Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Gadkari sets road construction target for next two years at Rs 15 lakh crore
Minister directs officers to finalise auto scrapping policy quickly
07 MAY 2020 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport & Highways and MSMEs Shri Nitin Gadkari today held meeting via video conferencing with the members of SIAM Institute on impact of COVID-19 on auto sector. It was attended by MoS Gen (Retd) V K Singh, Secretary RTH Shri Giridhar Aramane, and senior officers of MoRTH.
During this interaction, members expressed concerns regarding various challenges being faced by industry amid COVID-19 pandemic along with few suggestions and requested support from the government to keep the sector afloat.
Shri Gadkari suggested to focus on enhancing liquidity in business, as ups and downs are common. He added that one need to plan for bad times while working for growth. Shri Gadkari also said that industry should focus more on innovation, technology and research skill to become competitive in global market. He informed that he has set a target of constructing roads worth Rs 15 lakh crore in the next two years. He said, his ministry is working overtime to clear all arbitration cases with concessionaires.
Shri Gadkari responded to the questions from representatives and assured all possible help from the government. He informed that he would take up the issues at the approprite level in the govt and other departments.
The Minister informed that he has directed the ministry officials to finalise the auto scrapping policy quickly, and said, it will go a long way in cost reduction. He also suggested exploring cheaper credits including foreign capital for enhancing liquidity in the automobile manufacturing sector.
On the question of BS4 vehicles, he said, the govvernment is bound by SC verdict on the same. However, on industry suggestion, he will get the matter examined afresh. Regarding relaxations sought on other regulations, Shri Gadkari stated that he will endeavour to provide relief wherever possible where industry is seeking extension of time.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
அடுத்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு சாலைக் கட்டுமானப் பணிகளுக்கான இலக்கு 15 இலட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய்: கட்காரி.
07 MAY 2020 3:33PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 நோய் காரணமாக ஆட்டோமொபைல் துறை எந்த அளவிற்குப் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்பது குறித்து இந்துய வாகன உற்பத்தி சங்கம் (Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers - SIAM அமைப்பின் உறுப்பினர்களுடன், சாலைப்போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை மற்றும் சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தரத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கான மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு.நிதின் கட்காரி, காணொளி மாநாட்டின் மூலம் இன்று உரையாடினார். துணையமைச்சர் ஜெனரல் (ஓய்வு) வி.கே.சிங்; சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறைச் செயலாளர் கிரிதர் அரமனை மற்றும் ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகளும் உடனிருந்தனர்.
இந்தக் கலந்துரையாடலின் போது கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்று காலத்தில் தொழில்துறை எதிர்கொள்ளும் பல சவால்கள் குறித்து உறுப்பினர்கள் கவலை தெரிவித்தனர். சில ஆலோசனைகளையும் வழங்கினர். இந்தத் துறை தொடர்ந்து செயலாற்ற அரசு ஆதரவளிக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் வேண்டுகோள் விடுத்தனர்.
வர்த்தகம் என்பதில் ஏற்ற இறக்கங்கள் ஏற்படுவது பொதுவானது என்று கூறிய திரு.கட்காரி, தொழில்துறையினர் வர்த்தகத்தில் பணப்புழக்கத்தை அதிகரிப்பதில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று ஆலோசனை தெரிவித்தார். வளர்ச்சிக்காகப் பணியாற்றும் நேரத்தில், மோசமான காலங்கள் வரும் போது பாதுகாத்துக் கொள்வதற்காகவும் திட்டமிட வேண்டியது அவசியம் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார். உலகச் சந்தையில் போட்டியிடக் கூடிய அளவிற்கு திறமையை வளர்த்துக் கொள்ள புதுமை, தொழில்நுட்பம், ஆராய்ச்சித் திறன் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும் என்று தொழில்துறையை அவர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார். அடுத்த இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளில் 15 இலட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான சாலைக் கட்டுமானப்பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ள தாம் இலக்கு நிர்ணயித்திருப்பதாக அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நடுவர் தீர்ப்பாயத்தில் உள்ள வழக்குகளை விரைந்து முடிக்க தமது அமைச்சகம் அதிக நேரம் பணியாற்றுவதாக அவர் கூறினார்
பிரதிநிதிகளின் வினாக்களுக்கு பதிலளித்த திரு கட்காரி, அரசு அவர்களுக்கு, இயன்ற அனைத்து உதவிகளையும் அளிக்கும் என்று உறுதியளித்தார். பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து, அரசு மற்றும் இதர துறைகளில், அந்தந்தப் பிரச்சினைகளுக்குத் தொடர்பான நிலையில் உள்ளவர்களுடன் பேசுவதாகவும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.