Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh approves abolition of 9,304 posts in Military Engineering Service
07 MAY 2020 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has approved the proposal of Engineer-in-Chief of Military Engineering Services (MES) for optimisation of more than 9,300 posts in the basic and industrial workforce. It is in line with the recommendations of the Committee of Experts, headed by Lt General Shekatkar, which had recommended measures to enhance combat capability and rebalance defence expenditure of the Armed Forces.
One of the recommendations made by the Committee was to restructure the civilian workforce in a manner that the work of MES could be partly done by departmentally employed staff and other works could be outsourced.
In line with the recommendations made by the Committee, based on the proposal of E-in-C, MES, the proposal of abolition of 9,304 posts in MES out of the total 13,157 vacancies of the Basic and Industrial staff has been approved by Raksha Mantri.
The recommendation was aimed at making MES an effective organisation with a leaner workforce, well equipped to handle complex issues in the emerging scenario in an efficient and cost effective manner.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਦੀਆਂ 9,304 ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਸਮਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
07 MAY 2020 1:06PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਬਲ ਵਿੱਚ 9,300 ਤੋਂ ਅਧਿਕ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰਿੰਗ ਸਰਵਿਸ (ਐੱਮਈਐੱਸ) ਦੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਇਨ ਚੀਫ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਸ਼ੇਕਾਤਕਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਾਲੀ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਰਜ ’ਤੇ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਬਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੜਾਕੂ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖਰਚ ਨੂੰ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਸੰਤੁਲਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ।
ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਸਿਵਲੀਅਨ ਕਾਰਜ ਬਲ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੁਨਰਗਠਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੀ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਕਿ ਐੱਮਈਐੱਸ ਦਾ ਕਾਰਜ ਆਂਸ਼ਿਕ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਭਾਗੀ ਰੂਪ ਤੋਂ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਊਟਸੋਰਸ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਐੱਮਈਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਇੰਜੀਨੀਅਰ ਇਨ ਚੀਫ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ’ਤੇ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁੱਲ 13,157 ਖਾਲੀ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਐੱਮਈਐੱਸ ਵਿੱਚ 9,304 ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਪਤੀ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸਿਫ਼ਾਰਸ਼ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਘੱਟ ਕਾਰਜ ਬਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਐੱਮਈਐੱਸ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵੀ ਸੰਗਠਨ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਸੀ ਜੋ ਦਕਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਫ਼ਾਇਤੀ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਭਰਦੇ ਪਰਿਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਟਿਲ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਿਆਰ ਹੋਵੇ।