Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan launches the ‘AYUSH Sanjivani ’ App and inter-disciplinary studies involving AYUSH interventions for COVID 19
“The alliance between technology stakeholders will help the traditional knowledge of AYUSH to reach a large global population”
07 MAY 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Health & Family Welfare Minister launched the ‘AYUSH Sanjivani’ App and two AYUSH based studies related to COVID-19 situation, here today, in the presence of Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, MoS (I/c), AYUSH who participated through Video Conferencing from Goa.
Highlighting the importance of harnessing technology for COVID-19 response, the Union Health Minister said “The ‘AYUSH Sanjivani ’ mobile app, which has been launched today, will help to generate data on acceptance and usage of AYUSH advocacies and measures among the population and its impact in prevention of COVID 19. It is developed by Ministry of AYUSH and MEITY and shall reach out to a target of 50 lakh people.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that COVID-19 mangement has provided a potent platform for alliance between MoHFW, MoAYUSH and technology organisations such as CSIR, ICMR, and UGC to not only develop AYUSH interventions and solutions, but also help in promoting AYUSH knowledge for the larger good of the global community. These organisations are joinging hands today and are being supported and guided by ICMR and DCGI in propagating the wholesomeness and holistic health benefits of the age-old traditional medicinal knolwedge of Ayurveda, he added.
In addition to the App, Dr Harsh Vardhan also launched two more scientific studies. One is the collaborative clinical research study on Ayurveda interventions as prophylaxis and as an add-on to standard care to COVID 19, which shall be a joint initiative of Ministry of AYUSH, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and the Ministry of Science & Technology through Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) with technical support of ICMR. The Interdisciplinary Ayush R&D Task Force headed by Dr Bhushan Patvardhan, Vice Chairman, University Grant Commission (UGC), has formulated and designed clinical research protocols for prophylactic studies and add-on interventions in COVID-19 positive cases through thorough review and consultative process of experts of high repute from different organisations across the country for studying four different interventions viz. Ashwagandha, Yashtimadhu, Guduchi +Pippali and a poly herbal formulation (AYUSH-64). This includes the following two areas:
1. Ashwagandha for the Prophylaxis Against SARS-COV-2 in subjects with increased risk during the COVID 19 Pandemic: A comparison with Hydroxychloroquine in the health care providers, and
2. Effectiveness of Ayurveda Formulation as an adjunct to ‘Standard of Care’ for the Treatment of Mild to Moderate COVID-19: A Randomized, Open Label, Parallel Efficacy, Active Control, Multi-Centre Exploratory Drug Trial.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also launched the population based interventional studies on impact of AYUSH based prophylactic interventions for prevention of COVID-19 infection in high risk population. The core objectives comprise of assessment of preventive potential of AYUSH interventions for COVID 19 and to assess the improvement in quality of life in high risk population. The study will be carried out through four Research Councils under Ministry of AYUSH and National Institutes in 25 states across the country and several State Governments covering approximately 5 lakh population. The outcome of the study is expected to pave a new horizon in understanding the preventive potential of AYUSH interventions during pandemics like COVID 19 through scientific evidence.
Elaborating on the import of these studies, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that these studies shall re-establish the importance of AYUSH pathies with the help of rigour of CSIR, ICMR and DCGI. “This is truly a momentous day. The technology alliance provides valuable opportunity for such knowledge based solutions to continue to benefit us even after the COVID-19 pandemic has passed, by possible integration of AYUSH in the mainstream scientific efforts”, he added. Let us also understand that the modern pathies of medicine and science are not in competition with those of AYUSH, but they complement and strengthen each other in intrinsic ways, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated. Under the leadership of our beloved Prime Minister, AYUSH advisories for enhancing immunity during COVID-19 pandemic have been acknowledged the world over, he said.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, OSD/Secretary (HFW), Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, AYUSH, Dr. Shekhar Mande, Director General, Council of Scientific & Industrial Research, Dr. V. G. Somani, Drugs Controller General of India, and other senior officers of MoHFW and AYUSH were also present at the launch event.

স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
ড০ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজাৰ বাবে আয়ুসে লোৱা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ আন্তঃবিভাগীয় অধ্যয়ন আৰু ‘আয়ুস সঞ্জীৱনী এপ’ মুকলি কৰে
“প্ৰযুক্তিৰ অংশীদাৰসকলৰ সহযোগিতাই আয়ুসৰ পৰম্পৰাগত জ্ঞানক বিশ্বৰ বিশাল মানৱ সমাজত অৱস্থান কৰাব”
07 MAY 2020 4:08PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰী ড০ হৰ্ষ ৱৰ্ধনে আজি গোৱাৰপৰা এক ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যমন্ত্ৰী (স্বতন্ত্ৰ) শ্ৰী শ্ৰীপদ য়েছো নায়কৰ উপস্থিতিত ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজাৰ বাবে আয়ুসে লোৱা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ দুটাকৈ আন্তঃবিভাগীয় অধ্যয়ন আৰু ‘আয়ুস সঞ্জীৱনী এপ’ মুকলি কৰে।
ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত পোৱা সঁহাৰিক একেঠাইতে থোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় স্বাস্থ্য মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় য়ে আজি মুকলি কৰা আয়ুস সঞ্জীৱনী এপে আয়ুসৰপৰা পোৱা পৰামৰ্শ কিমানে গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে আৰু ই ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ নিয়ন্ত্ৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কিমান ফলপ্ৰসূ হৈছে সেই তথ্যৰ যোগান ধৰিব। এই এপ আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়ে মেইটি (MEITY)ৰ লগলাগি সাজি উলিয়াইছে আৰু ৫০ লাখ ব্যৱহাৰকাৰীৰ লক্ষ্যৰে মুকলি কৰি দিছে।
ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে কয় যে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ ব্যৱস্থাপনাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু চি এচ আই আৰ, আই চি এম আৰ, আৰু ইউ জি চি আদি প্ৰযুক্তি সংস্থাসমূহে লগলাগি কেৱল আয়ুসৰ ব্যৱস্থাসমূহ আগবঢ়াই লৈ যোৱাই নহয়, আয়ুসৰ পৰম্পৰাগত জ্ঞানক বিশ্বৰ বিশাল মানৱ সমাজৰ হিতৰ অৰ্থে উলিয়াই দিছে। এই সংস্থাসমূহে পাৰস্পৰিক সহযোগিতাৰে সৰ্বাঙ্গীন স্বাস্থ্যৰ বাবে শতিকাপুৰণি আয়ুৰ্বেদৰ পৰম্পৰাগত জ্ঞানক আগবঢ়াই লৈ যাৱাত সহায় কৰিছে।
এপটোৰ লগতে ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে আই চি এম আৰৰ প্ৰযুক্তিগত তত্বাৱধানত আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয়, স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু চি এচ আই আৰে যুটীয়াবাৱে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে যুঁজাৰ বাবে আয়ুসে লোৱা পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ দুটাকৈ আন্তঃবিভাগীয় অধ্যয়ন মুকলি কৰে। বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় অনুদান আয়োগ (ইউ জি চি)ৰ উপাধক্ষ্য ড০ ভূষণ পটৱৰ্দ্ধনৰ নেতৃত্বাধীন আয়ুসৰ আন্তঃবিভাগীয় কৰ্মীবলে প্ৰফাইলেক্টিক অধ্যয়নৰ বাবে চিকিৎসা গৱেষণা নীতিৰ আৰ্হি প্ৰস্তুত কৰি উলিয়াইছে আৰু লগতে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ বিশেষজ্ঞ সংস্থাৰ পৰামৰ্শ অনুযায়ী ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ চিকিৎসাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অশ্বগন্ধা, জ্যেষ্ঠমধু, গুড়ুচ্ছি আৰু পিপলি আৰু এবিধ পলি-হাৰ্বেল মিশ্ৰণ (আয়ুস-৬৪)ৰ ব্যৱহাৰ সম্পৰ্কে গৱেষণা কৰিছে। তলত উল্লিখিত দুই ধৰণে ইয়াৰ ব্যৱহাৰ সম্ভৱ হ’ব পাৰেঃ
ক) চাৰ্ছ-ক’ভ-২ ৰ বিৰুদ্ধে প্ৰফাইলেক্সিছ গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অশ্বগন্ধাৰ ব্যৱহাৰঃ হাইড্ৰ’ক্সিক্ল’ৰ’কুইনৰ লগত ইয়াৰ তুলনামূলক অধ্যয়ন
খ) আৰম্ভণি পৰ্যায়ত থকা ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰোগীৰ চিকিৎসাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আয়ুৰ্বেদিক মিশ্ৰণৰ প্ৰভাৱ
ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে এটা জনসংখ্যা ভিত্তিক অধ্যয়নো মুকলি কৰে। উচ্চ আশংকাযুক্ত জনসংখ্যাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ সংক্ৰমণ ৰোধ কৰা আৰু জীৱনশৈলী উন্নত কৰাৰ বাবে প্ৰতিৰোধক ব্যৱস্থা সম্বন্ধীয় এই অধ্যয়ন ২৫ খন ৰাজ্যত আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহৰ তত্বাৱধানত সম্পাদিত হ’ব। এই অধ্যয়নে ক’ভিড-১৯ৰ দৰে মহামাৰীৰ সময়ত প্ৰভাৱশালী বিজ্ঞানৰ জৰিয়তে আয়ুসৰ পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ সম্ভাৱনীয়তাৰ নতুন দিগন্ত উন্মোচিত কৰিব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে।
ড০ হৰ্ষ বৰ্ধনে কয় যে এই অধ্যয়নসমূহে আয়ুৰ্বেদিক চিকিৎসাৰ শক্তিক পুনৰ প্ৰমাণিত কৰিব। চি এচ আই আৰ, আই চি এম আৰ আৰু ডি চি জি আইৰ সহযোগত গঢ়ি উঠা আয়ুসৰ এই সবল ভেটিয়ে ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ পিছৰ সময়তো বিশ্বৰ মানৱজাতিক সহায় কৰি থাকিব। এটা কথা আমি বুজি লোৱা ভাল যে আধুনিক চিকিৎসা বিজ্ঞানৰ লগত এয়া আয়ুৰ্বেদিক চিকিৎসাৰ কোনো প্ৰতিযোগিতা নহয়, বৰং এই ক্ষেত্ৰত ইটোৱে সিটোক অতি ঘনিষ্ঠভাৱে সহায়হে কৰিব। আমাৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ নেতৃত্বত আয়ুসে আগবঢ়োৱা দেহৰ প্ৰতিৰোধ ক্ষমতা বঢ়োৱাৰ যি পৰামৰ্শাৱলী প্ৰকাশ কৰা হৈছিল, সি ক’ভিড-১৯ ৰ সময়ত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বজুৰি প্ৰশংসা লাভ কৰিছে, ড০ হৰ্ষৱৰদ্ধনে কয়।
স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ দপ্তৰৰ সচিৱ তথা বিশেষ কৰ্তব্যৰত বিষয়া শ্ৰী ৰাজেশ ভূষণ, আয়ুসৰ সচিৱ ড০ শেখৰ মাণ্ডে, চি এচ আই আৰৰ সাধাৰণ সঞ্চালক ড০ ভি জি চোমানী, ডি চি জি আই, আয়ুস মন্ত্ৰালয় আৰু স্বাস্থ্য আৰু পৰিয়াল কল্যাণ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ জ্যেষ্ঠ বিষয়াসকলে অনুষ্ঠানত অংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰে।