সড়কপরিবহণওমহাসড়কমন্ত্রক
আগামী ২ বছরে সড়ক নির্মাণে ১৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা খরচ ধরা হয়েছে বলে জানিয়েছেন গড়করি
07 MAY 2020 3:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৭মে,২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক এবং অতি ক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র, মাঝারি শিল্প উদ্যোগ (এমএসএমই) মন্ত্রী শ্রী নীতিন গডকরি আজ সোসাইটি অফ ইন্ডিয়ান অটোমোবাইল ম্যানুফ্যাকচারার্স (সিয়াম) প্রতিষ্ঠানের সদস্যদের সঙ্গে গাড়ি নির্মাণ শিল্পে কোভিড -১৯ এর প্রভাব সম্পর্কে একটি ভিডিও কনফারেন্স করেছেন। বৈঠকে সড়ক পরিবহন ও মহাসড়ক মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী (অবসরপ্রাপ্ত জেনারেল) ভি কে সিং, সচিব ও অন্যান্য আধিকারিকরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
কথোপকথনের সময় সিয়ামের সদস্যরা কোভিড -১৯ মহামারীর কারণে গাড়ি নির্মাণ শিল্প যেভাবে সমস্যার মুখোমুখি হয়েছে সে সম্পর্কে উদ্বেগ প্রকাশ করেন এবং এই ক্ষেত্রে সরকারের সহায়তার জন্য অনুরোধ জানান। সদস্যরা এ বিষয়ে কিছু প্রস্তাবও দেন।
শ্রী গডকরি বলেন ব্যবসায় নগদের যোগান বৃদ্ধির দিকে সকলের নজর দেওয়া উচিত। উন্নয়নের জন্য কাজ করার ক্ষেত্রে খারাপ সময়গুলির জন্য পরিকল্পনা করা দরকার। তিনি বলেন যে, বিশ্ব বাজারে দেশীয় শিল্পকে প্রতিযোগিতামূলক করে তোলার জন্য উদ্ভাবন, প্রযুক্তি ও গবেষণা দক্ষতার দিকে বেশি মনোনিবেশ করতে হবে। শ্রী গডকরি আরো বলেন যে, আগামী দুই বছরে ১৫ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে সড়ক নির্মাণের লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নির্ধারণ করা হয়েছে। মন্ত্রী প্রতিনিধিদের প্রশ্নের জবাব এবং সরকারের পক্ষ থেকে সম্ভাব্য সকল সহায়তার আশ্বাস দেন। তিনি বলেন সরকার এবং অন্যান্য সংশ্লিষ্ট বিভাগের কাছে এই বিষয়গুলি উত্থাপন করবেন।
শ্রী গডকরি বলেন যে, অটো স্ক্র্যাপিং নীতি শীঘ্রই চূড়ান্ত করার জন্য মন্ত্রকের কর্মকর্তাদের নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে। বিএস -৪ যানবাহনের প্রশ্নে তিনি বলেছিলেন যে এই ক্ষেত্রে সরকার সুপ্রিম কোর্টের আদেশ অনুসরণ করবে।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari sets road construction target for next two years at Rs 15 lakh crore
Minister directs officers to finalise auto scrapping policy quickly
07 MAY 2020 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari today held meeting via video conferencing with the members of SIAM Institute on impact of COVID-19 on auto sector. It was attended by MoS Gen (Retd) V K Singh, Secretary RTH Shri Giridhar Aramane, and senior officers of MoRTH.
During this interaction, members expressed concerns regarding various challenges being faced by industry amid COVID-19 pandemic along with few suggestions and requested support from the government to keep the sector afloat.
Shri Gadkari suggested to focus on enhancing liquidity in business, as ups and downs are common. He added that one need to plan for bad times while working for growth. Shri Gadkari also said that industry should focus more on innovation, technology and research skill to become competitive in global market. He informed that he has set a target of constructing roads worth Rs 15 lakh crore in the next two years. He said, his ministry is working overtime to clear all arbitration cases with concessionaires.
Shri Gadkari responded to the questions from representatives and assured all possible help from the government. He informed that he would take up the issues at the approprite level in the govt and other departments.
The Minister informed that he has directed the ministry officials to finalise the auto scrapping policy quickly, and said, it will go a long way in cost reduction. He also suggested exploring cheaper credits including foreign capital for enhancing liquidity in the automobile manufacturing sector.
On the question of BS4 vehicles, he said, the govvernment is bound by SC verdict on the same. However, on industry suggestion, he will get the matter examined afresh. Regarding relaxations sought on other regulations, Shri Gadkari stated that he will endeavour to provide relief wherever possible where industry is seeking extension of time.