Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Harsh Vardhan launches the ‘AYUSH Sanjivani ’ App and inter-disciplinary studies involving AYUSH interventions for COVID 19
“The alliance between technology stakeholders will help the traditional knowledge of AYUSH to reach a large global population”
07 MAY 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Dr. Harsh Vardhan, Union Health & Family Welfare Minister launched the ‘AYUSH Sanjivani’ App and two AYUSH based studies related to COVID-19 situation, here today, in the presence of Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, MoS (I/c), AYUSH who participated through Video Conferencing from Goa.
Highlighting the importance of harnessing technology for COVID-19 response, the Union Health Minister said “The ‘AYUSH Sanjivani ’ mobile app, which has been launched today, will help to generate data on acceptance and usage of AYUSH advocacies and measures among the population and its impact in prevention of COVID 19. It is developed by Ministry of AYUSH and MEITY and shall reach out to a target of 50 lakh people.”
Dr. Harsh Vardhan stated that COVID-19 mangement has provided a potent platform for alliance between MoHFW, MoAYUSH and technology organisations such as CSIR, ICMR, and UGC to not only develop AYUSH interventions and solutions, but also help in promoting AYUSH knowledge for the larger good of the global community. These organisations are joinging hands today and are being supported and guided by ICMR and DCGI in propagating the wholesomeness and holistic health benefits of the age-old traditional medicinal knolwedge of Ayurveda, he added.
In addition to the App, Dr Harsh Vardhan also launched two more scientific studies. One is the collaborative clinical research study on Ayurveda interventions as prophylaxis and as an add-on to standard care to COVID 19, which shall be a joint initiative of Ministry of AYUSH, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and the Ministry of Science & Technology through Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) with technical support of ICMR. The Interdisciplinary Ayush R&D Task Force headed by Dr Bhushan Patvardhan, Vice Chairman, University Grant Commission (UGC), has formulated and designed clinical research protocols for prophylactic studies and add-on interventions in COVID-19 positive cases through thorough review and consultative process of experts of high repute from different organisations across the country for studying four different interventions viz. Ashwagandha, Yashtimadhu, Guduchi +Pippali and a poly herbal formulation (AYUSH-64). This includes the following two areas:
1. Ashwagandha for the Prophylaxis Against SARS-COV-2 in subjects with increased risk during the COVID 19 Pandemic: A comparison with Hydroxychloroquine in the health care providers, and
2. Effectiveness of Ayurveda Formulation as an adjunct to ‘Standard of Care’ for the Treatment of Mild to Moderate COVID-19: A Randomized, Open Label, Parallel Efficacy, Active Control, Multi-Centre Exploratory Drug Trial.
Dr Harsh Vardhan also launched the population based interventional studies on impact of AYUSH based prophylactic interventions for prevention of COVID-19 infection in high risk population. The core objectives comprise of assessment of preventive potential of AYUSH interventions for COVID 19 and to assess the improvement in quality of life in high risk population. The study will be carried out through four Research Councils under Ministry of AYUSH and National Institutes in 25 states across the country and several State Governments covering approximately 5 lakh population. The outcome of the study is expected to pave a new horizon in understanding the preventive potential of AYUSH interventions during pandemics like COVID 19 through scientific evidence.
Elaborating on the import of these studies, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that these studies shall re-establish the importance of AYUSH pathies with the help of rigour of CSIR, ICMR and DCGI. “This is truly a momentous day. The technology alliance provides valuable opportunity for such knowledge based solutions to continue to benefit us even after the COVID-19 pandemic has passed, by possible integration of AYUSH in the mainstream scientific efforts”, he added. Let us also understand that the modern pathies of medicine and science are not in competition with those of AYUSH, but they complement and strengthen each other in intrinsic ways, Dr Harsh Vardhan stated. Under the leadership of our beloved Prime Minister, AYUSH advisories for enhancing immunity during COVID-19 pandemic have been acknowledged the world over, he said.
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, OSD/Secretary (HFW), Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, AYUSH, Dr. Shekhar Mande, Director General, Council of Scientific & Industrial Research, Dr. V. G. Somani, Drugs Controller General of India, and other senior officers of MoHFW and AYUSH were also present at the launch event.

ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଆୟୁଷ ସଞ୍ଜିବନୀ ଆପ ଓ କୋଭିଡ-19 ପାଇଁ ଆୟୁଷ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆନ୍ତଃବିଭାଗୀୟ ଗବେଷଣାର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କଲେ ଡ. ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ
• ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଅଂଶୀଦାରଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ସହଯୋଗ ଫଳରେ ଆୟୁଷର ପାରମ୍ପରିକ ଜ୍ଞାନ ବ୍ୟାପକ ବିଶ୍ୱ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ନିକଟରେ ପହଞ୍ଚି ପାରିବ : ଡ. ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ
07 MAY 2020 4:08PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଡ. ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ଆଜି ‘ଆୟୁଷ ସଞ୍ଜିବନୀ’ ଆପ ଏବଂ କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତ ଦୁଇଟି ଆୟୁଷ ଆଧାରିତ ଗବେଷଣାର ବିଧିବଦ୍ଧ ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଆୟୁଷ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀପଦ ୟଶୋ ନାଏକ ଗୋଆରୁ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସ ଜରିଆରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ।
କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୁକାବିଲାରେ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତିର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ବିଷୟରେ ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଆଜି ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ‘ଆୟୁଷ ସଞ୍ଜିବନୀ’ ମୋବାଇଲ ଆପ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆୟୁଷ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପଦ୍ଧତିର ଗ୍ରହଣୀୟତା ଏବଂ ଉପଯୋଗ ତଥା କୋଭିଡ-19 ନିରାକରଣରେ ଏହାର ପ୍ରଭାବ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ତଥ୍ୟ ସଂଗ୍ରହ କରିବ । ଏହାକୁ ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ଇଲେକ୍ଟ୍ରୋନିକ୍ସ ଓ ସୂଚନା ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ବିକଶିତ କରାଯାଇଛି ଏବଂ 50 ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ନିକଟରେ ଏହାକୁ ପହଞ୍ଚାଇବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖାଯାଇଛି।
ଡ. ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମୁକାବିଲା ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ସିଏସଆଇଆର, ଆଇସିଏମଆର ଓ ୟୁଜିସି ଭଳି ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ସଂସ୍ଥାନକୁ ଏକତ୍ର ହେବା ଲାଗି ମଞ୍ଚ ଯୋଗାଇଛି। ଏମାନେ ମିଳିତ ଭାବେ ଆୟୁଷ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ ଏବଂ ସମାଧାନ ବିକଶିତ କରିବା ସହିତ ବିଶ୍ୱ ସମୁଦାୟର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଲାଗି ଆୟୁଷ ଜ୍ଞାନର ପ୍ରସାର ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରୟାସ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ଆପ ବ୍ୟତୀତ ଡ. ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ମଧ୍ୟ ଦୁଇଟି ବୈଜ୍ଞାନିକ ଅଧ୍ୟୟନର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଥମ ହେଉଛି କୋଭିଡ-19ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଲାଗି ରୋଗନିରୋଧୀ ଏବଂ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ ପାଇଁ ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦ ଉପରେ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଗବେଷଣା : ଆଇସିଏମଆରର ବୈଷୟିକ ସହଯୋଗରେ ଭାରତୀୟ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ଔଦ୍ୟୋଗିକ ଗବେଷଣା ପରିଷଦ ଜରିଆରେ ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ, ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ଏବଂ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ମିଳିତ ଉଦ୍ୟମରେ ଏହି ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏହି ପ୍ରୟାସ ପାଇଁ ରଣନୀତି ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତି ଓ ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଏକ ଆନ୍ତଃବିଭାଗୀୟ ଆୟୁଷ ଗବେଷଣା ଓ ବିକାଶ ଟାସ୍କ ଫୋର୍ସ ଗଠନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟ ମଞ୍ଜୁରି ଆୟୋଗ (ୟୁଜିସି) ଉପାଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷ ଡ. ଭୂଷଣ ପଟୱର୍ଦ୍ଧନଙ୍କ ଅଧ୍ୟକ୍ଷାରେ ଏହି ଗୋଷ୍ଠୀରେ ବହୁସଂଖ୍ୟକ ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞ ରହିଛନ୍ତି । ବିଶେଷଜ୍ଞମାନେ ଚାରିଟି ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପଦ୍ଧତି ଉପରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ଏବଂ ପରାମର୍ଶ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ଅଶ୍ୱଗନ୍ଧା, ଯଷ୍ଟିମଧୁ, ଗୁଡ଼ୁଚି+ପିପ୍ପଳି ଏବଂ ଏକ ପଲ ହର୍ବାଲ ମିଶ୍ରଣ (ଆୟୁଷ-64) ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରାଯାଇ ରୋଗୀଙ୍କ ଠାରେ ଏହାର ପ୍ରୟୋଗକୁ ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏଥିରେ ଦୁଇଟି କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ରହିଛି:
ସାର୍ସ-କୋଭ-2 ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପାଇଁ ଉଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଅଶ୍ୱଗନ୍ଧାକୁ କୋଭିଡ-19ମହାମାରୀର ଅଧିକ ଗୁରୁତର ମାମଲାରେ ପ୍ରୟୋଗ : ଏହାକୁ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟସେବା ପ୍ରଦାନକାରୀଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା ହାଇଡ୍ରୋକ୍ଲୋରୋକୁଇନ ସହ ତୁଳନା କରାଯାଉଛି ।
ସାଧାରଣ ଏବଂ ଅତି କମ କୋଭିଡ-19 ମାମଲାରେ ସାଧାରଣ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ଲାଗି ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦର ପ୍ରଭାବ : ଏକ ଇଚ୍ଛାଧୀନ, ମୁକ୍ତ, ସମାନ୍ତରାଳ ଦକ୍ଷତାସମ୍ପନ୍ନ, ସକ୍ରିୟ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣ, ମଲ୍ଟି ସେଣ୍ଟ ଏକ୍ସପ୍ଲୋରାଟୋରୀ ଔଷଧ ପରୀକ୍ଷଣ।
ଡ. ହର୍ଷ ବର୍ଦ୍ଧନ ଅଧିକ ବିପଦ ଥିବା ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ମଧ୍ୟରେ କୋଭିଡ-19ମହାମାରୀ ନିରାକରଣ ଲାଗି ଆୟୁର୍ବେଦିକ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପର ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରଭାବକୁ ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକ୍ରମର ଶୁଭାରମ୍ଭ କରିଥିଲେ । ଏହାର ମୂଳ ଉଦ୍ଦେଶ୍ୟ ହେଉଛି, କୋଭିଡ-19 ନିଦାନ ପାଇଁ ଆୟୁଷ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଏବଂ ଅଧିକ ବିପଦ ଥିବା ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ଜନସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ଜୀବନ ଧାରଣ ମାନ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା । ଏହି ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଚାରିଟି ଗବେଷଣା ପରିଷଦ ଏବଂ 25ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟରେ ଥିବା ଜାତୀୟ ସଂସ୍ଥାନ ଏବଂ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା 5 ଲକ୍ଷ ଲୋକଙ୍କ ଉପରେ କରାଯାଉଛି । ଏହି ଅଧ୍ୟୟନ ଆୟୁଷ ଚିକିତ୍ସା ପଦ୍ଧତିର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱକୁ ପ୍ରତିପାଦିତ କରିବ।
ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ଓଏସଡି ତଥା ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜେଶ ଭୂଷଣ, ଆୟୁଷ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ବୈଦ୍ୟ ରାଜେଶ କୋଟେଚା, ସିଏସଆଇଆରର ମହାନିର୍ଦ୍ଦେଶକ ଡ. ଶେଖର ମାଣ୍ଡେ, ଡ୍ରଗ୍ସ କଣ୍ଟ୍ରୋଲର ଜେନେରାଲ ଅଫ ଇଣ୍ଡିଆ ଡ. ଭି.ଜି ସୋମାନି ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱାସ୍ଥ୍ୟ ଓ ପରିବାର କଲ୍ୟାଣ ତଥା ଆୟୁଷ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟର ବରିଷ୍ଠ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ଥିଲେ ।