Ministry of Labour & Employment
Labour Minister Interacted with CTU Representatives to Fight COVID-19 Pandemic
06 MAY 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment held a Webinar with the Central Trade Union Organizations (CTUOs) today at New Delhi to discuss the emergent situation arising out of COVID-19 pandemic and to minimize its impact on the workers and on the economy. These issues include (i) Protection of the interest of Workers and Migrant Workers in view of COVID-19, (ii) Measures to generate Employment, (iii) Measures to be adopted for restarting economic activities and (iv) Measures to improve situation of MSME to enable them to discharge their liabilities under Labour Laws. Senior officers of the Ministry of Labour and Employment, representatives of all CTUOs participated in the Webinar.
The Minister informed about various measures taken by Ministry of Labour and Employment to mitigate the problems of workers during COVID-19. He also pointed out that there is a need to find solutions to the challenges for workers resulting from the national lockdown imposed due to COVID-19. He asked the Central Trade Union Organizations to suggest measures that could be taken to deal with the present situation of the workers and improve their welfare.
The following suggestions were given by the representatives of the Central Trade Unions:
1. To provide more trains to transport the migrant workers stranded in various parts of the country. These labourers may also be provided with financial assistance to run their families and may also be facilitated to return to work once the situation gets under control.
2. Creating a National Register for migrant workers/ unorganized workers with the facilities of portability and data transfer to help the migrant labour in getting employment and other assistance;
3. Supporting MSMEs, particularly small and tiny industries through measures like interest waiver/restructure of on loans, providing subsidized electricity, etc. There is also a need ensure proper supply of raw material to these industries;
4. Government need to work out strategies for sectors like hotels, cinema, sports, automobiles; severely affected due to lockdown
5. Providing subsidy to small and tiny industries in wage component so that these employers are able to pay full wages to all workers for the lockdown period, etc.
6. ASHA/Anganwadi volunteers who are doing a commendable job in reaching out to the victims of the pandemic need to be properly incentivised.
7. Workers who have lost jobs due to lockdown should also be provided cash incentives.
(viii)The working hours to the workers should not be increased during this time
(ix) Strict implementation of the labour laws and advisories issued by Ministry of Labour & Employment regarding payment of wages and non-deduction of salaries.
(x) Monitory assistance, free supply of ration and medical facilities to the unorganized workers and daily wagers
(xi) Government to procure the farm produces so that the farmers can pay wages to the
agricultural workers.
(xii) Train fare not be taken from the Migrant Workers going back to their home
Concluding the discussions, the Secretary, Labour and Employment welcomed the suggestions given by the members of the CTUOs. He clarified that no train fare has been taken from the migrant workers. He said that a database of migrant workers in various states to monitor their situation is being collected in coordination with the States. 20 Helplines/Control Rooms have been set up to resolve any issue relating to food, payment of wages to workers or any other issue of workers arising due to COVID-19.
The Labour Secretary stated that the focus should now be on reviving the industry and gradually opening of economy, so that there are adequate employment opportunities. He requested the representatives of the CTUOs to instill confidence among the workers to resume work wherever possible and assured that Ministry of Labour and Employment is committed to provide all the help in case of any problems faced by them.
A separate Webinar with the representatives of the Employers Organizations will be held on 8th May 2020.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றை எதிர்கொள்வது குறித்து மத்திய தொழிற்சங்க பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் தொழிலாளர் துறை அமைச்சர் கலந்துரையாடல்
06 MAY 2020 6:24PM by PIB Chennai
கோவிட்-19 பெருந்தொற்றால் ஏற்பட்ட சூழல்கள் மற்றும் அதனால் தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் பொருளாதாரத்துக்கு ஏற்பட்ட பாதிப்புகளை குறைப்பது குறித்து மத்திய தொழிற்சங்க அமைப்புகளுடன் புதுதில்லியில் காணொலிக் காட்சி மூலம் தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) திரு.சந்தோஷ்குமார் கங்வார் கலந்துரையாடினார். இந்த ஆலோசனையின்போது,
1. கோவிட்-19 தொற்று பரவியுள்ள சூழலில், தொழிலாளர்கள் மற்றும் இடம்பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களின் நலன்களைப் பாதுகாப்பது,
2. வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கான நடவடிக்கைகள்
3. பொருளாதார நடவடிக்கைகளை மீண்டும் தொடங்குவதற்காக மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டிய நடவடிக்கைகள்
4. தொழிலாளர் சட்டங்களின்கீழ், தங்களது பொறுப்புகளை நிறைவேற்றும் வகையில், சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களின் நிலையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான வழிவகைகள்
ஆகியவை குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது.
இந்த காணொலிக் கலந்தாலோசனையில், தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், அனைத்து மத்திய தொழிற்சங்க அமைப்புகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் கலந்துகொண்டனர்.
இந்த ஆலோசனையின்போது, மத்திய தொழிற்சங்கங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகள், கீழ்க்காணும் பரிந்துரைகளை வழங்கினர்:
1. நாட்டின் பல்வேறு பகுதிகளிலும் தவித்துவரும் இடம்பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களை அழைத்துச் செல்ல அதிக ரயில்களை இயக்க வேண்டும். இந்த தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு, தங்களது குடும்பத்தை வழிநடத்துவதற்காக நிதியுதவி வழங்க வேண்டும். நிலைமை சீரடைந்தபிறகு, தொழிலாளர்கள் மீண்டும் பணிக்குத் திரும்ப வழிவகை செய்ய வேண்டும்.
2. இடம்பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்கள்/அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு தேசிய பதிவேட்டை உருவாக்க வேண்டும். அதில், இடம்பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் மற்ற உதவிகள் கிடைக்க உதவும் வகையில், தொழிலாளர்கள் இடம் மாற்றிக் கொள்வதற்கான வசதிகள் இருக்க வேண்டும்.
3. கடன் தள்ளுபடி/கடனை மாற்றியமைத்தல், மானிய மின்சாரம் வழங்குதல் போன்ற நடவடிக்கைகள் மூலம், சிறு, குறு, நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்கள், குறிப்பாக சிறு மற்றும் குறு தொழிற்சாலைகளுக்கு ஆதரவு அளிக்க வேண்டும். இந்த தொழிற்சாலைகளுக்கு இடுபொருட்களை உரிய முறையில் விநியோகிப்பதை உறுதிப்படுத்த வேண்டியதும் அவசியம்.
4. ஊரடங்கால் கடுமையாக பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள உணவகங்கள், சினிமா, விளையாட்டு, ஆட்டோமொபைல் போன்ற துறைகளுக்கான உத்திகளை அரசு உருவாக்க வேண்டியது அவசியம்.
5. ஊதிய விவகாரத்தில் சிறு மற்றும் குறு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு மானியம் வழங்க வேண்டும். இதன்மூலம், பொதுமுடக்கம் போன்ற காலங்களில், அனைத்து தொழிலாளர்களுக்கும் முழு ஊதியத்தை இந்த நிறுவனங்களால் வழங்க முடியும்.
6. நோய்த் தொற்று சமயத்தில் பாதிக்கப்பட்டவர்களை தொடர்புகொள்வதில் ஆஷா/அங்கன்வாடி தன்னார்வலர்கள் சிறப்பான பணியை ஆற்றியுள்ளனர். அவர்களுக்கு உரிய ஊக்கத்தொகை அளிக்க வேண்டும்.
7. முடக்கம் காரணமாக வேலைவாய்ப்பை இழந்த தொழிலாளர்களுக்கும் ரொக்க ஊக்கத்தொகை வழங்க வேண்டும்.
8. இந்த காலகட்டத்தில் பணியாளர்களுக்கான பணி நேரத்தை நீட்டிக்கக் கூடாது.
9. ஊதியம் வழங்குதல் மற்றும் சம்பளத்தை பிடித்தம் செய்யாமல் இருப்பது தொடர்பாக தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்ட அறிவுரைகள் மற்றும் தொழிலாளர் சட்டங்களை கடுமையாக பின்பற்ற வேண்டும்.
10. அமைப்புசாரா பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் தினக்கூலி தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு நிதியுதவி, ரேஷன் மற்றும் மருத்துவ வசதிகளை இலவசமாக வழங்க வேண்டும்
11. விவசாயிகள் விளைவித்த பொருட்களை அரசே கொள்முதல் செய்ய வேண்டும். இதன்மூலம், விவசாயப் பணியாளர்களுக்கு விவசாயிகள் கூலி வழங்க முடியும்.
12. தங்களது சொந்த ஊருக்கு செல்லும் இடம்பெயர்ந்த தொழிலாளர்களிடம் ரயில் கட்டணம் வசூலிக்கக் கூடாது.
இதேபோல, தொழில் நிறுவன உரிமையாளர் சங்கங்களின் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் ஆன்லைன் மூலமான ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டம், மே 8, 2020-ல் நடைபெற உள்ளது.