Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy launches Operation “Samudra Setu”
05 MAY 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy has launched Operation “Samudra Setu” - meaning “Sea Bridge”, as a part of national effort to repatriate Indian citizens from overseas. Indian Naval Ships Jalashwa and Magar are presently enroute to the port of Malè, Republic of Maldives to commence evacuation operations from 08 May 2020 as part of Phase-1.
The Government has been closely monitoring the situation with respect to effect of COVID-19 pandemic on our citizens abroad. The Indian Navy has been directed to make suitable preparations for their evacuation by sea.
The Indian Mission in Republic of Maldives is preparing a list of Indian nationals to be evacuated by Naval ships and will facilitate their embarkation after requisite medical screening. A total of 1000 persons are planned to be evacuated during the first trip, catering for COVID- related social distancing norms vis-a-vis the carrying capacity and medical facilities available onboard.
The ships have been suitably provisioned for the evacuation operation. The evacuated personnel would be provided the basic amenities and medical facilities during the sea-passage. In view of the unique challenges associated with COVID-19 stringent protocols have also been stipulated.
The evacuated personnel will be disembarked at Kochi, Kerala and entrusted to the care of State authorities. This operation is being progressed in close coordination with Ministries of Defence, External Affairs, Home Affairs, Health and various other agencies of the Government of India and State governments.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना ने ऑपरेशन "समुद्र सेतु" लांच किया
05 MAY 2020 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना ने विदेशों से भारतीय नागरिकों को स्वदेश लाने के लिए ऑपरेशन "समुद्र सेतु" शुरू किया है- जिसका अर्थ है "समुद्री पुल"। भारतीय नौसेना के समुद्री जहाज जलश्वा और मगर इस समय मालदीव गणराज्य के माले बंदरगाह के रास्ते में हैं, जो चरण-1 के भाग के रूप में 8 मई 2020 से निकासी अभियान शुरू करेंगे ।
सरकार विदेशों में हमारे नागरिकों पर कोविड-19 महामारी के प्रभाव के संबंध में स्थिति पर बारीकी से नजर रखे हुए है। भारतीय नौसेना को समुद्र के रास्ते से उन्हें वापिस लाने के लिए उपयुक्त तैयारी करने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
मालदीव गणराज्य में भारतीय मिशन नौसेना के जहाजों द्वारा वापिस लाए जाने वाले भारतीय नागरिकों की सूची तैयार कर रहा है और अपेक्षित चिकित्सा जांच के बाद उनके आरोहण में सुविधा होगी। पहली यात्रा के दौरान कुल 1000 व्यक्तियों को वापिस लाने की योजना है जो जहाजों पर उपलब्ध चिकित्सा सुविधाओं तथा वहन क्षमता के साथ-साथ कोविड से संबंधित सोशल डिस्टेंसिंग मानदंडों के अनुसार है।
जहाजों को निकासी अभियान के लिए विशेष रूप से सुविधा प्रदान की गई है। समुद्री यात्रा के दौरान वापिस लाए जाने वाले कार्मिकों को सामान्य सुविधाएं तथा चिकित्सा सुविधाएं भी मुहैया करवाई जाएंगी। कोविड-19 से संबंधित चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए आवश्यक प्रोटोकॉल भी निर्धारित किए गए हैं।
वापिस लाए जाने वाले व्यक्तियों को केरल के कोच्चि शहर मे उतारा जाएगा और उनकी देखभाल की जिम्मेवारी राज्य के अधिकारियों को सौंपी जाएगी। यह ऑपरेशन रक्षा मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय, गृह मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय और भारत सरकार की विभिन्न एजेंसियों और राज्य सरकारों के साथ घनिष्ठ समन्वय से चलाया जा रहा है।