आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
कोविड-19 साठी आयुष आधारित आंतरशाखा अभ्यास आणि 'आयुष संजीवनी' ऐपचे डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांच्या हस्ते उद्घाटन
तंत्रज्ञान संबंधितांशी सहकार्यामुळे आयुषचे पारंपरिक ज्ञान जगभरात मोठ्या प्रमाणात पोहोचण्यासाठी मदत होईल
07 MAY 2020 7:37PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 7 मे 2020
केंद्रीय आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्री डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत ‘आयुष संजीवनी’ या ऐपचे आणि कोविड-19 परिस्थितीशी संबंधित आयुष आधारित दोन अभ्यासांचा प्रारंभ केला. आयुष राज्य मंत्री श्रीपाद नाईक गोव्याहून व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगद्वारे या कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले.
कोविड-19 चा प्रादुर्भाव रोखण्यासाठी तंत्रज्ञानाचा वापर अधोरेखित करत आज सुरु करण्यात आलेल्या 'आयुष संजीवनी' ऐपमुळे, आयुष उपाययोजना आणि सूचनांचा जनतेने केलेला स्वीकार आणि उपयोग तसेच कोविड-19 ला प्रतिबंध घालण्यासाठी त्याचा प्रभाव याविषयी माहिती उपलब्ध होण्यासाठी मदत होणार आहे असे आरोग्य मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले. आयुष, इलेक्ट्रोनिक आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाने हे ऐप विकसित केले असून 50 लाख लोकांपर्यंत ते पोहोचवण्याचे उद्दिष्ट ठेवण्यात आले आहे.
कोविड-19 व्यवस्थापनामुळे आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय, आयुष मंत्रालय तसेच सीएसआयआर, आयसीएमआर यासारख्या तंत्रज्ञान संस्था आणि विद्यापीठ अनुदान आयोग यांना एकत्र येण्यासाठी प्रबळ मंच पुरवण्याबरोबरच जागतिक समुदायाच्या हितासाठी आयुष ज्ञान पोहोचवण्यासाठी मदतही होत असल्याचे डॉ हर्ष वर्धन म्हणाले. या संस्था एकत्र येऊन आयुर्वेदाच्या प्राचीन औषध विषयक ज्ञानामुळे आरोग्याला होणाऱ्या लाभाचा प्रसार करत आहेत.
डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांनी दोन अभ्यास सुरु केले. एकात कोविड-19 साठी घ्यायची काळजी आणि रोगप्रतिबंधक औषध यासाठी आयुर्वेदाचे सहाय्य याविषयी संयुक्त वैद्यकीय संशोधन अभ्यास आहे. आयुष, आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय, सीएसआयआर द्वारे विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय यांचा हा संयुक्त उपक्रम असून त्यासाठी आयसीएमआरचे तांत्रिक सहकार्यही लाभणार आहे.
विद्यापीठ अनुदान आयोगाचे उपाध्यक्ष आणि डॉ भूषण पटवर्धन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालच्या आंतरशाखा आयुष संशोधन आणि विकास कृती दलाने देशातल्या विविध संस्थांच्या तज्ञांशी चर्चा करून आणि आढावा घेऊन अभ्यासक्रमासाठी आराखडा निश्चित केला आहे. अश्वगंधा, यष्टीमधु, गुडूची आणि पिपळी यांचा अभ्यास करण्यात येणार आहे. प्रामुख्याने दोन क्षेत्रात हे काम करण्यात येणार आहे-
1. कोविड-19 महामारीच्या वाढत्या धोक्याच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर रोगप्रतिबंधक म्हणून अश्वगंधा
2. कोविड-19 ची सौम्य ते मध्यम लक्षणे असणाऱ्यासाठीच्या उपचाराकरिता प्रमाणित काळजीच्या बरोबरीने आयुर्वेद घटकांचा प्रभाव
दाट लोकवस्तीत कोविड-19 चा संसर्ग रोखण्यासाठी आयुष आधारित रोग प्रतिबंधक औषधाचा प्रभाव या लोकसंख्येवर आधारित अभ्यासाचा डॉ हर्ष वर्धन यांनी प्रारंभ केला. कोविड-19 साठी आयुष घटकांचा प्रतिबंधात्मक क्षमतेचे आणि अति धोका असलेल्या भागात जीवनमान सुधारण्यासाठी मुल्यांकन करणे हा याचा मुख्य हेतू आहे. आयुष मंत्रालयाअंतर्गत चार संशोधन परिषदा आणि 25 राज्यातल्या राष्ट्रीय संस्था मार्फत 5 लाख लोकसंख्येचा यासंदर्भात अभ्यास करण्यात येईल. या अभ्यासामुळे कोविड-19 सारख्या महामारीत आयुषची प्रतिबंधात्मक क्षमता शास्त्रीय पुराव्यासह समजून घेण्याच्या दृष्टीने नवा मार्ग मोकळा होईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
या अभ्यासामुळे सीएसआयआर, आयसीएमआर आणि डीसीजीआय यांच्या मदतीने आयुषचे महत्व पुन्हा प्रस्थापित व्हायला मदत होईल असे हर्ष वर्धन यांनी सांगितले. तंत्रज्ञानविषयक ही युती कोविड-19 नंतरही आपल्याला ज्ञानाधारीत उपाय पुरवण्यासाठी मौल्यवान संधी पुरवत आहे. वैद्यकीय आधुनिक शाखा आणि विज्ञान यांची आयुषशी स्पर्धा नाही तर ते परस्परांना अंगभूत मार्गाने दृढ करतात हे जाणून घेऊया असे ते म्हणाले. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली, कोविड-19 महामारीच्या काळात रोग प्रतिकार क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी आयुष सल्ल्याचा जगभरात स्वीकार झाल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.

Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan launches the ‘AYUSH Sanjivani ’ App and inter-disciplinary studies involving AYUSH interventions for COVID 19
“The alliance between technology stakeholders will help the traditional knowledge of AYUSH to reach a large global population”
07 MAY 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Health & Family Welfare Minister launched the ‘AYUSH Sanjivani’ App and two AYUSH based studies related to COVID-19 situation, here today, in the presence of Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, MoS (I/c), AYUSH who participated through Video Conferencing from Goa.
Highlighting the importance of harnessing technology for COVID-19 response, the Union Health Minister said “The ‘AYUSH Sanjivani ’ mobile app, which has been launched today, will help to generate data on acceptance and usage of AYUSH advocacies and measures among the population and its impact in prevention of COVID 19. It is developed by Ministry of AYUSH and MEITY and shall reach out to a target of 50 lakh people.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that COVID-19 mangement has provided a potent platform for alliance between MoHFW, MoAYUSH and technology organisations such as CSIR, ICMR, and UGC to not only develop AYUSH interventions and solutions, but also help in promoting AYUSH knowledge for the larger good of the global community. These organisations are joinging hands today and are being supported and guided by ICMR and DCGI in propagating the wholesomeness and holistic health benefits of the age-old traditional medicinal knolwedge of Ayurveda, he added.
In addition to the App, Dr Harsh Vardhan also launched two more scientific studies. One is the collaborative clinical research study on Ayurveda interventions as prophylaxis and as an add-on to standard care to COVID 19, which shall be a joint initiative of Ministry of AYUSH, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and the Ministry of Science & Technology through Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) with technical support of ICMR. The Interdisciplinary Ayush R&D Task Force headed by Dr Bhushan Patvardhan, Vice Chairman, University Grant Commission (UGC), has formulated and designed clinical research protocols for prophylactic studies and add-on interventions in COVID-19 positive cases through thorough review and consultative process of experts of high repute from different organisations across the country for studying four different interventions viz. Ashwagandha, Yashtimadhu, Guduchi +Pippali and a poly herbal formulation (AYUSH-64). This includes the following two areas:
1. Ashwagandha for the Prophylaxis Against SARS-COV-2 in subjects with increased risk during the COVID 19 Pandemic: A comparison with Hydroxychloroquine in the health care providers, and
2. Effectiveness of Ayurveda Formulation as an adjunct to ‘Standard of Care’ for the Treatment of Mild to Moderate COVID-19: A Randomized, Open Label, Parallel Efficacy, Active Control, Multi-Centre Exploratory Drug Trial.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also launched the population based interventional studies on impact of AYUSH based prophylactic interventions for prevention of COVID-19 infection in high risk population. The core objectives comprise of assessment of preventive potential of AYUSH interventions for COVID 19 and to assess the improvement in quality of life in high risk population. The study will be carried out through four Research Councils under Ministry of AYUSH and National Institutes in 25 states across the country and several State Governments covering approximately 5 lakh population. The outcome of the study is expected to pave a new horizon in understanding the preventive potential of AYUSH interventions during pandemics like COVID 19 through scientific evidence.
Elaborating on the import of these studies, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that these studies shall re-establish the importance of AYUSH pathies with the help of rigour of CSIR, ICMR and DCGI. “This is truly a momentous day. The technology alliance provides valuable opportunity for such knowledge based solutions to continue to benefit us even after the COVID-19 pandemic has passed, by possible integration of AYUSH in the mainstream scientific efforts”, he added. Let us also understand that the modern pathies of medicine and science are not in competition with those of AYUSH, but they complement and strengthen each other in intrinsic ways, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated. Under the leadership of our beloved Prime Minister, AYUSH advisories for enhancing immunity during COVID-19 pandemic have been acknowledged the world over, he said.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, OSD/Secretary (HFW), Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, AYUSH, Dr. Shekhar Mande, Director General, Council of Scientific & Industrial Research, Dr. V. G. Somani, Drugs Controller General of India, and other senior officers of MoHFW and AYUSH were also present at the launch event.