Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO introduces email mechanism to obtain e-Sign for easing the Process of EPF Compliance by Employers during Lockdown Period as employers were finding difficult to use digital or Aadhaar based e-Sign
06 MAY 2020 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
In the current scenario of lockdown announced by the Government to control the spread of COVID-19 pandemic and other disruptions, the employers are not able to function normally and are facing problems in using their digital signatures or Aadhaar based e-sign on EPFO portal.
Many important tasks like KYC attestation, transfer claim attestation etc are being done online by the authorized persons of employers using their Digital Signatures (DSC) or Aadhar based e-Signs on EPFO portal. For using DSC/e-Sign, one time approval from Regional Offices is required. Due to lockdown, many employers are facing difficulties to send the one time registration requests to the Regional Offices.
Keeping in view the above situation and to further ease the compliance procedure, EPFO has decided to accept such requests through email also. Employer can send the scanned copy of duly signed request letter to the concerned Regional Office through mail. Official email addresses of the Regional Offices are available at www.epfindia.gov.in .
Further, such establishments, whose authorized officers have approved digital signatures but are not able to locate the dongle, can login to the employer portal and register their e-sign through the link for registration of already registered authorized signatories. If their name against the approved digital signature is same as that in their Aadhar, the registration of e-sign will not require any further approval. Other authorized signatories can register their e-signs and send the request letters approved by the employers and seek approval of the concerned EPFO Offices.
This facility provides further relief to the employers and EPF members adversely impacted by the Pandemic.

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
कर्मचारी भविष्यनिर्वाह निधीसाठी ईमेल पध्दतीने कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या ई-स्वाक्षऱ्यांना परवानगी
06 MAY 2020 6:57PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 6 मे 2020
मालकवर्गाला डिजिटल अथवा आधार कार्डावरून ई-स्वाक्षरी घेण्यास कठीण जात असल्यामुळे कर्मचारी भविष्यनिर्वाह निधी कार्यालयाने टाळेबंदीच्या काळात मालक वर्गाला ईमेल पध्दतीने कर्मचाऱ्यांच्या ई -स्वाक्षऱ्या घेण्यास सुरुवात करायला परवानगी दिली आहे.
कोविड-19 च्या महामारीचा प्रसार रोखण्यास नियंत्रण ठेवण्यासाठी सरकारने घोषित केलेल्या सध्याच्या टाळेबंदीच्या कठीण परिस्थितीत मालकवर्ग आपली कामे नेहमी प्रमाणे पार पाडू शकत नाहीत तसेच त्यांना डिजिटल स्वाक्षऱ्या अथवा आधारकार्डाशी संलग्न ईपीएफओ पोर्टल वरून घेण्यात अडचणी येत आहेत.
मालकवर्गाच्या अधिकृत सदस्यांकडून डिजिटल स्वाक्षऱ्या अथवा आधारकार्डाशी संलग्न पोर्टल द्वारे केवायसी प्रमाणिकरण ,दाव्यांचे हस्तांतरण अशी महत्त्वाची कामे केली जातात. अशा स्वाक्षऱ्या वापरण्यासाठी विभागीय कार्यालयाच्या मान्यतेची गरज असते. टाळेबंदीमुळे मालकवर्गाला स्वाक्षऱ्यांची नोंदणी करण्यासाठी विभागीय कार्यालयात पाठवणे कठीण झाले आहे.
हे लक्षात घेता कार्यालयीन कामकाज सुलभ होण्यासाठी ईपीएफओने अशी नोंदणी ईमेल द्वारे करण्यास मान्यता दिली आहे.मालकांनी अशी स्वाक्षरी करून पूर्ण भरलेली स्कँन केलेली कागदपत्रे ई मेलद्वारे विभागीय कार्यालयात पाठवावीत. विभागीय कार्यालयाचे ईमेल पत्ते www.epfindia.gov.in .या संकेतस्थळावर उपलब्ध आहेत.
ज्या अधिकाऱ्यांनी डिजिटल स्वाक्षऱ्या मान्य केल्या आहेत परंतु त्यांचा डोंगल( dongle) सापडत नसेल अशांनी मालकांच्या पोर्टलवरून आधीपासूनच अधिकृत नोंदणी केलेल्या दस्तऐवजांनुसार ई-स्वाक्षरी द्वारे नोंदणी करावी. जर त्यांचे डिजिटल स्वाक्षरी वरील नाव आधारकार्ड प्रमाणेच असेल, तर त्यांच्या ई स्वाक्षरीच्या नोंदणी साठी वेगळ्या मान्यतेची गरज पडणार नाही.इतर अधिकृत दस्तावेजांची नोंदणी ई स्वाक्षरीने तसेच त्यासोबत त्यांच्या मालकांचे मान्यतापत्र जोडून संबंधीत ईपीएफओच्या कार्यालयात पाठवू शकतील.
मालकवर्गाला आणि महामारीच्या विळख्यात सापडलेल्या कर्मचारी भविष्यनिर्वाह सदस्यांना या सुविधेमुळे सहाय्य मिळेल.