AYUSH
Health and AYUSH Ministers formally launch inter-disciplinary studies involving AYUSH interventions for COVID 19 situation
07 MAY 2020 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
Health Minister Sh. Harsh Vardhan and Minister of State for AYUSH Sh. Shripad Yesso Naik jointly launched clinical research studies on Ayurveda interventions as an add-on to standard care to COVID 19 situation and Ayush Sanjivani application today at New Delhi. AYUSH Minister was participating in the programme through Video Conferencing from Goa.
Speaking on the occasion Dr Harsh Vardhan informed that through a graded, pre-emptive and pro-active approach, Government of India is taking several steps for prevention, containment and management of COVID-19. These are being regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.
Dr Harsh Vardhan said, “India has a history of traditional medicine since long and being the pioneer in the field of Ayurveda, the Ministry of AYUSH is working to address the COVID 19 pandemic problem in the country through clinical studies (prophylactic and add-on interventions) of AYUSH systems.
The Union Health Minister said that the Ayush Sanjivani mobile app developed by Ministry of AYUSH will be useful to generate data on acceptance and usage of AYUSH advocacies and measures among the population and its impact in prevention of COVID 19.
On this Occasion Shri Shripad Naik said that the Ministry of AYUSH has taken initiatives to address the COVID 19 pandemic problem in the country through clinical studies (prophylactic and add-on interventions) of AYUSH systems and also studying the impact of AYUSH based prophylactic interventions in high risk population. The ministry is also studying the impact of AYUSH advocacies and AYUSH measures for prevention of COVID 19 among the population.
Shri Naik futher informed that the Ministry of AYUSH has undertaken four clinical and population based studies to find a better solution to the problem and to assess the role of AYUSH for prevention of the disease.
Speaking on this occasion Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH Vaidya Rajesh Kotech informed that the Ministry has setup an Interdisciplinary Ayush R&D Task Force with a group of experts under the chairmanship of Dr Bhushan Patvardhan, Vice Chairmen, University Grant Commission (UGC) to formulate and develop strategies for this initiative.
The Joint Secretary, AYUSH Shri P.N.Ranjit Kumar gave presentation and explained in detail about three AYUSH based studies related to COVID-19. He also informed the gathering about the Sanjivni App and explained the benefit of Ayurveda. While talking about the three AYUSH based studies, he gave full details about development of the idea, crowd sourcing, making of the task force, alliance of various institutes like SGPGI, AIIMS, ICMR, CSIR & bringing the idea to reality.
The following studies were formally launched in the programme:
1. Clinical research studies on Ayurveda interventions as prophylaxis and as an add-on to standard care to COVID 19: Collaborative clinical studies as a joint initiative of Ministry of AYUSH, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare (MoHFW) and the Ministry of Science & Technology through Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) with technical support of ICMR.
The Interdisciplinary Ayush R&D Task Force has formulated and designed clinical research protocols for prophylactic studies and add-on interventions in COVID-19 positive cases through thorough review and consultative process of experts of high repute from different organisations across the country for studying four different interventions viz. Ashwagandha, Yashtimadhu, Guduchi +Pippali and a poly herbal formulation (AYUSH-64)
1. Ashwagandha for the Prophylaxes Against SARS-COV-2 in subjects with increased risk during the COVID 19 Pandemic: A comparison with Hydroxychloroquine in the health care providers and
1. Effectiveness of Ayurveda Formulation as an adjunct to ‘Standard of Care’ for the Treatment of Mild to Moderate COVID-19: A Randomized, Open Label, Parallel Efficacy, Active Control, Multi-Centre Exploratory Drug Trial.
1. Population based interventional studies on impact of AYUSH based prophylactic interventions: The ministry of AYUSH is initiating population based studies to study the impact of Ayurvedic Interventions in prevention of COVID-19 infection in high risk population. The core objectives comprise of, assessment of preventive potential of AYUSH interventions for COVID 19 and also to assess the improvement in Quality of Life in high risk population. The study will be carried out through four Research Councils under Ministry of AYUSH and National Institutes in 25 states across the country and several State Governments covering approximately 5 lakhs population.
The outcome of the study would certainly pave a new horizon in understanding the preventive potential of AYUSH interventions during pandemics like COVID 19 through scientific evidence.
1. Ayush Sanjivani application based study for impact assessment of acceptance and usage of AYUSH advisories in its role in prevention of COVID 19: The Ministry of AYUSH has developed Ayush Sanjivani mobile app, for generating data of large population with a target of 5 million people. The core expected outcomes includes to generate data on acceptance and usage of AYUSH advocacies and measures among the population and its impact in prevention of COVID 19.

ਆਯੂਸ਼
ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰ-ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦੀ ਬਕਾਇਦਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ
07 MAY 2020 2:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਪਦ ਯੇਸੋ ਨਾਇਕ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਵਾਧੂ ਮਿਆਰ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਸਟਡੀਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਅੱਜ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗੋਆ ਤੋਂ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸਿੰਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਉੱਤੇ, ਡਾ. ਹਰਸ਼ ਵਰਧਨ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਕ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਨਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਚੱਤਮ ਪੱਧਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੈਗੂਲਰ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਮੈਡੀਸਨ ਦਾ ਲੰਬਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਦਾਨ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।"
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਐਪ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੁਡ਼ਿਆ ਡਾਟਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਫੀ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯੇਸੋ ਨਾਇਕ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦੇ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਰਿਸਕ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਰੋਕੂ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲੈ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਇਕ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਦੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਹੱਲ ਨੂੰ ਲੱਭਣ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਚਾਰ ਇਲਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਵੈਦ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਕੋਟੇਚਾ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਨੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀ ਗਰਾਂਟਸ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਮੀਤ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਡਾ. ਭੂਸ਼ਨ ਪਟਵਰਧਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਮੂਹ ਵਾਲੇ ਅੰਤਰ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਦਲ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਲਈ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੁਆਇੰਟ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਨ ਰਣਜੀਤ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਤਿੰਨ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਅਧਿਅਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀ ਇਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਸ਼ ਵੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਐਪ ਬਾਰੇ ਵੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਤਿੰਨ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਅਧਿਅਨਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਲੀਅਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਕਰਾਊਡ ਸੋਰਸਿੰਗ, ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਸਜੀਪੀਜੀਆਈ, ਏਮਜ਼, ਆਈਸੀਐਮਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਈਆਰ ਵਰਗੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਾ ਕਰਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਧਿਅਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਸਮੀ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ -
1. ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਮਿਆਰ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਦੇ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਰੋਕੂ ਅਤੇ ਬਦਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕਲੀਨਿਕਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਸਟਡੀਜ਼ - ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਰੋਕੂ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਧੂ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੋਜ ਪਰੀਸ਼ਦ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇਕ ਸਹਿਯੋਗਾਤਮਕ ਇਲਾਜ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਸੀਐਮਆਰ ਦਾ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਹਾਸਿਲ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਅੰਤਰ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨੀ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜ ਦਲ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਪੁਸ਼ਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੋਗ ਰੋਕੂ ਅਧਿਅਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਐਡ-ਔਨ (add-on) ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਇਲਾਜ ਖੋਜ ਪ੍ਰੋਟੋਕੋਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਿਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਨਾਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸ਼ਵਗੰਧਾ, ਯਸ਼ਟੀਮਧੂ, ਗੁਡੁਚੀ + ਪਿੱਪਲੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ ਇੱਕ ਹਰਬਲ ਫਾਰਮੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ (ਆਯੁਸ਼ -64) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
1. (ਓ) ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵਧੇ ਹੋਏ ਰਿਸਕ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਰੋਕਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸ਼ਵਗੰਧਾ - ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਤਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਕਸੀਕਲੋਰੋਕੁਈਨ ਨਾਲ ਅਸ਼ਵਗੰਧਾ ਦੀ ਤੁਲਨਾ ਅਤੇ,
(ਅ) ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਹਲਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਮ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਵਾਲੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਮਿਆਰ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ ਫਾਰਮੂਲੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ - ਇੱਕ ਯਾਦਇੱਛੁਕ, ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਲੇਬਲ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਨੰਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਗਰਮ ਕੰਟਰੋਲ ਵਾਲੀ ਬਹੁ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਦਵਾਈ ਪਰਖ।
2. ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਰੋਕੂ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਉੱਤੇ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਰਵਾਇਤੀ ਅਧਿਐਨ - ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਉੱਚ ਰਿਸਕ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਇਨਫੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਰਵੈਦਿਕ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦਾ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਦਖਲਅੰਦਾਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਰਿਸਕ ਵਾਲੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ ਲੈਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਿਲ ਹੈ। ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 25 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਅਧੀਨ 4 ਖੋਜ ਪਰੀਸ਼ਦਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਇਹ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਕਰੀਬਨ 5 ਲੱਖ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਅਧਿਐਨ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਵਰਗੀ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਜਾਇਜ਼ੇ ਲਈ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਬੂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਦਰਵਾਜ਼ੇ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇਗੀ।
3. ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਸੰਜੀਵਨੀ ਐਪਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਦਾ ਜਾਇਜ਼ਾ - ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਇਸ ਐਪ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ 50 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਡਾਟਾ ਜੁਟਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਡਾਟਾ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਲਈ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਜਾਇਜ਼ੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਫੀ ਲਾਹੇਵੰਦ ਸਿੱਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।