Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy launches Operation “Samudra Setu”
05 MAY 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy has launched Operation “Samudra Setu” - meaning “Sea Bridge”, as a part of national effort to repatriate Indian citizens from overseas. Indian Naval Ships Jalashwa and Magar are presently enroute to the port of Malè, Republic of Maldives to commence evacuation operations from 08 May 2020 as part of Phase-1.
The Government has been closely monitoring the situation with respect to effect of COVID-19 pandemic on our citizens abroad. The Indian Navy has been directed to make suitable preparations for their evacuation by sea.
The Indian Mission in Republic of Maldives is preparing a list of Indian nationals to be evacuated by Naval ships and will facilitate their embarkation after requisite medical screening. A total of 1000 persons are planned to be evacuated during the first trip, catering for COVID- related social distancing norms vis-a-vis the carrying capacity and medical facilities available onboard.
The ships have been suitably provisioned for the evacuation operation. The evacuated personnel would be provided the basic amenities and medical facilities during the sea-passage. In view of the unique challenges associated with COVID-19 stringent protocols have also been stipulated.
The evacuated personnel will be disembarked at Kochi, Kerala and entrusted to the care of State authorities. This operation is being progressed in close coordination with Ministries of Defence, External Affairs, Home Affairs, Health and various other agencies of the Government of India and State governments.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
“சமுத்ர சேது” செயல்பாட்டை தொடங்கியது இந்திய கடற்படை
05 MAY 2020 7:18PM by PIB Chennai
வெளிநாடுகளிலிருந்து இந்திய குடிமக்களை அழைத்துவருவதற்காக தேசிய அளவிலான முயற்சியின் ஒரு அங்கமாக “சமுத்ர சேது”, அதாவது கடல் பாலம் செயல்பாட்டை இந்திய கடற்படை தொடங்கியுள்ளது. முதல் கட்டமாக, மாலத்தீவு குடியரசில் உள்ள மாலே துறைமுகத்துக்கு இந்திய கடற்படையின் ஜலஸ்வா, மகர் ஆகிய கப்பல்கள் பயணம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளன. மே 8 ம் தேதி முதல் மீட்புப்பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும்.
கடற்படை கப்பல்கள் மூலம் அழைத்து வரப்படும் இந்தியர்களின் பட்டியலை மாலத்தீவில் உள்ள இந்திய தூதரகம் தயாரித்து வருகிறது. உரிய மருத்துவ சோதனைகளுக்குப் பிறகு, அவர்களை அழைத்துவருவதற்கான ஏற்பாடுகளையும் இந்திய தூதரகம் செய்யும். முதல் பயணத்தில் ஒட்டுமொத்தமாக ஆயிரம் பேரை அழைத்துவர திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. கப்பலின் திறன் மற்றும் மருத்துவ வசதிகளின் அடிப்படையிலும், கோவிட்-19 தொற்று கட்டுப்படுத்துவதற்கான சமூக இடைவெளி விதிகளை பின்பற்றியும் இந்த நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கப்படும்.
அழைத்துவரப்படுபவர்கள், கேரள மாநிலத்தில் உள்ள கொச்சியில் தரையிறக்கப்படுவர். அவர்களை மாநில அரசு கவனித்துக் கொள்ளும். இந்திய அரசின் பல்வேறு அமைப்புகள் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு, வெளியுறவு விவகாரம், உள்துறை விவகாரம், சுகாதார அமைச்சகங்களும், மாநில அரசுகளும் ஒருங்கிணந்து தீவிரமாக இந்தப் பணிகள் மேற்கொள்ளும்.