance in international academic competitions, grades and recommendation letters.
LATERAL ENTRY CHANNEL
To apply for PMRF through this channel, the candidate must satisfy all of the following criteria:
1. The candidate should be pursuing Ph.D. in one of the PMRF granting institutions. Further, he/she should have completed at most 12 months in the PhD programme if he/she joined the programme with a Master’s degree; and should have completed at most 24 months in the PhD programme if he/she joined the PhD programme with a Bachelor’s degree. He/she should have completed at least four courses in the PhD programme with CGPA / CPI of 8.5 or above.
1. The PMRF Granting Institute, in which the student is enrolled, makes a strong recommendation for the candidate and uploads the relevant information on the PMRF web-portal, in view of his/her merit clearly demonstrated during the first 12-24 months (as relevant) of the program;
1. The metrics on which the candidates will be judged include (but not restricted to) a strong research proposal, publications record and grades. Due weightage should be given to publication in reputed journals/conferences.