امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے سکریٹری نے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان اَنّ یوجنا کے تحت 24ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے خوراک سکریٹری حضرات کے ساتھ اناج تقسیم کے موضوع پر جائزہ میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا
کووڈ-19 کے بحران کے دوران پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کے تحت موٹے طور پر بھارت کی دو تہائی آبادی یا 80کروڑ افراد کو تقریباً 120ایل ایم ٹی اناج تقسیم کیا جا رہا ہے
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے 69ایل ایم ٹی سے زائد غلہ اٹھایا ہے، مرکز کے زیر انتظام 5علاقوں نے 3مہینے کا پورا کوٹہ اٹھا لیا ہے، 18ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں نے 2 مہینے کا کوٹہ اٹھایا ہےاور 14ریاستوں نے 1مہینے کا کوٹہ اٹھایا ہے
مرکزی حکومت اس اسکیم کی مکمل 46ہزار کروڑ روپےکی لاگت برداشت کرے گی
06 MAY 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 6 ؍مئی، 2020،خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب سدھانشو پانڈے نے 24 ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ریاستی فوڈ سکریٹری حضرات اور دیگر افسران کے ساتھ آج یہاں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے ایک تفصیلی جائزہ میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس میٹنگ میں جناب پانڈے نے پردھان منتری غریب کلیان ان یوجنا (پی ایم –جی کے اے وائی)، کے تحت ماہ اپریل اور مئی 2020 کے لئے استفادہ کنندگان کو اناج کی فراہمی او ر اناج اٹھائے جانے کے موضوع پر تبادلہ خیالات کئے۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ معمول کے مطابق این ایف ایس اے ؍ ٹی پی ڈی ایس کے ذریعے تقسیم کئے جانے والے اناج پر بھی گفت و شنید کی تاکہ تمام تر این ایف ایس اے استفادہ کنندگان کو کووڈ-19 بحران کے دوران وافر مقدار میں غلے کی فراہمی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ایسے علاقوں کے ساتھ وَن نیشن وَن راشن کارڈ کے پلان کے نفاذ پر بھی تبادلہ خیالات منعقد ہوئے، جہاں پر یہ منصوبہ نافذ ہو چکا ہے اور بقیہ ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں بھی اس کے نفاذ کی حکمت عملی اور منصوبے کے پہلوؤں پر بات چیت ہوئی، جس میں اس کے تئیں بیداری پیدا کرنے کا پہلو بھی شامل تھا۔
مذکورہ ویڈیوکانفرنسنگ کے توسط سے منعقد ہوئی میٹنگ 24 ریاستوں ؍ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ منعقد ہوئی، جس میں بہار، ڈی این ایچ اور دمن اور دیو، دلی، گجرات، جھارکھنڈ، کرناٹک، مدھیہ پردیش، میگھالیہ، اڈیشہ، پنجاب، سکم، مغربی بنگال، انڈمان و نکوبار جزئر، آندھرپردیش، چھتیس گڑھ، گوا، ہریانہ، کیرالہ، مہاراشٹر، راجستھان، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، اتراکھنڈ اور اترپردیش کے نام شامل ہیں۔
پردھان منتری غریب کلیان ان یوجنا (پی ایم جی کے اے وائی)۔
کووڈ-19 کے وبائی مرض کے جاری بحران کے دوران مرکزی حکومت کی جانب سے اپنائی جانے والی اہم پہل قدمیوں میں ایک پہل قدمی کے تحت پردھان منتری غریب کلیان ان یوجنا یعنی پی ایم جی کے اے وائی کا اعلان بھی شامل ہے، جس کے تحت متاثرہ آبادی کو مفت غلہ فراہم کرایا جا رہا ہے۔
اسکیم کےتحت تقریبا 120 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن (ایل ایم ٹی) خوردنی اناج ملک بھر کے وبائی مرض سے متاثرہ غریب طبقات کو فراہم کرایا جا رہا ہے۔حکومت نے اس امر کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ این ایف ایس اے کے تحت ترجیحاتی کنبوں کو 3 مہینوں کے دوران یعنی اپریل، مئی اور جون 2020 کے ددوران ان کی حسب معمول تخصیص کے مقابلے میں اناج کی دوگنی تخصیص کی جائے یعنی ہر ایک انتیودے ان یوجنا (اے اےوائی)، استفادہ کنندہ کو 35 کلو گرام ماہانہ فی کارڈ سے5 گلو گرام زیادہ اناج فراہم کرایا جائے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کی جانب سےاس اسکیم کے تئیں جوش وخروش کا اظہار کیا گیا ہے اور 6 مئی 2020 تک 69.28ایل ایم ٹی اناج اٹھایا جا چکا ہے۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image001M9IB.png
حکومت اناجوں کی لاگت ، اس کی حصولیابی ، ذخیرے، نقل وحمل اور ڈلیوری کے مقام تک تقسیم کے سلسلے میں 46ہزار کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات برداشت کر رہی ہے۔ یہ اناج استفادہ کنندگان کو واجبی قیمت کی دوکانوں کے توسط سے فراہم کرایا جا رہا ہے۔
1. ریاستیں ؍ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے جنہوں مکمل مقدار میں اناج اٹھا لیا ہے۔
Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image00215QC.png
ریاستیں ؍ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے جنہوں نے 2مہنوں کا اناج اٹھایا ہے۔ Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image003LWZS.png
ریاستیں ؍ مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے جنہوں نے ایک مہینے کا اناج اٹھایا ہے۔ Description: https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/userfiles/image/image0043Q2R.png

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Secretary, Food and Public Distribution holds review meeting with Food Secretaries of 24 States/UTs on food grain distribution under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana
About 120 LMT food grains being distributed free to 80 crore individuals, i.e, roughly two-thirds of India’s population, during COVID19 crisis under PMGKAY
More than 69 LMT lifted by States & UTs; 5 UTs lifted entire 3 months quota, 18 States / UTs 2 months' quota & 14 States one month quota
Central Government to bear entire cost of Rs.46,000 crore of the scheme
06 MAY 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey held a detailed review meeting with the State Food Secretaries and other concerned officers of 24 States/UTs through Video Conferencing here today. In the meeting Shri Pandey discussed the lifting and distribution status of food grains to beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY) for the months of April and May 2020 as well as the distribution of food grains under normal NFSA/TPDS for ensured availability of adequate food grains to all NFSA beneficiaries during the ongoing COVID-19 crisis. Besides these, discussions were also held with States/UTs on the implementation of One Nation One Ration Card plan by the States/UT where the facility is operational and the strategy & plan for adopting the same by other States/UTs including awareness generation thereof.
The VC meetings were held with 24 States/UTs of Bihar, DNH and Daman & Diu, Delhi, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Meghalaya Odisha, Punjab, Sikkim, West Bengal, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Haryana, Kerala, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh.
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY)
During the ongoing crisis owing to Covid-19 Pandemic, one of the most important initiatives of Union Government is the announcement of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) providing free food grains to the affected population. The salient features of the scheme are:
• Government of India would not allow anybody, especially any poor family, to suffer on account of non-availability of food grains due to disruption in the three months.
• 80 crore individuals, i.e, roughly two-thirds of India’s population would be covered under this scheme.
• Each one of them would be provided double of their current entitlement over next three months.
• This additionality would be free of cost.
Under the scheme, about 120 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) food grains are being distributed to the vulnerable sections of society across the country affected by the pandemic. Government has ensured that all priority households (PHH) under NFSA gets double their usual allocation during three months of April, May and June 2020 along with each Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) beneficiary getting an extra 5 Kg/month than their normal quota of 35 Kg per card per month. There has been enthusiastic response from the state governments against this scheme and a quantity of 69.28 LMT has already been lifted upto 06.05.2020
Government is incurring an expenditure of about Rs. 46,000 crores covering the cost of food grains, costs of its procurement, storage & transportation as well as distribution up to the point of delivery to the intended beneficiaries at the fair price shop (FPS). Total cost of operations starting from cost of the grain paid to the farmer up to payment of commission to FPS shop owners is borne by Govt. of India at the rate of about Rs 39 per kg for rice and about Rs. 28 per kg for wheat. This entire food support scheme is implemented by government of India without any financial burden on the State Governments.
Status of lifting by stated under PMGKAY
Though overall lifting has been encouraging, there are variations among the states in pattern of lifting under the scheme. Summary of lifting position is as under:
No. of states who completed lifting for all 3 months : 05
No. of states completed lifting 2 month’s quota : 18
No. of states completed lifting 1 month quota : 14
The state wise trend of lifting of food grains under PMGKAY is as below:
1. States/UTs who completed lifting
1. States/UTs who has lifted for 2 months
1. States/UTs who have lifted for 1 month
Every support is being extended to the states by Food Corporation of India (FCI) for completing the lifting of stocks in the earliest.
Please click the link for more details