Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO introduces email mechanism to obtain e-Sign for easing the Process of EPF Compliance by Employers during Lockdown Period as employers were finding difficult to use digital or Aadhaar based e-Sign
06 MAY 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
In the current scenario of lockdown announced by the Government to control the spread of COVID-19 pandemic and other disruptions, the employers are not able to function normally and are facing problems in using their digital signatures or Aadhaar based e-sign on EPFO portal.
Many important tasks like KYC attestation, transfer claim attestation etc are being done online by the authorized persons of employers using their Digital Signatures (DSC) or Aadhar based e-Signs on EPFO portal. For using DSC/e-Sign, one time approval from Regional Offices is required. Due to lockdown, many employers are facing difficulties to send the one time registration requests to the Regional Offices.
Keeping in view the above situation and to further ease the compliance procedure, EPFO has decided to accept such requests through email also. Employer can send the scanned copy of duly signed request letter to the concerned Regional Office through mail. Official email addresses of the Regional Offices are available at www.epfindia.gov.in .
Further, such establishments, whose authorized officers have approved digital signatures but are not able to locate the dongle, can login to the employer portal and register their e-sign through the link for registration of already registered authorized signatories. If their name against the approved digital signature is same as that in their Aadhar, the registration of e-sign will not require any further approval. Other authorized signatories can register their e-signs and send the request letters approved by the employers and seek approval of the concerned EPFO Offices.
This facility provides further relief to the employers and EPF members adversely impacted by the Pandemic.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ای پی ایف او نے لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران آجرین کے مجاز دستخط کنندگان کے ای-سائن رجسٹریشن کے عمل کو آسان بنایا
06 MAY 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 6 مئی 2020 ۔ کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے پھیلاؤ کو قابو میں کرنے کے لئے حکومت کے ذریعے نافذ کئے گئے لاک ڈاؤن اور دیگر بندشوں کے موجودہ منظرنامے میں آجرین معمول کے اعتبار سے کام کرنے کے اہل نہیں ہیں، اور ای پی ایف او پورٹل پر اپنے ڈیجیٹل دستخط یا آدھار پر مبنی ای-سائن کا استعمال کرنے میں مسائل کا سامنا کررہے ہیں۔
ای پی ایف او پورٹل پر ڈیجیٹل دستخط (ڈی ایس سی) یا آدھار پر مبنی ای-سائن کا استعمال کرکے آجرین کے ذریعے مجاز افراد کے ذریعے کے وائی سی ویری فکیشن، ٹرانسفر کلیم اٹسٹیشن جیسے کئی اہم کام آن لائن کئے جارہے ہیں۔ ڈی ایس سی ؍ ای-سائن کا استعمال کرنے کے لئے علاقائی دفاتر سے ایک بار ایپروول (منظوری) ضروری ہے۔ لاک ڈاؤن کے سبب کئی آجرین علاقائی دفاتر کو ایک بار رجسٹریشن کے لئے درخواست دینے میں دشواریوں کا سامنا کررہے ہیں۔
مذکورہ صورت حال کے پیش نظر اور کمپلائینس پروسیجر یعنی عمل درآمد کے طریقہ کار کو مزید آسان بنانے کے لئے ای پی ایف او نے ای میل کے توسط سے بھی اس طرح کی گذارشات کو منظور کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ آجر میل کے ذریعے متعلقہ علاقائی دفتر سے باقاعدہ دستخط شدہ درخواست کی اسکین کی ہوئی کاپی بھیج سکتے ہیں۔ علاقائی دفاتر کے آفیشیل ای میل ایڈریس www.epfindia.gov.in پر دستیاب ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ ایسے ادارے جن کے مجاز افسر ڈیجیٹل دستخطوں کو منظوری دے چکے ہیں، لیکن ڈونگل کا پتہ لگانے میں کامیاب نہیں ہیں، ایمپلائر پورٹل پر لاگ اِن کرسکتے ہیں اور پہلے سے رجسٹرڈ مجاز دستخط کنندگان کے رجسٹریشن کے لئے دیے گئے لنک کے توسط سے اپنا ای-سائن رجسٹرڈ کرسکتے ہیں۔ اگر منظور شدہ ڈیجیٹل دستخط کے ساتھ ان کا نام ویسا ہی ہے، جیسا کہ ان کے آدھار میں ہے، تو ای-سائن کے رجسٹریشن کے لئے کسی منظوری کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔ دیگر مجاز دستخط کنندہ اپنے ای-سائن کو رجسٹرڈ کرسکتے ہیں اور آجرین کے ذریعے منظور شدہ گذارش نامہ بھیج سکتے ہیں اور متعلقہ ای پی ایف او دفاتر کی منظوری حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔
یہ سہولت موجودہ وبا سے منفی طریقے پر متاثر آجرین اور ای پی ایف اراکین کو مزید راحت پہنچائے گی۔