পরিবেশওঅরণ্যমন্ত্রক
পরিবেশগত প্রভাব মূল্যায়ন বিজ্ঞপ্তি,২০২০ (ইআইএ)সম্পর্কিত খসড়া তৈরি সময়সীমা ৩০ জুন পর্যন্ত বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে
07 MAY 2020 4:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭মে ,২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ১৯৮৬ সালের পরিবেশ (সুরক্ষা) আইনের আওতায় নির্ধারিত ক্ষমতাবলে, চলতি বছরের ২৩ শে মার্চ পরিবেশগত প্রভাব মূল্যায়ন বিজ্ঞপ্তি জারি করেছিল।এই বিষয়টি গত ২৩ এপ্রিল অফিসিয়াল গেজেটে প্রকাশিত হয়েছিল। এই বিজ্ঞপ্তি প্রকাশের ৬০ দিনের মধ্যে জনগণকে যে কোনও আপত্তি বা পরামর্শ দেওয়ার জন্য অনুরোধ করা হয়েছিল।
এই ঘোষণাটি যেহেতু করোনা মহামারী চলাকালীন হয়েছিল, তাই মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে এ বিষয়ে উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করা হয় এবং খসড়া তৈরীর সময়সীমা বাড়ানোর জন্য বিভিন্ন মহল থেকে অনুরোধ আসে মন্ত্রকের কাছে। তাই, মন্ত্রক দীর্ঘ পর্যালোচনার পরে, সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে পরিবেশগত প্রভাব মূল্যায়ন বিজ্ঞপ্তি, ২০২০ (ইআইএ)সম্পর্কিত খসড়া তৈরীর সময়সীমা ৩০ জুন পর্যন্ত বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Notice period for draft Environment Impact Assessment Notification(EIA), 2020 extended till 30th June.
07 MAY 2020 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Government, in exercise of the powers conferred under Environment (Protection) Act, 1986 published the draft notification namely, Environment Impact Assessment Notification, 2020 vide S.O. 1199(E) dated the 23rd March, 2020 in the official gazette on 11th April, 2020, for the information of the public likely to be affected thereby and for making any objections or suggestions on the proposal contained in the draft notification within sixty days from the date on which copies of the Gazette containing said draft notification were made available to the Public;
The Ministry is in receipt of several representations for extending the notice period expressing concern that the draft EIA Notification 2020 was published during the lockdown imposed due to the Corona Virus (COVID-19) pandemic. Therefore, the Ministry after due consideration, deems it fit to extend the notice period up to 30th June, 2020;
For detailed Draft Notification, Click here.