ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଯୋଜନାରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ବିତରଣ ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ 24ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସଚିବମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ସଚିବଙ୍କ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକ
• କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଙ୍କଟ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଦେଶର ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟାର ଦୁଇ ତୃତୀୟାଂଶ ଭାଗ ପ୍ରାୟ 80 କୋଟି ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ 120 ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ବିତରଣ
• ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପକ୍ଷରୁ 69 ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଶସ୍ୟ ଉଠାଣ; ତିନି ମାସର କୋଟା ବାବଦରେ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି 5 କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ, 18ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ 2 ମାସର କୋଟା ଏବଂ 14ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗୋଟିଏ ମାସର କୋଟା ଉଠାଇଛନ୍ତି
• ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ 46,000 କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ସମ୍ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ବହନ କରିବେ
06 MAY 2020 7:01PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ସଚିବ ଶ୍ରୀ ସୁଧାଂଶୁ ପାଣ୍ଡେ ଆଜି 24ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ଖାଦ୍ୟ ସଚିବ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟ ସମ୍ପୃକ୍ତ ଅଧିକାରୀମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂ ଜରିଆରେ ଏକ ବିସ୍ତୃତ ସମୀକ୍ଷା ବୈଠକ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର କୋଭିଡ-19 ସଙ୍କଟ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଅନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଏପ୍ରିଲ ଓ ମେ 2020 ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଗ୍ରହଣ ଓ ବିତରଣ, ସାଧାରଣ ଖାଦ୍ୟସୁରକ୍ଷା ଯୋଜନା/ଟିଡିପିଏସ ଅଧୀନରେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଉଲବ୍ଧତା ଓ ସମସ୍ତ ଏନଏଫଏସଏ ହିତାଧିକାରୀଙ୍କୁ ବିତରଣର ସ୍ଥିତି ଏହି ବୈଠକରେ ସମୀକ୍ଷା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ଏହାଛଡ଼ା ବିଭିନ୍ନ ରାଜ୍ୟ/କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ ଗୋଟିଏ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଗୋଟିଏ ରାସନ କାର୍ଡ ଯୋଜନାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଏବଂ ଏ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ସଚେନତତା ସୃଷ୍ଟି ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରାଯାଇଥିଲା।
ଏହି ଭିଡିଓ କନଫରେନ୍ସିଂରେ ଓଡ଼ିଶା ସମେତ 24ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶର ଅଧିକାରୀମାନେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଥିଲେ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଗରିବ କଲ୍ୟାଣ ଅନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଗତ ଭାରତ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ଗରିବ ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ପରିମାଣର ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ତିନି ମାସ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦେବା ଲାଗି ଭାରତ ସରକାର ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ନେଇଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ଦେଶର ଦୁଇ ତୃତୀୟାଂଶ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ପ୍ରାୟ 80 କୋଟି ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ସାମିଲ କରାଯାଇଛି। ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ଆସନ୍ତା 3 ମାସ ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କୋଟା ଠାରୁ ଦୁଇଗୁଣା ପରିମାଣର ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ। ଏହା ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଭାବେ ମାଗଣାରେ ମିଳିବ।
ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ ମହାମାରୀ କାରଣରୁ ପ୍ରଭାବିତ ହୋଇଥିବା ସମାଜରୁ ସବୁଠୁ ଦୁର୍ବଳ ଶ୍ରେଣୀର ଲୋକମାନଙ୍କୁ 120 ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ବିତରଣ କରାଯାଉଛି। ଏହାଛଡ଼ା ଏପ୍ରିଲ, ମେ ଓ ଜୁନ 2020 ତିନି ମାସ ପାଇଁ ଏନଏଫଏସଏ ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଧାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କୋଟାଠାରୁ ଦୁଇଗୁଣ ଅଧିକ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଯେପରି ପାଇପାରିବେ ତାହା ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ଉପରେ ପ୍ରାଥମିକତା ଦିଆଯାଇଛି। ଏହାଛଡ଼ା ଅନ୍ତ୍ୟୋଦୟ ଅନ୍ନ ଯୋଜନା ହିତାଧିକାରୀମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ମାସିକ କୋଟା 35 କିଗ୍ରା ବ୍ୟତୀତ ପ୍ରତି ମାସ ଅତିରିକ୍ତ 5 କିଗ୍ରା ଲେଖାଏଁ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ପାଇବେ। ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାରଙ୍କ ପକ୍ଷରୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ପାଇଁ ଉତ୍ସାହଜନକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଇଛି। 06.05.2020 ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଏହି ଯୋଜନାରେ 69.28 ଲକ୍ଷ ମେଟ୍ରିକ ଟନ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଉଠାଯାଇସାରିଛି।
ତିନି ମାସର କୋଟା ବାବଦରେ 5 କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ ଖାଦ୍ୟଶସ୍ୟ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରିଛନ୍ତି, 18ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଓ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ପ୍ରଦେଶ 2 ମାସର କୋଟା ଏବଂ 14ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ ଗୋଟିଏ ମାସର କୋଟା ଉଠାଇଛନ୍ତି। ଏହି ଯୋଜନାକୁ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରୀ କରିବା ଲାଗି ଭାରତୀୟ ଖାଦ୍ୟ ନିଗମ (ଏଫସିଆଇ) ପକ୍ଷରୁ ସମସ୍ତ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ପଦକ୍ଷେପ ଗ୍ରହଣ କରାଯାଉଛି ।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Secretary, Food and Public Distribution holds review meeting with Food Secretaries of 24 States/UTs on food grain distribution under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana
About 120 LMT food grains being distributed free to 80 crore individuals, i.e, roughly two-thirds of India’s population, during COVID19 crisis under PMGKAY
More than 69 LMT lifted by States & UTs; 5 UTs lifted entire 3 months quota, 18 States / UTs 2 months' quota & 14 States one month quota
Central Government to bear entire cost of Rs.46,000 crore of the scheme
06 MAY 2020 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Food & Public Distribution, Shri Sudhanshu Pandey held a detailed review meeting with the State Food Secretaries and other concerned officers of 24 States/UTs through Video Conferencing here today. In the meeting Shri Pandey discussed the lifting and distribution status of food grains to beneficiaries under the Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY) for the months of April and May 2020 as well as the distribution of food grains under normal NFSA/TPDS for ensured availability of adequate food grains to all NFSA beneficiaries during the ongoing COVID-19 crisis. Besides these, discussions were also held with States/UTs on the implementation of One Nation One Ration Card plan by the States/UT where the facility is operational and the strategy & plan for adopting the same by other States/UTs including awareness generation thereof.
The VC meetings were held with 24 States/UTs of Bihar, DNH and Daman & Diu, Delhi, Gujarat, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Meghalaya Odisha, Punjab, Sikkim, West Bengal, Andaman & Nicobar Islands, Andhra Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Goa, Haryana, Kerala, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttarakhand and Uttar Pradesh.
Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY)
During the ongoing crisis owing to Covid-19 Pandemic, one of the most important initiatives of Union Government is the announcement of Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Ann Yojana (PMGKAY) providing free food grains to the affected population. The salient features of the scheme are:
• Government of India would not allow anybody, especially any poor family, to suffer on account of non-availability of food grains due to disruption in the three months.
• 80 crore individuals, i.e, roughly two-thirds of India’s population would be covered under this scheme.
• Each one of them would be provided double of their current entitlement over next three months.
• This additionality would be free of cost.
Under the scheme, about 120 Lakh Metric Tonnes (LMT) food grains are being distributed to the vulnerable sections of society across the country affected by the pandemic. Government has ensured that all priority households (PHH) under NFSA gets double their usual allocation during three months of April, May and June 2020 along with each Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) beneficiary getting an extra 5 Kg/month than their normal quota of 35 Kg per card per month. There has been enthusiastic response from the state governments against this scheme and a quantity of 69.28 LMT has already been lifted upto 06.05.2020
Government is incurring an expenditure of about Rs. 46,000 crores covering the cost of food grains, costs of its procurement, storage & transportation as well as distribution up to the point of delivery to the intended beneficiaries at the fair price shop (FPS). Total cost of operations starting from cost of the grain paid to the farmer up to payment of commission to FPS shop owners is borne by Govt. of India at the rate of about Rs 39 per kg for rice and about Rs. 28 per kg for wheat. This entire food support scheme is implemented by government of India without any financial burden on the State Governments.
Status of lifting by stated under PMGKAY
Though overall lifting has been encouraging, there are variations among the states in pattern of lifting under the scheme. Summary of lifting position is as under:
No. of states who completed lifting for all 3 months : 05
No. of states completed lifting 2 month’s quota : 18
No. of states completed lifting 1 month quota : 14
The state wise trend of lifting of food grains under PMGKAY is as below:
1. States/UTs who completed lifting
1. States/UTs who has lifted for 2 months
1. States/UTs who have lifted for 1 month
Every support is being extended to the states by Food Corporation of India (FCI) for completing the lifting of stocks in the earliest.
Please click the link for more details