रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सैन्य अभियांत्रिकी सेवा के 9,304 पदों को समाप्त करने को मंजूरी दी
07 MAY 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने मूलभूत एवं औद्योगिक श्रम बल में 9,300 पदों से अधिक का ईष्टतम उपयोग करने के लिए सैन्य अभियांत्रिकी सेवा (एमईएस) के इंजीनियर इन चीफ के प्रस्ताव को अनुमोदित कर दिया है। यह लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल शेकातकर की अध्यक्षता वाली विशेषज्ञों की समिति की अनुशंसाओं की तर्ज पर है जिसने सशस्त्र बलों की लड़ाकू क्षमता बढ़ाने एवं रक्षा व्यय को फिर से संतुलित करने के उपायों की अनुशंसा की थी।
समिति द्वारा की गई एक अनुशंसा सिविलियन श्रम बल को इस प्रकार पुनर्संरचित करने की थी जिससे कि एमईएस का कार्य आंशिक रूप से विभागीय रूप से तैनात कर्मचारियों द्वारा किया जाए और अन्य कार्यों को आउटसोर्स करा दिया जाए।
एमईएस के इंजीनियर इन चीफ के प्रस्ताव के आधार पर समिति द्वारा की गई अनुशंसाओं के अनुरूप मूलभूत एवं औद्योगिक कर्मचारियों की कुल 13,157 रिक्तियों में से एमईएस में 9,304 पदों की समाप्ति के प्रस्ताव को रक्षा मंत्री द्वारा अनुमोदित कर दिया गया है।
इस अनुशंसा का उद्वेश्य कम श्रम बल के साथ एमईएस को एक प्रभावी संगठन बनाना था जो दक्ष एवं किफायती तरीके से उभरते परिदृश्य में जटिल मुद्वों से निपटने के लिए सुसज्जित हो।

Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves abolition of 9,304 posts in Military Engineering Service
07 MAY 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved the proposal of Engineer-in-Chief of Military Engineering Services (MES) for optimisation of more than 9,300 posts in the basic and industrial workforce. It is in line with the recommendations of the Committee of Experts, headed by Lt General Shekatkar, which had recommended measures to enhance combat capability and rebalance defence expenditure of the Armed Forces.
One of the recommendations made by the Committee was to restructure the civilian workforce in a manner that the work of MES could be partly done by departmentally employed staff and other works could be outsourced.
In line with the recommendations made by the Committee, based on the proposal of E-in-C, MES, the proposal of abolition of 9,304 posts in MES out of the total 13,157 vacancies of the Basic and Industrial staff has been approved by Raksha Mantri.
The recommendation was aimed at making MES an effective organisation with a leaner workforce, well equipped to handle complex issues in the emerging scenario in an efficient and cost effective manner.