आयुष
स्वास्थ्य और आयुष मंत्रियों ने कोविड-19 के उपचार से जुड़ी आयुष पद्धतियों के अंतर-विषयी अध्ययन की औपचारिक शुरुआत की
07 MAY 2020 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
स्वास्थ्य मंत्री श्री हर्षवर्धन और आयुष राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपद येसो नाइक ने कोविड-​19 के उपचार के लिए अतिरिक्त मानक देखभाल के रूप में आयुर्वेद से जुड़ी पद्धतियों पर क्लीनिकल रिसर्च स्टडीज और आयुष संजीवनी एप्लिकेशन की आज नई दिल्ली में संयुक्त रूप से शुरुआत की। आयुष मंत्री ने गोवा से वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर डॉ. हर्षवर्धन ने बताया कि एक मानक, अग्रगामी और सक्रिय दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से, भारत सरकार कोविड-19 की रोकथाम और प्रबंधन के लिए कई कदम उठा रही है। उच्चतम स्तर पर इनकी नियमित रूप से समीक्षा और निगरानी की जा रही है।
स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा , “भारत में पारंपरिक चिकित्सा का लंबा इतिहास रहा है, और आयुर्वेद के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी होने के नाते, आयुष मंत्रालय आयुष प्रणालियों के नैदानिक ​​अध्ययन के माध्यम से देश में कोविड-19 महामारी की समस्या का समाधान करने के लिए काम कर रहा है।’’
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा विकसित आयुष संजीवनी मोबाइल ऐप, कोविड की रोकथाम के लिए आयुष चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के उपयोग की स्वीकृति तथा जनसंख्या के बीच इसके प्रभावों से जुड़े डेटा बनाने में काफी उपयोगी होगा।
इस अवसर पर श्री येसो नाइक ने कहा कि आयुष मंत्रालय ने आयुष प्रणालियों के नैदानिक ​​अध्ययन के माध्यम से देश में कोविड-19 महामारी की समस्या के समाधान के लिए पहल की है और उच्च जोखिम वाली आबादी पर आयुष आधारित रोगनिरोधक उपायों के प्रभाव का भी अध्ययन किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय लोगों के बीच कोविड की रोकथाम के लिए आयुष के प्रभाव का भी आकलन कर रहा है।
श्री नाइक ने कहा कि आयुष मंत्रालय ने समस्या के बेहतर समाधान को खोजने और बीमारी की रोकथाम के लिए आयुष की भूमिका का आकलन करने के लिए चार नैदानिक ​​और जनसंख्या आधारित अध्ययन किए हैं।
आयुष मंत्रालय के सचिव वैद्य राजेश राजेश कोटेचा ने बताया कि मंत्रालय ने विश्विविद्यालय अनुदान आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. भूषण पटवर्धन की अध्यक्षता में विशेषज्ञों के एक समूह वाले अतंरविषयी आयुष अनुसंधान एंव विकास कार्यबल का गठन किया है जो इस पहल के लिए रणनीति बनाने का काम करेगा। आयुष मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव, श्री पी.एन.रंजीत कुमार ने कोविड से संबंधित तीन आयुष आधारित अध्ययनों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया और इससे जुड़ी एक प्रस्तुति दी। उन्होंने संजीवनी ऐप के बारे में भी जानकारी दी और आयुर्वेद के लाभ के बारे में बताया। तीन आयुष आधारित अध्ययनों के बारे में बात करते हुए उन्होंने ऐसे विचारों को विकसित करने के बारे में विस्तार से बताया और कहा कि इन्हें वास्तविकता में बदलने के लिए क्राउड सोर्सिंग, टास्क फोर्स बनाने तथा एसजीपीजीआई, एम्स, आईसीएमआर और सीएसआईआर जैसे विभिन्न संस्थानों को एक साथ लाने की जरूरत पर बल दिया।
कार्यक्रम में निम्नलिखित अध्ययनों का औपचारिक रूप से शुभारंभ किया गया:
1. कोविड-19 के मानक देखभाल के रोगनिरोधी और विकल्प के रूप में आयुर्वेद से जुड़ी पद्धतियों पर क्लीनिकल रिसर्च स्टडीजः रोग निरोध तथा अतिरिक्त मानक उपायों के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय और विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय की संयुक्त पहल के रूप में वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद के माध्यम से एक सहयोगात्मक नैदानिक ​​अध्ययन जिसमें आईसीएमआर का तकनीकी समर्थन प्राप्त हो।
अंतर-विषयी आयुष अनुसंधान और विकास कार्य बल ने कोविड-19 के पुष्ट मामलों के संबंध में रोगनिरोधी अध्ययनों और ऐड-ऑन हस्तक्षेपों के लिए नैदानिक ​​अनुसंधान प्रोटोकॉल तैयार और डिज़ाइन किए हैं। इन्हें देश भर में विभिन्न संगठनों के ख्याति प्राप्त विशेषज्ञों के परामर्श से तैयार किया गया है। इस अध्ययन में अश्वगंधा, यष्टिमधु, गुडूची + पिप्पली को मिलाकर एक हर्बल फार्मुलेशन (आयुष -64) के प्रभाव का आकलन किया जाएगा।
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान बढ़े हुए जोखिम वाले मामलों में रोगनिरोधक के रूप में अश्वगंधा: स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रदाताओं में हाइड्रॉक्सीक्लोरोक्वीन के साथ अश्वगंधा की तुलना और
कोविड-19 के हल्के और सामान्य प्रभाव वाले मामलों के उपचार के लिए 'देखभाल मानक' के रूप में आयुर्वेद फार्मुलेशन की प्रभावशीलता: एक यादृच्छिक, स्वतंत्र लेबल के रूप में समानांतर प्रभावकारिता और सक्रिय नियंत्रण वाला बहु केंद्रीय दवा परीक्षण।
1. आयुष आधारित रोगनिरोधी हस्तक्षेप के प्रभाव पर जनसंख्या आधारित पारंपरिक अध्ययन: आयुष मंत्रालय उच्च जोखिम वाली आबादी में कोविड-19 संक्रमण की रोकथाम में आयुर्वेदिक हस्तक्षेपों के प्रभाव का अध्ययन करने के लिए जनसंख्या आधारित अध्ययन शुरू कर रहा है। इसके मुख्य उद्देश्यों में कोविड के लिए आयुष हस्तक्षेपों की निवारक क्षमता का आकलन और उच्च जोखिम वाली आबादी में जीवन की गुणवत्ता में सुधार का आकलन करना शामिल हैं। देश भर में 25 राज्यों में आयुष मंत्रालय के अधीन चार अनुसंधान परिषदों और राष्ट्रीय संस्थानों और कई राज्यों के माध्यम से यह अध्ययन किया जाएगा जिसमें लगभग 5 लाख आबादी को कवर किया जाएगा। अध्ययन रिपोर्ट कोविड-19 जैसी महामारी के उपचार में आयुष पद्धति की क्षमताओं के आकलन के लिए वैज्ञानिक सबूतों के आधार पर अवसरों के नए द्वार खोलेगी।
2. आयुष संजीवनी एप्लिकेशन के माध्यम से कोविड के उपचार में आयुष स्वीकार्यता के प्रभाव का आकलन: आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा विकसित इस ऐप के जरिए 50 लाख लोगों के डेटा जुटाने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। यह डेटा कोविड-19 की रोकथाम के लिए आयुष चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के उपयोग की स्वीकृति तथा जनसंख्या के बीच इसके प्रभावों के आकलन में काफी उपयोगी साबित होगा।

AYUSH
Health and AYUSH Ministers formally launch inter-disciplinary studies involving AYUSH interventions for COVID 19 situation
07 MAY 2020 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Health Minister Sh. Harsh Vardhan and Minister of State for AYUSH Sh. Shripad Yesso Naik jointly launched clinical research studies on Ayurveda interventions as an add-on to standard care to COVID 19 situation and Ayush Sanjivani application today at New Delhi. AYUSH Minister was participating in the programme through Video Conferencing from Goa.
Speaking on the occasion Dr Harsh Vardhan informed that through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach, Government of India is taking several steps for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “India has a history of traditional medicine since long and being the pioneer in the field of Ayurveda, the Ministry of AYUSH is working to address the COVID 19 pandemic problem in the country through clinical studies (prophylactic and add-on interventions) of AYUSH systems.
The Union Health Minister said that the Ayush Sanjivani mobile app developed by Ministry of AYUSH will be useful to generate data on acceptance and usage of AYUSH advocacies and measures among the population and its impact in prevention of COVID 19.
On this Occasion Shri Shripad Naik said that the Ministry of AYUSH has taken initiatives to address the COVID 19 pandemic problem in the country through clinical studies (prophylactic and add-on interventions) of AYUSH systems and also studying the impact of AYUSH based prophylactic interventions in high risk population. The ministry is also studying the impact of AYUSH advocacies and AYUSH measures for prevention of COVID 19 among the population.
Shri Naik futher informed that the Ministry of AYUSH has undertaken four clinical and population based studies to find a better solution to the problem and to assess the role of AYUSH for prevention of the disease.
Speaking on this occasion Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH Vaidya Rajesh Kotech informed that the Ministry has setup an Interdisciplinary Ayush R&D Task Force with a group of experts under the chairmanship of Dr Bhushan Patvardhan, Vice Chairmen, University Grant Commission (UGC) to formulate and develop strategies for this initiative.
The Joint Secretary, AYUSH Shri P.N.Ranjit Kumar gave presentation and explained in detail about three AYUSH based studies related to COVID-19. He also informed the gathering about the Sanjivni App and explained the benefit of Ayurveda. While talking about the three AYUSH based studies, he gave full details about development of the idea, crowd sourcing, making of the task force, alliance of various institutes like SGPGI, AIIMS, ICMR, CSIR & bringing the idea to reality.
The following studies were formally launched in the programme:
1. Clinical research studies on Ayurveda interventions as prophylaxis and as an add-on to standard care to COVID 19: Collaborative clinical studies as a joint initiative of Ministry of AYUSH, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and the Ministry of Science & Technology through Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) with technical support of ICMR.
The Interdisciplinary Ayush R&D Task Force has formulated and designed clinical research protocols for prophylactic studies and add-on interventions in COVID-19 positive cases through thorough review and consultative process of experts of high repute from different organisations across the country for studying four different interventions viz. Ashwagandha, Yashtimadhu, Guduchi +Pippali and a poly herbal formulation (AYUSH-64)
1. Ashwagandha for the Prophylaxes Against SARS-COV-2 in subjects with increased risk during the COVID 19 Pandemic: A comparison with Hydroxychloroquine in the health care providers and
1. Effectiveness of Ayurveda Formulation as an adjunct to ‘Standard of Care’ for the Treatment of Mild to Moderate COVID-19: A Randomized, Open Label, Parallel Efficacy, Active Control, Multi-Centre Exploratory Drug Trial.
1. Population based interventional studies on impact of AYUSH based prophylactic interventions: The ministry of AYUSH is initiating population based studies to study the impact of Ayurvedic Interventions in prevention of COVID-19 infection in high risk population. The core objectives comprise of, assessment of preventive potential of AYUSH interventions for COVID 19 and also to assess the improvement in Quality of Life in high risk population. The study will be carried out through four Research Councils under Ministry of AYUSH and National Institutes in 25 states across the country and several State Governments covering approximately 5 lakhs population.
The outcome of the study would certainly pave a new horizon in understanding the preventive potential of AYUSH interventions during pandemics like COVID 19 through scientific evidence.
1. Ayush Sanjivani application based study for impact assessment of acceptance and usage of AYUSH advisories in its role in prevention of COVID 19: The Ministry of AYUSH has developed Ayush Sanjivani mobile app, for generating data of large population with a target of 5 million people. The core expected outcomes includes to generate data on acceptance and usage of AYUSH advocacies and measures among the population and its impact in prevention of COVID 19.