গ্ৰাহক পৰিক্ৰমা, খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীৱ কল্যান অন্ন যোজনাৰ অধীনত বিতৰণ কৰা খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ সন্দৰ্ভত ২৪খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ খাদ্য সচিবসকলৰ সৈতে পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ বিভাগৰ সচিবৰ
পিএমজিকেএৱাইৰ অধীনত ক’ভিড-১৯ সংকটকালত ভাৰতৰ ৮০ কোটি অৰ্থাৎ দুই-তৃতীয়াংশ লোকক প্ৰায় ১২০ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটন খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী বিতৰণ কৰা হৈছে
ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলসমূহে ৬৯ লাখ মেট্ৰিকটনতকৈ অধিক খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী সংগ্ৰহ কৰিছে; ৫ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলে তিনি মাহৰ কোটা, ১৮খন ৰাজ্য আৰু ২ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলে ২ মাহৰ কোটা আৰু ১৪ ৰাজ্যই এমাহৰ কোটা সংগ্ৰহ কৰিছে
এই আঁচনিৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে ৪৬,০০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় বহন কৰিব
06 MAY 2020 7:01PM by PIB Guwahati
খাদ্য আৰু ৰাজহুৱা বিতৰণ বিভাগৰ সচিব সুধাংশু পাণ্ডেই আজি এক ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিংযোগে ২৪খন ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলৰ খাদ্য সচিব তথা অন্যান্য বিষয়াবৰ্গৰে এক পৰ্যালোচনা বৈঠক আয়োজন কৰে৷ বৈঠকত পাণ্ডেই ক’ভিড-১৯ সংকটকালত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীৱ কল্যান অন্ন যোজনাৰ এপ্ৰিল আৰু মে’ মাহৰ খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী সংগ্ৰহ আৰু বিতৰণৰ লগতে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আইন আৰু টিপিডিএছৰ অধীনত খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী বিতৰণ তথা পৰ্যাপ্ততাৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰে৷ বৈঠকত এক দেশ এক ৰেচন কাৰ্ডৰ পৰিকল্পনা সন্দৰ্ভত আলোচনা কৰাৰ লগতে এই ব্যৱস্থা কাৰ্যকৰী নকৰা বাকীবোৰ ৰাজ্য আৰু কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলকো কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সজাগতামুলক কাৰ্যসূচী গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ কয়৷
বৈঠকত বিহাৰ, দাদৰা নগৰ হাভেলী আৰু দমন আৰু দিউ, দিল্লী, গুজৰাট, ঝাৰখণ্ড, কৰ্ণাটক, মধ্যপ্ৰদেশ, মেঘালয়, ওড়িশা, পাঞ্জাৱ, ছিকিম, পশ্চিমবংগ, আন্দামান আৰু নিকোবৰ দ্বীপপুঞ্জ, অন্ধ্ৰপ্ৰদেশ, চত্তীশগড, গোৱা, হাৰিয়ানা, কেৰালা, মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰ, ৰাজস্থান, তামিলনাডু, তেলেংগানা, উত্তৰাখণ্ড আৰু উত্তৰপ্ৰদেশে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীৱ কল্যান অন্ন যোজনা(পিএমজিকেএৱাই)
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা আটাইতকৈ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ হ’ল দেশৰ ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত লোকসকলক বিনামূলীয়া খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী যোগান ধৰাৰ বাবে ঘোষণা কৰা প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীৱ কল্যান অন্ন যোজনা(পিএমজিকেএৱাই)৷ ইয়াৰ বৈশিষ্ট্যসমূহ হৈছে-
• এই তিনি মাহত কোনো দৰিদ্ৰ পৰিয়ালে যাতে ভোকাতুৰে থাকিবলগীয়া নহয়, তাৰ বাবে ভাৰত চৰকাৰে খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী যোগান ধৰিব৷
• ৮০ কোটি লোক অৰ্থা ভাৰতৰ মুঠ জনসংখ্যাৰ দুই-তৃতীয়াংশ লোকক এই আঁচনিৰে সামৰি লোৱা হ’ব৷
এই আঁচনিৰ অধীনত মহামাৰীৰ ফলত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত হোৱা দেশৰ পিছপৰা শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকসকলক প্ৰায় ১২০ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী বিতৰণ কৰা হয়৷ চৰকাৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় খাদ্য সুৰক্ষা আইনৰ অধীনত সকলো পৰিয়ালক অহা এপ্ৰিল, মে’ আৰু জুন মাহৰ বাবে সাধাৰণতে লাভ কৰা ৩৫ কেজি চাউলৰ উপৰি প্ৰতিটো কাৰ্ডৰ বিপৰীতে ৫ কেজিকৈ অধিক চাউল দিয়াটো সুনিশ্চিত কৰিছে৷ ইয়াৰ প্ৰতি ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহ ব্যাপক সঁহাৰি জনোৱাৰ লগতে ৬ মে’, ২০২০লৈকে ৬৯.২৮ লাখ মেট্ৰিক টন খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী সংগ্ৰহ কৰিছে৷
উল্লেখ্য যে চৰকাৰে এই আঁচনি খাদ্য সামগ্ৰীৰ সংগ্ৰহ, মজুত আৰু পৰিবহণৰ লগতে হিতাধিকাৰীক দিয়াৰ বাবে সুলভ মুল্যৰ দোকানত গৈ পোৱালৈকে হোৱা সকলো ব্যয়ৰ ৪৬,০০০ কোটি টকা বহন কৰিব৷ উল্লেখ্য যে এই ব্যয়ৰ ভিতৰত কৃষকক প্ৰদান কৰা ধন, সুলভ মুল্যৰ দোকানীক প্ৰতি কেজি চাউলৰ বাবগদ ৩৯ টকা আৰু প্ৰতি কেজি আটাৰ বাবদ ২৮ টকাকৈ প্ৰদান কৰা ধনো অন্তৰ্ভূক্ত আছে৷ ইয়াত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ কোনো ধৰণৰ ব্যয় নহয়৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গৰীৱ কল্যান অন্ন যোজনাৰ অধীনত বৰ্তমানলৈকে ৫ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলে তিনি মাহৰ কোটা, ১৮খন ৰাজ্য আৰু ২ কেন্দ্ৰীয় শাসিত অঞ্চলে ২ মাহৰ কোটা আৰু ১৪ ৰাজ্যই এমাহৰ কোটাৰ খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী সংগ্ৰহ কৰিছে৷ ভাৰতৰ খাদ্য নিগমে এই ক্ষেত্ৰত ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহক সহযোগিতা আগবঢ়াইছে৷
এই লিংকত খাদ্য সামগ্ৰী বিতৰণ আৰু সংগ্ৰহৰ সবিশেষ চাব পাৰিব-Please click the link for more details

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Secretary, Food and Public Distribution holds review meeting with Food Secretaries of 24 States/UTs on food grain distribution under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana
About 120 LMT food grains being distributed free to 80 crore individuals, i.e, roughly two-thirds of India’s population, during COVID19 crisis under PMGKAY
More than 69 LMT lifted by States & UTs; 5 UTs lifted entire 3 months quota, 18 States / UTs 2 months' quota & 14 States one month quota
Central Government to bear entire cost of Rs.46,000 crore of the scheme
06 MAY 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey held a detailed review meeting with the State Food Secretaries and other concerned officers of 24 States/UTs through Video Conferencing here today. In the meeting Shri Pandey discussed the lifting and distribution status of food grains to beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY) for the months of April and May 2020 as well as the distribution of food grains under normal NFSA/TPDS for ensured availability of adequate food grains to all NFSA beneficiaries during the ongoing COVID-19 crisis. Besides these, discussions were also held with States/UTs on the implementation of One Nation One Ration Card plan by the States/UT where the facility is operational and the strategy & plan for adopting the same by other States/UTs including awareness generation thereof.
The VC meetings were held with 24 States/UTs of Bihar, DNH and Daman & Diu, Delhi, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Meghalaya Odisha, Punjab, Sikkim, West Bengal, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Haryana, Kerala, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh.
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY)
During the ongoing crisis owing to Covid-19 Pandemic, one of the most important initiatives of Union Government is the announcement of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) providing free food grains to the affected population. The salient features of the scheme are:
• Government of India would not allow anybody, especially any poor family, to suffer on account of non-availability of food grains due to disruption in the three months.
• 80 crore individuals, i.e, roughly two-thirds of India’s population would be covered under this scheme.
• Each one of them would be provided double of their current entitlement over next three months.
• This additionality would be free of cost.
Under the scheme, about 120 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) food grains are being distributed to the vulnerable sections of society across the country affected by the pandemic. Government has ensured that all priority households (PHH) under NFSA gets double their usual allocation during three months of April, May and June 2020 along with each Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) beneficiary getting an extra 5 Kg/month than their normal quota of 35 Kg per card per month. There has been enthusiastic response from the state governments against this scheme and a quantity of 69.28 LMT has already been lifted upto 06.05.2020
Government is incurring an expenditure of about Rs. 46,000 crores covering the cost of food grains, costs of its procurement, storage & transportation as well as distribution up to the point of delivery to the intended beneficiaries at the fair price shop (FPS). Total cost of operations starting from cost of the grain paid to the farmer up to payment of commission to FPS shop owners is borne by Govt. of India at the rate of about Rs 39 per kg for rice and about Rs. 28 per kg for wheat. This entire food support scheme is implemented by government of India without any financial burden on the State Governments.
Status of lifting by stated under PMGKAY
Though overall lifting has been encouraging, there are variations among the states in pattern of lifting under the scheme. Summary of lifting position is as under:
No. of states who completed lifting for all 3 months : 05
No. of states completed lifting 2 month’s quota : 18
No. of states completed lifting 1 month quota : 14
The state wise trend of lifting of food grains under PMGKAY is as below:
1. States/UTs who completed lifting
1. States/UTs who has lifted for 2 months
1. States/UTs who have lifted for 1 month
Every support is being extended to the states by Food Corporation of India (FCI) for completing the lifting of stocks in the earliest.
Please click the link for more details