स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने ‘आयुष संजीवनी’ ऐप और कोविड-19 के लिए आयुष के अध्ययनों का शुभारम्भ किया
“प्रौद्योगिकी हितधारकों के बीच गठजोड़ से आयुष के पारम्परिक ज्ञान को व्यापक वैश्विक जनसंख्या तक पहुंचाने में मदद मिलेगी”
07 MAY 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने आज यहां ‘आयुष संजीवनी ऐप’ और कोविड-19 के संबंध में दो आयुष आधारित अध्ययनों का शुभारम्भ किया। इस कार्यक्रम में गोवा से आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने भी वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से उपस्थित रहे।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कोविड-19 की प्रतिक्रिया पर तकनीक के उपयोग के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए कहा, “आज लॉन्च किए गए ‘आयुष संजीवनी’ मोबाइल ऐप से लोगों के बीच आयुष से संबंधित सिफारिशों और कदमों की स्वीकार्यता तथा उपयोग के साथ ही कोविड-19 के उन्मूलन में इनके प्रभाव से जुड़ी जानकारियां जुटाने में सहायता मिलेगी। इसे आयुष और एमईआईटीवाई द्वारा विकसित किया गया है। इसकी पहुंच 50 लाख लोगों तक होगी।”
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा कि कोविड-19 प्रबंधन ने न सिर्फ आयुष से जुड़े कदमों और समाधान विकसित करने के लिए एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू, आयुष मंत्रालय और सीएसआईआर, आईसीएमआर और यूजीसी जैसे तकनीक संगठनों को सहयोग के लिए एक सक्षम प्लेटफॉर्म उपलब्ध कराया है, बल्कि इससे आयुष से जुड़े ज्ञान को वैश्विक समुदाय के व्यापक हित में प्रोत्साहन देने में भी सहायता मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि ये संगठन आज मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं, साथ ही आयुर्वेद के सदियों पुराने औषधीय उपचार के संपूर्ण तथा समग्र स्वास्थ्य लाभ को बढ़ावा देने में आईसीएमआर व डीसीजीआई द्वारा सहयोग और मार्गदर्शन किया जा रहा है।
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने ऐप के अलावा दो वैज्ञानिक अध्ययनों का भी शुभारम्भ किया। इनमें से एक रोग निरोधक के रूप में और कोविड-19 के मानक उपचार (एड ऑन) में आयुर्वेद के उपयोग पर सहयोगात्मक नैदानिकी अनुसंधान अध्ययन है, जो आईसीएमआर के तकनीक सहयोग से वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान (सीएसआईआर) के माध्यम से आयुष मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की संयुक्त पहल होगी। विश्वविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग (यूजीसी) के वाइस चेयरमैन डॉ. भूषण पटवर्धन की अध्यक्षता वाली इंटरडिसीप्लिनेरी आयुष आरएंडडी टास्क फोर्स ने अश्वगंधा, यशतीमधु, गुदुची+पीपली और एक पॉलि हर्बल फॉर्मूलेशन (आयुष-64) जैसी चार विभिन्न औषधियों के अध्ययन के लिए देश के विभन्न संगठनों के प्रतिष्ठित विशेषज्ञों की समीक्षा और परामर्श प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से कोविड -19 पॉजिटिव मामलों में रोग निरोधक अध्ययन और एड-ऑन उपचार के लिए नैदानिकी प्रोटोकॉल तैयार किए गए हैं। इसमें दो निम्नलिखित क्षेत्र शामिल हैं :
- कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान ज्यादा जोखिम वाले विषयों में सार्स- सीओवी-2 के खिलाफ रोग के उपचार के लिए अश्वगंधा : स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदाताओं में हाइड्रॉक्सीक्लोरोक्वाइन के साथ एक तुलना, और
- मामूली से मध्यम कोविड-19 के उपचार के लिए सहायक ‘उपचार के मानक’ के रूप में आयुर्वेद फॉर्म्यूलेशन का प्रभाव : एक रैंडमाइज (यादृच्छिक), ओपन लेबल, समानांतर प्रभाव, सक्रिय नियंत्रण, मल्टी सेंटर एक्स्पोलेटरी (अनुसंधानमूलक) दवा परीक्षण।
डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने ज्यादा जोखिम वाली जनसंख्या में कोविड-19 संक्रमण के उन्मूलन के लिए आयुष के रोग निरोधक हस्तक्षेप के प्रभाव पर जनसंख्या आधारित पारंपरिक अध्ययन का शुभारम्भ किया। इसके मुख्य उद्देश्यों में कोविड-19 के लिए आयुष हस्तक्षेपों की निवारक क्षमता का आकलन और भारी जोखिम वाली आबादी में जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार का आकलन करना शामिल है। इस अध्ययन को आयुष मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाली चार अनुसंधान परिषदों और देश के 25 राज्यों में स्थित संस्थानों तथा कई राज्य सरकारों के माध्यम से 5 लाख लोगों पर कराया जाएगा। इस शोध के निष्कर्षों से वैज्ञानिक प्रमाणों के माध्यम से कोविड-19 जैसी महामारी के दौरान आयुष के उपायों की उन्मूलन क्षमता के आकलन का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।
इन अध्ययनों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा कि सीएसआईआर, आईसीएमआर और डीसीजीआई की सहायता से प्राप्त इन अध्ययनों से आयुष उपचार के महत्व का पता चलेगा। उन्होंने कहा, “यह एक ऐतिहासिक दिन है। इस तकनीक गठजोड़ से मुख्य धारा के वैज्ञानिक प्रयासों में आयुष के एकीकरण से ज्ञान आधारित समाधानों के लिए मूल्यवान अवसर पैदा होते हैं, जिनका लाभ कोविड-19 जैसी महामारी का दौर बीतने के बाद भी मिलता रहेगा।” डॉ. हर्ष वर्धन ने कहा कि हम दवाओं के आधुनिक उपचार को समझते हैं और विज्ञान की आयुष उपचारों के साथ प्रतिस्पर्धा नहीं है, लेकिन वे स्वाभाविक रूप से पूरक हैं और एक-दूसरे को मजबूत बनाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे प्रिय प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान प्रतिरोधक क्षमता बढ़ाने वाली आयुष की सलाहों को दुनिया ने माना है।
इस कार्यक्रम में ओएसडी/सचिव (एचएफडब्ल्यू) श्री राजेश भूषण, आयुष सचिव श्री वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा, सीएसआईआर के महानिदेशक डॉ. शेखर मांडे, भारत के औषध महानियंत्रक डॉ. वी. जी, सोमानी और एमओएचएफडब्ल्यू व आयुष के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित रहे।

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan launches the ‘AYUSH Sanjivani ’ App and inter-disciplinary studies involving AYUSH interventions for COVID 19
“The alliance between technology stakeholders will help the traditional knowledge of AYUSH to reach a large global population”
07 MAY 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Health & Family Welfare Minister launched the ‘AYUSH Sanjivani’ App and two AYUSH based studies related to COVID-19 situation, here today, in the presence of Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, MoS (I/c), AYUSH who participated through Video Conferencing from Goa.
Highlighting the importance of harnessing technology for COVID-19 response, the Union Health Minister said “The ‘AYUSH Sanjivani ’ mobile app, which has been launched today, will help to generate data on acceptance and usage of AYUSH advocacies and measures among the population and its impact in prevention of COVID 19. It is developed by Ministry of AYUSH and MEITY and shall reach out to a target of 50 lakh people.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that COVID-19 mangement has provided a potent platform for alliance between MoHFW, MoAYUSH and technology organisations such as CSIR, ICMR, and UGC to not only develop AYUSH interventions and solutions, but also help in promoting AYUSH knowledge for the larger good of the global community. These organisations are joinging hands today and are being supported and guided by ICMR and DCGI in propagating the wholesomeness and holistic health benefits of the age-old traditional medicinal knolwedge of Ayurveda, he added.
In addition to the App, Dr Harsh Vardhan also launched two more scientific studies. One is the collaborative clinical research study on Ayurveda interventions as prophylaxis and as an add-on to standard care to COVID 19, which shall be a joint initiative of Ministry of AYUSH, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and the Ministry of Science & Technology through Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) with technical support of ICMR. The Interdisciplinary Ayush R&D Task Force headed by Dr Bhushan Patvardhan, Vice Chairman, University Grant Commission (UGC), has formulated and designed clinical research protocols for prophylactic studies and add-on interventions in COVID-19 positive cases through thorough review and consultative process of experts of high repute from different organisations across the country for studying four different interventions viz. Ashwagandha, Yashtimadhu, Guduchi +Pippali and a poly herbal formulation (AYUSH-64). This includes the following two areas:
1. Ashwagandha for the Prophylaxis Against SARS-COV-2 in subjects with increased risk during the COVID 19 Pandemic: A comparison with Hydroxychloroquine in the health care providers, and
2. Effectiveness of Ayurveda Formulation as an adjunct to ‘Standard of Care’ for the Treatment of Mild to Moderate COVID-19: A Randomized, Open Label, Parallel Efficacy, Active Control, Multi-Centre Exploratory Drug Trial.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also launched the population based interventional studies on impact of AYUSH based prophylactic interventions for prevention of COVID-19 infection in high risk population. The core objectives comprise of assessment of preventive potential of AYUSH interventions for COVID 19 and to assess the improvement in quality of life in high risk population. The study will be carried out through four Research Councils under Ministry of AYUSH and National Institutes in 25 states across the country and several State Governments covering approximately 5 lakh population. The outcome of the study is expected to pave a new horizon in understanding the preventive potential of AYUSH interventions during pandemics like COVID 19 through scientific evidence.
Elaborating on the import of these studies, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that these studies shall re-establish the importance of AYUSH pathies with the help of rigour of CSIR, ICMR and DCGI. “This is truly a momentous day. The technology alliance provides valuable opportunity for such knowledge based solutions to continue to benefit us even after the COVID-19 pandemic has passed, by possible integration of AYUSH in the mainstream scientific efforts”, he added. Let us also understand that the modern pathies of medicine and science are not in competition with those of AYUSH, but they complement and strengthen each other in intrinsic ways, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated. Under the leadership of our beloved Prime Minister, AYUSH advisories for enhancing immunity during COVID-19 pandemic have been acknowledged the world over, he said.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, OSD/Secretary (HFW), Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, AYUSH, Dr. Shekhar Mande, Director General, Council of Scientific & Industrial Research, Dr. V. G. Somani, Drugs Controller General of India, and other senior officers of MoHFW and AYUSH were also present at the launch event.