صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آیوش سنجیونی ایپ اور کووڈ-19 کے لئے آیوش دخل اندازیوں پر مبنی بین شعبہ جاتی مطالعات کا آغاز کیا
ٹیکنالوجی شراکت داروں کے مابین اتحاد بڑے پیمانے پرعالمی آبادی تک رسائی حاصل کرنے کے لئے آیوش کے روایتی علم کی مدد کرے گا
07 MAY 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،07مئی2020: صحت و کنبہ بہبود کے وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے آج یہاں وزیر مملکت(آزادانہ چارج)، آیوش جناب شری پد یسونائک کی موجودگی میں کووڈ-19 سے متعلق آیوش پر مبنی دو مطالعات اور آیوش سنجیونی ایپ کو لانچ کیا۔ جناب شری پد نے گوا سے ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے اس میں شرکت کی۔
کووڈ-19 سے نمٹنے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کو بروئے کار لانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر صحت نے کہا کہ جو آیوش سنجیونی موبائل ایپ آج شروع کیا گیا ہے، وہ آبادی میں آیوش کے مشاورت ناموں اور اقدامات کی قبولیت اور استعمال سے متعلق اعداد وشمار اور کووڈ-19 پر اس کے اثرات سے متعلق ڈاٹا فراہم کرے گا۔اسے وزارت آیوش اور ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی نے وضع کیا ہے اور یہ ایپ 50 لاکھ افراد پر احاطہ کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر ہر ش وردھن نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 انتظام نے وزارت صحت و کنبہ بہبود ، وزارت آیوش اور سی ایس آئی آر ، آئی سی ایم آر جیسے ٹیکنالوجی اداروں اور یوجی سی کے ساتھ اتحاد کرنے کا ایک موقع فراہم کرایا ہے۔اس کی مدد سے نہ صرف یہ کہ آیوش دخل اندازیوں کو فروغ دیا جاسکے گا، متعلقہ حل نکالے جاسکیں گے، بلکہ عالمی برادری کے وسیع تر مفاد کے لئے آیوش کے علم کو فروغ دینے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔یہ ادارے آج ہاتھ سے ہاتھ ملا رہے ہیں اور آئی سی ایم آر اور ڈی سی جی آئی ان کی رہنمائی اور مددکررہے ہیں۔یہ تمام ادارے آیوروید کے دیرینہ روایتی طبی علم کی جامعیت اور مجموعی صحتی فوائد کی ترویج و اشاعت میں بھی مصروف ہیں۔
ایپ کے علاوہ ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے مزید دو سائنٹفک مطالعات بھی لانچ کئے۔ پہلا مطالعہ پروفلیکسس اور ایڈآن معیارات کے طورپر کووڈ-19 کی نگہداشت کے لئے مشترکہ شفا خانہ تحقیق مطالعہ برائے آیوروید دخل اندازیاں ہے، جو وزارت آیوش ، صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت اور سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت کی مشترکہ پہل قدمی ہے اور یہ پہل قدمی سائنٹفک اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل(سی ایس آئی آر) کے توسط سے عملی جامہ پہنائی گئی ہے، نیز اس میں آئی سی ایم آر تکنیکی امداد شامل ہے۔یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن کے نائب چیئرمین ڈاکٹر بھوشن پٹوردھن کی قیادت میں تشکیل دی گئی بین شعبہ جاتی آیوش تحقیق و ترقیات ٹاسک فورس نے پروفلیکٹک مطالعات اور کووڈ-19 مثبت معاملات کے سلسلے میں دخل اندازیوں پر مبنی ایڈ آن دخل اندازیوں کی شکل میں شفا خانہ تحقیقی پروٹوکول وضع کئے ہیں۔یہ کام مختلف اداروں کے از حد مقتدر ماہرین کے ساتھ مکمل مشاورتی عمل اور نظر ثانی کے بعد انجام پایا ہے۔ اسے ملک بھر میں چار مختلف دخل اندازیوں، یعنی اشوگندھا، یشٹی مدھو، گڈوچی+پپلی اور ایک جڑی بوٹی مرکب (آیوش 64)کے سلسلے میں مطالعات کے لئے اپنایا گیا ہے۔اس میں درج ذیل دو شعبے شامل ہیں۔
1. ایس اے آر ایس –سی او وی -2 کے خلاف لڑنے کے لئے پروفلیکسس کے طورپر اشو گندھا کا استعمال جو کووڈ-19 وبائی مرض اور اس کے افزوں امکانات کی روک تھام کے لئے زیر استعمال لایا جائے۔
2. کووڈ-19 کے ہلکےاور اوسط چھوت سے متاثر افراد کےعلاج کے لئے معیاری نگہداشت کے ایک اضافے کے طورپر آیوروید مرکب کی اثر انگریزی کو پرکھنا۔
ڈاکٹر ہرش وردھن نے کووڈ-19کے چھوت کو امکانی طور پر زیادہ متاثر ہونے والی آبادی میں پھیلنے سے روکنے کے لئے آبادی پر مبنی دخل اندازی والے مطالعات کا بھی آغاز کیا۔ اہم مقصد کووڈ-19 کے خلاف تدارکی مضمرات کا تجزیہ ہے اور یہ بھی دیکھنا شامل ہے کہ جس آبادی کو کووڈ-19لاحق ہونے کے زیادہ خطرات لاحق ہیں، ان کی زندگی کے معیار میں کس طرح کا اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔یہ مطالعات ملک بھر کی 25 ریاستوں میں قومی اداروں کے طورپر وزارت آیوش کے تحت چار تحقیقی کونسلیں انجام دیں گی۔
صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت کے او ایس ڈی؍ سیکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن ، آیوش کے سیکریٹری جناب ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا ، سائنٹفک اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر شیکھر منڈے، ڈرگس کنٹرولر جنرل آف انڈیا ڈاکٹر وی جی سومانی اور صحت و کنبہ بہبود کی وزارت اور آیوش کی وزارت کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی لانچ کی اس تقریب کے دوران موجود تھے۔

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan launches the ‘AYUSH Sanjivani ’ App and inter-disciplinary studies involving AYUSH interventions for COVID 19
“The alliance between technology stakeholders will help the traditional knowledge of AYUSH to reach a large global population”
07 MAY 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Health & Family Welfare Minister launched the ‘AYUSH Sanjivani’ App and two AYUSH based studies related to COVID-19 situation, here today, in the presence of Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, MoS (I/c), AYUSH who participated through Video Conferencing from Goa.
Highlighting the importance of harnessing technology for COVID-19 response, the Union Health Minister said “The ‘AYUSH Sanjivani ’ mobile app, which has been launched today, will help to generate data on acceptance and usage of AYUSH advocacies and measures among the population and its impact in prevention of COVID 19. It is developed by Ministry of AYUSH and MEITY and shall reach out to a target of 50 lakh people.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that COVID-19 mangement has provided a potent platform for alliance between MoHFW, MoAYUSH and technology organisations such as CSIR, ICMR, and UGC to not only develop AYUSH interventions and solutions, but also help in promoting AYUSH knowledge for the larger good of the global community. These organisations are joinging hands today and are being supported and guided by ICMR and DCGI in propagating the wholesomeness and holistic health benefits of the age-old traditional medicinal knolwedge of Ayurveda, he added.
In addition to the App, Dr Harsh Vardhan also launched two more scientific studies. One is the collaborative clinical research study on Ayurveda interventions as prophylaxis and as an add-on to standard care to COVID 19, which shall be a joint initiative of Ministry of AYUSH, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and the Ministry of Science & Technology through Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) with technical support of ICMR. The Interdisciplinary Ayush R&D Task Force headed by Dr Bhushan Patvardhan, Vice Chairman, University Grant Commission (UGC), has formulated and designed clinical research protocols for prophylactic studies and add-on interventions in COVID-19 positive cases through thorough review and consultative process of experts of high repute from different organisations across the country for studying four different interventions viz. Ashwagandha, Yashtimadhu, Guduchi +Pippali and a poly herbal formulation (AYUSH-64). This includes the following two areas:
1. Ashwagandha for the Prophylaxis Against SARS-COV-2 in subjects with increased risk during the COVID 19 Pandemic: A comparison with Hydroxychloroquine in the health care providers, and
2. Effectiveness of Ayurveda Formulation as an adjunct to ‘Standard of Care’ for the Treatment of Mild to Moderate COVID-19: A Randomized, Open Label, Parallel Efficacy, Active Control, Multi-Centre Exploratory Drug Trial.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also launched the population based interventional studies on impact of AYUSH based prophylactic interventions for prevention of COVID-19 infection in high risk population. The core objectives comprise of assessment of preventive potential of AYUSH interventions for COVID 19 and to assess the improvement in quality of life in high risk population. The study will be carried out through four Research Councils under Ministry of AYUSH and National Institutes in 25 states across the country and several State Governments covering approximately 5 lakh population. The outcome of the study is expected to pave a new horizon in understanding the preventive potential of AYUSH interventions during pandemics like COVID 19 through scientific evidence.
Elaborating on the import of these studies, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that these studies shall re-establish the importance of AYUSH pathies with the help of rigour of CSIR, ICMR and DCGI. “This is truly a momentous day. The technology alliance provides valuable opportunity for such knowledge based solutions to continue to benefit us even after the COVID-19 pandemic has passed, by possible integration of AYUSH in the mainstream scientific efforts”, he added. Let us also understand that the modern pathies of medicine and science are not in competition with those of AYUSH, but they complement and strengthen each other in intrinsic ways, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated. Under the leadership of our beloved Prime Minister, AYUSH advisories for enhancing immunity during COVID-19 pandemic have been acknowledged the world over, he said.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, OSD/Secretary (HFW), Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, AYUSH, Dr. Shekhar Mande, Director General, Council of Scientific & Industrial Research, Dr. V. G. Somani, Drugs Controller General of India, and other senior officers of MoHFW and AYUSH were also present at the launch event.