Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Secretary, Food and Public Distribution holds review meeting with Food Secretaries of 24 States/UTs on food grain distribution under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana
About 120 LMT food grains being distributed free to 80 crore individuals, i.e, roughly two-thirds of India’s population, during COVID19 crisis under PMGKAY
More than 69 LMT lifted by States & UTs; 5 UTs lifted entire 3 months quota, 18 States / UTs 2 months' quota & 14 States one month quota
Central Government to bear entire cost of Rs.46,000 crore of the scheme
06 MAY 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey held a detailed review meeting with the State Food Secretaries and other concerned officers of 24 States/UTs through Video Conferencing here today. In the meeting Shri Pandey discussed the lifting and distribution status of food grains to beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY) for the months of April and May 2020 as well as the distribution of food grains under normal NFSA/TPDS for ensured availability of adequate food grains to all NFSA beneficiaries during the ongoing COVID-19 crisis. Besides these, discussions were also held with States/UTs on the implementation of One Nation One Ration Card plan by the States/UT where the facility is operational and the strategy & plan for adopting the same by other States/UTs including awareness generation thereof.
The VC meetings were held with 24 States/UTs of Bihar, DNH and Daman & Diu, Delhi, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Meghalaya Odisha, Punjab, Sikkim, West Bengal, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Haryana, Kerala, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh.
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY)
During the ongoing crisis owing to Covid-19 Pandemic, one of the most important initiatives of Union Government is the announcement of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) providing free food grains to the affected population. The salient features of the scheme are:
• Government of India would not allow anybody, especially any poor family, to suffer on account of non-availability of food grains due to disruption in the three months.
• 80 crore individuals, i.e, roughly two-thirds of India’s population would be covered under this scheme.
• Each one of them would be provided double of their current entitlement over next three months.
• This additionality would be free of cost.
Under the scheme, about 120 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) food grains are being distributed to the vulnerable sections of society across the country affected by the pandemic. Government has ensured that all priority households (PHH) under NFSA gets double their usual allocation during three months of April, May and June 2020 along with each Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) beneficiary getting an extra 5 Kg/month than their normal quota of 35 Kg per card per month. There has been enthusiastic response from the state governments against this scheme and a quantity of 69.28 LMT has already been lifted upto 06.05.2020
Government is incurring an expenditure of about Rs. 46,000 crores covering the cost of food grains, costs of its procurement, storage & transportation as well as distribution up to the point of delivery to the intended beneficiaries at the fair price shop (FPS). Total cost of operations starting from cost of the grain paid to the farmer up to payment of commission to FPS shop owners is borne by Govt. of India at the rate of about Rs 39 per kg for rice and about Rs. 28 per kg for wheat. This entire food support scheme is implemented by government of India without any financial burden on the State Governments.
Status of lifting by stated under PMGKAY
Though overall lifting has been encouraging, there are variations among the states in pattern of lifting under the scheme. Summary of lifting position is as under:
No. of states who completed lifting for all 3 months : 05
No. of states completed lifting 2 month’s quota : 18
No. of states completed lifting 1 month quota : 14
The state wise trend of lifting of food grains under PMGKAY is as below:
1. States/UTs who completed lifting
1. States/UTs who has lifted for 2 months
1. States/UTs who have lifted for 1 month
Every support is being extended to the states by Food Corporation of India (FCI) for completing the lifting of stocks in the earliest.
Please click the link for more details

நுகர்வோர் நலன், உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகம் அமைச்சகம்
பிரதமர் ஏழைகள் மறுவாழ்வு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் உணவு தானிய விநியோகம் குறித்து 24 மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் உணவுத் துறை செயலர்களுடன் மத்திய உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறை செயலர் ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம்
06 MAY 2020 7:01PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உணவு மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத்துறை செயலர் திரு. சுதன்ஷூ பாண்டே புதுதில்லியில் இன்று காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் 24 மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் உணவுத் துறை செயலர்கள் மற்றும் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட அதிகாரிகளுடன் விரிவான ஆய்வுக் கூட்டம் நடத்தினார். பிரதமர் ஏழைகள் மறுவாழ்வு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயனாளிகளுக்கு ஏப்ரல், மே மாதங்களுக்கான உணவு தானிய விநியோக நிலவரம் மற்றும் அவை ஏற்றிச் செல்லப்பட்ட விவரம் குறித்து இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் திரு. பாண்டே விவாதித்தார். மேலும், தற்போது சந்தித்து வரும் கோவிட்—19 தொற்று சிக்கலுக்கு இடையே, தேசிய உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பு சட்டம் மற்றும் பொது விநியோகத் திட்டப் பயனாளிகளுக்கு உணவு தானிய விநியோகத்தை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில் போதிய கையிருப்பைப் பராமரிப்பது பற்றியும் அவர் ஆலோசனை மேற்கொண்டார். இது தவிர, ஒரு நாடு ஒரே குடும்ப அட்டை அமலாக்கம் குறித்தும் இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்தத் திட்டம் நடைமுறையில் உள்ள மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் கடைப்பிடிக்கப்படும் உத்திகள் மற்றும் திட்டங்களை மற்ற மாநிலங்கள் ,யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் நடைமுறைப் படுத்துவதற்கான விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவது உள்ளிட்டவை விவாதிக்கப்பட்டன.
பீகார், தாத்ரா நாகர்ஹவேலி, டாமன் - டையூ, தில்லி, குஜராத், ஜார்க்கண்ட், கர்நாடகா, மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மேகாலயா, ஒடிசா, பஞ்சாப் ,சிக்கிம், மேற்கு வங்கம், அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் தீவுகள், ஆந்திரா, சத்தீஷ்கர், கோவா, ஹரியானா, கேரளா, மகாராஷ்ட்ரா, ராஜஸ்தான், தமிழ்நாடு, தெலங்கானா, உத்தரகாண்ட், உத்தரப் பிரதேசம் ஆகிய 24 மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுடன் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது.
பிரதமர் ஏழைகள் மறுவாழ்வு திட்டம்
கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றால் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள சிக்கலான காலகட்டத்தில், மத்திய அரசு வெளியிட்டுள்ள மிக முக்கியமான அறிவிப்பு பிரதமர் ஏழைகள் மறுவாழ்வு திட்டமாகும். பாதிக்கப்பட்ட மக்களுக்கு உணவு தானியங்களை வழங்குவதே இதன் நோக்கமாகும். இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் முக்கிய அம்சங்கள் வருமாறு;
• மூன்று மாத காலமாக ஏற்பட்டுள்ள இடையூறுகளால், உணவு தானியங்கள் கிடைக்கவில்லை என்று எவரும், குறிப்பாக எந்த ஏழைக் குடும்பமும் பாதிப்பு அடைய இந்திய அரசு அனுமதிக்காது.
• இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், 80 கோடி பேர், அதாவது இந்திய மக்கள் தொகையில் மூன்றில் இரண்டு பங்கு பேர் பயனடைவார்கள்.
• ஒவ்வொருவரும் தற்போது பெற்று வரும் அளவை விட இரண்டு மடங்கு உணவுப் பொருட்களை அடுத்த 3 மாதங்களுக்கு பெறுவார்கள்.
• கூடுதல் அளவு இலவசமாக வழங்கப்படும்.
நாடு முழுவதும் பெருந்தொற்றால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள சமுதாயத்தில் நலிவடைந்த பிரிவினருக்கு இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், சுமார் 120 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் உணவு தானியங்கள் விநியோகிக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
உணவு தானியங்களின் விலை, அவற்றின் கொள்முதல், சேமிப்பு, போக்குவரத்து , பயனாளிகளுக்கு அவற்றை விநியோகிப்பதற்கு நியாய விலைக்கடைகள் வரை அவற்றைக் கொண்டு சேர்ப்பது என அனைத்துக்கும் ஆகும் செலவு உள்பட அரசுக்கு ரூ. 46,000 கோடி செலவாகும். பிரதமர் ஏழைகள் மறுவாழ்வுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றப்பட்ட நிலவரம் .
பொருட்களை ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக ஏற்றிச்செல்ல ஊக்குவித்த போதிலும், இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பொருட்களைக் கொண்டு செல்வதில் மாநிலங்களுக்கு இடையே வேறுபாடு காணப்படுகிறது. பொருட்கள் ஏற்றிச்செல்லப்பட்டது குறித்த புள்ளி விவரம் கீழே வருமாறு;
3 மாதங்களுக்கும் உள்ள பொருட்களை முழுவதுமாக ஏற்றிய மாநிலங்கள்; 05
2 மாத ஒதுக்கீட்டை ஏற்றிச் சென்ற மாநிலங்கள்; 18
ஒரு மாத ஒதுக்கீட்டை நிறைவு செய்த மாநிலங்கள் ; 14
பிரதமர் ஏழைகள் மறுவாழ்வுத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் மாநில வாரியாக உணவு தானியங்களை ஏற்றிச்சென்ற விவரம் வருமாறு;
1. ஒதுக்கீட்டை நிறைவு செய்த மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள்
1. 2 மாத ஒதுக்கீட்டை நிறைவு செய்த மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள்
1. ஒரு மாத ஒதுக்கீட்டை நிறைவு செய்த மாநிலங்கள் , யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள்
மாநிலங்கள் தங்கள் ஒதுக்கீட்டு இருப்பை ஏற்றிச் செல்லத் தேவையான அனைத்து ஆதரவையும் இந்திய உணவுக் கழகம் துரிதமாக வழங்கி வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இணைப்பை கிளிக் செய்யவும்