Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Notice period for draft Environment Impact Assessment Notification(EIA), 2020 extended till 30th June.
07 MAY 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government, in exercise of the powers conferred under Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 published the draft notification namely, Environment Impact Assessment Notification, 2020 vide S.O. 1199(E) dated the 23rd March, 2020 in the official gazette on 11th April, 2020, for the information of the public likely to be affected thereby and for making any objections or suggestions on the proposal contained in the draft notification within sixty days from the date on which copies of the Gazette containing said draft notification were made available to the Public;
The Ministry is in receipt of several representations for extending the notice period expressing concern that the draft EIA Notification 2020 was published during the lockdown imposed due to the Corona Virus (COVID-19) pandemic. Therefore, the Ministry after due consideration, deems it fit to extend the notice period up to 30th June, 2020;
For detailed Draft Notification, Click here.

ಪರಿಸರ ಮತ್ತು ಅರಣ್ಯ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಕರಡು ಪರಿಸರ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ (ಇ.ಐ.ಎ.) 2020 ರ ನೋಟೀಸ್ ಅವಧಿ ಜೂನ್ 30 ರ ವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ
07 MAY 2020 4:24PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಕರಡು ಪರಿಸರ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ (ಇ.ಐ.ಎ.) 2020 ರ ನೋಟೀಸ್ ಅವಧಿ ಜೂನ್ 30 ರ ವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆ
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರಕಾರವು ಪರಿಸರ (ರಕ್ಷಣಾ) ಕಾಯ್ದೆ 1986 ರಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ದತ್ತವಾದ ಅಧಿಕಾರವನ್ನು ಬಳಸಿ ಕರಡು ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆಯನ್ನು ಪರಿಸರ ಪರಿಣಾಮ ಮೌಲ್ಯಮಾಪನ ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ ,2020 ಶೀರ್ಷಿಕೆಯಡಿ , ಎಸ್.ಒ. 1199 (ಇ) ದಿನಾಂಕ 23 ನೇ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ 2020 ರಂದು ಹೊರಡಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಅದು 11 ನೇ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 2020 ರ ಅಧಿಕೃತ ಗೆಜೆಟ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರ ಮತ್ತು ಇದರಿಂದ ಸಂತ್ರಸ್ತರಾಗಬಹುದಾದವರ ಮಾಹಿತಿಗಾಗಿ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಕರಡು ಸೂಚನೆಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪದ ವಿರುದ್ದ ಯಾವುದೇ ಆಕ್ಷೇಪ ಮತ್ತು ಸಲಹೆಗಳಿದ್ದರೆ ಈ ಕರಡು ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆಯನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡ ಗೆಜೆಟ್ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕರಿಗೆ ಲಭ್ಯವಾದ ಅರವತ್ತು ದಿನಗಳ ಒಳಗೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ.
ನೋಟೀಸು ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವಂತೆ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಹಲವಾರು ಅಹವಾಲುಗಳು ಬಂದಿರುತ್ತವೆ. ಕರಡು ಇ.ಐ.ಎ.ಅಧಿಸೂಚನೆ 2020ನ್ನು ಕೊರೊನಾವೈರಸ್ (ಕೋವಿಡ್ -19 ) ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಅವಧಿ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಅವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕೋರಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಆದುದರಿಂದ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಇದನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿ ನೋಟೀಸು ಅವಧಿಯನ್ನು 2020ರ ಜೂನ್ 30 ರವರೆಗೆ ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವುದು ಸೂಕ್ತ ಎಂದು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಿದೆ.