पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण प्रभाव आकलन अधिसूचना (ईआईए), 2020 मसौदे के लिए नोटिस की अवधि 30 जून तक बढ़ाई गयी
07 MAY 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्र सरकार ने पर्यावरण (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1986 के तहत प्रदत्त शक्तियों का उपयोग करते हुए एस.ओ. 1199(ई) दिनांक 23 मार्च, 2020 के द्वारा पर्यावरण प्रभाव आकलन अधिसूचना, 2020 को मसौदा अधिसूचना नाम से 11 अप्रैल, 2020 को आधिकारिक गजट में प्रकाशित किया। यह मसौदा अधिसूचना प्रभावित होने वाले लोगों की सूचना के लिए तथा राजपत्र की प्रतियों को लोगों के लिए उपलब्ध कराये जाने वाली तारीख से 60 दिनों के अन्दर प्रस्ताव पर कोई आपत्ति या सुझाव देने के लिए थी।
नोटिस - अवधि बढ़ाने के लिए कई अनुरोधों की प्राप्ति के बाद मंत्रालय ने कहा है कि कोरोना वायरस (कोविड-19) महामारी के कारण लगाए गए लॉकडाउन के दौरान ईआईए अधिसूचना 2020 का मसौदा प्रकाशित किया गया था। इसलिए मंत्रालय, उचित विचार के बाद, नोटिस की अवधि को 30 जून, 2020 तक बढ़ाना उपयुक्त मानता है।
विस्तृत ड्राफ्ट अधिसूचना के लिए, यहां क्लिक करें।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Notice period for draft Environment Impact Assessment Notification(EIA), 2020 extended till 30th June.
07 MAY 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government, in exercise of the powers conferred under Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 published the draft notification namely, Environment Impact Assessment Notification, 2020 vide S.O. 1199(E) dated the 23rd March, 2020 in the official gazette on 11th April, 2020, for the information of the public likely to be affected thereby and for making any objections or suggestions on the proposal contained in the draft notification within sixty days from the date on which copies of the Gazette containing said draft notification were made available to the Public;
The Ministry is in receipt of several representations for extending the notice period expressing concern that the draft EIA Notification 2020 was published during the lockdown imposed due to the Corona Virus (COVID-19) pandemic. Therefore, the Ministry after due consideration, deems it fit to extend the notice period up to 30th June, 2020;
For detailed Draft Notification, Click here.