Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Notice period for draft Environment Impact Assessment Notification(EIA), 2020 extended till 30th June.
07 MAY 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government, in exercise of the powers conferred under Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 published the draft notification namely, Environment Impact Assessment Notification, 2020 vide S.O. 1199(E) dated the 23rd March, 2020 in the official gazette on 11th April, 2020, for the information of the public likely to be affected thereby and for making any objections or suggestions on the proposal contained in the draft notification within sixty days from the date on which copies of the Gazette containing said draft notification were made available to the Public;
The Ministry is in receipt of several representations for extending the notice period expressing concern that the draft EIA Notification 2020 was published during the lockdown imposed due to the Corona Virus (COVID-19) pandemic. Therefore, the Ministry after due consideration, deems it fit to extend the notice period up to 30th June, 2020;
For detailed Draft Notification, Click here.

పర్యావరణం, అడవులు, మరియు వాతావరణ మార్పు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ముసాయిదా ఎన్విరాన్మెంట్ ఇంపాక్ట్ అసెస్మెంట్ నోటిఫికేషన్ (ఈఐఏ) కోసం నోటీసు వ్యవధి జూన్ 30, 2020 వరకు పొడిగింపు
07 MAY 2020 4:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
పర్యావరణ (రక్షణ) చట్టం- 1986 కింద ఇచ్చిన అధికారాలను అమలు చేస్తూ కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఎన్విరాన్మెంట్ ఇంపాక్ట్ అసెస్‌మెంట్ (ఈఐఏ) నోటిఫికేషన్ పేరిట ఒక ముసాయిదా నోటిఫికేషన్‌ను ప్రచురించింది. మార్చి 23, 2020 తేదీతో ఎస్‌.ఓ.1199 (ఈ) గా ఇది వెలువడింది. దీనిని ఏప్రిల్ 23 న అధికారిక గెజిట్‌లో పొందుప‌ర‌చ‌డ‌మైంది. ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌కు ఈ ముసాయిదా నోటిఫికేష‌న్‌లో స‌మాచారం తెలియ‌జేసేందుకు ఇందులోని ప్ర‌తిపాద‌న‌ల‌పై ప్ర‌జ‌ల‌కు ఏవైనా అభ్యంతరాలున్నా.. లేదా త‌గిన‌ సూచనలు తెలియ‌జేసేందుకు గాను గెజిట్ యొక్క కాపీలు ప్రజలకు అందుబాటులో ఉంచారు. ప్ర‌తుల‌ను అందుబాటులో ఉంచిన‌ తేదీ నుంచి అరవై రోజుల్లోపు అభ్యంత‌రాలు గానీ సూచ‌న‌లు గానీ చేయాల‌ని కోరుతూ ఈ ముసాయిదా ప్ర‌తాతో పాటు వెల్ల‌డించ‌డ‌మైంది. దేశంలో