ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक पुरवठा मंत्रालय
लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात अधिक पुरवठा करुनही भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाकडे धान्याचा पुरेसा साठा :रामविलास पासवान
लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात मुक्त बाजार विक्री योजनेअंतर्गत भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाकडून 4.50 LMT गहू आणि 5.61 LMT तांदळाची विक्री
05 MAY 2020 7:21PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 5 मे 2020
केंद्रीय अन्न, ग्राहक व्यवहार आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्री रामविलास पासवान यांनी आज देशात उपलब्ध असलेला धान्यसाठा आणि राज्यांना वितरीत करण्यात आलेला साठा तसेच लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात केंद्र सरकारकडून अन्नधान्य वितरणाबाबत केल्या जाणाऱ्या उपाययोजना यांची माहिती दिली.
4 मे 2020 ला मिळालेल्या अहवालानुसार, FCI म्हणजे भारतीय अन्न महामंडळाकडे सध्या 276.61 लाख मेट्रिक टन तांदूळ तसेच 353.49 लाख मेट्रिक टन गव्हाचा साठा उपलब्ध आहे. म्हणजेच, एकूण 630.10 लाख मेट्रिक टन धान्यसाठा उपलब्ध आहे. राष्ट्रीय अन्नसुरक्षा योजना आणि इतर कल्याणकारी योजनांच्या पूर्ततेसाठी प्रतिमहिना 60 लाख मेट्रिक टन धान्याची आवश्यकता असते, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
लॉकडाऊन सुरु झाल्यापासून 69.52 लाख मेट्रिक टन धान्यसाठा रेल्वेच्या 2483 मालवाहू डब्यातून देशभरात पाठवण्यात आला आहे. रेल्वेशिवाय, रस्ते आणि जलमार्गानेही धान्याची वाहतूक करण्यात आली आहे. 5.92 लाख मेट्रिक टन धान्यसाठा ईशान्य भारतात पाठवण्यात आला आहे.
लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात स्वयंसेवी संस्था आणि इतर समाजिक संस्था मदत शिबिरे चालवत असून त्यासाठी ते FCI कडून मुक्त बाजार विक्री योजनेअंतर्गत थेट गहू आणि तांदळाची खरेदी करत आहेत. राज्य सरकारे देखील याच योजनेअंतर्गत थेट FCI कडून धान्य खरेदी करु शकतात, असे त्यांनी सांगितले. जी कुटुंबे अन्न सुरक्षा योजनेअंतर्गत येत नाहीत, त्यांना राज्य सरकारे शिधापत्रिकेच्या आधारावर पुढच्या तीन महिन्यांसाठी धान्य देऊ शकतात. या संदर्भात सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांना पत्र पाठवले असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले. मुक्त बाजार विक्री योजनेअंतर्गत तांदळाचा दर 22रुपये/किलो तर गव्हाचा दर 21 रुपये किलो निश्चित करण्यात आला आहे. या योजनेअंतर्गत लॉकडाऊनच्या काळात 4.50 104.4 मेट्रिक टन गहू आणि 5.61 मेट्रिक टन तांदळाची विक्री करण्यात आली आहे, असे पासवान यांनी सांगितले.
प्रधानमंत्री गरीब कल्याण योजनेअंतर्गत पुढच्या तीन महिन्यात 104.4 मेट्रिक टन तांदूळ आणि 15.6 मेट्रिक टन गव्हाची आवश्यकता असेल, यासाठी सर्व राज्यांनी 59.50 मेट्रिक टन तांदूळ आणि 8.14 मेट्रिक टन गव्हाची उचल घेतली आहे, असे ते म्हणाले. या योजनेसाठीचा 46,000 कोटी रुपये असा पूर्ण खर्च केंद्र सरकार करणार आहे असेही त्यांनी सांगितले.
देशात डाळींची 5.82 लाख मेट्रिक टन इतकी उपलब्धता असून पुढच्या तीन महिन्यांसाठी ती पुरेशी आहे, असेही ते म्हणाले. आतापर्यंत 2,20,727 मेट्रिक टन डाळी वितरीत करण्यात आल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
FCI stocks comfortable even after fulfilling extra commitments during the lockdown: Shri Ram Vilas Paswan
FCI sold 4.50 LMT wheat and 5.61 LMT rice through Open Market Sales Scheme during the lockdown, says Minister
05 MAY 2020 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, Shri Ram Vilas Paswan has given detailed information about the various steps taken by the government and the total stocks of food grains and pulses available with the government and sent to the states till now.
The Minister said that as per the report dated 04.05.2020, FCI currently has 276.61 LMT rice and 353.49 LMT wheat. Hence a total of 630.10 LMT food grain stock is available. About 60 LMT food grains is required for a month under NFSA and other welfare schemes.
The Minister informed that since the lockdown, about 69.52 LMT food grains have been lifted and transported through 2483 rail rakes. Apart from the rail route, transportation was also done through roads and waterways. A total of 137.62 LMT has been transported. Total 5.92 LMT grains have been transported to the North-Eastern States.
During the lockdown, NGOs and social institutions running relief camps can purchase wheat and rice directly from FCI Depots at Open Market Sales Scheme (OMSS) rate. The State Governments can also purchase food grains directly from FCI. State Governments can also provide rice / wheat to non-NFSA families who have been issued ration cards by the State Governments, for the next three months. A letter regarding OMSS has been sent to the Chief Ministers of all the States/ Administrators of UTs with request to provide ration to the needy non-NFSA families. Under the OMSS, the rates of Rice is fixed at Rs.22/kg and Wheat- Rs.21/kg. FCI has sold 4.50 LMT wheat and 5.61 LMT rice through OMSS during the lockdown period.
Under the “Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana”, for next 3 months a total of 104.4 LMT rice and 15.6 LMT wheat is required of which 59.50 LMT rice and 8.14 LMT wheat have been lifted by various States and UTs. Wheat has been allocated to 6 States/UTs, - Punjab, Haryana, Rajasthan, Chandigarh, Delhi and Gujarat and rice has been provided to the remaining States/UTs. The Government of India is bearing 100% financial burden of approximately Rs. 46,000 crores under this scheme.
As regards Pulses, the total requirement for the next three months is 5.82 LMT. So far, 220727 MT pulses have been dispatched while 147165 MT Pulses have reached the States/UTs and 47490 MT has been delivered. A total of 12.54 LMT pulses (Toor-5.16 LMT, Moong-1.26 LMT, Urad-2.55 LMT, Bengal Gram-2.72 LMT and Masur-0.84 LMT) is available in the buffer stock as on 05 May 2020.
Meanwhile, the Department of Consumer Affairs has notified face masks and sanitizers under the Essential Commodities Act in view of their increased demand due to COVID-19. Prices of masks, sanitizers and ingredients used in their manufacturing have also been capped. States have been given guidelines to ensure there is no obstruction in supply-chain management due to lockdown and check prices of all essential items. The Centre has delegated all powers to the State Governments to take decisions under the EC Act.