Ministry of Labour & Employment
Labour Minister Interacted with CTU Representatives to Fight COVID-19 Pandemic
06 MAY 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment held a Webinar with the Central Trade Union Organizations (CTUOs) today at New Delhi to discuss the emergent situation arising out of COVID-19 pandemic and to minimize its impact on the workers and on the economy. These issues include (i) Protection of the interest of Workers and Migrant Workers in view of COVID-19, (ii) Measures to generate Employment, (iii) Measures to be adopted for restarting economic activities and (iv) Measures to improve situation of MSME to enable them to discharge their liabilities under Labour Laws. Senior officers of the Ministry of Labour and Employment, representatives of all CTUOs participated in the Webinar.
The Minister informed about various measures taken by Ministry of Labour and Employment to mitigate the problems of workers during COVID-19. He also pointed out that there is a need to find solutions to the challenges for workers resulting from the national lockdown imposed due to COVID-19. He asked the Central Trade Union Organizations to suggest measures that could be taken to deal with the present situation of the workers and improve their welfare.
The following suggestions were given by the representatives of the Central Trade Unions:
1. To provide more trains to transport the migrant workers stranded in various parts of the country. These labourers may also be provided with financial assistance to run their families and may also be facilitated to return to work once the situation gets under control.
2. Creating a National Register for migrant workers/ unorganized workers with the facilities of portability and data transfer to help the migrant labour in getting employment and other assistance;
3. Supporting MSMEs, particularly small and tiny industries through measures like interest waiver/restructure of on loans, providing subsidized electricity, etc. There is also a need ensure proper supply of raw material to these industries;
4. Government need to work out strategies for sectors like hotels, cinema, sports, automobiles; severely affected due to lockdown
5. Providing subsidy to small and tiny industries in wage component so that these employers are able to pay full wages to all workers for the lockdown period, etc.
6. ASHA/Anganwadi volunteers who are doing a commendable job in reaching out to the victims of the pandemic need to be properly incentivised.
7. Workers who have lost jobs due to lockdown should also be provided cash incentives.
(viii)The working hours to the workers should not be increased during this time
(ix) Strict implementation of the labour laws and advisories issued by Ministry of Labour & Employment regarding payment of wages and non-deduction of salaries.
(x) Monitory assistance, free supply of ration and medical facilities to the unorganized workers and daily wagers
(xi) Government to procure the farm produces so that the farmers can pay wages to the
agricultural workers.
(xii) Train fare not be taken from the Migrant Workers going back to their home
Concluding the discussions, the Secretary, Labour and Employment welcomed the suggestions given by the members of the CTUOs. He clarified that no train fare has been taken from the migrant workers. He said that a database of migrant workers in various states to monitor their situation is being collected in coordination with the States. 20 Helplines/Control Rooms have been set up to resolve any issue relating to food, payment of wages to workers or any other issue of workers arising due to COVID-19.
The Labour Secretary stated that the focus should now be on reviving the industry and gradually opening of economy, so that there are adequate employment opportunities. He requested the representatives of the CTUOs to instill confidence among the workers to resume work wherever possible and assured that Ministry of Labour and Employment is committed to provide all the help in case of any problems faced by them.
A separate Webinar with the representatives of the Employers Organizations will be held on 8th May 2020.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
श्रम मंत्री ने कोविड - 19 महामारी से लड़ने के लिए सीटीयू प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बातचीत की
06 MAY 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री संतोष कुमार गंगवार ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक वेबिनार आयोजित किया जिसमे केंद्रीय ट्रेड यूनियन संगठनों (सीटीयूओ) के साथ कोविड – 19 महामारी से उत्पन्न मौजूदा स्थिति और श्रमिकों तथा अर्थव्यवस्था पर इसके प्रभाव को कम करने के विषय पर चर्चा की गयी। । मुद्दों में शामिल थे - (i) कोविड – 19 के मद्देनजर श्रमिकों और प्रवासी श्रमिकों के हितों का संरक्षण, (ii) रोजगार सृजन के उपाय, (iii) आर्थिक गतिविधियों को फिर से शुरू करने के लिए अपनाए जाने वाले उपाय और (iv) एमएसएमई की स्थिति में सुधार के उपाय ताकि वे श्रम कानूनों के तहत अपनी देनदारियों को पूरा करने में सक्षम हो सकें । श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों तथा ट्रेड यूनियनों ( सीटीयूओ ) के प्रतिनिधियों ने वेबिनार में भाग लिया।
मंत्री श्री गंगवार ने कोविड – 19 के दौरान श्रमिकों की समस्याओं को कम करने के लिए श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्न उपायों के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि कोविड – 19 के कारण लगाए गए लॉकडाउन के परिणामस्वरूप श्रमिकों के सामने आई चुनौतियों का समाधान ढूढने की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने केंद्रीय ट्रेड यूनियन संगठनों से सुझाव देने के लिए कहा ताकि श्रमिकों की वर्तमान स्थिति से निपटा जा सके और उनका कल्याण किया जा सके।
केंद्रीय ट्रेड यूनियन संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा निम्नलिखित सुझाव दिए गए:
1. ) देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में फंसे हुए प्रवासी श्रमिकों के लिए और अधिक ट्रेन उपलब्ध कराना। इन कामगारों को अपने परिवार का भरण-पोषण करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जा सकती है और स्थिति के नियंत्रण में आने के बाद काम पर लौटने के लिए सुविधा दी जा सकती है।
(2) प्रवासी श्रमिकों / असंगठित श्रमिकों के लिए पोर्टेबिलिटी और डेटा हस्तांतरण की सुविधाओं के साथ एक राष्ट्रीय रजिस्टर बनाना, जिससे प्रवासी श्रमिकों को रोजगार और अन्य सहायता मिल सके;
(3) एमएसएमई, विशेष रूप से छोटे और सूक्ष्म उद्योगों को ब्याज पर छूट / ऋणों के पुनर्गठन, बिजली में सब्सिडी आदि उपायों के माध्यम से समर्थन करना। इन उद्योगों को कच्चे माल की उचित आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करना भी जरूरी है;
(4) लॉकडाउन के कारण गंभीर रूप से प्रभावित होटल, सिनेमा, खेल, ऑटोमोबाइल जैसे क्षेत्रों के लिए सरकार को रणनीति बनाने की आवश्यकता है;
(5) छोटे और सूक्ष्म उद्योगों को पारिश्रमिक घटक में सब्सिडी प्रदान करना ताकि ये नियोक्ता लॉकडाउन अवधि के लिए सभी श्रमिकों को पूर्ण पारिश्रमिक देने में सक्षम हो सकें,
(6) आशा / आंगनवाड़ी स्वयंसेवक जो महामारी के पीड़ितों तक पहुंचने का सराहनीय काम कर रहे हैं, उन्हें बेहतर तरीके से प्रोत्साहन देने की आवश्यकता है।
(7) लॉकडाउन के कारण नौकरी गंवाने वाले श्रमिकों को भी नकद प्रोत्साहन राशि प्रदान की जानी चाहिए।
(8) इस दौरान श्रमिकों के लिए काम के घंटे बढ़ाये नहीं जाने चाहिए,
(9) वेतन के भुगतान और वेतन में कटौती-नहीं के संबंध में श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय द्वारा जारी किए गए श्रम कानूनों और परामर्श का कड़ाई से पालन किया जाना चाहिए,
(10) असंगठित श्रमिकों और दैनिक कामगारों को नकद सहायता तथा राशन और चिकित्सा सुविधाओं की निःशुल्क आपूर्ति
(11) सरकार कृषि उपज की खरीद करे ताकि किसान कृषि श्रमिकों को भुगतान कर सकें,
(12) उनके घर वापस जाने के लिए प्रवासी श्रमिकों से ट्रेन का किराया नहीं लिया जाना चाहिए
चर्चा का समापन करते हुए श्रम और रोजगार सचिव ने सीटीयूओ के सदस्यों द्वारा दिए गए सुझावों का स्वागत किया। उन्होंने स्पष्ट किया कि प्रवासी श्रमिकों से कोई ट्रेन किराया नहीं लिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि विभिन्न राज्यों में प्रवासी श्रमिकों की स्थिति की निगरानी के लिए एक डेटाबेस तैयार किया जा रहा है और इसके लिए राज्यों के साथ समन्वय किया जा रहा है।
20 हेल्पलाइन / कंट्रोल रूम स्थापित किए गए हैं ताकि कोविड – 19 के कारण भोजन, श्रमिकों को पारिश्रमिक के भुगतान या श्रमिकों से जुड़े किसी भी अन्य मुद्दे को हल किया जा सके।
श्रम सचिव ने कहा कि अब उद्योग को पुनर्जीवित करने और धीरे-धीरे अर्थव्यवस्था को खोलने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए, ताकि रोजगार के पर्याप्त अवसरों का सृजन हो। उन्होंने सीटीयू के प्रतिनिधियों से अनुरोध किया कि जहाँ भी संभव हो, वे काम को फिर से शुरू करने के लिए श्रमिकों के बीच आत्म - विश्वास पैदा करें। उन्होंने भरोसा देते हुए कहा कि श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय, श्रमिकों के सामने आने वाली किसी भी समस्या में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
नियोक्ता संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ एक अलग वेबिनार 8 मई 2020 को आयोजित किया जाएगा।