Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO introduces email mechanism to obtain e-Sign for easing the Process of EPF Compliance by Employers during Lockdown Period as employers were finding difficult to use digital or Aadhaar based e-Sign
06 MAY 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
In the current scenario of lockdown announced by the Government to control the spread of COVID-19 pandemic and other disruptions, the employers are not able to function normally and are facing problems in using their digital signatures or Aadhaar based e-sign on EPFO portal.
Many important tasks like KYC attestation, transfer claim attestation etc are being done online by the authorized persons of employers using their Digital Signatures (DSC) or Aadhar based e-Signs on EPFO portal. For using DSC/e-Sign, one time approval from Regional Offices is required. Due to lockdown, many employers are facing difficulties to send the one time registration requests to the Regional Offices.
Keeping in view the above situation and to further ease the compliance procedure, EPFO has decided to accept such requests through email also. Employer can send the scanned copy of duly signed request letter to the concerned Regional Office through mail. Official email addresses of the Regional Offices are available at www.epfindia.gov.in .
Further, such establishments, whose authorized officers have approved digital signatures but are not able to locate the dongle, can login to the employer portal and register their e-sign through the link for registration of already registered authorized signatories. If their name against the approved digital signature is same as that in their Aadhar, the registration of e-sign will not require any further approval. Other authorized signatories can register their e-signs and send the request letters approved by the employers and seek approval of the concerned EPFO Offices.
This facility provides further relief to the employers and EPF members adversely impacted by the Pandemic.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ ने लॉकडाउन अवधि में नियोक्ता के अधिकृत हस्ताक्षरकर्ताओं के डीएससी / ई-साइन पंजीकरण की प्रक्रिया को आसान बनाया
06 MAY 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
कोविड–19 महामारी के प्रसार को नियंत्रित करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा घोषित लॉकडाउन और अन्य व्यवधानों के वर्तमान परिदृश्य में, नियोक्ता सामान्य तरीके से कार्य करने में सक्षम नहीं हैं और ईपीएफओ पोर्टल पर अपने डिजिटल हस्ताक्षर या आधार आधारित ई-साइन का उपयोग करने में समस्याओं का सामना कर रहे हैं।
ईपीएफओ पोर्टल पर डिजिटल हस्ताक्षर (डीएससी) या आधार आधारित ई-साइन का उपयोग करके नियोक्ताओं के अधिकृत व्यक्तियों द्वारा केवाईसी सत्यापन, स्थानांतरण दावा सत्यापन जैसे कई महत्वपूर्ण कार्य ऑनलाइन किए जा रहे हैं। डीएससी / ई-साइन का उपयोग करने के लिए, क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों से एक बार अनुमोदन आवश्यक है। लॉकडाउन के कारण, कई नियोक्ता क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों को एक बार पंजीकरण के लिए अनुरोध भेजने में कठिनाइयों का सामना कर रहे हैं।
उपरोक्त स्थिति को ध्यान में रखते हुए और अनुपालन प्रक्रिया को और आसान बनाने के लिए, ईपीएफओ ने ईमेल के माध्यम से भी इस तरह के अनुरोधों को स्वीकार करने का निर्णय लिया है। नियोक्ता मेल के माध्यम से संबंधित क्षेत्रीय कार्यालय को विधिवत हस्ताक्षरित अनुरोध पत्र की स्कैन की हुई प्रति भेज सकते हैं। क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के आधिकारिक ईमेल पते www.epfindia.gov.in उपलब्ध हैं।
इसके अलावा, ऐसे प्रतिष्ठान, जिनके अधिकृत अधिकारी डिजिटल हस्ताक्षरों को मंजूरी दे चुके हैं, लेकिन डोंगल का पता लगाने में सक्षम नहीं हैं, नियोक्ता पोर्टल पर लॉग इन कर सकते हैं और पहले से पंजीकृत अधिकृत हस्ताक्षरकर्ताओं के पंजीकरण के लिए दिए गए लिंक के माध्यम से अपना ई-साइन पंजीकृत कर सकते हैं। यदि अनुमोदित डिजिटल हस्ताक्षर के साथ उनका नाम वैसा ही है, जैसा कि उनके आधार में है, तो ई-साइन के पंजीकरण के लिए किसी और अनुमोदन की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी। अन्य अधिकृत हस्ताक्षरकर्ता अपने ई-साइन को पंजीकृत कर सकते हैं तथा नियोक्ताओं द्वारा अनुमोदित अनुरोध पत्र भेज सकते हैं और संबंधित ईपीएफओ कार्यालयों की मंजूरी ले सकते हैं।
यह सुविधा महामारी से प्रतिकूल रूप से प्रभावित नियोक्ताओं और ईपीएफ सदस्यों को और राहत प्रदान करेगी।