শ্রমওকর্মসংস্থানমন্ত্রক
কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর মোকাবিলায় শ্রমমন্ত্রীর কেন্দ্রীয় ট্রেড ইউনিয়নগুলির প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক
06 MAY 2020 6:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৬ মে, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান দপ্তরের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত প্রতিমন্ত্রী, শ্রী সন্তোষ কুমার গাঙ্গোয়ার আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে ওয়েবিনারের মাধ্যমে কেন্দ্রীয় ট্রেড ইউনিয়নগুলির প্রতিনিধিদের সঙ্গে বৈঠক করেন। বৈঠকে, কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর প্রেক্ষিতে উদ্ভুত পরিস্থিতিতে শ্রমিকদের এবং অর্থনীতির ওপর যাতে কম প্রভাব পড়ে, তা নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে। আলোচ্য বিষয়ের মধ্য ছিল, কোভিড – ১৯ এর প্রেক্ষিতে শ্রমিক ও পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের স্বার্থরক্ষা, কর্মসংস্থানের সুযোগ সৃষ্টি, নতুন করে অর্থনৈতিক কর্মকান্ড শুরু এবং শ্রম আইন অনুসারে অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র এবং মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের পরিস্থিতির উন্নয়নের জন্য ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া। এই বৈঠকে, মন্ত্রকের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিক এবং সমস্ত কেন্দ্রীয় ট্রেড ইউনিয়নগুলির প্রতিনিধিরা অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে যোগ দেন।
মন্ত্রী, কোভিড – ১৯ এর প্রেক্ষিতে শ্রমিকদের নানা সমস্যার সমাধানে তাঁর মন্ত্রক, কি কি পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে, সেবিষয়ে বিস্তারিত জানান। তিনি শ্রমিক সংগঠনগুলির কাছে অনুরোধ করেন, বর্তমান পরিস্থিতিতে কর্মচারীদের স্বার্থসুরক্ষার জন্য কি কি ব্যবস্থা নেওয়া উচিত, সেবিষয়ে তাঁরা যেন সুচিন্তিত পরামর্শ দেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় শ্রমিক সংগঠনগুলি যে পরামর্শগুলি দিয়েছে, সেগুলি হল –
১) দেশের বিভিন্ন প্রান্তে আটকে থাকা পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের ঘরে ফেরানোর জন্য আরো ট্রেনের ব্যবস্থা করা ও তাঁদের জন্য আর্থিক প্যাকেজ তৈরি করা।
২) পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের জন্য জাতীয়স্তরে নাম নথিভুক্তকরণের ব্যবস্থা করা, যাতে এই সমস্ত শ্রমিকরা কর্মসংস্থান সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সহায়তা পান।
৩) অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র এবং মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের মধ্যে অতিক্ষুদ্র প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির জন্য ঋণের সুদ মুকুব করা এবং ভর্তুকিযুক্ত বিদ্যুৎ সরবরাহ করা।
৪) হোটেল, সিনেমা, ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্র এবং অটোমোবাইল শিল্পের জন্য বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা সরকারকে নিতে হবে। কারণ লকডাউনের ফলে এরা খুবই ক্ষতিগ্রস্ত হয়েছে।
৫) অতিক্ষুদ্র এবং ক্ষুদ্র শিল্পোদ্যোগীদের জন্য বিশেষ ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ করা হলে এই সব সংস্থাগুলির কর্মীরা লকডাউনের সময়ও পুরো মাইনে পেতে পারেন।
৬) আশা এবং অঙ্গনওয়াড়ী স্বেচ্ছাসেবকরা যেন তাঁদের যথাযথ পারিশ্রমিকের পান।
৭) শ্রমিকদের কাজের সময় বাড়ানো চলবে না।
৮) শ্রম ও কর্মসংস্থান দপ্তরের নিয়ম অনুসারে তাদের মজুরি যেন না কমানো হয়।
৯) অসংগঠিত শিল্পের শ্রমিক এবং দিনমজুরদের জন্য আর্থিক সহায়তা ও বিনামূল্যে রেশনের ব্যবস্থা করা।
১০) সরকারকে কৃষিপণ্য সংগ্রহ করতে হবে। যাতে খেতমজুররা তাদের জমির মালিকের থেকে প্রাপ্য মজুরি পান।
১১) পরিযায়ী শ্রমিকদের বাড়ি ফেরার সময় তাদের থেকে ট্রেনের ভাড়া নেওয়া চলবে না।
আগামী ৮ই মে, মন্ত্রক, মালিকপক্ষের সঙ্গেও একটি বৈঠক করবে।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
Labour Minister Interacted with CTU Representatives to Fight COVID-19 Pandemic
06 MAY 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment held a Webinar with the Central Trade Union Organizations (CTUOs) today at New Delhi to discuss the emergent situation arising out of COVID-19 pandemic and to minimize its impact on the workers and on the economy. These issues include (i) Protection of the interest of Workers and Migrant Workers in view of COVID-19, (ii) Measures to generate Employment, (iii) Measures to be adopted for restarting economic activities and (iv) Measures to improve situation of MSME to enable them to discharge their liabilities under Labour Laws. Senior officers of the Ministry of Labour and Employment, representatives of all CTUOs participated in the Webinar.
The Minister informed about various measures taken by Ministry of Labour and Employment to mitigate the problems of workers during COVID-19. He also pointed out that there is a need to find solutions to the challenges for workers resulting from the national lockdown imposed due to COVID-19. He asked the Central Trade Union Organizations to suggest measures that could be taken to deal with the present situation of the workers and improve their welfare.
The following suggestions were given by the representatives of the Central Trade Unions:
1. To provide more trains to transport the migrant workers stranded in various parts of the country. These labourers may also be provided with financial assistance to run their families and may also be facilitated to return to work once the situation gets under control.
2. Creating a National Register for migrant workers/ unorganized workers with the facilities of portability and data transfer to help the migrant labour in getting employment and other assistance;
3. Supporting MSMEs, particularly small and tiny industries through measures like interest waiver/restructure of on loans, providing subsidized electricity, etc. There is also a need ensure proper supply of raw material to these industries;
4. Government need to work out strategies for sectors like hotels, cinema, sports, automobiles; severely affected due to lockdown
5. Providing subsidy to small and tiny industries in wage component so that these employers are able to pay full wages to all workers for the lockdown period, etc.
6. ASHA/Anganwadi volunteers who are doing a commendable job in reaching out to the victims of the pandemic need to be properly incentivised.
7. Workers who have lost jobs due to lockdown should also be provided cash incentives.
(viii)The working hours to the workers should not be increased during this time
(ix) Strict implementation of the labour laws and advisories issued by Ministry of Labour & Employment regarding payment of wages and non-deduction of salaries.
(x) Monitory assistance, free supply of ration and medical facilities to the unorganized workers and daily wagers
(xi) Government to procure the farm produces so that the farmers can pay wages to the
agricultural workers.
(xii) Train fare not be taken from the Migrant Workers going back to their home
Concluding the discussions, the Secretary, Labour and Employment welcomed the suggestions given by the members of the CTUOs. He clarified that no train fare has been taken from the migrant workers. He said that a database of migrant workers in various states to monitor their situation is being collected in coordination with the States. 20 Helplines/Control Rooms have been set up to resolve any issue relating to food, payment of wages to workers or any other issue of workers arising due to COVID-19.
The Labour Secretary stated that the focus should now be on reviving the industry and gradually opening of economy, so that there are adequate employment opportunities. He requested the representatives of the CTUOs to instill confidence among the workers to resume work wherever possible and assured that Ministry of Labour and Employment is committed to provide all the help in case of any problems faced by them.
A separate Webinar with the representatives of the Employers Organizations will be held on 8th May 2020.